Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Metro RTA

Cedar Point

Hennes Paynter Communications


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Tuesday, November 20, 2012

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Peter Schickele: At John Burroughs' Grave
Audubon Quartet / Centaur 2505

12:08 AM / Bernard van Dieren: Quartet #6: cantabile (2nd mvt)
Utrecht String Quartet / NM 98020

12:15 AM / Charles Stanford: Beati quorum via (motet)
His Majestie's Clerkes / Anne Heider / Cedille 036

12:19 AM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Idillio-Concertino
Humbert "Bert" Lucarelli, oboe / Lehigh Valley Chamber Orchestra / Donald Spieth / Koch 7023

12:39 AM / Eric Coates: Springtime in Angus
BBC Concert Orchestra / (Sir) Adrian Boult / BBC 0041

12:47 AM / Joseph Haydn: London Trio #3
Aurele Nicolet, flute / / Novalis 150047


1:00 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Hamlet: Ophelia's First Song
"Maly" Symphony Orch of Moscow / Vladimir Ponkine / HarmMund 788027

1:03 AM / Josef Suk: String Serenade in E
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Jiri Belohlavek / Chandos 9640

1:33 AM / Darius Milhaud: The Liberator Suite: Modere
Stephen Coombs & Artur Pizarro, pianos / Hyperion 67014

1:35 AM / Charles Gounod: Petite Symphonie (1885)
Sinfonia Orchestra of Chicago / Barry Faldner / Koch 7067

1:55 AM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in C
David Russell, guitar / / Telarc 80559


2:00 AM / Horatio Parker: Suite in A for piano trio
Toledo Trio / MHS 512283

2:09 AM / Christoph Graupner: Suite in E flat
Nova Stravaganza / Siegbert Rampe / MD+G 341 1121

2:31 AM / Srul Irving Glick: Trio: finale
Trio Lyra / OpeningDay 9315

2:37 AM / Fanny Mendelssohn: String Quartet in E flat
Lafayette String Quartet / CBC 1149


3:00 AM / Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt: Deep in the Forest
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra / Esa-Pekka Salonen / CBS/Sony 44528

3:03 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Piano Quintet in C
Les Adieux / DeutHarm 77053

3:23 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: A Summer Day
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / Koch 7042

3:36 AM / J S Bach: French Suite #4: Minuet & Air
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67121

3:39 AM / Ignace Joseph Pleyel: Symphony Periodique
Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Helmut Mueller-Bruehl / Koch 316038


4:00 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Ave Verum Corpus
London Voices / Philharmonia Orchestra / Claus Peter Flor / RCA 60812

4:04 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez
David Russell, guitar / Naples Philharmonic Orchestra / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80459

4:26 AM / Ignaz Moscheles: Piano Concerto #1 in F
Howard Shelley, piano / Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra / Howard Shelley / Hyper 67385

4:49 AM / Arthur Duff: Meath Pastoral
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Black Box 1003

4:53 AM / Robert Parsons: Ut re mi fa sol la
Phantasm / Avie 2054


5:01 AM / Maurice Durufle: Requiem: Lux Aeterna
Voices of Ascension / Dennis Keene / Delos 3169

5:06 AM / Francis Poulenc: Perpetual Movement No. 3
William Bennett, flute/piccolo / ASV 692

5:10 AM / Chilly Gonzales: Evolving Doors
Chilly Gonzales, piano

5:14 AM / Gustav Holst: The Planets: Jupiter
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / James Levine / DG 429730

5:24 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quintet No. 1
Franz Beyer, viola / Melos Quartet / DG 423697

5:48 AM / Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 "Romantic": 3rd movement
Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra / Marek Janowski / Virgin 91206


6:01 AM / Francesco Uttini: Symphony
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra / Philip Brunelle / Virgin 45186

6:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 3
Malcolm Messiter, oboe / Guildhall String Ensemble / RCA 60224

6:16 AM / Robert Schumann: Hermann and Dorothea: Overture
Orchestra of Polish Radio & TV / Johannes Wildner / Naxos 550608

6:26 AM / Alexander de Taeye: Humoresque
Itzhak Perlman, violin / EMI 56602

6:30 AM / Hector Ayala: American Series
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 31979

6:47 AM / James Lauder: My Lord of March Paven
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90139

6:50 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Four Norwegian Moods
Riccardo Chailly, conductor / London 417325


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ London 417325

7:06 AM / Benjamin Britten: Simple Symphony
Iona Brown, conductor / Virgin 45121

7:24 AM / Franz Schubert: Serenade-Softly a Voice is Calling
Oxana Yablonskaya, piano / Naxos 553062

7:33 AM / Jennifer Higdon: blue cathedral
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Spano / Telarc 80596

7:46 AM / Louis Couperin: Music of the Court of Louis XIV
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp / DHM 77371

7:49 AM / Robert Muczynski: Fragments: Waltz
Chamber Music Palm Beach / Klavier 11105

7:51 AM / Godfrey Ridout: Fall Fair
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra / Uri Mayer / CBC 5069


8:01 AM / Ignaz Paderewski: Minuet
Stephen Hough, piano / MusicMaste 60135

8:06 AM / Aaron Copland: Dance from Jalisco
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Telarc 80593

8:10 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Raymonda: Grand Pas d'action
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8447

8:16 AM / Giuseppe Torelli: Trumpet Symphony
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

8:22 AM / Robert Volkmann: Symphony No. 2
Northwest German Philharmonic / Werner Albert / CPO 999151

8:48 AM / Francois Couperin: Les Tricoteuses (The knitters)
Alexandre Tharaud, piano

8:51 AM / Jean Sibelius: Finlandia
Swedish Radio Symphony / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 46668


9:00 AM / Claude Debussy: Children's Corner
Claude Helffer, piano / / HarmMund 190954

9:15 AM / Peter Warlock: Serenade to Frederick Delius on
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 555068

9:24 AM / Niels Gade: Holbergiana
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic / Ole Schmidt / CPO 999362

9:44 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto #9 in B flat
Yo-yo Ma, cello / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Sony 60681


10:04 AM / Issac Albeniz: Suite Espanola: Asturias
David Russell, guitar / / Telarc 80576

10:12 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #22
Mitsuko Uchida, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate / Philips 420187

10:47 AM / Franz Schubert: Octet in F: minuet
Atlantis Ensemble / Virgin 91120

10:56 AM / Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt: Morning Mood
Iceland Sumphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 8 557017


11:04 AM / Alexander Glazunov: The Seasons: Autumn
Minnesota Orchestra / Edo de Waart / Telarc 80347

11:17 AM / Lars-Erik Larsson: The Winter's Tale Music
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 165

11:29 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #1 in C
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / Telarc 80187

11:55 AM / Jules Massenet: The Last Sleep of the Virgin
BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9765


12:01 PM / Traditional: Newcastle; Scotch Cap; Jack's Maggot
Musica Pacifica / Solimar 101

12:06 PM / Joseph Martin Kraus: Symphony
Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Petter Sundkvist / Naxos 555305

12:25 PM / Giya Kancheli: Bridges to Bach
Gidon Kremer, violin; Dita Krenberga, flute; Justina Gelgotaite, oboe; Reinut Tepp, piano; Andrei Pushkarev, vibraphone / Kremerata Baltica / Nonesuch 528982

12:34 PM / Horatio Parker: Suite
Toledo Trio / MHS 512283

12:45 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Trumpet Concerto No. 2
Stephen Burns, trumpet / American Concerto Orchestra / Stephen Burns / Dorian 80132


1:00 PM / Franz Schubert: Quartettsatz
Emerson String Quartet / DG 459 151

1:10 PM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Fantasia para un gentilhombre
Goran Sollscher,guitar / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 429232

1:34 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Pigmalion Suite
European Union Baroque Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Naxos 8 557490

1:55 PM / Gustav Holst: Brook Green Suite
English Sinfonia / Howard Griffiths / Naxos 8 570339


2:04 PM / Giovanni Sammartini: Symphony in A
I Virtuosi Italiani / Bongiovann 5606

2:11 PM / Frederic Chopin: Etude #4 in a minor
Lang Lang, piano / / CBS/Sony 548960

2:14 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: String Serenade in C
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Janos Rolla / HarmMund 390300

2:43 PM / Claude Debussy: Suite Bergamasque
Claude Helffer, piano / / HarmMund 190954


3:01 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Pompous Minuet
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 79

3:06 PM / Carl Friedrich Abel: Overture No. 4
Il Fondamento / Paul Dombrecht / Passacaille 903

3:16 PM / Isaac Albeniz: Seville
Stephen Marchionda, guitar / Dabringhaus 9031739

3:24 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Charterhouse Suite
Israel Philharmonic / Dalia Atlas / Stravidari 8011

3:39 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Fidelio: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 415276

3:46 PM / Francesco Veracini: Sonata
Trio Settecento / Cedille 99


4:01 PM / Mark O'Connor: Appalachia Waltz
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Sony 93927

4:06 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 10
North German Radio Symphony / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 437506

4:08 PM / Jean-Marie Leclair: Overture No. 2
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 415298

4:23 PM / Edouard Lalo: Cello Concerto
Han-Na Chang, cello / Saint Cecilia Orchestra / Antonio Pappano / EMI 82390

4:50 PM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 1
Anthony Camden, oboe / City of London Sinfonia / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 553430


5:01 PM / Henry Purcell: Chaconne
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 426714

5:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto
Christopher Parkening, guitar / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / EMI 55052

5:20 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 29
Emanuel Ax, piano / Sony 89363

5:41 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Little Fugue
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / Sony 38915

5:45 PM / Alessandro Stradella: Trumpet Concerto
John Wallace, Trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Simon Wright / Nimbus 5079

5:53 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Ruslan and Ludmilla: Overture
Malmo Symphony Orchestra / James DePreist / Bis 570


6:01 PM / Vincenzo Bellini: Capulets and Montagues: Sinfonia
Orchestra of St. Cecilia / Myung-Whun Chung / DG 471566

6:06 PM / Franz Schubert: Two German Dances
Yaara Tal, piano / Sony 68243

6:11 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Festive Overture
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 17097

6:19 PM / Frederick the Great: Flute Concerto
Manfred Friedrich, flute / CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra / Hartmut Haenchen / Capriccio 10064

6:45 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Ave Verum Corpus
Lars Hannibal, guitar / Chen Yi, violin

6:49 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Artist's Life
Vienna Volksopera Orchestra / Franz Bauer Theussl / Philips 416819


7:01 PM / Frederic Chopin: Mazurka No. 13
Mirian Conti, piano

7:06 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin: Waltz
Houston Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Commissiona / ProArte 251

7:13 PM / Jean Sibelius: Canzonetta
Capella Istropolitana / Adrian Leaper / Naxos 550330

7:17 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Berlin 9157

7:29 PM / John Thomas: Staccato Movement
Sayo Lipman, harp / Naxos 570372

7:34 PM / Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Daniel Hope, violin / Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Sakari Oramo / DG 15312


8:01 PM / Cecile Chaminade: The Past
Peter Jacobs, piano / Hyperion 66846

8:06 PM / Ferde Grofe: Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 37759

8:14 PM / Anonymous/Lodovico Viadana: Iam hiems transiit/Nisi Dominus
I Fagiolini / Robert Hollingworth / London/Decca 16794

8:21 PM / Hubert Parry: English Suite
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5366

8:42 PM / Claude Debussy: Spring: Symphonic Suite
Cleveland Orchestra / Pierre Boulez / DG 435766


9:01 PM / David Guion: Pastoral
Eugene Rowley, piano / Premier 1024

9:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Thieving Magpie: Overture
National Philharmonic / Riccardo Chailly / London 400049

9:16 PM / Georg Phillip Telemann: Sonata for Strings
Berlin Baroque Soloists / Rainer Kussmaul / DG 5761

9:26 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"
The Knights / Eric Jacobsen / Ancalagon 137

9:49 PM / Michael Torke: Bright Blue Music
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Argo 433071


10:01 PM / Oskar Merikanto: Romance
Izumi Tateno, piano / Finlandia 904

10:06 PM / Carl Nielsen: Faith and Hope are Playing
James Galway, flute / RCA 6359

10:08 PM / John Dowland: Tarleton's Resurrection
Jacob Heringman, lute / Philips 446687

10:12 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 8
Minnesota Orchestra / Neville Marriner

10:51 PM / Joseph Lanner: Pest Waltzes
Concerto Koln / Archiv 4765


11:01 PM / Edvard Grieg: Last Spring
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 437520

11:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sinfonia No. 2
Dmitry Paperno, piano / Cedille 74

11:09 PM / Dan Locklair: In Memory - H.H.L.
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Kirk Trevor / Naxos 559337

11:16 PM / Louis Spohr: Double Quartet No. 2
Academy Chamber Ensemble / Hyperion 66141

11:43 PM / John Johnson: The Nuts be Brown
William Simms, lute / Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 92155

11:48 PM / Jean-Joseph Mondonville: Sonata No. 4
Marc Minkowski, conductor / Archiv 474550


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University