Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Meaden & Moore

Hennes Paynter Communications

Northeast Ohio Medical University


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Wednesday, January 30, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / James Langley: The Coloured Counties
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2116

12:06 AM / Gabriel Faure: Violin Sonata in A (arr. cello)
Yo-yo Ma, cello / / Sony 87287

12:31 AM / Richard Strauss: Dreaming by the Fireside
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Michael Halasz / Naxos 8 553379

12:39 AM / J S Bach: Flute Sonata in E
Janet See, flute / / HarmMund 907024

12:52 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Hymn Tune Preludes
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 73986


1:00 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Eugene Onegin: selections
"Maly" Symphony Orch of Moscow / Vladimir Ponkine / HarmMund 788027

1:06 AM / Mark Isham: October Sky filmscore: selections
Studio Orchestra / Ken Kugler / Sony 61696

1:14 AM / Zdenek Fibich: Piano Quartet in e minor: 2nd mvt
Villa Musica Ensemble / MD+G 304 0775

1:25 AM / Joseph Jongen: Harp Concerto
Gretchen Van Hoesen, harp / New Symphony Orchestra of Sofia / Rossen Milanov / Boston 1049

1:46 AM / Rick Sowash: Cape May Suite: Morning at Seaside
West End Chamber Ensemble / Sowash 2000

1:54 AM / Robert Fuchs: Serenade #3 in e: Alla Zingarese
Camerata Bern / Novalis 150022


2:00 AM / Morten Lauridsen: Ave Maria
Polyphony / Stephen Layton / Hyperion 67449

2:07 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Quartet #2 in E flat
Les Adieux / DeutHarm 77221

2:39 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony #4 in c minor
London Festival Orchestra / Ross Pople / Hyperion 66561

2:48 AM / Agustin Barrios: Julia Blooming
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar / / Labor 7059

2:52 AM / William Grant Still: Three Panamanian Dances
Berlin Symphony Orchestra / Isaiah Jackson / Koch 7154


3:00 AM / Walter Torgerson: Clear Out of Touch with Time
Trio Sonata / Boston Sky 120

3:03 AM / Ferdinand Ries: Octet in f minor (1816)
Consortium Classicum / CPO 999 745

3:25 AM / Alphonse Hasselmans: Nocturne
Susan Drake, harp / / Hyperion 66340

3:29 AM / Ignace Joseph Pleyel: Sinfonia Concertante #5 in F
Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Helmut Mueller-Bruehl / Koch 316038

3:51 AM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Jubilee Overture
Dresden State Orchestra / Gustav Kuhn / Capriccio 10052


4:00 AM / George Frederich Handel: Oboe Concerto #2 in B flat
Lajos Lencses, oboe / La Follia / Haenssler 98 217

4:08 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #51 in B flat
Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil / CBS/Sony 48371

4:29 AM / J S Bach: Cello Suite #1 in G: Sarabande
Angel Romero, guitar / / Telarc 80288

4:33 AM / George McKay: Suite on 16th century Hymn Tunes
Ukraine National Radio Symphony / John McLaughlin Williams / Naxos 8 559225

4:54 AM / Carl Nielsen: At the Bier of a Young Artist
Aarhus Symphony Orchestra / Lance Friedel / MSR 1150


5:01 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 5: Gavottes 1 and 2
Christopher Parkening, guitar / EMI 47191

5:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Judas Maccabaeus: "See the Conquering Hero Comes"
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 412733

5:10 AM / Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto No. 10
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 663

5:18 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 27
Christian Zacharias, piano / Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Christian Zacharias / Dabringhau 3401182

5:49 AM / Jean Francaix: Five Little Duets for Flute and Harp
Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 66016


6:01 AM / Anton Wunderer: Landler
Detmold Horn Quartet / 3324

6:06 AM / John Barry: Dances with Wolves: Dunbar Theme
London Symphony Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 62788

6:09 AM / Traditional Swedish: Polonaise
Ensemble Galilei / Dorian 92153

6:13 AM / Paul Dukas: The Fairy (La Peri)
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80515

6:35 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 82 "The Bear"
Stockholm Chamber Orchestra / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 45972


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Sony 45972

7:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Summer
Sarah Chang, violin / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / EMI 94431

7:17 AM / Jean Sibelius: Finlandia
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Andrew Davis / Finlandia 15242

7:27 AM / Johannes Brahms: Serenade No. 1: Allegro molto
Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 410654

7:42 AM / Engelbert Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel: Evening Prayer
London Horn Sound / Geoffrey Simon / Cala 0112

7:45 AM / Richard Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier: 1st Waltz Sequence
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy / Ondine 976


8:01 AM / Jules Mouquet: Pan's Flute: Pan and the Nymphs
Manuela Wiesler, flute / Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Philippe Auguin / Bis 529

8:06 AM / Manuel de Falla: Ritual Fire Dance
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta / Analekta 8718

8:10 AM / Claude Debussy: Reverie
Turtle Island String Quartet

8:16 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Grand Duo Concertant
David Shifrin, clarinet / Delos 3194

8:40 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 4
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 430378


9:00 AM / Heinrich Biber: The Sonorous Table, Part 2 in F
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / DG 423701

9:08 AM / Edward Elgar: Froissart Overture
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Helios 55088

9:23 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #13 in C
Susan Tomes, piano / Gaudier Ensemble / Hyperion 67358

9:48 AM / Hector Berlioz: Damnation of Faust Suite
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80164


10:04 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: The Fair Melusina Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 417541

10:16 AM / Gerald Finzi: Romance
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5101

10:24 AM / Jan Dussek: Piano Concerto in B flat
Benedetto Marcello Orchestra / Dario Lucantoni / Bongiovann 5066

10:46 AM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #5 in D
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze / HarmMund 907228/9


11:04 AM / Ernst Mielck: Finnish Suite: finale
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Ari Rasilainen / YLE 9401

11:10 AM / Johannes Brahms: Serenade #1 in D
Cologne Radio Orchestra / Gunter Wand / Profil 05041

11:53 AM / William Boyce: Symphony #3 in C
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG/Archiv 419631


12:01 PM / Vasily Kalinnikov: Intermezzo No. 2
London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8614

12:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto for 2 Orchestras No. 1
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Oiseau-Lyr 411721

12:20 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata for Piano 4-Hands
Sara Hamann, piano / Amy Hamann, piano

12:28 PM / Percy Grainger: To a Nordic Princess
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9721

12:42 PM / Nino Rota: The Leopard: Dances
Philharmonic of La Scala / Riccardo Muti / Sony 66279


1:00 PM / Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky / EMI 69011

1:09 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio #2 in G
Florestan Trio / Hyperion 67393

1:40 PM / Johann Strauss Jr: Der Spitzentuch der Koenigin Over.
Vienna Philharmonic / Riccardo Muti / DG 1849

1:49 PM / George Frederich Handel: Water Music Suite #3 in G
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 421476


2:04 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Kamarinskaya
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / William Steinberg / EMI 65204

2:11 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Cecile Licad, piano / Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / Sony 38672

2:35 PM / Maurice Ravel: Pavane for a Dead Princess
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 99

2:42 PM / Johann Schobert: Piano Trio #4 in F
Luciano Sgrizzi, fortepiano / / HarmMund 901294


3:01 PM / Giovanni Battista Fontana: Sonata No. 16
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

3:06 PM / Miguel del Aguila: Presto II
Camerata San Antonio / Bridge 9302

3:12 PM / Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Prelude a l'apres-midi
Alexei Lubimov, piano; Alexei Zuev, piano / d'un faune) / ECM 2241

3:22 PM / Maurice Ravel: Bolero
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 417611

3:38 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 25
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner / Philips 412954


4:01 PM / Arturo Marquez: Danzon No. 5 "Portales de madrugada"
Caracas Clarinet Quartet

4:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1
Oscar Shumsky, violin / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Oscar Shumsky / Nimbus 5325

4:21 PM / Gabriel Faure: Nocturne No. 6
Stephen Hough, piano / Hyperion 67890

4:31 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Divertimento
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 463074

4:41 PM / Michael Haydn: Flute Concerto
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Haydn-Ensemble Berlin / Bernhard Hartog / EMI 56577


5:01 PM / Emilio Pujol: Triquilandia/Seguidilla
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80633

5:06 PM / Gabriel Pierne: March of the Little Lead Soldiers
English Chamber Orchestra / Paul Tortelier / Virgin 61109

5:10 PM / Isaac Albeniz: Spanish Rhapsody
Angela Cheng, piano / Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra / Hans Graf / CBC 5195

5:28 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Scherzo No. 2
Maxim Vengerov, violin / Teldec 77351

5:33 PM / Franz Schubert: String Quintet: Allegretto
Valentin Erbin, cello; Cho-Liang Lin, violin; Jaime Laredo, viola; Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Sharon Robinson, cello / Belcea Quartet / EMI 67025

5:44 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 7
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Philips 410048


6:01 PM / Charlie Chaplin: Modern Times: Smile
I Salonisti / Sony 61731

6:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Voices of Spring
Vienna Philharmonic / Willi Boskovsky / London 425425

6:13 PM / Percy Grainger: The Gum-Suckers March
Dallas Wind Symphony / Jerry Junkin / Reference 117

6:18 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 1
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / Lynn Harrell, cello / London/Decca 417628

6:45 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Grand Overture No. 3
English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5403


7:01 PM / William Boyce: Symphony No. 6: Largo-Allegro
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5345

7:06 PM / Franz Liszt: Years of Pilgrimage: At the Lake
Nelson Freire, piano / London/Decca 4782728

7:09 PM / John Dowland: Flow my teares
Ellen Hargis, soprano / HMU 907275

7:15 PM / Josef Myslivecek: Symphony
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10203

7:26 PM / Reinhard Keiser: The Ridiculous Prince Jodelet
Berlin Academy of Ancient Music

7:32 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Concerto
Sabine Meyer, clarinet / Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / EMI 56832


8:01 PM / Joseph Wolfl: Piano Sonata No. 2
Jon Nakamatsu, piano / HMU 907324

8:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 100 "Military"
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Colin Davis / Philips 442614

8:31 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 148: 2nd chorus
Brass Ring / Crystal 561

8:36 PM / Alexander Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 429984

8:44 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise
Elissa Lee Koljonen, violin / Dorian 90268

8:51 PM / Hugo Wolf: Italian Serenade
I Solisti Italiani / Denon 9150


9:01 PM / Emile Bernard: Divertissement: 2nd movement
Sylvan Winds / KOCH 7081

9:06 PM / Claude Debussy: Sacred and Profane Dances
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / various artists / Telarc 80622

9:18 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 3
The Knights / Eric Jacobsen / Ancalagon 137

9:40 PM / Alessandro Scarlatti: Concerto Grosso No. 3
Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 45495

9:49 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Concert Waltz No. 2
Russian State Symphony Orchestra / Valeri Polyansky / Chandos 9658


10:01 PM / Easley Blackwood: Nocturne
Easley Blackwood, piano / Cedille 38

10:06 PM / Johann Stamitz: Trumpet Concerto
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 420203

10:22 PM / Heinrich Biber: Sonorous Table Suite: Part 5
Baroque Band / Garry Clarke / Cedille 116

10:30 PM / Anonymous: A Ground by Mr. Finger/The Satyr's Masque
Hesperus / Dorian 90290

10:36 PM / Giya Kancheli: Bridges to Bach
Gidon Kremer, violin; Dita Krenberga, flute; Justina Gelgotaite, oboe; Reinut Tepp, piano; Andrei Pushkarev, vibraphone / Kremerata Baltica / Nonesuch 528982

10:45 PM / Robert Schumann: Theme and Variations "Ghost Variations"
Yael Weiss, piano / Koch 7650


11:01 PM / Radames Gnattali: Corta Jaca
Hill-Wiltschinsky Duo / ASV 2094

11:06 PM / Darius Milhaud: Sorocaba
Windscape / Arabesque 6732

11:08 PM / Andrea Falconieri: La suave melodia
Jonathan Cohen, cello; Stephan Rath, guitar; Stefan Maass, lute / Daniel Hope, violin / DG 13993

11:13 PM / Antonin Dvorak: 4 Bagatelles
Quarteto Gelato / Silva 6033

11:27 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin / New York Chamber Symphony / Gerard Schwartz / EMI 49276


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University