Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Meaden & Moore

Akron Children's Hospital

Hennes Paynter Communications


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Friday, November 16, 2012

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Giovanni Kapsberger: Toccata #10
Rolf Lislevand, lute / Rolf Lislevand and friends / Astree 8515

12:02 AM / Johann Hummel: Piano Concerto #3 in b: larghetto
Stephen Hough, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / MHS 512071

12:10 AM / Henry Purcell: Pavane in B flat
London Baroque / HarmMund 901327

12:14 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Sonata in B flat
Pinchas Zukerman & Marc Neikrug / RCA 60740

12:37 AM / Franz Liszt: Consolation #2 in E
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / / Sony 89669

12:41 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite #5 in a minor for
Collegium Musicum 90 / Chandos 525


1:00 AM / Heino Eller: Twilight (Tone Poem "Videvik")
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 24126

1:06 AM / Amedee Rasetti: Trio #3 in B flat
Trio Amedee / MD+G 603 1332

1:27 AM / Tylman Susato: Priere apres le repas
Clement Janequin Ensemble / HarmMund 901729

1:32 AM / Robert Schumann: String Quartet in F
Eroica Quartet / HarmMund 907270

1:56 AM / Leonard Bernstein: Anniversary, for Susanna Kyle
Sebastian Knauer, piano / / DG 459 147


2:00 AM / Francesco Manfredini: String Concerto #6 in D
Les Amis de Philippe / CPO 999 638

2:06 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Suite "Last Summer"
Saarbridge Radio Symphony / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999 561

2:38 AM / Leos Janacek: Violin Sonata: Ballada (2nd mvt)
Pavel Sporcl, violin / / Supraphon 3621

2:43 AM / Jean Sibelius: Suite Champetre
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5169

2:51 AM / Claude Debussy: Clair de Lune
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / / Arabesque 6601


3:00 AM / Christopher Rouse: Anhran
Carol Wincenc, flute / Houston Symphony Orchestra / Christoph Eschenbach / Telarc 80474

3:06 AM / Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata #1 in G
Christian Tetzlaff, violin / / EMI 57525

3:32 AM / J S Bach: Sei Lob und Preis mit Ehren
Yo-yo Ma, cello / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Sony 60680

3:34 AM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Symphony #1 in C
London Classical Players / Roger Norrington / EMI 55348


4:00 AM / Carlos Salzedo: Quietude (a harp prelude)
Mariko Anraku, harp / / EMI 56515

4:03 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Cello Sonata #1 in B flat
Mischa Maisky, cello / / DG 471 565

4:27 AM / Ignace Joseph Pleyel: Sinfonia Concertante #5 in F
Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Helmut Mueller-Bruehl / Koch 316038

4:49 AM / Ludwig Abeille: Concerto for Piano Duet:
Cologne Piano Duo / Cologne Radio Orchestra / Koch 6450

4:55 AM / Peter Schickele: String Quartet #5: "Spring Dawn"
Audubon Quartet / Centaur 2505


5:01 AM / Richard Wagner: The Rhinegold: Entrance of the Gods
Berlin Philharmonic / Klaus Tennstedt / EMI 68616

5:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: Pavane for a Dead Princess (Pavane pour une infante defunte)
London Brass / MCA 5955

5:12 AM / Adrian Willaert: Oh, my good fortune
King's Noyse / HMU 907127

5:16 AM / Nino Rota: Bassoon Concerto
Chritopher Millard, bassoon / CBC Vancouver Orchestra / Mario Bernardi / CBC 5185

5:36 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Violin Sonata No. 1
Jeremy Denk, piano / Joshua Bell, violin / Sony 82086


6:01 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Duet of the Prince and Cinderella
London Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn / EMI 64289

6:06 AM / Claude Debussy: Sacred and Profane Dances
Alice Chalifoux, harp / Cleveland Orchestra / Pierre Boulez / Sony 68327

6:17 AM / Ensemble Galilei: Come, Gentle Night
Ensemble Galilei / Telarc 80556

6:22 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 81
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 423376

6:46 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 2
Handel and Haydn Society / Christopher Hogwood / Avie 2065


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Avie 2065

7:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Voices of Spring
Southwest German Radio Symphony / Michael Gielen / Hanssler 93057

7:14 AM / Isaac Albeniz: Suite Espanola: Granada
Stephen Marchionda, guitar / Dabringhaus 9031739

7:21 AM / Carl Stamitz: Symphony "The Hunt"
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9358

7:39 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 1
Aldo Ciccolini, piano / Discover 920200


8:01 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Two Landler
Vera Beths, violin

8:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto No. 3 "The Goldfinch"
Jean-Claude Veilhan, recorder / La Grande Ecurie et la Chambre du Roy / Jean-Claude Malgoire / Sony 45810

8:16 AM / Arturo Marquez: Danzon No. 2
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 17097

8:27 AM / Johan Roman: Sinfonia
Nils-Erik Sparf, violin / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / Bis 284

8:37 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Fantasia for a Gentleman
Christopher Parkening, guitar / Royal Philharmonic / Andrew Litton / EMI 54665


9:00 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso #11 in B flat
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / EMI 47919

9:11 AM / Vincenzo Bellini: Oboe Concerto in E flat
Anthony Camden, oboe / City of London Sinfonia / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 8 553991

9:20 AM / Ludvig van Beethoven: Triple Concerto in C
Beaux Arts Trio / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bernard Haitink / Philips 420 231

9:58 AM / Aaron Copland: Variations on a Shaker hymn
London Sinfonietta / Elgar Howarth / Lon/Decca 466 909


10:04 AM / Johann Hummel: Freudenfest Overture
London Mozart Players / Howard Shelley / Chandos 9925

10:12 AM / Howard Hanson: Nymphs and Satyr Ballet Suite
Philadelphia Virtuosi Chamber Orchestra / Daniel Spalding / Naxos 8 559251

10:25 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Flute Concerto #2 in D
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / Claves 8505

10:47 AM / Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody #6 in D
Szeged Symphony Orchestra / Tomas Pal / Hungaroton 12721


11:04 AM / Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio #28 in E
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 420 790

11:23 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Norfolk Rhapsody #1
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8502

11:35 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream Overture
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Colin Davis / Orfeo 89841

11:49 AM / George Frederich Handel: Water Music Suite #2 in D
Orchestra of St Lukes / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80279


12:01 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 50: Minuet
Leipzig String Quartet / Dabringhaus 3071723

12:06 PM / Evencio Castellanos: Holy Cross of Pacairigua
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 11340

12:23 PM / John Johnson: Chi Passa
William Simms, lute / Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 92155

12:28 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto No. 6
Mischa Maisky, cello / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 447022

12:47 PM / Gustav Holst: Japanese Suite
BBC Philharmonic / Andrew Davis / Chandos 5086


1:00 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 058

1:17 PM / Carl Orff: Carmina Burana: O Fortuna
Atlanta Symphony Orch & Chorus / Donald Runnicles / Telarc 80575

1:21 PM / C.E.F. Weyse: Symphony #7 in E flat (1799)
Royal Danish Orchestra / Michael Schonwandt / Marco Polo 8 224014

1:50 PM / Johann Stamitz: Symphony #2
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra / Donald Armstrong / Naxos 8 553194


2:04 PM / Joseph Haydn: London Trio #2
Aurele Nicolet, flute / / Novalis 150047

2:16 PM / Richard Wagner: Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Minnesota Orchestra / Neville Marriner / Telarc 80083

2:30 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Serenade in D
Beznosiuk Flute Quartet / Avie 2108

2:56 PM / Percy Grainger: Lord Peter's Stable-Boy
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon / Koch 7003


3:01 PM / Enrique Granados: Straw Mannequin
Jean-Francois Heisser, piano / Apex 69984

3:06 PM / Pietro Mascagni: Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
BBC Concert Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / Decca 473371

3:10 PM / Gerardo H. Matos Rodriguez: La Cumparsita
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 17000

3:16 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Rondo for Cello
Han-Na Chang, cello / Saint Cecilia Orchestra / Antonio Pappano / EMI 82390

3:26 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet "Razumovsky No. 3"
Shanghai Quartet / Delos 3320


4:01 PM / Astor Piazzolla: Primavera Porteno
Philip Hansen, cello

4:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Menuet antique
Pierre Boulez, conductor / DG 2121

4:14 PM / Arthur Foote: Scherzo
Kevin Lawrence, violin; Carolyn Stuart, violin; Sheila Brown, viola; Brooks Whitehouse, cello / Carol Wincenc, flute / Bridge 9373

4:20 PM / Samuel Wesley: Symphony No. 3
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9823

4:37 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 1
English Chamber Orchestra / Philip Ledger / Virgin 91452


5:01 PM / Johann Mayer: Schnofler-Dance
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna / HMU 901013

5:06 PM / Bedrich Smetana: 2 Widows: Overture
Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic / Robert Stankovsky / MarcoPolo 223326

5:14 PM / Chilly Gonzales: White Keys
Chilly Gonzales, piano

5:19 PM / Alessandro Marcello: Oboe Concerto
Camerata Cologne / DHM 77172

5:30 PM / Traditional Russian: Oh, how full is my basket
Chanticleer / Teldec 16676

5:34 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 83 "The Hen"
Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil / Sony 66295


6:01 PM / Johann Halvorsen: Festival March
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra / Terje Mikkelsen / Simax 1199

6:06 PM / Frederic Chopin: Fantasie-Impromptu
Antonin Kubalek, piano / Dorian 90218

6:12 PM / Aram Khachaturian: Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
James Galway, flute / Royal Philharmonic / Myung Whun Chung / RCA 60917

6:16 PM / Christoph Weyse: Symphony No. 7
Royal Danish Orchestra / Michael Schonwandt / Dacapo 226105

6:46 PM / Anonymous: Tickle my toe
King's Noyse / HMU 907180

6:48 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 423104


7:01 PM / George Frederick McKay: Suite for Viola and Piano: Poetic
Mahoko Eguchi, viola / Naxos 559143

7:06 PM / Giovanni Gabrieli: 2 Canzons
Virtuoso Brass / Sony 62353

7:13 PM / Samuel Barber: Agnus Dei
Conspirare / Craig Hella Johnson

7:23 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz
New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur / Teldec 94571

7:31 PM / Traditional: The Water is Wide
Dale Warland Singers / ACC 122

7:36 PM / Mauro Giuliani: Guitar Concerto No. 1
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 420780


8:01 PM / Claude Debussy: Sarabande
Vlado Perlemuter, piano / Denon 1589

8:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Tancredi: Overture
National Philharmonic / Riccardo Chailly / London 414407

8:13 PM / Jacques Loeillet: Oboe Concerto
The Authentic Tastes Ensemble / Etcetera 1434

8:23 PM / Richard Strauss: Don Juan
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / Sony 63123

8:40 PM / Sergei Taneyev: Behold, Shadows Have Fallen
Houston Chamber Choir / Robert Simpson / MSR 1311

8:43 PM / Frederic Chopin: Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise
Artur Rubinstein, pianist / RCA 5617


9:01 PM / William Grant Still: Lyric Quartet: The Quiet One
Oregon String Quartet / Koch 7546

9:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 429762

9:20 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Partita No. 2: Giga
Vadim Gluzman, violin / Bis 1972

9:26 PM / Domenico Cimarosa: La Circe: Overture
Toronto Chamber Orchestra / Kevin Mallon / Naxos 570279

9:37 PM / Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces: Butterfly (Sommerfugl)
Sveinung Bjelland, piano / Frederik Fors, clarinet

9:40 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Danses Concertantes
20th Century Classics Ensemble / Robert Craft / KOCH 7470


10:01 PM / Henry Purcell: 3-Part Sonata No. 8
Purcell Quartet / Chandos 572

10:06 PM / Hugo Alfven: Herdsmaiden's Dance
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 165

10:10 PM / Johannes Brahms: Chorale Prelude No. 7: O God, thou righteous God
Canadian Brass

10:16 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Mandolins
Angel Romero, guitar / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Angel Romero / RCA 68291

10:29 PM / Alfonso Leng: Poem No. 3
Pola Baytelman, piano / Albany 1116

10:33 PM / Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring
Nashville Chamber Orchestra / Paul Gambill / Naxos 559069


11:01 PM / Erkki Melartin: Festive March
Helsinki Philharmonic / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 824

11:06 PM / Hildegard von Bingen: You the redeemer's kindly mother
Sequentia / Barbara Thornton / DHM 77320

11:09 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 85 "La Reine de France"
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Sigiswald Kuijken / Virgin 90844

11:38 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute Concerto
Matthias Maute, Flute / Rebel / Jorg-Michael Schwarz / Dorian 90302

11:52 PM / Ariel Ramirez: Alfonsina and the Sea
Sharon Isbin, guitar / Sony 84219


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University