Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Wayside Furniture

Northeast Ohio Medical University

Meaden & Moore


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Saturday, February 9, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Anton Diabelli: Grand Serenade: Minuet
Neues Kammer Trio / Schwann 311562

12:06 AM / Frederic Chopin: Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise
Lang Lang, piano / Sony 48960

12:22 AM / Samuel Wesley: Symphony No. 4
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9823

12:37 AM / Marc-Antoine Charpentier: Te Deum: Prelude
Peter Hurford, organ / Michael Laird Brass Ensemble / Peter Hurford / Argo 433451

12:39 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Legends
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra / Stephen Gunzenhauser / Naxos 550267


1:01 AM / Gabriel Faure: A Lady in Her Tower
Susan Drake, harp / Hyperion 66340

1:06 AM / Emil Waldteufel: Midnight Polka
Strasbourg Philharmonic Orchestra / Theodor Guschlbauer / FNAC 592311

1:11 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Jasmine
David Starobin, guitar / Bridge 9029

1:14 AM / Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 14 "Death and the Maiden"
Belcea Quartet / EMI 67025


2:01 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 1: Gavotte
National Symphony of Ireland / Stefan Sanderling / Naxos 550644

2:06 AM / Claude Debussy: Joyous Isle
Carol Rosenberger, piano / Delos 3172

2:13 AM / John Rutter: Suite Lyrique
Catrin Finch, harp / Sinfonia Cymru / John Rutter / DG 17606

2:32 AM / Henry Purcell: Sonata No. 9 "The Golden Sonata"
Retrospect Trio / Linn 332

2:39 AM / Michael Balfe: The Bohemian Girl: I Dreamt I Dwelt in Marble Halls
Elina Garanca, mezzo-soprano / Italian Radio Symphony Orchestra of Milan / Karel Mark Chichon

2:45 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for Oboe and Violin
David Reichenberg, oboe / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 413731


3:01 AM / Frederic Chopin: Four Preludes
Rafal Blechacz, piano / DG 10870

3:06 AM / Edouard Lalo: Andante
Lars Hannibal, guitar / Chen Yi, violin

3:13 AM / Aaron Copland: El Salon Mexico
Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Eduardo Mata / EMI 47606

3:26 AM / John Dowland: Lachrymae Antiquae
Early Music Consort of London / David Munrow / Testament 1250

3:30 AM / Franz Krommer: Symphony No. 2
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9275


4:00 AM / Johan Svendsen: Last Year I Tended the Goats
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra / Terje Mikkelsen / La Vergne 260748

4:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #4 in E flat
Andras Schiff, piano / / ECM 1940

4:37 AM / Marin Marais: The Bells of St. Genevieve
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / DG 415298

4:45 AM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Concerto #2: Andante
Yefim Bronfman / Los Angeles Philharmonic / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 60677

4:52 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Trio Sonata #10 in B flat
Trio Sonnerie / CPO 999 511


5:00 AM / Ferde Grofe: Grand Canyon Suite: Painted Desert
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / William T. Stromberg / Naxos 6 110002

5:05 AM / Ignaz Moscheles: Piano Concerto #4 in E
Howard Shelley, piano / Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra / Howard Shelley / Hyperion 67430

5:32 AM / Luigi Cherubini: The Water Carrier Overture
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 54438

5:41 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet #5 in D
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy Chamber Ensemble / Philips 420385


6:01 AM / Cecile Chaminade: The Past
Peter Jacobs, piano / Hyperion 66846

6:06 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Minuet
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 66646

6:10 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto for Recorder and Flute
Michael Schneider, recorder / Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 419633

6:25 AM / Claude Debussy: Sarabande
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 79

6:30 AM / Francisco Tarrega: Variations on Paganini's Carnival of Venice
Grzegorz Krawiec, guitar / M-A 068

6:41 AM / Jose Elizondo: Latin American Dances: Sweet Bread (Pan de Azucar)
Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra / Vit Micka / Navona 5820

6:47 AM / Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 "Romantic": 3rd movement
Berlin Philharmonic / Simon Rattle / EMI 84723


7:01 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 35: Rondo
Emanuel Ax, piano / Sony 89363

7:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: Minuet Antique
London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 423665

7:13 AM / Alessandro Stradella: Trumpet Sinfonia "Il Barcheggio"
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / Orchestra of St. Luke's / John Nelson / Sony 46672

7:20 AM / Joseph Martin Kraus: Symphony
Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Petter Sundkvist / Naxos 555305

7:39 AM / Louis Couperin: Bells of Paris
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp / DHM 77371

7:43 AM / Jaco do Bandolim: Doce de coco
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Sony 2668

7:48 AM / John Marsh: Symphony No. 8
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10458


8:01 AM / Joachim Andersen: Album Leaf
Per Flemstrom, flute / SwedishSoc 1067

8:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Waltz No. 1
Antonin Kubalek, piano / Dorian 90121

8:10 AM / Arthur Foote: A Night Piece
Kevin Lawrence, violin; Carolyn Stuart, violin; Sheila Brown, viola; Brooks Whitehouse, cello / Carol Wincenc, flute / Bridge 9373

8:20 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Gil Shaham, violin / Philharmonia Orchestra / Giuseppe Sinopoli / DG 427656

8:52 AM / Vincenzo Bellini: Oboe Concerto
Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe / Berlin Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 429750


9:01 AM / Pietro Locatelli: Violin Sonata No. 11: I. Adagio
Locatelli Trio / Hyperion 66363

9:06 AM / Scott Joplin: Maple Leaf Rag
William Albright, piano / MusicMast 7061

9:10 AM / John Johnson: Chi Passa
William Simms, lute / Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 92155

9:15 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 2
Staatskapelle Berlin / Otmar Suitner / Denon 7905

9:51 AM / Peter Warlock: Six English Tunes
London Festival Orchestra / Ross Pople


10:01 AM / Johann Mayer: Schnofler-Dance
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna / HMU 901013

10:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Trumpets
Maurice Andre, trumpet / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner / Angel/EMI 64100

10:14 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Snow Maiden: Suite
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Naxos 572787

10:28 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 5
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Philips 410048

10:46 AM / John Ireland: Concertino Pastorale: Finale
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst / Chandos 8375

10:51 AM / Thomas Morley: 4 dances
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Delos 3132


11:01 AM / : Flicks in Five
/ Delos 3132

11:27 AM / Claude Debussy: Sunken Cathedral
Alexei Lubimov, piano / ECM 2241

11:35 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 555867

11:48 AM / Richard Wagner: The Flying Dutchman: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 440606


12:01 PM / Traditional: Shenandoah
Chanticleer / Teldec 96515

12:06 PM / Turlough O'Carolan: Cremonea
Michal Hromek Consort / Supraphon 3604

12:10 PM / Rene Clausen: Prayer
Kansas City Chorale / Charles Bruffy / Chandos 5105

12:16 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 12
HJ Lim, piano / EMI 41855

12:35 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 94 "Surprise"
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / DHM 77275


1:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Arioso
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / Sony 38915

1:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Recorder Concerto
Michala Petri, recorder / I Solisti Veneti / Claudio Scimone / RCA 7885

1:18 PM / Silvestre Revueltas: Night of the Maya: Night of Revelry
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 17097

1:24 PM / Lars-Erik Larsson: Little Serenade
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Bis 285

1:37 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 3
Genevieve Chinn, piano / Centaur 2297

1:40 PM / William Walton: The Wise Virgins Ballet Suite
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 555868


2:01 PM / Erich Korngold: The Prince and the Pauper
National Philharmonic / Charles Gerhardt / RCA 185

2:06 PM / Orlando Gibbons: Fantasia No. 6
Phantasm / Avie 32

2:10 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Elijah: Lift Thine Eyes to the Mountains
Cantus / Cantus 1212

2:14 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 17 "Hunt"
Emerson String Quartet / DG 427657

2:41 PM / Franz Liszt: The Preludes
London Symphony Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 417513


3:01 PM / Henryk Wieniawski: Scherzo-Tarantelle
Shannon Lee, violin / Telarc 80695

3:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Vienna Blood (Wiener Blut)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 5405

3:15 PM / Isaac Albeniz: Torre Bermeja
Stephen Marchionda, guitar / Dabringhaus 9031739

3:22 PM / Fritz Kreisler: Violin Concerto in the Style of Vivaldi
Gil Shaham, violin / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 439933

3:35 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Euryanthe Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Christian Thielemann / DG 474502

3:44 PM / Antonio Lotti: Oboe Concerto
Heinz Holliger, oboe / I Musici / Philips 420189


4:01 PM / William Alwyn: Concerto Grosso No. 2: 1st movement
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 570145

4:06 PM / Manuel de Falla: Ritual Fire Dance
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80170

4:11 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata and Fugue
Stephen Hough, piano / Hyperion 67890

4:21 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: The Boreades Suite
Capella Savaria / Mary Terey-Smith / Naxos 553388

4:44 PM / Richard Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / Sony 36721


5:01 PM / Wilhelm Friedemann Bach: Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Verena Fischer, flute / Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 471579

5:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Barber of Seville: Overture
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80334

5:14 PM / Traditional: Irish Roots Medley
Modern Mandolin Quartet / Dorian 92157

5:20 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 23 "Appassionata"
Maurizio Pollini, piano / DG 59

5:45 PM / Henry Purcell: Abdelazer: Instrumental Music
Jose-Luis Garcia, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / Sony 44650


6:01 PM / Francois-Joseph Gossec: Symphony "Pastorella"
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / CBC 5225

6:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto "Storm at Sea"
Aurele Nicolet, flute / I Musici / Philips 420188

6:13 PM / Gustav Holst: Indra
Ulster Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 572914

6:31 PM / Alfred Schnittke: Suite in the Old Style
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60370

6:48 PM / Franz Liszt: Mephisto Waltz No. 1
Vienna Philharmonic / Franz Welser-Most / London/Decca 4782601


7:01 PM / Joan Trimble: The Green Bough
Posner & Garvelmann, piano / Koch 7287

7:06 PM / Virgil Thomson: Symphony on a Hymn Tune: Allegretto
Monadnock Festival Orchestra / James Bolle / Albany 1058

7:10 PM / Roland Dyens: Tango en skai
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 17000

7:14 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 99
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 432139

7:41 PM / Samuel Barber: Adagio for Strings
I Solisti Italiani / Denon 75040

7:48 PM / Pablo de Sarasate: Venetian Barcarolle
Tianwa Yang, violin / Navarra Symphony Orchestra / Ernest Martinez Izquierdo / Naxos 572275


8:01 PM / Enrique Granados: Straw Mannequin
Jean-Francois Heisser, piano / Apex 69984

8:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: My Home Overture
Los Angeles Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Telarc 80173

8:16 PM / Dietrich Buxtehude: Sonata
Trio Settecento / Cedille 114

8:26 PM / Johann Molter: Trumpet Concerto No. 2
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / Sony 39061

8:40 PM / Ottorino Respighi: 3 Botticelli Pictures
Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80309


9:01 PM / Anonymous: The Queen's Delight; Half hanniken
King's Noyse

9:06 PM / Robert Schumann: Liederkreis
Julius Drake, piano / Dorothea Roschmann, soprano

9:34 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 42
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80273

9:48 PM / George Gershwin: Cuban Overture
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80445


10:01 PM / Giovanni Battista Fontana: Sonata No. 3
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord / John Holloway, violin / ECM 2106

10:06 PM / Amadeo Roldan y Gardes: Cuban Prelude
William Chapman Nyaho, piano / MSR 1242

10:08 PM / Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati / London/Decca 430705

10:33 PM / Robin Milford: Miniature Concerto
Clare Finnimore, viola / Guildhall Strings / Hyperion 67444

10:44 PM / Johan Svendsen: Norwegian Rhapsody No. 4
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra / Ole Kristian Ruud / Simax 1085


11:01 PM / Edward Elgar: Nursery Suite: Aubade and Merry Doll
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 557166

11:06 PM / Louis Moreau Gottschalk: The Banana Tree (Le bananier)
Paul Bisaccia, piano / Towerhill 72000

11:09 PM / Percy Grainger: Harvest Hymn
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9493

11:14 PM / Benjamin Britten: Simple Symphony
Iona Brown, conductor / Virgin 45121

11:32 PM / Traditional Swedish: Polonaise
Ensemble Galilei / Dorian 92153

11:37 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphonic Variations
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8575


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University