Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Hennes Paynter Communications

Meaden & Moore

Northeast Ohio Medical University


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Monday, November 19, 2012

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Gabriel Faure: Messe Basse: Agnus Dei
Oxford Schola Cantorum / Naxos 8 556701

12:03 AM / Emil von Reznicek: String Serenade in G
RIAS Sinfonietta / Jiri Sarek / Koch 311128

12:25 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Fantasia #2 in D
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / / Telarc 80403

12:30 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #33 in B flat
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80190

12:53 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Vision of a Starry Night
Wayne Johnson, piano / / Crystal 813


1:00 AM / Ennemond Gaultier: La Pleureuse
Mauricio Buraglia, lute / / Astree 8634

1:04 AM / Aaron Copland: Music for the Theatre: selections
Orchestra of St Lukes / Dennis Russell Davies / MHS 512336

1:14 AM / Nadia Boulanger: Priere
Vienna Boheme Quartet / Koch 6718

1:17 AM / Richard Strauss: Dance Suite after Couperin
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Erich Leinsdorf / ASV 809

1:45 AM / Englebert Humperdinck: Shakespeare Suite #2: Serenade
Bamberg Symphony / Karl Anton Richenbacher / Koch 1197

1:48 AM / Ignaz Holzbauer: Symphony in G
Camerata of Cologne / CPO 999 580


2:00 AM / Frederic Chopin: Mazurka #1 in g minor
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / / Arabesque 6730

2:03 AM / Louis Spohr: Concertante #1 in G
English Chamber Orchestra / Peter-Lukas Graf / Claves 50208

2:27 AM / Frederick Delius: Air and Dance for Strings
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 65067

2:32 AM / Ferdinando Carulli: Serenade #3 in C for flute & guitar
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / / Claves 8304

2:40 AM / Richard Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
Vienna Symphony Orchestra / Wolfgang Sawallisch / Philips 422480


3:00 AM / Thomas Canning: Fantasy on a Hymn
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80462

3:09 AM / Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in B flat
Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8886

3:30 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Concerto #5 in A "Turkish"
Leonidas Kavakos, violin / Camerata Salzburg / Leonidas Kavakos / CBS/Sony 84241


4:00 AM / Carl Nielsen: Saga-Drom
Aarhus Symphony Orchestra / Lance Friedel / MSR 1150

4:09 AM / Muzio Clementi: Symphony #2 in D
Philharmonia / Francesco d'Avalos / ASV 804

4:33 AM / Randall Thompson: Alleluia
Trinity Choir, Boston / Brian Jones / Dorian 93191

4:38 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Violin Concerto in a minor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / National Symphony Orchestra / Mstislav Rostropovitch / Erato 75506


5:01 AM / Johan Agrell: Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Maria Bania, flute / Concerto Copenhagen / Andrew Manze / Chandos 535

5:06 AM / Franz Schubert: Rosamunde: Overture
San Francisco Symphony / Herbert Blomstedt / London 433072

5:17 AM / Traditional: The miller of Dee
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 120

5:20 AM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Idillo-Concertino
Humbert Lucarelli, oboe / Lehigh Valley Chamber Orchestra / Donald Spieth / KOCH 7023

5:43 AM / Arthur Bliss: Piano Quartet
Peter Donohoe, piano / Naxos 555931


6:01 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite No. 4: Prelude
Kim Heindel, lautenwerk / Dorian 80126

6:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
German Chamber Philharmonic / Paavo Jarvi / RCA 33835

6:32 AM / Traditional Swedish: Polonaise
Ensemble Galilei / Dorian 92153

6:35 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music / Simon Standage / Chandos 540

6:44 AM / Dag Wiren: Serenade for Strings
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Argo 417132


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Delos 3178

7:06 AM / Edward Elgar: Morning Song
English Chamber Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Sony 46356

7:10 AM / Giovanni Legrenzi: 3 Balletti e Correnti
Adrian Chandler, violin / La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler / Avie 2106

7:19 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Aranjuez Concerto
Christopher Parkening, guitar / Andrew Litton, conductor / EMI 54665

7:42 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 4
Timothy Brown, horn / Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields / Iona Brown / Hanssler 98316


8:01 AM / Carl Stamitz: Viola Concerto: 3rd movement
Wolfram Christ, viola / Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Helmut Muller-Bruhl / Schwann 11060

8:06 AM / Percy Grainger: Molly on the Shore
Michigan State Symphonic Band / Keith Brion / Delos 3101

8:11 AM / Anonymous/Giovanni Gabrieli: Beatam me dicent/Magnificat
I Fagiolini / Robert Hollingworth / London/Decca 16794

8:20 AM / Morton Gould: American Symphonette No. 2: Pavanne
Albany Symphony Orchestra / David Alan Miller / Albany 1174

8:26 AM / John Stanley: Concerto Grosso No. 1
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 638

8:38 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 95
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / DHM 77275


9:00 AM / Vaclav Pichl: Symphony in B flat
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9740

9:14 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Vladimir Feltsman,piano / Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / Zubin Mehta / Sony 44761

9:39 AM / Selim Palmgren: Finnish Picture #1
Turku Philharmonic Orchestra / Jacques Mercier / Finlandia 522102

9:46 AM / Claude Debussy: Petite Suite
Budapest Symphony Orchestra / Gyorgy Lehel / Hungariton 1014


10:04 AM / J S Bach: Double Violin Concerto in d minor
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / Philips 416389

10:21 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Name Day Overture
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Philips 426630

10:29 AM / Franz Krommer: Flute Quartet in G
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / Carmina Quartet / Claves 8708

10:55 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Legend #6 in c sharp minor
Bamberg Symphony / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 436


11:04 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Tsar Saltan Suite: The 3 Wonders
Philharmonia Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy / London 417301

11:13 AM / Joseph Haydn: Violin Concerto #3 in A
Alberto Lysy, violin / Camerata Lysy Gstaad / Claves 508303

11:42 AM / Claude Debussy: For the Invocation of Pan
Paris Music Ensemble / Cybelia 837

11:45 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Double piano concerto #2 in A flat
Benjamin Frith and Hugh Tinney / RTE Sinfonietta / Naxos 8 553416


12:01 PM / Henry Purcell: Three Parts Upon a Ground
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

12:06 PM / Rick Sowash: Fantasia on Shenandoah
John Pell, guitar / Shelburne Quartet / Gasparo 236

12:21 PM / Frederick Delius: Koanga: La Calinda
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 65067

12:27 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata
Hilary Hahn, violin / DG 477557

12:43 PM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Jewels of the Madonna Suite
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 54585


1:00 PM / J S Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F
Academy for Old Music, Berlin / HarmMund 901634

1:12 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Yuri Temirkanov / RCA 60394

1:37 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Habanera
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Naxos 8 554248

1:42 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Sonata in F
David Breitman, fortepiano / / Analekta 9823


2:04 PM / Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky / EMI 69011

2:13 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #8 in G "Evening"
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Denon 9612

2:32 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony #2 in c: finale
London Symphony Orchestra / Valery Gergiev / LSO Live 0710

2:43 PM / Franz Roessler: Bassoon Concerto in B flat
Laszlo Hara, bassoon / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Hungaroton 31139


3:01 PM / Tarquinio Merula: Ballo detto Pollicio/La Cattarina
Ensemble Fitzwilliam / Valois 4641

3:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 94 "Surprise"
London Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Virgin 61235

3:30 PM / Erik Satie: Gymnopedie No. 1
The Knights / Eric Jacobsen / Ancalagon 137

3:33 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 7
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 423626

3:44 PM / John Duarte: Prelude and Round Dance
Stein-Erik Olsen, guitar / Simax 1084

3:49 PM / Hector Berlioz: Corsair: Overture
Royal Philharmonic / Yuri Temirkanov / RCA 61203


4:01 PM / Ned Rorem: Barcarolle No. 3
Ruskin Cooper, piano / Centaur 2584

4:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Die Fledermaus: Overture
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Erato 94809

4:15 PM / Silvestre Revueltas: Night of the Maya: Night of Revelry
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 17097

4:22 PM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 6 "Theme and variations"
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / DHM 77010

4:36 PM / Hugo Wolf: Italian Serenade
Takacs Quartet / London 460034

4:43 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 1
Murray Perahia, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Murray Perahia / CBS/Sony 412


5:01 PM / Jacques Offenbach: Duchess of Gerolstein Overture
Gulbenkian Orchestra / Michel Swierczewski / Nimbus 5303

5:06 PM / Gustav Holst: Second Suite
Dallas Wind Symphony / Howard Dunn / Reference 39

5:18 PM / Leo Delibes: Lakme: Flower Duet
Joan Sutherland, soprano / Monte-Carlo Opera Orchestra / Richard Bonynge / London 467632

5:24 PM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise-Fantasie
Artur Rubinstein, pianist / RCA 5615

5:39 PM / William Kroll: Banjo and Fiddle
Kennedy, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / EMI 56890

5:43 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
St Louis Symphony / Leonard Slatkin / Telarc 80059


6:01 PM / Antonio Rosetti: Concerto for 2 Horns: Rondo
Klaus Wallendorf, horn / Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic / Johannes Moesus / CPO 999734

6:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Barber of Seville: Overture
National Philharmonic / Riccardo Chailly / London 414407

6:14 PM / Florence Price: Dances in the Canebrakes: Nimble Feet
William Chapman Nyaho, piano / MSR 1242

6:18 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin / New York Chamber Symphony / Gerard Schwartz / EMI 49276

6:29 PM / Joaquin Malats: Spanish Serenade
Pepe Romero, guitar / Philips 411033

6:35 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Creatures of Prometheus: Suite
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 419608


7:01 PM / Tamezo Narita: The Seawall Song
Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Francois Paillard / Denon 7330

7:06 PM / Fritz Kreisler: Love's Joy (Liebesfreud)
James Ehnes, violin / Analekta 3159

7:10 PM / George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto
Ursula Holliger, harp / I Musici / Philips 462179

7:25 PM / George Gershwin: An American in Paris
Minnesota Orchestra / Edo de Waart / Virgin 91431

7:44 PM / John Powell: At the Foot of Yonders Mountain
Debra Wendells-Cross, flute / Albany 1058

7:49 PM / Josef Myslivecek: Overture
Concerto Koln / Archiv 4776418


8:01 PM / Johan Halvorsen: Entry March of the Boyars
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80170

8:06 PM / Franz Liszt: Evening Bells
Jerome Lowenthal, piano / Bridge 9307

8:11 PM / Peter Josef von Lindpaintner: Sinfonia Concertante
Radovan Cavallin, clarinet / Gran Canaria Philharmonic Orchestra / Christoph Konig / Summit 504

8:32 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Italian Concerto
The Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King / DHM 77366

8:45 PM / Astor Piazzolla: Revirado
Cavatina Duo / Bridge 9330

8:50 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 1
Philadelphia Orchestra / Mariss Jansons / EMI 55601


9:01 PM / Felix Godefroid: Concert Study
Valerie Milot, harp / Analekta 9974

9:06 PM / Frederick Delius: The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 557143

9:16 PM / Frederic Chopin: Nocturne No. 7
Evgeny Kissin, piano / RCA 60445

9:23 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Fantaisie
Sivan Magen, harp / Itamar Zorman, violin / Azica 71274

9:39 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 2 "Fifths"
Amadeus Quartet / DG 415867


10:01 PM / Giacomo Puccini: Edgar: Prelude to Act I
Royal Philharmonic / Jacek Kaspszyk / Collins 1165

10:06 PM / Francisco Tarrega: Two Sisters
Celedonio Romero, guitar / Delos 1004

10:09 PM / Richard Wagner: Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Berlin Philharmonic / Klaus Tennstedt / EMI 68616

10:21 PM / Peter Maxwell Davies: Farewell to Stromness
Christopher O'Riley, piano / CPI 3294112

10:25 PM / Dave Roylance: Evening Tide
Halle Orchestra / Bill Connor / Conifer 15008

10:34 PM / Howard Hanson: Bold Island Suite
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80649


11:01 PM / John Playford: Three Country Dances
The Broadside Band / Jeremy Barlow

11:06 PM / Erkki Melartin: Pastorale
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Ilpo Mansnerus / YLE 9802

11:11 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Whimsical Symphony (Grillen-Symphonie)
Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell / Koch 7576

11:21 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 16 K 451
Malcolm Bilson, fortepiano / English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Archiv 415525

11:46 PM / Franz Schubert: Trio for Violin, Viola and Cello
Chamber Players of Canada / CBC 1159


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University