Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Cedar Point

NOCHE

Meaden & Moore


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Thursday, January 17, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Entr'acte fr. Thomas, King of Egypt
Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 75372

12:05 AM / Hubert Parry: Piano Concerto in F#: maestoso
Piers Lane, piano / BBC Scottish Symphony / Martyn Brabbins / Hyperion 66820

12:14 AM / Carl Nielsen: Alladin Suite: Movements 2 and 3
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Myung Whun Chung / Bis 247

12:19 AM / Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata #9 in B
Jeno Jando, piano / / Naxos 8 554382

12:42 AM / Max Bruch: Romance for Viola & Orchestra
Yuri Bashmet, viola / London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / RCA 63292

12:51 AM / Christopher Slaski: Frank Lloyd Wright Suite:
London Symphony Orchestra / Neil Thompson / ASV/Sanct 2149


1:00 AM / Guillaume Morlaye: Est-il douleur cruelle
Paul O'dette, lute / / Astree 7776

1:03 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Serenade in D
Beznosiuk Flute Quartet / Avie 2108

1:29 AM / Robert Schumann: Von fremden Laendern und Menschen
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / / Sony 89669

1:30 AM / Francois Couperin: Concerts Royaux: 3rd Concert in A
Trio Sonnerie / ASV 101

1:49 AM / Carl Reinecke: Ballade
Patrick Gallois, flute / Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Fabrice Pierre / Naxos 8 557404


2:00 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso #9 in F
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan / HarmMund 907015

2:08 AM / Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio #30 in E flat
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 420 790

2:27 AM / Edward Elgar: Chanson de Matin (Morning Song)
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8371

2:30 AM / Leopold Kozeluch: Symphony in A "Sinfonia Francese"
Suk Chamber Orchestra / Josef Vlach / MD+G 3316

2:56 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Etude #1 for the left hand
Piers Lane, piano / / Hyperion 67037


3:00 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Symphony #8 in d minor: 3rd mvt
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bernard Haitink / EMI 57086

3:10 AM / Franz Schubert: String Quartet #10 in E flat
Sorrel Quartet / Chandos 9700

3:34 AM / Robert Schumann: String Quartet in F
Eroica Quartet / HarmMund 907270


4:00 AM / Franz Biebl: Ave Maria
Trinity Choir, Boston / Brian Jones / Dorian 93191

4:06 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante in E flat
Midori, violin / North German Radio Symphony / Sony 89488

4:38 AM / Francis Poulenc: Jeanne's Fan: Pastourelle
Pascal Roge, piano / / London 417438

4:40 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #8 in G "Evening"
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Denon 9612


5:01 AM / Johann Mayer: Schnofler-Dance
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna / HMU 901013

5:06 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music / Simon Standage / Chandos 540

5:13 AM / Arthur Foote: Scherzo
Kevin Lawrence, violin; Carolyn Stuart, violin; Sheila Brown, viola; Brooks Whitehouse, cello / Carol Wincenc, flute / Bridge 9373

5:20 AM / Franz Liszt: Forest Murmurs
Nelson Freire, piano / London/Decca 4782728

5:25 AM / Gabriel Pierne: Concert Piece for Harp and Orchestra
Lily Laskine, harp / Orchestra of French Radio & TV / Jean Martinon / Erato 88069

5:42 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Litton / Virgin 90761


6:01 AM / Ernest Chausson: Chamber Concerto: Sicilienne
David Lefevre, violin; Alain Lefevre, piano / Alcan Quartet / Analekta 9286

6:06 AM / Georges Enescu: Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1
Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Eduardo Mata / RCA 63586

6:20 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto
La Serenissima / Avie 2063

6:31 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Oboe Sonata
Nicholas Daniel, oboe / Virgin 61495

6:43 AM / Isaac Albeniz: Cordoba
Xuefei Yang, guitar / EMI 6322

6:52 AM / Giles Farnaby: His Humour
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble / London 417524

6:54 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 9: Allegro
New York Philomusica


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Chandos 6554

7:06 AM / Charles Stanford: Rondo
Gemma Rosefield, cello / BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Manze / Hyperion 67859

7:15 AM / Henry Purcell: Fairy Queen: Overture
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80424

7:18 AM / Adalbert Gyrowetz: Symphony No. 2
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9791

7:36 AM / Ren Guang: Silver Clouds Chasing the Moon
Jie Chen, piano / Naxos 570602

7:42 AM / Connie Ellisor: Blackberry Winter
Nashville Chamber Orchestra / Paul Gambill


8:01 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Tsar Saltan Suite: March
Royal Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Telarc 80107

8:06 AM / Johann Pachelbel: Canon
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 66646

8:12 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 7
Alexandre Tharaud, piano / King's Violins / Bernard Labadie / Virgin 70913

8:27 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Andante with Variations
Consortium Classicum / Schwann 310001

8:31 AM / Carl Friedrich Abel: Symphony No. 4
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8648

8:42 AM / John Dowland: Almande
Paul O'Dette, lute / HMU 907160

8:44 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet No. 2 "Del Fandango"
Quinteto Boccherini / Ensayo 3403


9:00 AM / Giuseppe Tartini: Flute Concerto in G
Masahiro Arita, flute / Bach-Mozart Ensemble Tokyo / Denon 18013

9:13 AM / Antonin Dvorak: String Serenade in E
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Hungaroton 12357

9:39 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Firebird Suite: Finale
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80625

9:43 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Septet in E flat
French String Trio / EMI 47543


10:04 AM / Gustav Holst: St. Paul's Suite
Guildhall String Ensemble / RCA 7761

10:17 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Symphony in C
Neuss German Chamber Academy Orch. / Johannes Goritzki / CPO 999 172

10:40 AM / Hubert Parry: An English Suite
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5366


11:04 AM / Gabriel Faure: Masques and Bergamasques
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449186

11:20 AM / George Frederich Handel: Water Music Suite #1 in F
Linde Consort / Hans Martin Linde / EMI 47401

11:50 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Turk in Italy Overture
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 415363


12:01 PM / Johann Vanhal: Flute Concerto: Rondo
Bruno Meier, flute / Prague Chamber Orchestra / Schwann 311104

12:06 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 5
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / DG 445826

12:09 PM / Nicola Matteis: Ground upon a Scotch Humour
Ensemble Galilei / Dorian 92153

12:13 PM / Vincent d'Indy: Symphony on a French Mountain Air
Nicole Henriot-Schweitzer, piano / Boston Symphony Orchestra / Charles Munch / RCA 6805

12:40 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 28
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 432177


1:00 PM / Englebert Humperdinck: The Royal Children Overture
Berlin State Opera Orchestra / Arthur Rother / Teldec 844270

1:09 PM / J S Bach: Orchestral Suite #2 in b minor
Boston Early Music Soloists / William Malloch / Koch 7037

1:29 PM / Richard Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier: Concert Suite
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8758

1:55 PM / Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dance #3
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 419431


2:04 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Double Violin Concerto in G
Monica Huggett, violin/viola / Raglan Baroque Players / Nicholas Kraemer / Virgin 90803

2:14 PM / Ludwig Van Beethoven: Symphony #5 in c minor
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra / John Eliot Gardiner / SDG 717

2:21 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Cello Sonata #2 in D
Mischa Maisky, cello / / DG 471 565

2:47 PM / Gustav Holst: Band Suite #2 in F
Cleveland Symphonic Winds / Frederick Fennell / Telarc 80038


3:01 PM / Henryk Wieniawski: Scherzo-Tarantelle
Shannon Lee, violin / Telarc 80695

3:06 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
James Levine, conductor / DG 439912

3:22 PM / Philip Glass: String Quartet No. 3 "Mishima"
Modern Mandolin Quartet / Dorian 92157

3:33 PM / Johannes Brahms: German Requiem: How lovely are thy dwelling places
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Spano / Telarc 80701

3:40 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 35 "Haffner"
Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 9884


4:01 PM / Edvard Grieg: Homesickness
Emil Gilels, piano / DG 449721

4:06 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake: Russian Dance
Vanessa-Mae, violin / London Mozart Players / Anthony Inglis / EMI 67456

4:11 PM / Alberto Ginastera: Impressions of the Puna
Eugenia Zukerman, flute / Shanghai Quartet / Delos 3173

4:19 PM / Darius Milhaud: Le Carnaval de Londres
New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 66594

4:49 PM / Capel Bond: Concerto No. 2
Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66467


5:01 PM / Niccolo Paganini: Perpetual Motion
Sergei Nakarjakov, trumpet / Teldec 94554

5:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon / L'Aura Soave Cremona / Naive 30518

5:19 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Douglas Boyd / SPCO 1

5:45 PM / John Dowland: Come Away (Come Again)
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80659

5:49 PM / Franz Lehar: Luxembourg
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky / EMI 74735


6:01 PM / Johan Halvorsen: Entry March of the Boyars
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80170

6:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 12
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 447733

6:19 PM / Tomas Luis de Victoria: O vos omnes
Robert Shaw Festival Singers / Robert Shaw / Telarc 80531

6:25 PM / Victor Herbert: Cello Concerto No. 2
Gautier Capucon, cello / Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Virgin 51903

6:50 PM / Francois Couperin: Les Tricoteuses (The knitters)
Alexandre Tharaud, piano

6:52 PM / Maurice Ravel: Pavane for a Dead Princess
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Telarc 80601


7:01 PM / Pablo de Sarasate: Introduction and Tarantella
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Abbey Road Ensemble / Lawrence Foster / EMI 55475

7:06 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Minuet
I Solisti Italiani / Denon 75040

7:10 PM / Enriquez de Valderrabano: Tiento sobre la Pavana real
Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King / HMU 907316

7:14 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty Ballet Suite
Vienna Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / London 466379

7:36 PM / Ned Rorem: Mountain Song
Mihae Lee, piano / Fenwick Smith, flute / Naxos 559674

7:41 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: A Little Night Music
Kremerata Baltica / Gidon Kremer / Nonesuch 79633


8:01 PM / Erkki Melartin: Festive March
Helsinki Philharmonic / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 824

8:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Oboes
Celia Nicklin, Barry Davis / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 412892

8:13 PM / U2: MLK
Cantus / Cantus 1212

8:18 PM / Claude Debussy: The Sea "La Mer"
Philharmonia Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon / Cala 1024

8:42 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 26 "Les adieux"
Mikhail Pletnev, piano / DG 459634


9:01 PM / Henriette Renie: Contemplation
Naoko Yoshino, harp / Philips 446064

9:06 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 430201

9:15 PM / Isaac Albeniz: Torre Bermeja
Stephen Marchionda, guitar / Dabringhaus 9031739

9:22 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 7 "Midday"
The English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 423098

9:45 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Theme and Variations for Clarinet
Charles Neidich, clarinet / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 435875


10:01 PM / Franz Liszt: Paganini Etude No. 3 "La Campanella"
Francois-Rene Duchable, piano / EMI 67205

10:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Italian Concerto
The Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King / DHM 77366

10:20 PM / Franz Schubert: God is My Shepherd
Choir of New College Oxford / Edward Higginbottom / Erato 21659

10:26 PM / Julius Rontgen: Symphony No. 18
North German Radio Philharmonic / David Porcelijn / CPO 777255

10:51 PM / Louis Moreau Gottschalk: Souvenir of Havana
William Kanengiser, guitar / GSP 1018


11:01 PM / William Byrd: Pavane and Gigue
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Naxos 572050

11:06 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Nocturnal Calm
Tafelmusik Chamber Choir / Ivars Taurins / CBC 1155

11:11 PM / Carl Nielsen: The Dream of Gunnar
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Gennady Rozhdestvensky / Chandos 9287

11:22 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Autumn
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / Trondheim Soloists / Anne-Sophie Mutter / DG 463259

11:36 PM / Lowell Liebermann: Album for the Young: Homage to Alkan
Franziska Huhn, harp / Julie Scolnik, flute

11:39 PM / Max Bruch: Suite on Russian Themes
Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra / Werner Andreas Albert / CPO 777385


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University