Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Metro RTA

Akron Children's Hospital

Hospice of the Western Reserve


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Thursday, January 10, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Franz Schubert: Du bist die Ruh (you are repose)
Hamilton Cheifetz, cello / / Gagliano 927

12:05 AM / Niels Gade: Novellette #1 in F
Arhus Chamber Orchestra / Ove Vedsten Larsen / Paula 12

12:24 AM / J S Bach: Bist du bei mir(If Thou Be Near Me)
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / CBS/Sony 38915

12:28 AM / Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio #13 in c minor
Patrick Cohen, piano / / HarmMund 901277

12:48 AM / Frederick Delius: The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Welsh National Opera Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / London 430202


1:00 AM / Jan Van Gilse: Nonet (1916): andante
Viotta Ensemble / NM Classic 92056

1:10 AM / Josef Suk: Elegy for violin, cello & orchestra
Peter Bruns, cello / Dresden State Orchestra / Michael Helmrath / Haenssler 98 478

1:17 AM / Jean Sibelius: The Bard
Scottish National Orchestra / Alexander Gibson / EMI 85785

1:25 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Wind Divertimento #16 in E flat
Netherlands Wind Ensemble / Edo de Waart / Philips 422634

1:41 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Legend #5 in A flat
English Chamber Orchestra / Rafael Kubelik / DG 423 919

1:47 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Norfolk Rhapsody #1
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8502


2:00 AM / Edvard Grieg: The Wounded Heart
Oslo Camerata / Stephan Barratt-Due / Naxos 8 557890

2:03 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet #7 in F
Tokyo String Quartet / HarmMund 907423

2:44 AM / Armas Jarnefelt: Sunday
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Ilpo Mansnerus / YLE 9701

2:50 AM / Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata #19 in c: Adagio
Murray Perahia, piano / / Sony 87706


3:00 AM / Johann Pachelbel: Partie (Suite) #6 in B flat
Paillard Chamber Orchestra / RCA 5468

3:11 AM / Cesar Franck: Violin Sonata in A
Rudens Turku, violin / Turku-Chernyavska Duo / Avie 2080

3:41 AM / Peter Philips: Chromatic Pavan
Paul O'dette, lute / / HarmMund 907265

3:49 AM / Jean Sibelius: Suite Champetre
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5169

3:57 AM / Robert Schumann: Abendlied
Dirk Altmann, clarinet / / Haenssler 98 445


4:00 AM / Paul Hindemith: Harp Sonata
Isabelle Moretti, harp / / HarmMund 905184

4:11 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Flute Concerto #2 in D
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / EMI 56365

4:30 AM / Franz Berwald: Piano Quintet #2 in A
Robert Riefling, Piano / Benthien Quartet / Accord 149508


5:01 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Sonata for Strings No. 10
Purcell Quartet / Chandos 532

5:06 AM / Michael Torke: Javelin
Boston Pops / John Williams / Sony 62592

5:15 AM / A.R. Rahman: Zikr
Cantus / Cantus 1212

5:22 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Chamber Concerto
Musica Pacifica / Dorian 90704

5:30 AM / Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5032

5:49 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Vienna Blood (Wiener Blut)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 5405


6:01 AM / George Frederick McKay: Suite for Viola and Piano: Poetic
Mahoko Eguchi, viola / Naxos 559143

6:06 AM / Aaron Copland: Rodeo: Hoe-Down
Modern Mandolin Quartet

6:10 AM / Joaquin Turina: Fantastic Dances
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80574

6:27 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 28
Daedalus Quartet / Bridge 9326

6:48 AM / Frederick Delius: Little Birdie
John Lenehan, piano / Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / Naxos 572902

6:50 AM / Antonio Estevez: Noon on the Plain
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 11340


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Delos 3178

7:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 2
Anthony Camden, oboe / City of London Sinfonia / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 553430

7:15 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 2
Gidon Kremer, violin / DG 453743

7:33 AM / Anatol Liadov: Ballade "About Olden Times"
Mexico City Philharmonic / Enrique Batiz / ASV 657

7:39 AM / Francesco da Milano: Fantasia XIII
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80659

7:44 AM / Michael Praetorius: Psallite
Musik Ekklesia / Philip Spray / Dorian 92128

7:45 AM / Samuel Wesley: Symphony No. 4
Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra / Hilary Davan Wetton / Unicorn 9098


8:01 AM / Ossip Gabrilowitsch: Caprice-Burlesque
Stephen Hough, piano / Virgin 59509

8:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Humoresque
Daniel Hope, violin / Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Sakari Oramo / DG 15312

8:10 AM / Alessandro Stradella: Trumpet Concerto
John Wallace, Trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Simon Wright / Nimbus 5079

8:17 AM / Etienne Mehul: Symphony No. 3
The Gulbenkian Orchestra / Michel Swierczewski / Nimbus 5185

8:41 AM / Richard de Renvoisy: Vulcan, melt in your oven
Huelgas Ensemble / Paul Van Nevel

8:45 AM / Ludovic Lamothe: La Dangereuse
William Chapman Nyaho, piano / MSR 1242

8:50 AM / Johann Adolf Hasse: Sinfonia
Moderntimes_1800 / Ilia Korol / Challenge 72193


9:00 AM / Jean Sibelius: Karelia Suite
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jukka-Pekka Saraste / RCA 7765

9:16 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #3 in D
Basel Symphony Orchestra / Dennis Russell Davies / SO Basel 01

9:26 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 12 German Dances
Bella Musica Ensemble of Vienna / HarmMund 901017

9:45 AM / Leo Delibes: Sylvia Suite
New Philharmonia Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / EMI 62515


10:04 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
Stephen Geber, cello / Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 430201

10:14 AM / George Frederich Handel: Xerxes Largo
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 429 390

10:18 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphony #8 in G
Berlin Philharmonic / Rafael Kubelik / DG 423 120

10:54 AM / Johan Svendsen: Symphony #1 in D: 3rd movement
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 347


11:04 AM / Gustav Holst: Brook Green Suite
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra / Nicolas Braithwaite / Koch 7058

11:12 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Concerto #2 in D
Maxim Vengerov, violin / Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra / EMI 78374

11:35 AM / Max Reger: The Fiddling Hermit
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8794

11:44 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Classical Symphony (#1 in C)
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8400


12:01 PM / Joseph Lauber: Four Medieval Dances: Galliarde
Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 66034

12:06 PM / Pietro Mascagni: Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra / Herbert von Karajan / DG 352

12:10 PM / Frederic Chopin: Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise
Lang Lang, piano / Sony 48960

12:27 PM / Antonin Dvorak: American Suite
Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra / David Zinman / Nonesuch 79078

12:50 PM / John Hebden: Concerto No. 3
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8339


1:00 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto in d minor
David Reichenberg, oboe / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG 415518

1:13 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Czech Suite
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Warner 66656

1:18 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Cello Sonata #3 in A
Richard Harwood, cello / / EMI 59645

1:47 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Double piano concerto #2 in A flat
Benjamin Frith and Hugh Tinney / RTE Sinfonietta / Naxos 8 553416


2:04 PM / Franz Schubert: Overture in B flat
Dresden State Orchestra / Wolfgang Sawallisch / Philips 446 536

2:11 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Rondo in D for piano & orchestra
Kristian Bezuidenhout, piano / Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Petra Muellejans / HarmMund 902147

2:22 PM / Modest Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Charles Mackerras / Virgin 91174

2:55 PM / John Dowland: Lachrimae Pavane
Hopkinson Smith, Lute / / Astree 8896


3:01 PM / Percy Grainger: Faeroe Island Dance and Country Gardens
Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra / Clark Rundell/Timothy Reynish / Chandos 9549

3:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Turkish Rondo
Ivo Pogorelich, pianist / DG 437763

3:10 PM / Traditional: Irish Roots Medley
Modern Mandolin Quartet / Dorian 92157

3:15 PM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Sonata
Amarillis / Ambroisie 9910

3:23 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 "Reformation"
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Teldec 44933

3:50 PM / Gustav Holst: The Planets: Jupiter
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80466


4:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 6: Gavottes
Matt Haimovitz, cello / Oxingale 2000

4:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Artist's Life
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky / London 425428

4:15 PM / Reinhard Keiser: Fredegunda: Lasciami piangere
Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano / Il Complesso Barocco / Alan Curtis / Virgin 2654

4:22 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Noon Witch
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8530

4:36 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 6
Esther Budiardjo, piano

4:40 PM / Alexander Borodin: Symphony No. 3
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra / Bramwell Tovey / CBC 5231


5:01 PM / Johann Schickhardt: Guitar Sonata No. 2
Kristian Buhl-Mortensen, guitar / Classico 167

5:06 PM / Georges Bizet: Carmen: Intermezzo
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Telarc 80048

5:09 PM / Franz Anton Hoffmeister: Clarinet Quartet in A
Dieter Klocker, clarinet / Vlach Quartet Prague / CPO 999812

5:27 PM / Benjamin Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 7017

5:45 PM / Josef Suk: Spring: Awaiting
Lada Valesova, piano / Avie 2142

5:50 PM / Jean Sibelius: Finlandia
Lahti Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / Bis 575


6:01 PM / Johan Halvorsen: From Olden Times: Intrada
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 10614

6:06 PM / Jeremiah Clarke: The King's March
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

6:08 PM / Arthur Foote: Scherzo
Kevin Lawrence, violin; Carolyn Stuart, violin; Sheila Brown, viola; Brooks Whitehouse, cello / Carol Wincenc, flute / Bridge 9373

6:14 PM / Leonardo Leo: Cello Concerto
Julius Berger, cello / Southwest German Chamber Orchestra of Pforzheim / Vladislav Czarnecki / Brilliant 93681

6:29 PM / Turlough O'Carolan: The Seas are Deep/All Alive
David Petrick, guitar / HGS 1003

6:34 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata for 2 Pianos
Martha Argerich, piano / Teldec 91378


7:01 PM / Claude Debussy: Romantic Waltz
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80622

7:06 PM / Hector Berlioz: Corsair: Overture
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Charles Munch / RCA 61400

7:15 PM / Biagio Marini: Ciaccona
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

7:20 PM / Rodolphe Kreutzer: Violin Concerto No. 19
Axel Strauss, violin / San Francisco Conservatory Orchestra / Andrew Mogrelia / Naxos 570380

7:48 PM / Ivan Khandoshkin: Little dove
Anastasia Khitruk, violin / Naxos 570028

7:53 PM / Nikolaus von Krufft: Rondo alla polacca
Hermann Baumann, horn / Philips 416816


8:01 PM / Erich Korngold: Robin Hood and His Merry Men
London Symphony Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 62788

8:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 1
Nicholas Daniel, oboe / City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter / AmerGram 590

8:15 PM / John Johnson: Chi Passa
William Simms, lute / Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 92155

8:20 PM / William Schuman: New England Triptych
Phoenix Symphony Orchestra / James Sedares / Koch 7135

8:37 PM / Fritz Kreisler: Tambourin chinois (Chinese Dance)
James Ehnes, violin / Analekta 3159

8:41 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture and Suite
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 439893


9:01 PM / Henry Cowell: Concerto Grosso: 2nd movement
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra / Richard Auldon Clark / KOCH 7282

9:06 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 5
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 432123

9:33 PM / Engelbert Humperdinck: String Quartet: 2nd movement
Leipzig String Quartet / Dabringhaus 3071495

9:41 PM / Franz Lehar: Gold and Silver Waltz
Vienna Philharmonic / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 463185

9:52 PM / Charles Tomlinson Griffes: Notturno
Carol Rosenberger, piano / Delos 3030


10:01 PM / Serge Rachmaninoff: Aleko: Men's Dance
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Telarc 80670

10:06 PM / Samuel Scheidt: Galliard Battaglia
Canadian Brass

10:08 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sonata No. 2: Allegro
Paul Galbraith, guitar / Delos 3232

10:12 PM / Johannes Brahms: Serenade No. 2
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80522

10:45 PM / Carl Orff: Little Concerto
Mainz Wind Ensemble / Klaus Rainer Scholl / Wergo 6174


11:01 PM / Gustav Mahler: Songs of a Wayfarer: Morning Walk
Claudius Tanski, piano / Dabringhaus 9121489

11:06 PM / Christoph Gluck: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Paige Brook, flute / New York Philomusica / Paige Brook

11:12 PM / Francois Couperin: Concert Pieces
Jian Wang, cello / Camerata Salzburg / DG 474236

11:26 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 30
English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate / EMI 54092

11:48 PM / Daniel Godfrey: Romanza
Cassatt String Quartet / Koch 7573


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University