Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Hospice of the Western Reserve

Metro RTA

Knight Foundation


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Tuesday, February 12, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / J S Bach: Erbarme Dich
Yo-yo Ma, cello / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Sony 60680

12:08 AM / Louis Spohr: String Quintet #7 in g: larghetto
New Haydn Quartet / Marco Polo 8 223600

12:13 AM / Peter Salomon: Romance
Simon Standage, violin / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG/Archiv 427316

12:18 AM / Charles Gounod: Petite Symphonie (1885)
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood / London 430231

12:39 AM / Antonin Dvorak: String Quintet in a minor: lento
Vlach Quartet of Prague / Naxos 8 553376

12:48 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade: The Young Prince and
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Spano / Telarc 80568


1:00 AM / Franz Schubert: Notturno in E flat
Mozartean Players / HarmMund 3957094

1:09 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet in C
Europa Galante / Virgin 45421

1:29 AM / John Ireland: The Holy Boy
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 555068

1:32 AM / Otto Mortensen: Wind Quintet
Danish National Radio Symphony Wind Quintet / Marco Polo 8 224151

1:51 AM / Lodewijk Mortelmans: Elegy #2
VRT Philharmonic Orchestra / Marco Polo 8 225100


2:00 AM / Anonymous: Up Tails All
Paul O'dette, lute / / HarmMund 907265

2:02 AM / George Whitefield Chadwick: String Serenade
American Music Ensemble Vienna / Hobart Earle / Albany 033

2:29 AM / Charles Stanford: Serenade in F
Capricorn / Hyperion 66291


3:00 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Prelude #1 in e minor
David Russell, guitar / / Telarc 80872

3:05 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto #1 in D
Gabriel Tacchino, piano / Radio Luxembourg Orchestra / Louis de Froment / MMG/Vox 3028

3:32 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Banquet Music 2: Quartet in d minor
Florilegium / Channel 19198

3:48 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Romantic Piece #3
Pavel Sporcl, violin / / Supraphon 3621

3:51 AM / Johann Stamitz: Mannheim Symphony in G
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra / Donald Armstrong / Naxos 8 553194


4:00 AM / Peter Maxwell Davies: Farewell to Stromness
David Russell, guitar / / Telarc 80492

4:04 AM / Leos Janacek: Lachian Dances
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Ondrej Lenard / Naxos 8 550411

4:24 AM / Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C
Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8886

4:46 AM / Ignaz Paderewski: Nocturne in B flat
Stephen Hough, piano / / Virgin 61498

4:51 AM / Howard Hanson: Rhythmic Varations on Ancient Hymns
Nashville Symphony Orchestra / Kenneth Schermerhorn / Naxos 8 559072


5:01 AM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Pirogov: Waltz
Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Delos 3257

5:06 AM / Benjamin Godard: Waltz
David Shostac, flute / Harmonie 3001

5:11 AM / Franz Schubert: Die Schone Mullerin: The stream's lullaby
The Knights / Eric Jacobsen / Ancalagon 137

5:17 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Symphony No. 4
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Thomas Hengelbrock / DHM 77187

5:31 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 10
Quebec Symphony Orchestra / Yoav Talmi / Analekta 3156

5:38 AM / Aaron Copland: Tender Land: Suite
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Aaron Copland / RCA 6802


6:01 AM / Ramon Montoya: Solea
Paco Pena, guitar / Nimbus 5093

6:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 18 (No. 16)
Peter Serkin, piano / ProArte 247

6:25 AM / Richard Strauss: Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
New York Philharmonic / Lorin Maazel / DG 7890

6:37 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Trumpet and Oboe
Alexis Basque, trumpet; Matthew Jennejohn, oboe / Ensemble Caprice / Matthias Maute / Analekta 9995

6:44 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Fantasia No. 2
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80403

6:50 AM / Franz Berwald: Play of the Elves
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra / Thomas Dausgaard / Brilliant 93699


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Sony 39558

7:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Votes Waltz
Czech-Slovak Radio Symphony, Bratislava / Johannes Wildner

7:18 AM / Scott Joplin: Pine Apple Rag
Giovanni De Chiaro, guitar / Centaur 2163

7:23 AM / Franz Danzi: Fantasy for Clarinet and Orchestra
Sabine Meyer, clarinet / Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / RCA 61976

7:34 AM / Franz Liszt: Grand Galop chromatique
Lang Lang, piano / Sony 89141

7:40 AM / Robert Russell Bennett: Suite: Cowboy Song
Leonard Garrison, flute / Shannon Scott, clarinet / Albany 1234

7:42 AM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 9: 2nd movement
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80426


8:01 AM / Trevor Duncan: The Girl from Corsica
The New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 67148

8:06 AM / Philipp Heinrich Erlebach: Sonata No. 3
Trio Settecento / Cedille 114

8:21 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 27
HJ Lim, piano / EMI 41855

8:34 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music / Simon Standage / Chandos 540

8:41 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Echo
Ludwig Guttler Brass Ensemble / Ludwig Guttler / Berlin 1090

8:47 AM / Michael Praetorius: Branles
Dorian 90177 / Berlin 1090

8:49 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 9
The English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 423626


9:00 AM / Johann Heinichen: Concerto in D for violin, viol, and
Epoca Barocca / CPO 777 115

9:12 AM / George McKay: Suite on 16th century Hymn Tunes
Ukraine National Radio Symphony / John McLaughlin Williams / Naxos 8 559225

9:33 AM / Paul Dukas: The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 075

9:46 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Clarinet Sonata in E flat
Gervase de Peyer, clarinet / / Chandos 8526


10:04 AM / Eugene d'Albert: Esther Overture
BBC Scottish Symphony / Martyn Brabbins / Hyperion 67387

10:18 AM / Johannes Brahms: Intermezzo in A
Sebastian Knauer, piano / / Glissando 779 014

10:26 AM / Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto #2 in D
Han-Na Chang / Dresden State Orchestra / Guiseppe Sinopoli / EMI 56535

10:53 AM / Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dance #1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 419431


11:04 AM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Clarinet Concerto #2 in E flat
Eduard Brunner, clarinet / Bamberg Symphony / Oleg Caetani / Orfeo 67831

11:25 AM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Concerto #1 in D
Siegfried Behrend, guitar / Berlin Philharmonic / Reinhard Peters / DG 427214

11:45 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Andante in C for Flute & Orchestra
Ransom Wilson, flute / London Symphony Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / EMI 49099

11:52 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance #1 in G
Joseph Swensen, violin / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andre Previn / RCA 7777


12:01 PM / Erkki Melartin: Festive March
Helsinki Philharmonic / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 824

12:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto No. 3 "The Goldfinch"
Aurele Nicolet, flute / I Musici / Philips 420188

12:17 PM / Traditional: Dances from New England and Ireland
Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell / Avie 2205

12:23 PM / Eric Whitacre: The River Cam
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / London Symphony Orchestra / Eric Whitacre / London/Decca 16636

12:37 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 73 "The Hunt"
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 439779


1:00 PM / Jean Joseph Mouret: Rondeau - Masterpiece Theatre theme
Laeubin Ensemble / DG 419245

1:03 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony #2 in c minor
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Litton / Virgin 91119

1:38 PM / J S Bach (arr. Arnold Schoenbe: Chorale Prelude "Schmuecke dich"
Philharmonia Orchestra / Robert Craft / Koch 7463

1:45 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80657


2:04 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture burlesque (Suite in Bb)
Apollo's Fire / Jeannette Sorrell / Koch 7576

2:20 PM / Issac Albeniz: Iberia Suite
London Symphony Orchestra / Enrique Batiz / EMI 49405

2:51 PM / Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto in D: finale
Joshua Bell / Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / 444 811


3:01 PM / John Blow: Chaconne
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 453418

3:06 PM / Henry Purcell: Sonata No. 7
London Baroque / HMU 901327

3:14 PM / Gabriel Faure: Pavane
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 99

3:22 PM / Charles Tomlinson Griffes: Poem for Flute and Orchestra
Carol Wincenc, flute / Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 559164

3:33 PM / Zoltan Kodaly: Hary Janos Suite
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Klaus Tennstedt / EMI 47109


4:01 PM / Pierre Attaingnant: Bransle gay
Hopkinson Smith, lute / Astree 8854

4:06 PM / Igor Stravinsky: The Firebird: Finale
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Telarc 80587

4:10 PM / Frederic Chopin: Waltz No. 2
Stephen Kovacevich, piano / EMI 46734

4:16 PM / Edward Elgar: Wand of Youth Suite No. 1
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 557166

4:39 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 5
Kennedy, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / EMI 56890

4:42 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto No. 3
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Sony 63073


5:01 PM / Vilem Blodek: Flute Concerto: 1st movement
Karl Bernhard Sebon, flute / Berlin Radio Symphony Orch. / Uros Lajovic / Schwann 11608

5:06 PM / Aram Khachaturian: Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
Kirov Orchestra / Valery Gergiev / Philips 442011

5:09 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Clarinet Sonata
Sveinung Bjelland, piano / Frederik Fors, clarinet

5:26 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 5
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 430171

5:30 PM / Giovanni Battista Sammartini: Overture (Sinfonia)
Fabio Biondi, violin / Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 63430

5:41 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 2
Xuefei Yang, guitar / Elias String Quartet / EMI 79018


6:01 PM / Adolphe Adam: Giselle: selections
Royal Opera House Orchestra / Richard Bonynge / London/Decca 433007

6:06 PM / Franz Schubert: Where?
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / Decca 470291

6:10 PM / Michael Praetorius: 3 Dances
Ulsamer-Collegium / Josef Ulsamer / BostonSky 118

6:15 PM / Johan Albrechtsberger: Harp Concerto
Elizabeth Hainen, harp / Bulgarian National Radio Orchestra / Rossen Milanov / Avie 2221

6:37 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 2
Isaac Stern, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Alexander Schneider / Sony 66475


7:01 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 2 Bagatelles
John O'Conor, piano / Telarc 80423

7:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Water Music: Hornpipe
Capella Istropolitana / Bohdan Warchal / Naxos 550109

7:08 PM / Alberic Magnard: Symphony No. 3: Finale
Orch du Capitole de Toulouse / Michel Plasson / Angel/EMI 54015

7:18 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 91
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 437783

7:43 PM / John Playford: Grimstock and Rufty, Tufty
Broadside Band / Jeremy Barlow / HMU 901152

7:47 PM / Johan Svendsen: Norwegian Rhapsody No. 3
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra / Ole Kristian Ruud / Simax 1085


8:01 PM / Anonymous Viennese: Linz Dances
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna / HMU 901013

8:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: William Tell: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 431653

8:18 PM / Arturo Marquez: Danzon No. 2
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 17097

8:29 PM / Nino Rota: Bassoon Concerto
Chritopher Millard, bassoon / CBC Vancouver Orchestra / Mario Bernardi / CBC 5185

8:49 PM / Charlie Chaplin: Medley of Chaplin Themes
Catherine Wilson, piano / DOREMI 71111


9:01 PM / Dag Wiren: Serenade for Strings: March
Guildhall String Ensemble / Robert Salter / RCA 60439

9:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Perpetual Motion
Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 423662

9:10 PM / Philip Glass: String Quartet No. 3 "Mishima"
Modern Mandolin Quartet / Dorian 92157

9:22 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto No. 2
Alexander Michejew, cello / English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5035

9:42 PM / Reynaldo Hahn: The Ball of Beatrice d'Este
Paris Orchestra / Jean-Pierre Jacquillat / EMI 47647


10:01 PM / Johan Svendsen: Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra / Mariss Jansons / EMI 49769

10:06 PM / Robin Milford: Mr John Peel Passes By
Guildhall Strings / Hyperion 67444

10:08 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Rene Leibowitz / Chesky 69

10:34 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Sonata No. 12
Palladian Ensemble / Linn 70

10:47 PM / Arnold Bax: Overture to a Picaresque Comedy
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Brydon Thomson / Chandos 8494


11:01 PM / George Rochberg: Caprice Variations: Nos. 11, 12, 15
Eliot Fisk, guitar / MusicMaste 67133

11:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 19
Northern Chamber Orchestra / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 8550875

11:25 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 1: Courante
Anthony Burr, organ; Naren Budhakar, tabla / Charles Curtis, cello / Koch 2127

11:30 PM / Carlos Baguer: Symphony No. 18
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9456

11:46 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Piano Quintet: Scherzo
Jonathan Biss, piano / Elias String Quartet / Onyx 4092

11:53 PM / Phillip Rhodes: Love Song
Veblen String Quartet / Centaur 2597


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University