Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

NOCHE

Akron General

Meaden & Moore


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Wednesday, December 5, 2012

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Gerald Finzi: The Fall of the Leaf
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 49912

12:11 AM / Robert Schumann: String Quartet in F
Eroica Quartet / HarmMund 907270

12:36 AM / Edvard Grieg: Intermezzo in a minor
Truls Mork & Jean-Yves Thibaudet / EMI 62507

12:40 AM / Karl Hartmann: Fantasy
Munich Chamber Orchestra / Christoph Poppen / ECM 1720

12:49 AM / Jan Van Gilse: Nonet (1916): andante
Viotta Ensemble / NM Classic 92056


1:00 AM / Gabriel Faure: Capriccio in E flat
Kathryn Stott, piano / / Hyperion 67064

1:02 AM / Luigi Cherubini: String Quartet #3: Larghetto
Quartetto David / Bis 1004

1:10 AM / Emmanuel Chabrier: In the forest
French National Orchestra / Armin Jordan / Erato 88018

1:16 AM / Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata #9 in B
Jeno Jando, piano / / Naxos 8 554382

1:38 AM / Joseph Jongen: Danse Lente
Laurel Zucker / Susan Jolles, flute & harp / Cantilena 66034

1:43 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Three Pieces for String Quartet
Eroica Quartet / HarmMund 907288


2:00 AM / George Frederich Handel: Messiah: He shall feed his flock
Karen Clift, soprano / Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80322

2:05 AM / Niels Gade: Holbergiana
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic / Ole Schmidt / CPO 999362

2:25 AM / Reinhold Gliere: Harp Concerto
Gretchen Van Hoesen, harp / New Symphony Orchestra of Sofia / Rossen Milanov / Boston 1049

2:51 AM / Robert Schumann: Abendlied
Dirk Altmann, clarinet / / Haenssler 98 445

2:54 AM / Robert Fuchs: Serenade #3 in e: Alla Zingarese
Camerata Bern / Novalis 150022


3:00 AM / Anton Aufschnaiter: Serenade #6 in B flat
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra / Michi Gaigg / CPO 999 457

3:13 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #5 in D
Jos Van Immerseel, piano / Anima Eterna / Jos van Immerseel / Channel 590

3:34 AM / Jean Sibelius: The Bard
Scottish National Orchestra / Alexander Gibson / EMI 85785

3:42 AM / Georg Muffat: Armonico Tributo: Sonata #1 in D
La Stravaganza / MD+G 3459

3:55 AM / Edvard Grieg: The Wounded Heart
Oslo Camerata / Stephan Barratt-Due / Naxos 8 557890


4:00 AM / J S Bach: Keyboard Concerto #3 in D
Angela Hewitt, piano / Australian Chamber Orchestra / Richard Tognetti / Hyperion 67308

4:16 AM / Richard Strauss: Suite in B flat for 13 Winds
Minnesota Orchestra Winds / Edo de Waart / Virgin 61460

4:41 AM / Max Reger: The Fiddling Hermit
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8794

4:50 AM / Erik Satie: Gnossienne #5
John Lenehan, piano / / Black Box 1057

4:53 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Junto al Generalife
Frank Bungarten, guitar / / MD+G 305 0834


5:01 AM / Joachim Raff: Symphony No. 3: 4th movement
Philharmonia Orchestra / Francesco d'Avalos / ASV 793

5:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto No. 3 "The Goldfinch"
Patrick Gallois, flute / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 437839

5:15 AM / John Tavener: The Lamb
Choir of New College Oxford / Edward Higginbottom / Erato 14634

5:20 AM / Cesar Franck: Symphonic Variations
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / Orchestra de la Suisse Romande / Charles Dutoit / London/Decca 4758764

5:38 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 2
English Chamber Orchestra / Philip Ledger / Virgin 91452


6:01 AM / Trevor Duncan: The Girl from Corsica
The New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 67148

6:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Nameday Overture
Minnesota Orchestra / Stanislaw Skrowaczewski / Vox 5099

6:13 AM / William Billings; F. de Vidales: Christmas Medley
Taverner Consort, Choir & Players / Andrew Parrott / Angel/EMI 54529

6:22 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 12
Concentus Musicus Wien / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 74728

6:40 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: May Breezes
Andras Schiff, piano / London 421119

6:43 AM / Gareth Walters: Divertimento for Strings
Manitoba Chamber Orchestra / Roy Goodman / CBC 5227


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Reference 49

7:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 4
Houston Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Commissiona

7:14 AM / Isaac Albeniz: Seville
Stephen Marchionda, guitar / Dabringhaus 9031739

7:20 AM / Traditional: The Friendly Beasts
Dale Warland Singers / Dale Warland / Gothic 49208

7:26 AM / Richard Wagner: Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Berlin Philharmonic / Klaus Tennstedt / EMI 68616

7:38 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Carnival of the Animals
Hepzibah Menuhin, piano / Philharmonia Orchestra / Efrem Kurtz / EMI 63177


8:01 AM / Emile Bernard: Divertissement: 2nd movement
Sylvan Winds / KOCH 7081

8:06 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 1
I Solisti Italiani / Denon 74168

8:20 AM / Traditional: Christmas Medley
Taverner Consort, Choir & Players / Andrew Parrott / Angel/EMI 49809

8:29 AM / Paul Dukas: Sorcerer's Apprentice
London Symphony Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Cala 1022

8:41 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
Nigel Kennedy, violin / City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Simon Rattle / EMI 57330


9:00 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #20 in C
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 436592

9:19 AM / Frederic Chopin: Andante Spianato & Grand Polonaise
Lang Lang, piano / / CBS/Sony 548960

9:35 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #3
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Hugh Wolff / Teldec 91729

9:53 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: King Stephen Overture
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / CBS/Sony 48158


10:04 AM / George Frederich Handel: Rondo in G
Anthony Camden, oboe / City of London Sinfonia / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 8 553991

10:08 AM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Der Freischuetz overture
Philharmonia / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 9066

10:18 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #26 in D
Murray Perahia, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Murray Perahia / CBS/Sony 39224

10:51 AM / Emil Waldteufel: Les Patineurs (Waltz, The Skaters)
Gulbenkian Foundation Orchestra / Michel Swierczewski / Nimbus 5264


11:04 AM / Johann Strauss Jr: Emperor Waltz
Vienna Philharmonic / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / DG 474 250

11:17 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #3 in D
Basel Symphony Orchestra / Dennis Russell Davies / SO Basel 01

11:27 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: In the Fen Country
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8502

11:45 AM / J S Bach: Concerto in c for violin & oboe
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 421500


12:01 PM / Anton Diabelli: Grand Serenade: Minuet
Neues Kammer Trio / Schwann 311562

12:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on Paisiello's "Nel cor piu non mi sento"
John Ogdon, piano / from La Molinara / EMI 85761

12:17 PM / Philip Glass: String Quartet No. 3 "Mishima"
Modern Mandolin Quartet / Dorian 92157

12:29 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker: Suite
Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 437806

12:52 PM / Aaron Copland: Outdoor Overture
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3140


1:00 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance #3 in F
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / CBS/Sony 48161

1:05 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Botticelli Triptych
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80309

1:24 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #4 in B flat
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra / John Elliot Gardiner / DG/Archiv 439900

1:57 PM / Johan Roman: Symphony in D
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble / Bis 284


2:04 PM / Franz Schubert: Overture In the Italian Style in C
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 387

2:13 PM / Frederic Chopin: Etude #2 in f minor
Lang Lang, piano / / CBS/Sony 548960

2:15 PM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Concerto #1 in D
Siegfried Behrend, guitar / Berlin Philharmonic / Reinhard Peters / DG 427214

2:35 PM / Frederick Delius: Spring Morning
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 557143

2:44 PM / Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Ole Edvard Antonsen, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate / EMI 54897


3:01 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Pygmalion: Overture
Les Arts Florissants / William Christie / HMU 901381

3:06 PM / Edward Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4
Philharmonia Orchestra / Giuseppe Sinopoli / DG 431663

3:12 PM / Carlos Guastavino: Popular Song No. 10
Mirian Conti, piano

3:15 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 10 "Harp"
Takacs Quartet / Decca 470847

3:48 PM / Traditional: In Dulci Jubilo; Gabriel's Message; Wexford Carol
Musica Intima / Atma 2577


4:01 PM / Enrique Granados: Three Poetic Waltzes
Xuefei Yang, guitar / EMI 6322

4:06 PM / Richard Strauss: Don Juan
Stockholm Philharmonic Orchest / Paavo Berglund / RCA 60173

4:24 PM / Traditional: This is the truth sent from above
Dawn Upshaw, soprano / Chanticleer / Warner 69737

4:30 PM / James Oswald: Serenata No. 5
Chris Norman, flute / Chatham Baroque / Dorian 90291

4:40 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Flute Concerto
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Janos Rolla / Sony 39772


5:01 PM / Vittorio Monti: Csardas
Josef Sakonov, violin / London Festival Orchestra / London 444786

5:06 PM / Henry Purcell: Trumpet Sonata No. 1
John Wallace, Trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Nimbus 5017

5:13 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: "Africa" Fantasie
Stephen Hough, piano / City of Birmingham Symphony / Sakari Oramo / Hyperion 67331

5:25 PM / Francisco Tarrega: Two Sisters
Celedonio Romero, guitar / Delos 1004

5:28 PM / Leroy Anderson: Suite of Carols for Woodwinds
BBC Concert Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Naxos 559621

5:40 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 18
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80242


6:01 PM / John Playford: Three Country Dances
The Broadside Band / Jeremy Barlow

6:06 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 3
Genevieve Chinn, piano / Centaur 2297

6:09 PM / Malcolm Arnold: 4 Scottish Dances
Boston Pops / Keith Lockhart / RCA 68901

6:19 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 8
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier

6:25 PM / John Rutter: There Is a Flower; Sans Day Carol
Polyphony / Stephen Layton / Hyperion 67245

6:33 PM / Carl Nielsen: Aladdin Suite
San Francisco Symphony / Herbert Blomstedt / London 425857


7:01 PM / Peter Lamb: English Air
Kenneth Smith, flute / ASV 768

7:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Trumpet Concerto
Maurice Andre, trumpet / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / RCA 5864

7:16 PM / Arthur Foote: A Night Piece
Kevin Lawrence, violin; Carolyn Stuart, violin; Sheila Brown, viola; Brooks Whitehouse, cello / Carol Wincenc, flute / Bridge 9373

7:26 PM / Simon Jeffes: Perpetuum mobile
BBC Concert Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / London/Decca 425218

7:31 PM / Thomas Bold/William J. Kirkpatrick: A Lullaby/Away in a Manger
Dawn Upshaw, soprano / Chanticleer / Teldec 85555

7:37 PM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Fantasia for a Gentleman
Manuel Barrueco, guitar / Philharmonia / Placido Domingo / EMI 56175


8:01 PM / Vincenzo Bellini: Capulets and Montagues: Sinfonia
Orchestra of St. Cecilia / Myung-Whun Chung / DG 471566

8:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra / Rinaldo Alessandrini / Naive 30479

8:12 PM / Christmas Music: Three Carols
Choral Guild of Atlanta / William Noll / Sony 62698

8:18 PM / Baldassare Galuppi: Concerto for 4 Voices
Academy of Ancient Music Berlin / Rene Jacobs / HMU 901778

8:29 PM / Traditional: The Cuckoo
Rachel Masters, harp / Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 120

8:33 PM / Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata
Anne Gastinel, cello / Naive 5152


9:01 PM / George Rochberg: Caprice Variations: Nos. 11, 12, 15
Eliot Fisk, guitar / MusicMaste 67133

9:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Menuet antique
Pierre Boulez, conductor / DG 2121

9:14 PM / Samuel Barber: To be sung on the water
Conspirare / Craig Hella Johnson

9:19 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Creatures of Prometheus: Selections
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 419608

9:39 PM / Traditional: Christmas Medley
Choir of New College, Oxford / Edward Higginbottom / CRD 3443

9:49 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto (Night)
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Australian Chamber Orchestra / Richard Tognetti / EMI 47212


10:01 PM / Joan Trimble: The Green Bough
Posner & Garvelmann, piano / Koch 7287

10:06 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Pastorale
Boston Symphony Chamber Players / DG 463667

10:09 PM / Eric William Barnum: Sweeter Still
Chanticleer / Rhino 284988

10:15 PM / Edmund Rubbra: Symphony No. 6
Philharmonia Orchestra / Norman Del Mar / Lyrita 234

10:48 PM / Richard Strauss: The Bourgeois Gentleman (Le bourgeois gentilhomme): Coura=
nte / Douglas Boyd / Dabringhaus 9011738

10:52 PM / Leo Ornstein: A Morning in the Woods
Janice Weber, piano / Naxos 559187


11:01 PM / Louis Spohr: Sonata Concertante: Rondo
Marielle Nordmann, harp / Orfeo 129881

11:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: "Jig" Fugue
Lionel Rogg, organ / HMU 290772

11:10 PM / William Ballet: Lute-book Lullaby
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 106

11:13 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Julia Fischer, violin / Russian National Orchestra / Yakov Kreizberg / PentaTone 95

11:50 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Lagoon Waltz
Linos Ensemble / Capriccio 5004


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University