Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Meaden & Moore

Hospice of the Western Reserve

Northeast Ohio Medical University


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Sunday, February 24, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Edvard Grieg: Homesickness
Emil Gilels, piano / DG 449721

12:06 AM / Carl Orff: Little Concerto
Mainz Wind Ensemble / Klaus Rainer Scholl / Wergo 6174

12:20 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air on the G String
Shigenori Kudo, flute / Isabelle Perrin, harp / Integral 221172

12:25 AM / Ivan Khandoshkin: Once I gathered golden sheaves
Anastasia Khitruk, violin / Naxos 570028

12:30 AM / Stephen Goss: The Albeniz Concerto
Xuefei Yang, guitar / Barcelona Symphony Orchestra / Eiji Oue / EMI 98361


1:01 AM / Anonymous Viennese: Linz Dances
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna / HMU 901013

1:06 AM / Jean Sibelius: Lemminkainen and the Maidens
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 294

1:24 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 430201

1:35 AM / Maurice Durufle: Motet
Voices of Ascension / Dennis Keene / Delos 3138

1:37 AM / Frank Bridge: Suite for Strings
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8373


2:01 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 2 Bagatelles
John O'Conor, piano / Telarc 80423

2:06 AM / Jose Lezcano: Tropical Sonatina: Song of the Dawn
Antigoni Goni, guitar / Laura Gilbert, flute / Koch 7652

2:10 AM / Georges Bizet: Symphony
Paris Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Virgin 28613

2:46 AM / Dominique Phinot: Let us live, my sweetheart, and pursue our love
Huelgas Ensemble / Paul Van Nevel

2:49 AM / Johann Friedrich Fasch: Bassoon Concerto
Dominic Teresi, bassoon / Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Analekta 9815


3:01 AM / Pablo de Sarasate: Introduction and Tarantella
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Abbey Road Ensemble / Lawrence Foster / EMI 55475

3:06 AM / Richard Danielpour: The Awakened Heart: Epiphany
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Naxos 559712

3:14 AM / Arvo Part: Kanon Pokajanen: Prayer
Estonian Philharmonic / Tonu Kaljuste / ECM 1654

3:27 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 26 K 537
Clifford Curzon, piano / London Symphony Orchestra / Istvan Kertesz / Philips 456757


4:00 AM / Joseph Jongen: Danse Lente
Laurel Zucker / Susan Jolles, flute & harp / Cantilena 66034

4:05 AM / Max Bruch: Scottish Fantasy
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / RCA 60942

4:32 AM / Antonin Dvorak: String Quartet #12 in F "American"
Prazak Quartet / Praga 250 110


5:00 AM / William Boyce: Symphony #4 in F
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 436761

5:07 AM / Franz Krommer: Flute Quartet in G
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / Carmina Quartet / Claves 8708

5:33 AM / John Dowland: Lachrimae (flow my tears)
Extempore String Ensemble / Hyperion 66010

5:38 AM / Josef Suk: Love & Trials of Raduze & Mahulena
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Jiri Belohlavek / Chandos 9640

5:49 AM / Franz Schubert: Piano Trio #1 in B flat: Andante
Mozartean Players / HarmMund 3957094


6:01 AM / Enrique Granados: Valenciana
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / Decca 467687

6:06 AM / Georges Enescu: Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Lawrence Foster / Erato 75179

6:18 AM / Anonymous/Lodovico Viadana: Iam hiems transiit/Nisi Dominus
I Fagiolini / Robert Hollingworth / London/Decca 16794

6:25 AM / Richard Wagner: Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Erato 45786

6:40 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 443175


7:01 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Cello Sonata: 2nd movement
Han-Na Chang, cello / EMI 57438

7:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Air on the G String
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 61002

7:12 AM / Gabriel Pierne: March of the Little Lead Soldiers
BBC Philharmonic / Juanjo Mena / Chandos 10633

7:16 AM / Lars-Erik Larsson: Little Serenade
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Bis 285

7:28 AM / Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto No. 11
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 663

7:37 AM / Camargo Guarnieri: The Song of the Country Man (Cancao Sertaneja)
Christian Ruvolo, piano / Barbara Westphal, viola / Centaur 3052

7:41 AM / Maurice Ravel: Mother Goose: Suite
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Telarc 80601


8:01 AM / Aram Khachaturian: Gayaneh: Lullaby
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8542

8:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Recorder Sonata No. 2
Amarillis / Ambroisie 9910

8:13 AM / Arturo Marquez: Danzon No. 2
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 17097

8:24 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on "God save the King"
John Ogdon, piano / Angel/EMI 85761

8:36 AM / Jeremiah Clarke: Trumpet Voluntary
William Kuhlman, organ / Empire Brass / Telarc 80614

8:37 AM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Pastoral Suite
Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 8852


9:01 AM / Johan Halvorsen: Entry March of the Boyars
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 557017

9:06 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Flight of the Bumblebee
James Galway, flute / National Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Gerhardt / RCA 42201

9:07 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Chamber Concerto
Musica Pacifica / Dorian 90704

9:17 AM / Saint-Saens: String Quartet
Miami String Quaret / Conifer 51291

9:41 AM / He Luting: The Cowherd's Flute
Lang Lang, piano / DG 8233

9:45 AM / Hector Ayala: American Series: Tonada (Chilean Tune)
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 31979

9:47 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 12
Amadeus Winds / LOiseau 425819


10:01 AM / Charlie Chaplin: Modern Times: Smile
I Salonisti / Sony 61731

10:06 AM / John Marsh: Symphony No. 6
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10458

10:25 AM / William Kroll: Banjo and Fiddle
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin / EMI 54576

10:30 AM / Darius Milhaud: L'Apotheose de Moliere
New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 66594

10:41 AM / Moritz von Hessen: Pavane
Ludwig Guttler Brass Ensemble / Ludwig Guttler / Berlin 1090

10:44 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien
Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati / Mercury 434360


11:01 AM / Adolphe Adam: Giselle: selections
Royal Opera House Orchestra / Richard Bonynge / London/Decca 433007

11:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 15 "Pastoral"
Rudolf Buchbinder, piano / RCA 87510

11:32 AM / Diego Ortiz: Ortiz' Hoedown
Hesperus / KOCH 7453

11:36 AM / Jean-Marie Leclair: Overture No. 3
Rare Fruits Council / Astree 8842

11:48 AM / Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
Szeged Symphony Orchestra / Tamas Pal / Hungaroton 12721


12:00 PM / George Frederich Handel: Julius Cesar Overture
La Grande Ecurie et la Chambre du Roy / Jean-Claude Malgoire / Astree 8631

12:04 PM / John Hebden: String Concerto #5 in c minor
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8339

12:16 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in D for Oboe & Trumpet
Concerto Amsterdam / Frans Bruggen / Teldec 835775

12:42 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto in C
Wolfgang Basch, Trumpet / / DeutHarm 7976

12:52 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in a minor for 2 Violins &
Musica Alta Ripa / MD+G 309 0927


1:00 PM / J S Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G
Apollo's Fire / Eclectra 2047

1:12 PM / Johan Roman: Oboe d'Amore Concerto in D
Alf Nilsson, Oboe / Stockholm Sinfonietta / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 165

1:29 PM / Johann Rosenmueller: Suite #1 in C
Hesperion Twenty / Jordi Savall / Astree 8709

1:44 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata (da Chiesa) in B flat
Smithsonian Chamber Players / Smithsonia 35

1:52 PM / Alessandro Marcello: La Cetra: Concerto #4 in e minor
Heinz Holliger, oboe / Camerata Bern / DG 427137


2:00 PM / Claude Debussy: Children's Corner
Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 8756

2:18 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Turkish Rondo (fr. Sonata #11 in A)
Mitsuko Uchida, piano / / Philips 422116

2:22 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony #1 in c minor
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Teldec 44933

2:52 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 73986


3:00 PM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Euryanthe Overture
Dresden State Orchestra / Gustav Kuhn / Capriccio 10052

3:09 PM / Franz Schubert: Octet in F: minuet
Nash Ensemble / Virgin 45017

3:17 PM / C P E Bach: Symphony in e minor
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra / Hartmut Haenchen / Capriccio 10103

3:31 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Ave Verum Corpus
/ WKSU 121104

3:35 PM / J S Bach: Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
/ WKSU 121104

3:39 PM / Roger Johnson: Suite for 6 horns
/ WKSU 121104

3:45 PM / Sir Arthur Sullivan: HMS Pinafore suite for brass
/ WKSU 121104

3:50 PM / Lowell Shaw: Fripperies, Book 3: selections
/ WKSU 121104


4:00 PM / Gunther Schuller: Duets for horns
/ WKSU 121104

4:07 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Sextet in E flat
/ WKSU 121104

4:22 PM / Franz Schubert: String Quartet #14 in d minor
Emerson String Quartet / WKSU 081102


5:01 PM / Walter Mourant: Pied Piper
George MacDonald, clarinet / Northern Sinfonia of England / Steuart Bedford / ASV 673

5:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Fidelio: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 415276

5:14 PM / Roland Dyens: Tango en skai
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 17000

5:18 PM / Leos Janacek: Lachian Dances
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra / Antoni Wit / Naxos 572695

5:40 PM / Claude Debussy: Arabesque No. 1
Jean-Bernard Pommier, piano / Virgin 90847

5:44 PM / Oskar Nedbal: Tale of Honza: Dances and Adagio
Dvorak Chamber Orchestra / Miroslav Homolka / Supraphon 111414


6:01 PM / Eric Coates: The Merrymakers
London Symphony Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / EMI 4456

6:06 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: 5 Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Richard Studt / Naxos 550823

6:20 PM / Friedrich Hartmann Graf: Concerto for Flute, Strings, Two Oboes and Two Horns
Gaby Pas-van Riet, flute / South German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim / Johannes Moesus / CPO 777724

6:37 PM / Henry Purcell: Curtain Tune on a Ground
Collegium Musicum 90 / Richard Hickox / Chandos 558

6:41 PM / Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2
Toronto Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Davis / Sony 46508


7:01 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Hungarian Dance
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin / EMI 57025

7:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Carnival Overture
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8575

7:16 PM / Frederic Chopin: Ballade No. 3
Krystian Zimerman, piano / DG 423090

7:25 PM / Benjamin Britten: Gloriana: Courtly Dances
Royal Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Telarc 80126

7:37 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 85 "La Reine de France"
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 45807


8:01 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 5: Allegretto
Florestan Trio / Hyperion 67327

8:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449186

8:22 PM / Max Bruch: Canzon
Ofra Harnoy, cello / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / RCA 60757

8:32 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Solo Flute Partita
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80693

8:44 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Roadside Fire
Bryn Terfel, baritone / DG 445946

8:48 PM / George Frideric Handel: Flute Sonata
Frans Bruggen, flute / Sony 60100


9:01 PM / Tobias Picker: Old and Lost Rivers
London Symphony Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 62729

9:06 PM / Maria-Theresia von Paradis: Sicilienne
Gunilla von Bahr, flute / Bis 350

9:09 PM / Franz Schubert: Die Schone Mullerin: The stream's lullaby
The Knights / Eric Jacobsen / Ancalagon 137

9:15 PM / Ernst von Dohnanyi: Variations on a Nursery Song
Eldar Nebolsin, piano / Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 572303

9:40 PM / Johannes Kapsberger: Suite
Rolf Lislevand & Ensemble / Astree 8515

9:47 PM / Einojuhani Rautavaara: Isle of Bliss
Netherlands Radio Symphony / Eri Klas / Naxos 557009


10:01 PM / Wilhelm Kienzl: String Quartet No. 1: Minuet
Thomas Christian Ensemble / CPO 999805

10:06 PM / Nino Rota: Sonata for Flute and Harp
Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 66034

10:20 PM / Edward Elgar: Dream Children
English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 7029

10:30 PM / Evencio Castellanos: The River of the Seven Stars (El Rio de las Siete
Estrellas) / Jan Wagner / Naxos 572681

10:45 PM / Carlos Guastavino: Popular Song No. 4
Mirian Conti, piano

10:50 PM / Tauno Pylkkanen: Suite for Oboe and Strings
Aale Lindgren, oboe / Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Petri Sakari / YLE 9803


11:01 PM / Lou Harrison: Elegy to the Memory of Calvin Simmons
California Symphony / Barry Jekowsky / Argo 455590

11:06 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Andante Cantabile
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 99

11:14 PM / Orlando Gibbons: Peascod Time (The Hunt's Up)
Phantasm / Avie 32

11:21 PM / Franz Schubert: Quartet
Wolfgang Schulz, flute / DG 431783

11:48 PM / Paul McCartney: Spiral
London Symphony Orchestra / Lawrence Foster / EMI 56897


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University