Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Metro RTA

Levin Furniture

Greater Akron Chamber


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Wednesday, January 16, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Alexander Scriabin: Etude #1
Lang Lang, piano / / Telarc 80582

12:03 AM / Carl Reinecke: Harp Concerto in e minor
Fabrice Pierre, harp / Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Patrick Gallois / Naxos 8 557404

12:28 AM / Selim Palmgren: May Night
Michael Kruecker, piano / / NM Classic 98011

12:32 AM / Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata #2 in A
Shlomo Mintz, violin / / Avie 2057

12:54 AM / Hendrik Andriessen: Aria for Oboe and Strings
Henk Swinnen, oboe / Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra / Thierry Fischer / NM Classic 92066


1:00 AM / Englebert Humperdinck: Sleeping Beauty: Ballade
Bamberg Symphony / Karl Anton Richenbacher / Virgin 91494

1:04 AM / Henriette Bosmans: String Quartet: lento
Utrecht String Quartet / NM 98020

1:08 AM / Gabriel Faure: Sicilienne
Pierre-Alain Volondat / / Naxos 8 553741

1:13 AM / Christoph Graupner: Suite in E flat
Nova Stravaganza / Siegbert Rampe / MD+G 341 1121

1:34 AM / Niels Gade: Solitude of the Woods
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic / Ole Schmidt / CPO 999 362

1:41 AM / Jakob Lauffensteiner: Lute Suite in D
Joachim Held, lute / / Haenssler 98 232


2:00 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise
Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Donald Johanos / Analogue 006

2:08 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Divertimento in Bb for piano trio
Steven Lubin, piano / Mozartean Players / HarmMund 907033

2:32 AM / Nino Rota: Sonata for flute and harp
Laurel Zucker / Susan Jolles, flute & harp / Cantilena 66034

2:46 AM / Ned Rorem: Spring Music: Bagatelle
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 438 866

2:49 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Quintet in B flat: allegro
Paul Meyer, Clarinet / Carmina Quartet / Denon 78801


3:00 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: String Concerto in E flat
La Stravaganza / Denon 78933

3:10 AM / Muzio Clementi: Symphony #1 in C
Philharmonia Orchestra / Claudio Scimone / Erato 92191

3:36 AM / Karl Blomdahl: The Wakeful Night: adagio
Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 8 553715

3:42 AM / Agustin Millares Torres: Variations for clarinet & orchestra
Radovan Cavallin, clarinet / Bela Bartok Orchestra / Jose Brito Lopez / Discan 236

3:56 AM / Sigismondo d'India: Voi dissi
Les Arts Florissants / William Christie / Erato 23418


4:00 AM / Alexander Borodin: Symphony #1 in E flat: finale
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Valery Gergiev / Philips 422 996

4:08 AM / C P E Bach: Flute Concerto in d minor
Christoph Huntgeburth, flute / Academy for Old Music, Berlin / HarmMund 901803

4:30 AM / E J Moeran: String Quartet #1: andante
Vanbrugh Quartet / ASV 1045

4:35 AM / Edward Elgar: Wand of Youth suite #2
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 8 557166

4:52 AM / Charles-Marie Widor: Romance
Raymond Meylan, flute / Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Felix Prohaska / Vanguard 10010


5:01 AM / Johann Strauss, Sr.: Artists Quadrille
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80314

5:06 AM / Heino Eller: 5 Pieces for String Orchestra
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8525

5:22 AM / Chen Yi: Written on a Rainy Night
Chanticleer / Teldec 24570

5:27 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 2
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / RCA 60718

5:46 AM / Franz Schubert: Grand Duo: Finale
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 423655


6:01 AM / Antonio Rosetti: Symphony: 1st movement
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9567

6:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter / AmerGram 590

6:10 AM / Giya Kancheli: Bridges to Bach
Gidon Kremer, violin; Dita Krenberga, flute; Justina Gelgotaite, oboe; Reinut Tepp, piano; Andrei Pushkarev, vibraphone / Kremerata Baltica / Nonesuch 528982

6:19 AM / Gustav Holst: A Moorside Suite
Howard Dunn, conductor / Reference 39

6:35 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 7
Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos / Philips 426264

6:39 AM / Leos Janacek: Lachian Dances
Ondrej Lenard, conductor / Naxos 550411


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Naxos 550411

7:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: Menuet antique
Pierre Boulez, conductor / DG 2121

7:14 AM / Roland Dyens: Tango en skai
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 17000

7:18 AM / Thomas Arne: Symphony No. 3
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8403

7:31 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Quartet No. 1
Robert Mann, violin / Sony 60598


8:01 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 1: Gavotte
National Symphony of Ireland / Stefan Sanderling / Naxos 550644

8:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Rustic Concerto
Simon Standage, violin / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415674

8:10 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Samson and Delilah: Bacchanale
Berlin Philharmonic / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 17097

8:19 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite
La Stravaganza / Denon 9398

8:38 AM / Anonymous: A Worcester Ladymass: Dulciflua tua memoria
Trio Mediaeval / ECM 2166

8:41 AM / Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Bis 1305


9:00 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Janna Hymes / WKSU 011

9:18 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Trio in E flat "Kegelstatt"
The Igor Oistrakh Trio / MCA 10209

9:37 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream Nocturne
Rochester Philharmonic / David Zinman / MMG/Vox 7118

9:44 AM / Joaquim Serra: Rural Impressions
El Valles Symphony Orchestra / Salvador Brotons / Naxos 8 555871


10:04 AM / Johann Hasse: Flute Concerto in G
Laurence Dean, flute / Hanover Court Orchestra / Christoph 77228

10:13 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #7 in A
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra / John Eliot Gardiner / SDG 717

10:28 AM / Jules Massenet: Meditation from Thais
BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9765

10:33 AM / Joseph Haydn: Horn Concerto #1 in D
Hermann Baumann, horn / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Philips 422346

10:51 AM / Edvard Grieg: Five Lyric Pieces
David Russell, guitar / / Telarc 80872


11:04 AM / J S Bach: Sei Lob und Preis mit Ehren
Yo-yo Ma, cello / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Sony 60680

11:07 AM / Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto in D
Thomas Zehetmair, violin / Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / Teldec 44944

11:46 AM / Darius Milhaud: La Cheminee du roi Rene
Scandinavian Wind Quintet / Paula 58


12:01 PM / Giovanni Battista Fontana: Sonata No. 16
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

12:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe: Suite No. 2
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta

12:24 PM / Franz Schubert: Die Schone Mullerin: The stream's lullaby
The Knights / Eric Jacobsen / Ancalagon 137

12:30 PM / Lille Soderlundh: Concertino
Alf Nilsson, oboe / Stockholm Sinfonietta / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Bis 285

12:45 PM / Lukas Foss: For Aaron
Boston Symphony Chamber Players


1:00 PM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Abu Hassan Overture
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5154

1:05 PM / Christoph Gluck: Don Juan Ballet - Suite (1)
English Baroque Soloists / John Elliot Gardiner / Erato 45980

1:19 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #103 in E flat "Drum Roll"
Orchestra of St Lukes / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80282

1:48 PM / Manuel De Falla: 3 Cornered Hat: Suite #2
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Hege / WKSU 090314


2:04 PM / Johann Stamitz: Mannheim Symphony in B-flat
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra / Donald Armstrong / Naxos 8 553194

2:14 PM / Hector Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini Overture
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 010

2:25 PM / Heikki Suolahti: Sinfonia piccola
Symphony Orchestra Vivo / Kari Tikka / Valio 01

2:49 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Sonata #15 in C
Evgeni Koroliov, piano / / Haenssler 98 468


3:01 PM / Enrique Granados: Valenciana
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / Decca 467687

3:06 PM / Scott Joplin: Maple Leaf Rag
Giovanni De Chiaro, guitar / Centaur 2163

3:10 PM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 3
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / DHM 77010

3:20 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 1
Susan Palma, flute / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 427677

3:47 PM / Bedrich Smetana: The Moldau
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 7047


4:01 PM / Francis Poulenc: Three Improvisations
Pascal Roge, piano / London/Decca 425862

4:06 PM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 3: 3rd movement
Philharmonia Orchestra / Benjamin Zander / Telarc 80599

4:25 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Partita No. 2: Giga
Vadim Gluzman, violin / Bis 1972

4:31 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Sinfonia No. 6 "La casa del diavolo" ("House of the Devil")
Fabio Biondi, violin / Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 63430

4:51 PM / Maurice Ravel: Alborada del gracioso
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / Sony 46274


5:01 PM / Claude Debussy: Reflections in the Water
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano / Warner 83940

5:06 PM / Eduard Tubin: Estonian Dance Suite
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Hans-Peter Frank

5:18 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Septet: 4th movement
Geraldine Walther, viola; Ronald Thomas, cello; Charles Chandler, double bass; William VerMeulen, horn; Dennis Godburn, bassoon / Joseph Silverstein, violin / Music@Menlo 20052

5:27 PM / Samuel Wesley: Symphony No. 6
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9823

5:46 PM / Alfonso Ferrabosco: Almayne
Musica Dolce Ensemble / Bis 305

5:49 PM / Antonin Dvorak: My Home Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Istvan Kertesz / London 417597


6:01 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 1
Maria Bergmann, piano / Hanssler 93081

6:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Semiramide: Overture
Jaime Laredo, conductor / Nimbus 5078

6:19 PM / Antonin Reicha: 18 Variations on "Se vuol ballare" from The Marriage of Figaro
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / / CBS/Sony 44568

6:38 PM / Aaron Copland: Outdoor Overture
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3140

6:49 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto Polonaise
Rebel / Jorg-Michael Schwarz / Dorian 90302


7:01 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Eventide
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst / Chandos 8432

7:06 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Castor and Pollux: Overture
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 426714

7:12 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Symphony No. 1: Finale
Bavarian Radio Symphony / Neeme Jarvi / Orfeo 93101

7:22 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 6
The English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 423626

7:35 PM / Ernesto Lecuona: Evening Prelude
Kathryn Stott, piano / EMI 56803

7:39 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 31 "Paris"
Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 42817


8:01 PM / Bengt Hallberg: Blacksmith's Tune
Scandinavian Brass Ensemble / Jorma Panula / Bis 265

8:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 15
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / Sony 48161

8:10 PM / Pieter Hellendaal: Concerto No. 1
Combattimento Consort, conductor

8:21 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 25
Rudolf Buchbinder, piano / RCA 87510

8:32 PM / Yann Tiersen: Amelie: Waltz of the Monsters
Duo Transatlantique

8:36 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Air on the G String
English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / Sony 44650

8:42 PM / Jean Sibelius: Lemminkainen and the Maidens
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / EMI 65176


9:01 PM / Adolphe Adam: Giselle: selections
Royal Opera House Orchestra / Richard Bonynge / London/Decca 433007

9:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Introduction and Allegro
Markus Klinko, harp / Paris Opera Ensemble / EMI 54884

9:18 PM / Francois Couperin: La Couperin
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67480

9:24 PM / Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: Caucasian Sketches: Suite No. 1
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80378

9:46 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Adagio with Variations
Mischa Maisky, cello / Orchestra of Paris / Semyon Bychkov / DG 435781


10:01 PM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Sonatina: 2nd movement
Andrea Lieberknecht, flute / Dabringhaus 9051540

10:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Explosions Polka
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80098

10:09 PM / Johannes Brahms: Intermezzo No. 3
Helene Grimaud, piano / Erato 14350

10:17 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 15296

10:39 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Elijah: Lift Thine Eyes to the Mountains
Cantus / Cantus 1212

10:43 PM / Max Reger: Flute Serenade
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / Claves 8104


11:01 PM / Felix Godefroid: Concert Study
Valerie Milot, harp / Analekta 9974

11:06 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto No. 4
Stephen Hough, piano / Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Sakari Oramo / Hyperion 67331

11:32 PM / George Frideric Handel: Xerxes: Act I: Largo
Lars Hannibal, guitar / Chen Yi, violin

11:38 PM / Emil Waldteufel: Estudiantina
Salon Orchestra Cologne / RCA 69295

11:48 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Serenade to Music
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8330


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University