Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

The Holden Arboretum

Genie of Fairview Door Company

Area Agency on Aging 10B, Inc.


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Tuesday, January 8, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Max Reger: Suite in a minor: Aria
Walter Forchert, violin+ / Bamberg Symphony / Horst Stein / Koch 1498

12:06 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet / Tokyo String Quartet / RCA 60723

12:41 AM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite #1: Romance
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8730

12:44 AM / Maurice Ravel: String Quartet in F: 1st movement
Guarneri Quartet / Surrounded 1004

12:52 AM / Adrian Willaert: Pater Noster / Ave Maria
Capella Currende / Telarc 80521


1:00 AM / John Barry: The Scarlet Letter: I'm not the man
English Chamber Orchestra / John Barry / CBS/Sony 67431

1:03 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Symphony #5 in D: romance (3rd mvt)
BBC Symphony Orchestra / Gennady Rozhdestvensky / BBC 0041

1:15 AM / Charles Tomlinson Griffes: The White Peacock
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 8 559164

1:21 AM / Johann Hummel: Piano Trio #5 in E
Trio Parnassus / MD+G 3307

1:48 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony #7: Andante
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8442

1:54 AM / Jose Broca: Pensamiento Espanol
David Russell, guitar / / Telarc 80872


2:00 AM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #4 in F
Musicians of the Louvre / Marc Minkowski / Erato 94354

2:12 AM / Gabriel Faure: Violin Sonata in A (arr. cello)
Yo-yo Ma, cello / / Sony 87287

2:37 AM / Richard Strauss: Capriccio: Intermezzo
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8758

2:41 AM / Giovanni Legrenzi: Suite "La Forni"
El Mundo / Koch 7446

2:50 AM / Arthur Honegger: Pastorale d'ete (Summer Pastorale)
Orchestra of Brittany / Chamade 5644


3:00 AM / Orlando Gibbons: In Nomine
Jordi Savall, viola da gamba / Jordi Savall & Friends / Astree 7747

3:03 AM / Joseph Weigl: Concertino for harp, winds & bass
Edward Witsenburg, Harp / Consortium Classicum / Koch 310001

3:23 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Quartet #23 in F
Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8659


4:00 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 73986

4:07 AM / Johann Hummel: Piano Concerto #4 in E
Howard Shelley, piano / London Mozart Players / Howard Shelley / Chandos 9687

4:38 AM / Friedrich Buchner: Plectrum Musicum: Sonata #19 in d
Parnassi Musici / CPO 777 132

4:42 AM / Gabriel Faure: Nocturne #4 in E flat
Kathryn Stott, piano / / Hyperion 67064

4:50 AM / J S Bach: Trio Sonata in G
Florilegium / Channel 14598


5:01 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Nocturne-Quadrille
CSSR State Philharmonic / Alfred Walter

5:06 AM / Frederic Chopin: Ballade No. 4
Louis Lortie, piano / Chandos 10714

5:18 AM / Anonymous: Greensleeves
William Simms, lute / Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 92155

5:21 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks Concerto
St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood / London 425614

5:37 AM / Giovanni Gabrieli: Sonata with 3 Violins
Gabrieli Consort / Paul McCreesh / Archiv 449180

5:42 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet: Fantasy Overture
Russian National Orchestra / Vladimir Jurowski / PentaTone 330


6:01 AM / Gabriel Faure: Nocturne No. 11
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano / Brilliant 94035

6:06 AM / Aaron Copland: An Outdoor Overture
Pacific Symphony Orchestra / Keith Clark / Reference 22

6:15 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: March
Netherlands Wind Ensemble / Philips 472678

6:21 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
Concentus Musicus Vienna / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 75859

6:44 AM / John Wilbye: Draw On, Sweet Night
City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter / Collegium 502

6:50 AM / John Dowland: Lady Rich, her Galliard
Nigel North, lute / ECM 1938

6:53 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Cello Sonata No. 2: 2nd movement
Antonio Meneses, cello / Avie 2140


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Avie 2140

7:06 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto
Niklas Eklund, trumpet / Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Naxos 554806

7:21 AM / Franz Schubert: Polonaise for Violin and Strings
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / Philips 420168

7:29 AM / William Grant Still: Miss Sally's Party
Plymouth Music Series Orchestra / Phillip Brunelle / Collins 1454

7:48 AM / Reinhold Gliere: Humoresque
Jonathan Feldman, piano / Judith LeClair, bassoon / Avie 2181

7:53 AM / Anonymous: Tickle my toe
King's Noyse / HMU 907180

7:54 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter": 3rd movement
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner


8:01 AM / Juan Arriaga: Symphony in D: Allegro
Algarve Orchestra / Alvaro Cassuto / Naxos 557207

8:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Xerxes: Act I: Largo
Louise Pellerin, oboe / CBC 1157

8:09 AM / Jacques Ibert: Ports of Call
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 432003

8:25 AM / Francis Poulenc: Perpetual Movements
Richard Stolzman, clarinet / RCA 60198

8:31 AM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Jewels of the Madonna Suite
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 54585

8:48 AM / Pierre Attaingnant: La Roque
Hopkinson Smith, lute / Astree 8854

8:52 AM / Josef Strauss: Faust Quadrille
Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra / Michael Dittrich


9:00 AM / Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio #28 in E
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 420 790

9:19 AM / Vincent d'Indy: Chansons et danses (Songs & Dances)
Sylvan Winds / Koch 7081

9:35 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #1 in C
Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Thomas Dausgaard / Simax 1179


10:04 AM / Jean Sibelius: Historic Scenes Suite #1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 295

10:23 AM / Frank Bridge: Idyll #1
Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Delos 3263

10:30 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Concerto #4 in D
Shlomo Mintz, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Avie 2058

10:56 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Czech Suite
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Warner 66656


11:04 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter Overture
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Reference 89

11:20 AM / George Butterworth: Banks of Green Willow
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8373

11:27 AM / Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Sonata #1 in f minor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet / / RCA 60036

11:52 AM / Bernardino Valle: Symphonic Suite "Canaria":
St Petersburg Symphony / Alexi Shatskiy / Gofio 0166


12:01 PM / Claude Debussy: Arabesque No. 2
Anders Miolin, guitar / Bis 986

12:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Silken Ladder: Overture
National Philharmonic / Riccardo Chailly / London 400049

12:13 PM / Franz Liszt: A Sigh
Susann McDonald, harp / Klavier 11133

12:20 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Sextet for Two Horns and Strings
Hermann Baumann, horn / Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Philips 426440

12:38 PM / Arthur Bliss: String Quartet
Maggini Quartet / Naxos 557108


1:00 PM / Johann Strauss Jr: Emperor Waltz
Vienna Philharmonic / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / DG 474 250

1:13 PM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Flowers of Fr”s” Suite #1
Norrk”ping Symphony Orchestra / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999 669

1:31 PM / Henryk Wieniawski: Violin Concerto #2 in d minor
Joshua Bell, violin / Cleveland Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy / London 421716

1:55 PM / J S Bach: WTC II: Prelude & Fugue #13 in F#
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67303


2:04 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Coriolan Overture
Bamberg Symphony / Eugen Jochum / RCA 61212

2:14 PM / Enrique Granados: Valses poeticos
David Russell, guitar / / Telarc 80576

2:31 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Concerto #1 in B flat
James Ehnes, violin / Mozart Anniversary Orchestra / CBC 5238

2:54 PM / Frederick Delius: Two Aquarelles
English Chamber Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / DG 419 748


3:01 PM / Trevor Duncan: The Girl from Corsica
The New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 67148

3:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Lute Concerto
Ronn McFarlane, lute / Bach Sinfonia / Daniel Abraham / Dorian 92132

3:17 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Overture
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Sony 53121

3:23 PM / Franz Schubert: Quartettsatz
Belcea Quartet / EMI 57419

3:34 PM / Howard Hanson: Bold Island Suite
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80649


4:01 PM / Joan Manen: Miniatures: Brecolada and Copla
National Chamber Orchestra of Andorra / Gerard Claret / Nimbus 5570

4:06 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Flight of the Bumblebee
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin / London Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Litton / Nonesuch 79464

4:08 PM / Lucas de Ribayaz: Tarantela
Petter Udland Johansen, voice and Hardanger fiddle; Sveinung Lillehier, guitar; Miquel Angel Cordero, double bass; David Mayoral, percussion / Arianna Savall, mezzo-soprano / ECM 2227

4:14 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake: Highlights
Royal Philharmonic / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80151

4:49 PM / John Hebden: Concerto No. 1
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8339


5:01 PM / Niccolo Paganini: 24th Caprice
Nicola Hall, guitar / London/Decca 430839

5:06 PM / Johann Hummel: Trumpet Concerto
Bibi Black, trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Claudio Scimone / EMI 54620

5:24 PM / Lorenzo Allegri: Canario
L'Arpeggiata / Christina Pluhar / Virgin 94577

5:28 PM / Claude Debussy: Clair de Lune
Leon Fleisher, piano / Vanguard 1551

5:34 PM / Giuseppe Martucci: Novelletta
Philharmonia / Francesco d'Avalos / ASV 675

5:42 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: A Little Night Music
Joseph Carver, double bass / Takacs Quartet / London 460034


6:01 PM / Hamilton Harty: A John Field Suite: Polka
Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 6583

6:06 PM / Fritz Kreisler: Violin Concerto in the Style of Vivaldi
Gil Shaham, violin / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 439933

6:19 PM / Agustin Barrios: Un sueno en la floresta
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 17000

6:27 PM / Antonio Bazzini: The Dance of the Goblins
Pamela Mia Paul, piano / Shannon Lee, violin / Telarc 80695

6:32 PM / Francis Poulenc: The Provencale Sailor
French National Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 452937

6:35 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 94 "Surprise"
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / DHM 77275


7:01 PM / Zoltan Kodaly: Intermezzo for String Trio
Domus / Virgin 45015

7:06 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet: Menuet
Royal Philharmonic / Daniele Gatti / Conifer 51343

7:10 PM / Charles Wakefield Cadman: Piano Trio: 3rd movement
Peter Zazofsky, violin / Naxos 559067

7:18 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Siege of Corinth Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 419869

7:27 PM / Gareth Walters: Divertimento for Strings
Manitoba Chamber Orchestra / Roy Goodman / CBC 5227

7:45 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Midsummer Night's Dream Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Christian Thielemann / DG 474502


8:01 PM / Johan Agrell: Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Maria Bania, flute / Concerto Copenhagen / Andrew Manze / Chandos 535

8:06 PM / Robert Schumann: Scenes from Childhood (Kinderszenen)
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / DG 11458

8:25 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Partita No. 3: Prelude
Vadim Gluzman, violin / Bis 1972

8:29 PM / Vincenzo Bellini: Oboe Concerto
Christoph Hartmann, oboe / Ensemble Berlin / EMI 14232

8:38 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 14
Boston Symphony Orchestra / James Levine / BSO 1001


9:01 PM / Edward MacDowell: Woodland Sketches (selected)
Paula Robison, flute / MusicMast 60115

9:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Scherzo Capriccioso
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 414422

9:19 PM / Felipe Villanueva: Mazurka No. 3
Jorge Federico Osorio, piano / Cedille 132

9:25 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Mazurka-Oberek
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Abbey Road Ensemble / Lawrence Foster / EMI 55475

9:37 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: The Boreades Suite
Capella Savaria / Mary Terey-Smith / Naxos 553388


10:01 PM / Eduard Strauss: True Love Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic / Mika Eichenholz

10:06 PM / Dario Castello: Sonata No. 7
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord; Jane Gower, dulcian / John Holloway, violin / ECM 2106

10:13 PM / Edvard Grieg: Butterfly
Mikhail Pletnev, piano / DG 459671

10:16 PM / George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 1
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 410525

10:48 PM / Keith Jarrett: Adagio for Oboe and String Orchestra
Marcia Butler, oboe / Fairfield Orchestra / Thomas Crawford / ECM 1450


11:01 PM / Wilhelm Kienzl: String Quartet No. 1: Minuet
Thomas Christian Ensemble / CPO 999805

11:06 PM / Heino Eller: Dawn
John Digney, oboe / Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8525

11:15 PM / Robert Parsons: In nomine No. 3
Phantasm / Avie 2054

11:18 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 17 (No. 15)
Sviatoslav Richter, piano / Philips 422583

11:31 PM / Philip Glass: Company
The Knights / Eric Jacobsen / Ancalagon 137

11:42 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 6
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 400077


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University