Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Akron General


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Sunday, January 20, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Enrique Granados: Zapateado
Douglas Riva, piano / Naxos 555723

12:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: La Valse
Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 8903

12:19 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 2
Vanessa-Mae, violin / London Symphony Orchestra / Viktor Fedotov / EMI 55395

12:29 AM / Tomas Luis de Victoria: Two Seraphim
J. Michael Thompson, conductor / Imaginary 534279

12:32 AM / Leo Delibes: Coppelia: Act II, Scene 2
National Philharmonic / Richard Bonynge / London 414502


1:01 AM / Philip Glass: Orphee Suite: Orphee and the Princess
Paul Barnes, piano

1:06 AM / Libby Larsen: Deep Summer Music
Colorado Symphony Orchestra / Marin Alsop / Koch 7520

1:14 AM / John Playford: Tom Scarlett
David Douglass, violin / HMU 907186

1:18 AM / Cesar Franck: Symphony
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 430278


2:01 AM / Wilhelm Kienzl: String Quartet No. 1: Minuet
Thomas Christian Ensemble / CPO 999805

2:06 AM / Jennifer Higdon: Summer Shimmers
Stephen Taylor, oboe; Todd Palmer, clarinet; Marc Goldberg, bassoon; Joseph Anderer, horn; John Novacek, piano / Susan Glaser, flute / Koch 7738

2:13 AM / Julius Rontgen: 6 Early Netherlands Dances
North German Radio Philharmonic / David Porcelijn / CPO 777255

2:23 AM / John Powell: At the Foot of Yonders Mountain
Debra Wendells-Cross, flute / Albany 1058

2:28 AM / Carl Nielsen: Symphony No. 1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 437507


3:01 AM / Edouard Lalo: Symphonie Espagnole: Rondo
Chee-Yun, violin / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Denon 18017

3:06 AM / Joseph Turrin: Intermezzo
Robert Sullivan, trumpet / Summit 317

3:08 AM / David Diamond: The Enormous Room
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwartz / Delos 3119

3:24 AM / Giuseppe Tartini: Sonata Pastorale
Trio Settecento / Cedille 99

3:35 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 1
Mischa Maisky, cello / Chamber Orchestra of Europe / DG 419786


4:00 AM / Carl Goldmark: Rustic Wedding Sym.: Wedding March
Polish National Radio Orchestra / Michael Bartos / Newport 85503

4:16 AM / J S Bach: English Suite #2 in a minor
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67451

4:37 AM / John Field: Nocturne #5 in B flat
Michael Kruecker, piano / / NM Classic 98011

4:40 AM / Franz Beck: Symphony in D
Northern Chamber Orchestra / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 8 553790

4:54 AM / Julius Roentgen: Violin Sonata in b minor: andante
Alexander Kerr & Sepp Grotenhuis / NM Classic 92089


5:00 AM / Zoltan Kodaly: Adagio
Nashville Chamber Orchestra / Paul Gambill / Warner 46739

5:09 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #20 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80217

5:30 AM / David Morgan: The Secret of the Golden Flower
Mary Kay Ferguson, flute / Cleveland Orchestra Members / Self-prod 0001

5:38 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Violin Concerto in a minor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / National Symphony Orchestra / Mstislav Rostropovitch / Erato 75506


6:01 AM / Gabriel Faure: A Lady in Her Tower
Susan Drake, harp / Hyperion 66340

6:06 AM / Engelbert Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel: Evening Prayer
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 5959

6:12 AM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 5 "After Corelli"
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / DHM 77010

6:22 AM / Bernhard Crusell: Clarinet Concerto No. 1
Thea King, clarinet / London Symphony Orchestra / Alan Francis / Hyperion 66708

6:47 AM / Pablo de Sarasate: Carmen Fantasy
Gil Shaham, violin / Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 457583


7:01 AM / Dag Wiren: Serenade for Strings: March
Guildhall String Ensemble / Robert Salter / RCA 60439

7:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto
Ugo Orlandi, mandolin / I Solisti Veneti / Claudio Scimone / Erato 45203

7:15 AM / Henry Purcell: Abdelazar: Rondeau
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Tafelmusik 1001

7:18 AM / Aaron Copland: Red Pony Suite
St Louis Symphony / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 61699

7:42 AM / Francois Couperin: The Turbulent One
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67440

7:45 AM / Traditional: The dark-eyed sailor
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 120

7:48 AM / Nino Rota: Orchestra Rehearsal
Philharmonic of La Scala / Riccardo Muti / Sony 63359


8:01 AM / Antonio Rosetti: Bassoon Concerto: Rondeau
Eckart Hubner, bassoon / German Chamber Academy, Neuss / CPO 999936

8:06 AM / Augustin Barrios: Choro de Saudade
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80612

8:13 AM / Robert Schumann: Piano Quintet
Jonathan Biss, piano / Elias String Quartet / Onyx 4092

8:45 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe d'Amore Concerto
Pauline Oostenrijk, oboe d'amore / Amsterdam Sinfonietta / Jaap ter Linden / Challenge 72506


9:01 AM / Miklos Rozsa: Madame Bovary: Waltz
City of Prague Philharmonic / Kenneth Alwyn / Silva 1056

9:06 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Tancredi: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / RCA 7814

9:13 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Analekta 9815

9:25 AM / Carlos Baguer: Symphony No. 16
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9456

9:39 AM / Georg Phillip Telemann: Double Violin Concerto
Rainer Kussmaul, violin / Berlin Baroque Soloists / Rainer Kussmaul / DG 5761

9:49 AM / Viktors Bastiks: Latvian Folk Songs: The Sun Departs in a Golden Boat
Balsis Youth Choir / Andrejs Jansons / Albany 1197

9:51 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Symphony No. 7: Allegro moderato
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Orfeo 148201


10:01 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Rondo
Mikhail Pletnev, piano / DG 459614

10:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Sr.: Radetzky March
Vienna Volksopera Orchestra / Franz Bauer Theussl / Philips 416819

10:10 AM / Johan Roman: Sinfonia
Nils-Erik Sparf, violin / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / Bis 284

10:15 AM / Jacques Offenbach: Beautiful Helene: Overture
BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9765

10:26 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 6
Pacifica String Quartet / Cedille 82

10:52 AM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise No. 6 "Heroic"
Evgeny Kissin, piano / RCA 63535


11:01 AM / Robert Ballard: Village Dances
Goran Sollscher, guitar / DG 6497

11:06 AM / Mikhail Glinka: Kamarinskaya
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / KOCH 7042

11:13 AM / Arturo Marquez: Conga del Fuego nuevo
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 17097

11:19 AM / Giuseppe Demachi: Sinfonia "Le campane di Roma" ("Bells of Rome")
Fabio Biondi, violin / Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 63430

11:37 AM / Robert Schumann: Forest Scenes
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / London 421290


12:00 PM / J S Bach: Double Violin Concerto in d minor
Andrew Manze, violin / Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze / HarmMund 907273

12:15 PM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso #5 in a minor
Montreal Baroque Orchestra / Atma 2122

12:21 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Darmstadt Suite #6 in C
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG/Archiv 437558

12:47 PM / Giovanni Palestrina: Missa Ecce ego Johannes: Agnus Dei
Westminster Cathedral Choir / James O'Donnell / Hyperion 67099

12:51 PM / George Frederich Handel: Trio Sonata #3 in e minor
Brook Street Band / Avie 2068


1:00 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in G "Alla Rustica"
I Musici / Philips 411035

1:04 PM / Christoph Schaffrath: Trio Sonata in g for violin, oboe
Epoca Barocca / CPO 777 116

1:20 PM / Jacques Gallot: Chaconne "The Comet"
Hopkinson Smith, Lute / / Astree 128528

1:27 PM / Robert Valentine: Recorder Concerto in B flat
Gundrun Heyens, recorder / Musica Antiqua of Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / DG/Archiv 415299

1:42 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Les Indes Galantes: selections
Apollo's Fire / Jeannette Sorrell / WKSU 060204


2:00 PM / Bedrich Smetana: Ma vlast: Vysehrad
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Supraphon 3465

2:16 PM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony #5: Adagietto
Los Angeles Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta / Celestial 18 45013

2:26 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Clarinet Sonata in E flat
Dieter Kloecker & Thomas Duis / MD+G 301 0974

2:51 PM / Maurice Ravel: Menuet Antique
Minnesota Orchestra / Stanislaw Skrowaczewski / Analogue 007


3:00 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80115

3:05 PM / Aaron Copland: Our Town
London Symphony Orchestra / Aaron Copland / CBS/Sony 42429

3:17 PM / Franz Liszt: Dance of the Priestesses & Final
Alexandre Dossin, piano / / Naxos 8 557904

3:31 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #24 in c minor
Sara Davis Buechner, piano / Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 121202


4:03 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Thieving Magpie Overture
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 121202

4:14 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony #1 in d minor
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 121202


5:01 PM / Antonio Ruiz-Pipo: Song and Dance No. 1
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80576

5:06 PM / Aaron Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80339

5:10 PM / Franz Schubert: Impromptu No. 3
Paul Lewis, piano

5:22 PM / Richard Strauss: Couperin Suite: Selections
Dresden State Orchestra / Rudolf Kempe / EMI 64350

5:45 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Tales from the Vienna Woods
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 439518


6:01 PM / Vilem Blodek: Flute Concerto: 1st movement
Karl Bernhard Sebon, flute / Berlin Radio Symphony Orch. / Uros Lajovic / Schwann 11608

6:06 PM / Arnold Bax: Tintagel
Bryden Thomson, conductor / Chandos 7047

6:22 PM / Claude Debussy: Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Alexei Lubimov, piano / ECM 2241

6:26 PM / Arthur Sullivan: Overture di Ballo
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Groves / EMI 64400

6:37 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 89
Berlin Philharmonic / Sir Simon Rattle / EMI 94237


7:01 PM / Ramon Montoya: Solea
Paco Pena, guitar / Nimbus 5093

7:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Cinderella: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 431653

7:15 PM / Gustav Holst: Walt Whitman Overture
Ulster Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 572914

7:24 PM / Francesco Veracini: Violin Sonata No. 1
John Holloway, violin / ECM 1889

7:37 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 25
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 431679


8:01 PM / Carl Nielsen: Wind Quintet: Minuet
Bergen Wind Quintet / Bis 428

8:06 PM / Edward Elgar: Introduction and Allegro
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5210

8:20 PM / Girolamo Frescobaldi: Balletto
Eliot Fisk, guitar / MusicMast 67130

8:30 PM / Arthur Foote: Sarabande and Rigaudon
Fenwick Smith, flute / Northeastn 227

8:38 PM / Hector Berlioz: Summer Nights: The Spectre of the Rose
Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano / Musicians of the Louvre / Marc Minkowski / Naive 5266

8:46 PM / Siegfried Wagner: Angel of Peace: Prelude
Rheinland-Pfalz Philharmonic / Werner Andreas Albert / CPO 999003


9:01 PM / Johan Svendsen: String Quartet: 3rd movement
Oslo String Quartet / CPO 999858

9:06 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
St Louis Symphony / Leonard Slatkin / Telarc 80059

9:22 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Partita No. 6: Sarabande
Gidon Kremer, violin / Kremerata Baltica / Nonesuch 528982

9:30 PM / Arnold Bax: Into the Twilight
Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8367

9:43 PM / Sayat Nova: Folk Song
Catherine Manoukian, violin / Marquis 81281

9:48 PM / Howard Hanson: Lumen in Christo: Andante
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwartz / Delos 3160


10:01 PM / Gaetano Donizetti: Andante for Oboe and Strings
Christoph Hartmann, oboe / Ensemble Berlin / EMI 14232

10:06 PM / John Dowland: Fantasia
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80659

10:10 PM / Max Bruch: Adagio on Celtic Themes
Ofra Harnoy, cello / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / RCA 60757

10:20 PM / Christopher Theofanidis: Rainbow Body
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Spano / Telarc 80596

10:33 PM / Anonymous/Lodovico Viadana: Iam hiems transiit/Nisi Dominus
I Fagiolini / Robert Hollingworth / London/Decca 16794

10:40 PM / Ottorino Respighi: The Birds
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 437533


11:01 PM / Franz Liszt: Paganini Etude No. 3 "La Campanella"
Lang Lang, piano / Sony 89141

11:06 PM / Martin Mailman: Autumn Landscape
Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra / Howard Hanson / Mercury 434347

11:12 PM / Edgar Meyer/Chris Thile/Stuart Duncan: Franz and the Eagle
Stuart Duncan, fiddle; Chris Thile, mandolin; Edgar Meyer, piano / Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Sony 84118

11:20 PM / Richard Harvey: Concerto Incantato
Michala Petri, recorder / City Chamber Orchestra of Hong Kong / Jean Thorel

11:49 PM / Leevi Madetoja: Night Revels
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jorma Panula / YLE 9803


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University