Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Meaden & Moore

Area Agency on Aging 10B, Inc.

Don Drumm Studios


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Saturday, February 23, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Charles Koechlin: Cello Sonata: 1st movement
Bengt Forsberg, piano / Mats Lidstrom, cello / Hyperion 66979

12:06 AM / Richard Strauss: The Bourgeois Gentleman (Le bourgeois gentilhomme): Courante
Winterthur Music Collegium / Douglas Boyd / Dabringhaus 9011738

12:09 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 6 Easy Variations on a Swiss Air
Jutta Zoff, harp / Berlin 2018

12:16 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Cello Concerto
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Berlin Philharmonic / Lorin Maazel / Sony 42206


1:01 AM / Vasily Kalinnikov: Intermezzo No. 2
London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8614

1:06 AM / Federico Mompou: Distant Festivals
Pierre Huybregts, piano / Centaur 2055

1:16 AM / Manuel de Falla: Miller's Dance
Sharon Isbin, guitar / ProArte 235

1:20 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Nulla in mundo pax sincera
London/Decca 16412 / ProArte 235

1:27 AM / Giuseppe Valentini: String Concerto
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 435393

1:47 AM / Robert Volkmann: String Quartet No. 1: 1st movement
Mannheim String Quartet / CPO 999115


2:01 AM / Moritz Moszkowski: 3 Etudes
Esther Budiardjo, piano

2:06 AM / Walter Piston: Prelude
David Schrader, organ / Grant Park Orchestra / Carlos Kalmar / Cedille 8001

2:12 AM / George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 1
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Philips 434122

2:39 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Fantasy for Harp
Marion Hoffman, harp / Capriccio 10165

2:51 AM / Emil Waldteufel: Estudiantina
Salon Orchestra Cologne / RCA 69295


3:01 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Orchestra Suite No. 2: Scherzo
Evgeny Svetlanov, conductor

3:06 AM / Gareth Farr: Waterfalls: 2nd movement
Aletheia Duo / Albany 1345

3:11 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 82 "The Bear"
Stockholm Chamber Orchestra / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 45972

3:36 AM / Carl Nielsen: Symphony No. 2 "Four Temperaments": Allegro
New York Philharmonic / Alan Gilbert / Dacapo 220623

3:41 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata
Maria Pires, piano / DG 431771


4:00 AM / Frank Bridge: Idyll #2
Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Delos 3263

4:04 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Orchestral Suite #2 in C
Philharmonia Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas / CBS/Sony 46503

4:40 AM / Johann Rosenmueller: Second Symphony
Hesperion Twenty / Jordi Savall / Astree 8709

4:49 AM / George Butterworth: Banks of Green Willow
London Philharmonic Orchestra / (Sir) Adrian Boult / BBC 0041

4:56 AM / Thomas Linley Jr.: Shakespeare Ode: Minuet
Musicians of the Globe / Philip Pickett / Philips 446 689


5:00 AM / Frederic Chopin: Nocturne #1 in f minor
Artur Rubinstein, piano / / RCA 5613

5:06 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Concerto #1 in B flat
Arthur Grumiaux, violin / London Symphony Orchestra / Colin Davis / Philips 416632

5:25 AM / Johann Vierdanck: Passamezzo #15 in a minor
Parnassi Musici / CPO 777 205

5:33 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #8 in F
Vienna Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / DG 423481


6:01 AM / Emile Sauret: Souvenirs of the Orient: Gondolier's Song
Dina Vainshtein, piano / Michi Wiancko, violin / Naxos 572366

6:06 AM / Bedrich Smetana: The Moldau
Los Angeles Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Philips 416382

6:19 AM / Carlo Monza: Sinfonia "La tempesta di mare" ("Storm at Sea")
Fabio Biondi, violin / Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 63430

6:27 AM / Franz Schubert: Minuets and Trios
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60452

6:46 AM / Traditional: We Shall Walk Through the Valley in Peace
Dale Warland Singers / Dale Warland / Gothic 49243

6:50 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto: Rondo
Jacques Zoon, flute; Letizia Belmondo, harp / Orchestra Mozart / Claudio Abbado / London/Decca 4779329


7:01 AM / Alfred Hill: Symphony No. 5: Allegro "The Carnival"
Queensland Symphony Orchestra / Wilfred Lehmann

7:06 AM / John Hebden: Concerto No. 3
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8339

7:16 AM / Alexander Borodin: Petite Suite
Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Gennady Rozhdestvensky / Chandos 9386

7:48 AM / Turlough O'Carolan: The Seas are Deep/All Alive
David Petrick, guitar / HGS 1003

7:52 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Cello Sonata No. 1: 3rd movement
Antonio Meneses, cello / Avie 2140


8:01 AM / Tarquinio Merula: Ballo detto Pollicio/La Cattarina
Ensemble Fitzwilliam / Valois 4641

8:06 AM / Jules Massenet: Thais: Meditation
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 462032

8:12 AM / Thomas Tallis: If Ye Love Me
Cantus / Cantus 1212

8:15 AM / Reinhold Gliere: Harp Concerto
Rachel Masters, harp / City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9094

8:44 AM / Frederic Chopin: Concert Rondo "Krakowiak"
Alexis Weissenberg, piano / Paris Conservatoire Orchestra / Stanislaw Skrowaczewski / EMI 69036


9:01 AM / John Playford: Daphne
Les Witches / Alpha 502

9:06 AM / William Boyce: Symphony No. 8
The English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 419631

9:17 AM / Gustav Holst: Symphony "The Cotswolds": 3rd movement
Ulster Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 572914

9:23 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Serenade for Winds
Netherlands Wind Ensemble / Philips 472678

9:49 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia
Moderntimes_1800 / Ilia Korol / Challenge 72193


10:01 AM / Claude Debussy: Reflections in the Water
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano / Warner 83940

10:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: Bolero
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 7031

10:21 AM / Hector Berlioz: Beatrice and Benedict: Overture
Royal Philharmonic / Yuri Temirkanov / RCA 61203

10:30 AM / Johann Georg Pisendel: Sonata
Trio Settecento / Cedille 114

10:42 AM / Jean Sibelius: Finlandia
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy / London 436566

10:51 AM / Louis Moreau Gottschalk: Souvenir of Havana
William Kanengiser, guitar / GSP 1018


11:01 AM / : Flicks in Five
/ GSP 1018

11:21 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 5
Mitsuko Uchida, piano / Philips 420186

11:37 AM / Bela Bartok: Hungarian Sketches
Budapest Festival Orchestra / Ivan Fischer / Philips 454430

11:50 AM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 2
Heinz Holliger, oboe / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415291


12:01 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Sonata for Strings No. 1
Purcell Quartet / Chandos 532

12:06 PM / Edvard Grieg: Dance from Jolster
Hagai Shaham, violin / Hyperion 67504

12:08 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Mandolin Concerto
Avi Avital, mandolin; Shalev Ad-El, harpsichord / Potsdam Chamber Academy / DG 16801

12:30 PM / Julius Chajes: Israeli Melodies
Israel Philharmonic / David Amos / Crystal 508

12:41 PM / Pietro Mascagni: Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 449900

12:45 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 11 "Variations"
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 438948


1:01 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Nocturne-Quadrille
CSSR State Philharmonic / Alfred Walter

1:06 PM / Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 12 "Revolutionary"
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / London 466357

1:09 PM / Henry Purcell: Sonata No. 10
Retrospect Trio / Linn 332

1:17 PM / Johannes Brahms: Serenade No. 2
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 60970

1:50 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Recorder Concerto "La Notte"
Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 45424


2:01 PM / Trevor Duncan: The Girl from Corsica
The New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 67148

2:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 6
Andras Schiff, piano / London 421109

2:30 PM / Dario Castello: Sonata No. 8
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord; Jane Gower, dulcian / John Holloway, violin / ECM 2106

2:37 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Horn Concerto
Stewart Rose, horn / St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble / Arabesque 6750

2:47 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Berlin 9157


3:01 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Two Landler
Vera Beths, violin

3:06 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet: Fantasy Overture
Royal Philharmonic / Daniele Gatti / Conifer 51343

3:27 PM / Gabriel Faure: Barcarolle No. 5
Stephen Hough, piano / Hyperion 67890

3:35 PM / Samuel Wesley: Symphony No. 4
Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra / Hilary Davan Wetton / Unicorn 9098

3:49 PM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 3
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / DHM 77010


4:01 PM / John Blow: Chaconne
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 453418

4:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 15
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 430171

4:10 PM / Paul Taffanel: Andante Pastoral and Scherzettino
Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 66024

4:18 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: In the Fen Country
Hagai Shaham, violin / New Queen's Hall Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / Argo 440116

4:33 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 1
Bath Festival Chamber Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin / EMI 83335


5:01 PM / Pierre Attaingnant: Bransle gay
Hopkinson Smith, lute / Astree 8854

5:06 PM / Christoph Forster: Oboe Concerto
Lajos Lencses, oboe / La Follia / Christophe Poiget / Hanssler 98217

5:20 PM / Traditional Catalan: El mestre (The Schoolmaster)
Petter Udland Johansen, voice and Hardanger fiddle; Sveinung Lillehier, guitar; Miquel Angel Cordero, double bass; David Mayoral, percussion / Arianna Savall, mezzo-soprano / ECM 2227

5:28 PM / Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto
Angela Cheng, piano / Women's Philharmonic / Jo Ann Falletta / KOCH 7169

5:52 PM / Johann Pachelbel: Canon
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / Raymond Leppard, conductor / Sony 42478


6:01 PM / Paul Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses: March
Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 4777645

6:06 PM / Hector Berlioz: Hungarian March
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80122

6:13 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 2
Ebene Quartet / Virgin 64546

6:43 PM / Franz Liszt: Forest Murmurs
William Wolfram, piano / Naxos 557014

6:49 PM / Franz Lehar: Luxembourg
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky / EMI 74735


7:01 PM / Jean-Joseph Mondonville: Sonata No. 4: Aria
Luc Beausejour, harpsichord / Analekta 9920

7:06 PM / William Herschel: Symphony No. 14
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10048

7:18 PM / Jorge Morel: Danza Brasilera
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 17000

7:23 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter"
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / Sony 46333

7:51 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Trumpets
Maurice Andre, trumpet / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Angel/EMI 69874


8:01 PM / Filippo Azzaiolo: Chi passa
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Silk Road Ensemble / Sony 89782

8:06 PM / Aaron Copland: Rodeo: Hoe-Down
London Symphony Orchestra / Aaron Copland / Sony 60593

8:10 PM / Hiroki Kikuta: Secret of Mana
La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8734

8:18 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Tales from the Vienna Woods
Vienna Philharmonic / Willi Boskovsky / London 425426

8:31 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sheep May Safely Graze
Christopher Parkening, guitar / Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Paul Shure / EMI 47195

8:37 PM / Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Sonata No. 2
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet / RCA 60036


9:01 PM / Heinrich Biber: Sonata No. 9
Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66145

9:06 PM / Robert Schumann: Violin Sonata No. 1
Alexander Lonquich, piano / Carolin Widmann, violin

9:26 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 13
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / Sony 48161

9:29 PM / Petronio Franceschini: Sonata for 2 Trumpets
Wolfgang Laubin, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Simon Preston / DG 431817

9:36 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Pines of Rome
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / Lorin Maazel / Sony 66843


10:01 PM / Jules Mouquet: Pan's Flute: Pan and the Nymphs
Manuela Wiesler, flute / Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Philippe Auguin / Bis 529

10:06 PM / Traditional: Liu Yang River
Yundi Li, piano / EMI 88658

10:10 PM / George Frideric Handel: Semele: Where E'er You Walk
Nicholas Daniel, oboe / City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter / AmerGram 590

10:16 PM / Carl Reinecke: Serenade
German Chamber Academy / Johannes Goritzki / CPO 999159

10:45 PM / Engelbert Humperdinck: Moorish Rhapsody: Elegy at Summer
Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic / Martin Fischer-Dieskau / MarcoPolo 223369


11:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Quartet: Rondo
John Dee, oboe / Tantallon Ensemble / Klavier 11113

11:06 PM / Francis Poulenc: Humoresque
Pascal Roge, piano / London 425862

11:09 PM / Ignacio Cervantes: The Sailboat
Elias Barreiro, guitar / Elan 82282

11:12 PM / Manuel de Falla: Ritual Fire Dance
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 452500

11:17 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 31 "Hornsignal"
Orchestra of St. Luke's / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80156

11:52 PM / Vincenzo Bellini: Oboe Concerto
Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe / Berlin Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 429750


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University