Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Meaden & Moore

Hennes Paynter Communications

Lehmans


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Tuesday, January 22, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / John Dowland: La mia Barbara (My Barbara)
Hopkinson Smith, Lute / / Astree 8896

12:05 AM / Franz Schubert: String Trio in B flat
Leopold Trio / Hyperion 67527

12:26 AM / Maurice Durufle: Tantum Ergo
St. John's College Choir / Christopher Robinson / Nimbus 5599

12:30 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet #6 in B flat
New Budapest Quartet / Hyperion 66402

12:57 AM / Maurice Ravel: Prelude
Anne Queffelec, piano / / Virgin 59322


1:00 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Hymn of Praise: Andante Religioso
Vienna Philharmonic / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 421769

1:08 AM / Carl Stamitz: Oboe Quartet in D: andante amoroso
Paul Goodwin, oboe / Terzetto / HarmMund 907220

1:13 AM / Robert Schumann: Des Abends (Fantasy Piece #1)
Martha Argerich, piano / / EMI 57101

1:17 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Suite "Last Summer"
Saarbridge Radio Symphony / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999 561

1:49 AM / Eugene Goossens: The Village Church (an impression)
Music Mosaic / NewConcert 191

1:54 AM / Heino Kaski: Prelude in G flat
Symphony Orchestra Vivo / Kari Tikka / Valio 001


2:00 AM / Georg Muffat: Suite #7 in G "Constancy"
Ars Antiqua Austria / Symphonia 98160

2:10 AM / Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata #1 in G
Shlomo Mintz, violin / / Avie 2057

2:41 AM / Tomas Luis de Victoria: O Sacrum Convivium
Chanticleer / Warner 61941

2:46 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Alma Brasileira
Yo-yo Ma, cello / / Sony 89935

2:51 AM / Franz Schubert: Octet in F: minuet
Atlantis Ensemble / Virgin 91120


3:00 AM / Ernst von Dohnanyi: Symphony #1: intermezzo
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Leon Botstein / Telarc 80511

3:04 AM / Jan Vanhal: Symphony in G
Toronto Camerata / Kevin Mallon / Naxos 8 557483

3:26 AM / Claude Debussy: Ballade slave
Alain Planes, piano / / HarmMund 901947

3:33 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #1 in C
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / Telarc 80187


4:00 AM / Adolf Lindblad: Symphony #1 in C: adagio
Uppsala Chamber Orchestra / Marco Polo 8 225105

4:08 AM / C P E Bach: Flute Concerto in d minor
Patrick Gallois, flute / Toronto Camerata / Naxos 8 555715

4:33 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Piano Quartet #1: 1st movement
Rudolf Firkusny, piano / Julliard String Quartet / CBS/Sony 45672

4:49 AM / Traditional Spiritual: Steal Away (arr. Valerie Coleman)
Imani Winds / Koch 7599

4:56 AM / Nicolas Vallet: Praeludium
Paul O'dette, lute / / HarmMund 907300


5:01 AM / Claude Debussy: Romantic Waltz
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80622

5:06 AM / Alan Hovhaness: A Rose Tree Blossoms
St. John's Cathedral Choirs / Donald Pearson / Delos 3176

5:09 AM / Anonymous: Pavan, Jig and Grimstock
Dorian 90142 / Telarc 80622

5:16 AM / Giacomo Puccini: Preludio Sinfonico
Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra / Claudio Scimone / Erato 55026

5:27 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra / Rinaldo Alessandrini / Naive 30479

5:33 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Serenade
James Galway, flute / RCA 7756


6:01 AM / Eduard Strauss: True Love Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic / Mika Eichenholz

6:06 AM / Marc-Antoine Charpentier: Te Deum: Prelude
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

6:08 AM / Francisco Tarrega: Memories of the Alhambra
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 15579

6:14 AM / Edward MacDowell: Piano Concerto No. 2
Andre Watts, piano / Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Litton / Telarc 80429

6:40 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Prelude No. 7
Naoko Yoshino, harp / Philips 446064

6:45 AM / Johann Strauss, Sr.: Cachucha Galop
Vienna Philharmonic / Franz Welser-Most / London/Decca 4782601

6:47 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2: 3rd movement - Adagio
Russian Federal Orchestra / Vakhtang Jordania / Angelok 9929


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Chandos 6554

7:06 AM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 2
Esther Budiardjo, piano

7:10 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Pastorale
Boston Symphony Chamber Players / DG 463667

7:14 AM / Franz Liszt: Symphonic Poem No. 6: Mazeppa
New York Philharmonic Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Teldec 77547

7:30 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Rhosymedre
Mississippi Guitar Quartet / Centaur 2624

7:36 AM / Lars-Erik Larsson: Winter's Tale: Siciliana
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 165

7:40 AM / John Marsh: Symphony No. 6
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10458


8:01 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Barber of Seville: Largo al factotum
Gil Shaham, violin / DG 447640

8:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata and Fugue
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / Philips 432092

8:16 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Violin, Two Oboes and Two Horns
Adrian Chandler, violin / La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler / Avie 2154

8:30 AM / Morton Gould: Folk Suite
London Symphony Orchestra / David Amos

8:45 AM / Pablo Casals: Tota Pulchra
Voices of Ascension / Dennis Keene / Delos 3300

8:50 AM / Michael Praetorius: Spagnoletta
Atrium Musicae of Madrid / Bis 163

8:51 AM / Friedrich Ernst Fesca: Cantemire: Overture
NDR Radio Philharmonic / Frank Beerman / CPO 999869


9:00 AM / John Ireland: A Downland Suite: Minuet
Guildhall String Ensemble / RCA 7761

9:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #2 in D
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 422389

9:39 AM / Leo Delibes: Lakme: Flower Duet
Allen Savedoff, bassoon / Studio Orchestra / Capstone 8740

9:43 AM / J S Bach: Keyboard Concerto #3 in D
Trevor Pinnock, harpsichord / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG 415 991


10:04 AM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Scherzo Waltz
Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 8852

10:10 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: String Serenade in C
London Symphony Orchestra / Leopold Stokowski / Pentatone 5186 122

10:39 AM / Franz Schubert: Serenade (Staendchen)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Rosenkrans / Telarc 80562

10:45 AM / Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / CBS/Sony 57497


11:04 AM / Carl Goldmark: Rustic Wedding Sym.: Bridal Song &
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 61836

11:14 AM / Edward Elgar: Sospiri
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 555068

11:20 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez
David Russell, guitar / Naples Philharmonic Orchestra / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80459

11:42 AM / Franz Liszt: Les Preludes
Hungarian State Orchestra / Janos Ferencsik / Hungaroton 12446


12:01 PM / Ossip Gabrilowitsch: Caprice-Burlesque
Stephen Hough, piano / Virgin 59509

12:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto for 2 Orchestras
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Philips 411122

12:20 PM / Traditional: Irish Roots Medley
Modern Mandolin Quartet / Dorian 92157

12:26 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 17
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80242

12:42 PM / Alan Hovhaness: Symphony No. 2 "Mysterious Mountain"
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80462


1:00 PM / Maurice Ravel: Ma mre l'oye
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 010121

1:18 PM / Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto #2 in Bb: finale
Emanuel Ax, piano / Boston Symphony Orchestra / Bernard Haitink / Sony 63229

1:29 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #76 in E flat
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5652

1:51 PM / Alexander Borodin: Scherzo for string quartet
Dante Quartet / ASV 6229


2:04 PM / Bedrich Smetana: Ma vlast: The Moldau
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Rafael Kubelik / Orfeo 115841

2:17 PM / Charles Gounod: Petite Symphonie (1885)
Munich Wind Academy / Alexander Brezina / Orfeo 51831

2:39 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelle #3
Alfred Brendel, piano / / Philips 412227

2:43 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #9 in C: 1st movement
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80502


3:01 PM / Reinhold Gliere: Romance
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin / EMI 57025

3:06 PM / Alexander Borodin: Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Charles Mackerras / Virgin 61135

3:20 PM / Erik Satie: Gymnopedie No. 1
The Knights / Eric Jacobsen / Ancalagon 137

3:24 PM / George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 1
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Philips 434122

3:51 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Fidelio: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 415507


4:01 PM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata
Martha Masters, guitar / GSP 1031

4:06 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: The Gadfly: Romance
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra / Vassily Sinaisky / Chandos 10183

4:13 PM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 1 "Titan": 2nd movement
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / Marin Alsop / Naxos 572207

4:23 PM / Thomas Arne: Symphony No. 2
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8403

4:35 PM / Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Isaac Stern, violin / Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / Sony 37811


5:01 PM / Luigi Gatti: Sextet: Rondo
Calamus Ensemble / Dabringhaus 6031589

5:06 PM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise No. 3 "Military"
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / London 466462

5:12 PM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Concertino for English Horn
Omar Zoboli, English horn / Folkwang Chamber Orchestra / Robert Maxym / Schwann 311113

5:40 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Joyous March
French National Orchestra / Armin Jordan / Erato 88018

5:44 PM / Gustav Holst: Brook Green Suite
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / EMI 47812

5:52 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Silken Ladder: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 431653


6:01 PM / Phillipe Gaubert: Madrigal
James Galway, flute / RCA 63725

6:06 PM / Franz von Suppe: Light Cavalry Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 414408

6:14 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 8
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80272

6:27 PM / Franz Schubert: The Nightingale
Karl Dent, tenor / Robert Shaw Chamber Singers / Robert Shaw / Telarc 80340

6:31 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Trio Sonata
Musica Pacifica / Dorian 90704

6:42 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 6
Andras Schiff, piano / Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Andras Schiff / London 425676


7:01 PM / Tobias Picker: Old and Lost Rivers
London Symphony Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 62729

7:06 PM / Henry Purcell: Indian Queen: Incidental Music
Tafelmusik / Jean Lamon / Sony 66169

7:19 PM / Aram Khachaturian: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8927

7:30 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Janine Jansen, violin / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / London 475011

7:39 PM / Alexander Raskatov: 5 Minutes in the Life of W.A.M.
Kremerata Baltica / Gidon Kremer / Nonesuch 79633

7:46 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Grand Overture No. 6
English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5403


8:01 PM / Tamezo Narita: The Seawall Song
Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Francois Paillard / Denon 7330

8:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 3
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415291

8:15 PM / Josef Myslivecek: Overture
Concerto Koln / Archiv 4776418

8:27 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite
Cleveland Symphonic Winds / Frederick Fennell / Telarc 80099

8:39 PM / Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1
Lang Lang, piano / Vienna Philharmonic / Valery Gergiev


9:01 PM / Zoltan Kodaly: Intermezzo for String Trio
Domus / Virgin 45015

9:06 PM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Fantasia for a Gentleman
Manuel Barrueco, guitar / Philharmonia / Placido Domingo / EMI 56175

9:30 PM / Traditional Norwegian: The song of Roland; Sun-prayer; Dance from Vestfold
Trio Mediaeval / ECM 2003

9:36 PM / Johann Altenburg: Concerto for 7 Trumpets and Timpani
John Wallace, conductor / Nimbus 5065

9:44 PM / Gabriel Faure: Fantasy for Piano and Orchestra
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano / Toulouse Chamber Orchestra / Michel Plasson / EMI 47939


10:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Quartet: 3rd Movement
John Ferrillo, oboe / ESS.A.Y 1056

10:06 PM / William Byrd: In sacred praises (Laudibus in sanctis)
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / Coro 16077

10:12 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 98
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / DHM 77294

10:41 PM / James Oswald: Serenata No. 5
Chris Norman, flute / Chatham Baroque / Dorian 90291

10:51 PM / Frederic Chopin: Nocturne
Leon Fleisher, piano / Vanguard 1551


11:01 PM / Traditional: Newcastle; Scotch Cap; Jack's Maggot
Musica Pacifica / Solimar 101

11:06 PM / Edward Elgar: Spanish Lady: Suite
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5008

11:12 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Songs My Mother Taught Me No. 4
Joshua Bell, violin / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Michael Stern / Sony 87894

11:17 PM / Edvard Grieg: Norwegian Dance No. 1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 419431

11:24 PM / Maurice Ravel: Alborada del Gracioso
Stephen Hough, piano / Hyperion 67890

11:32 PM / Jack Gallagher: Sinfonietta
London Symphony Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 559652


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University