Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Meaden & Moore

The Holden Arboretum

Cedar Point


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Sunday, March 3, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Concerto Grosso: March
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5019

12:06 AM / Max Bruch: Adagio on Celtic Themes
Ofra Harnoy, cello / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / RCA 60757

12:14 AM / Percy Grainger: Molly on the Shore
Michigan State Symphonic Band / Keith Brion / Delos 3101

12:19 AM / Pieter Hellendaal: Concerto No. 3
Combattimento Consort, conductor

12:31 AM / Frederic Chopin: The Sylphides
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Heinz Fricke / Capriccio 10073


1:01 AM / Oskar Merikanto: Romance
Izumi Tateno, piano / Finlandia 904

1:06 AM / Gerald Finzi: Fall of the Leaf
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 64721

1:17 AM / Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto No. 2
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 663

1:24 AM / Anthony Holborne: The Widowes Myte
The King's Noyse / HMU 907238

1:27 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Sinfonia Concertante
Toru Yasunaga, violin / Berlin Philharmonic / Simon Rattle / DG 94237

1:49 AM / Ludwig Milde: Andante and Rondo
Jonathan Feldman, piano / Judith LeClair, bassoon / Avie 2181


2:01 AM / Jules Massenet: The Last Sleep of the Virgin
Anthony Ross, cello / Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 99

2:06 AM / Carl Nielsen: Children are Playing
James Galway, flute / RCA 6359

2:09 AM / Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn
London Symphony Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas / Sony 47195

2:29 AM / Juan de Anchieta: Con amores, la mi madre
Kaori Muraji, guitar / The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / London 9034

2:32 AM / Franz Liszt: Symphonic Poem No. 12
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / EMI 68598


3:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata: 1st movement
Paul Galbraith, guitar / Mashulka 6695

3:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 439513

3:10 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 11
The English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 423626

3:21 AM / Charles Tomlinson Griffes: Notturno
Carol Rosenberger, piano / Delos 3030

3:28 AM / York Bowen: Symphony No. 1
BBC Philharmonic / Andrew Davis / Chandos 10670


4:00 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in D "Ghost"
Stern-Rose-Istomin Trio / Sony 89049

4:07 AM / Wilhelm Bernhard Molique: Flute Concerto in d minor
Mathieu Dufour, flute / Czech National Symphony / Paul Freeman / Cedille 080

4:29 AM / Gerald Finzi: Romance
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5101

4:37 AM / Johann Peter: String Quintet #4 in C
US / American Moravian Chamber Ensemble / New World 80507

4:50 AM / Mike Batt: Suite from "A Merry War" (#1)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Mike Batt / EMI 94697


5:00 AM / Juan Dalza: Laudate Dio
Paul O'dette, lute / / HarmMund 907215

5:03 AM / J S Bach: English Suite #4 in F
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67451

5:24 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Three Traditional Dance Airs
Castile and Leon Symphony Orchestra / Max Bragado Darman / Naxos 8 555962

5:36 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Plat‚e Suite
European Union Baroque Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Naxos 8 557490


6:01 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Egyptian March
Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 43337

6:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Royal Fireworks Music
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Sony 63073

6:26 AM / Morton Feldman: Madame Press Died Last Week at Ninety
The Knights / Eric Jacobsen / Ancalagon 137

6:31 AM / Arvo Part: Magnificat
Robert Shaw Festival Singers / Robert Shaw / Telarc 80406

6:42 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 31 "Paris"
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80190


7:01 AM / Anton Diabelli: Grand Serenade: Minuet
Neues Kammer Trio / Schwann 311562

7:06 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Il Signor Bruschino Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 419869

7:11 AM / Claude Debussy: Arabesque No. 2
Jean-Bernard Pommier, piano / Virgin 90847

7:16 AM / Nigel Hess: Ladies in Lavender: Main Theme
Nicola Benedetti, violin / Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Kirill Karabits / London/Decca 17609

7:20 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Gran Sonata Eroica
Martha Masters, guitar / GSP 1031

7:31 AM / Francis Poulenc: Novelette
Vento Chiaro / Ongaku 24120

7:35 AM / Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 2
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / Zubin Mehta / EMI 49071


8:01 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Piano Quintet: Scherzo
Jan Panenka, piano / Smetana Quartet / Denon 1329

8:06 AM / Emil Reesen: Variations on a Theme of Franz Schubert
Aalborg Symphony Orchestra / Bo Holten / Dacapo 226031

8:23 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Partita No. 3: Prelude
Vadim Gluzman, violin / Bis 1972

8:29 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 22 "The Philosopher"
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5179

8:47 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 3
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Philips 410048


9:01 AM / Phillipe Gaubert: Madrigal
James Galway, flute / RCA 63725

9:06 AM / Mikhail Glinka: Kamarinskaya
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / KOCH 7042

9:13 AM / Nikolai Kedrov: Otche nash (Our Father)
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir / Paul Hillier

9:17 AM / Bernhard Crusell: Clarinet Concerto No. 2
Thea King, clarinet / London Symphony Orchestra / Alan Francis / Hyperion 66708

9:42 AM / Henrich Schutz: Make a Joyful Noise
Musica Sacra / Richard Westenburg / RCA 60970

9:48 AM / John Dowland: Lady Clifton's Spirit
Paul O'Dette, lute / Astree 7715

9:50 AM / Johannes Brahms: Double Concerto: Vivace
Julia Fischer, violin / Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra Amsterdam / Yakov Kreizberg / PentaTone 66


10:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 8 (No. 9): Allegro
Alfred Brendel, piano / Philips 473689

10:06 AM / Jacques Offenbach: Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
BBC Concert Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / Decca 473371

10:10 AM / Johann Altenburg: Concerto for 7 Trumpets and Timpani
John Wallace, conductor / Nimbus 5065

10:18 AM / Fanny Mendelssohn: Overture
Women's Philharmonic / JoAnn Falletta / KOCH 7169

10:30 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Grand Overture No. 3
English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5403

10:44 AM / Maurice Ravel: Noble and Sentimental Waltzes
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / London 410255


11:01 AM / Emilio Pujol: Triquilandia/Seguidilla
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80633

11:06 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Danse Macabre
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta / Analekta 8718

11:14 AM / Anonymous/Giovanni Gabrieli: Beatam me dicent/Magnificat
I Fagiolini / Robert Hollingworth / London/Decca 16794

11:25 AM / Richard Wagner: Rienzi Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Christian Thielemann / DG 474502

11:38 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 2
English Chamber Orchestra / Philip Ledger / Virgin 91452


12:00 PM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #1 in B flat
Musicians of the Louvre / Marc Minkowski / Erato 94354

12:10 PM / Alessandro Piccinini: Partite variate sopra quest'
Nigel North, Chittarone / / Arcana 06

12:16 PM / Willem de Fesch: Concerto Grosso in F
Combattimento / Jan Willem de Vriend / Radio Neth 121

12:23 PM / Sigismondo d'India: Voi dissi
Les Arts Florissants / William Christie / Erato 23418

12:26 PM / Sigismondo d'India: Deh, chi mi fa languire
Les Arts Florissants / William Christie / Erato 23418

12:29 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in C "La Bouffonne"
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 547

12:51 PM / J S Bach: Fantasia and Fugue in a minor
Richar Egarr, harpsichord / / HarmMund 907329


1:00 PM / Francesco Veracini: Overture (Suite) #5 in B flat
Accademia dei Filarmonici / Naxos 8 553413

1:17 PM / Francois Couperin: Concerts Royaux: 3rd Concert in A
Smithsonian Chamber Players / Kenneth Slowik / DuetHarm 77327

1:36 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso #10 in C
Ensemble 415 / Chiara Banchini / HarmMund 901406

1:50 PM / Jean-Noel Hamal: Overture #2
Camerata Leodiensis / Koch 311146


2:00 PM / Walter Mourant: The Pied Piper
George MacDonald, clarinet / Northern Sinfonia of England / Steuart Bedford / ASV 568

2:05 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #39 in E flat
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 422389

2:37 PM / Sergei Taneyev: Lullaby in B flat
Joseph Banowetz, piano / / Toccata 0042

2:41 PM / Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 071202


3:00 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: King Stephen Overture
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Philips 426630

3:07 PM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony #1 in D: 3rd movement
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 425718

3:19 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
Stefania Cafaro, piano / / Agora 212

3:31 PM / J S Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F
Olivier Brault, violino piccolo / Akron Symphony Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell / WKSU 130209

3:50 PM / George Frederich Handel: Water Music Suite #3 in G
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell / WKSU 130209


4:00 PM / George Frederich Handel: Water Music Suite #1 in F
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell / WKSU 130209

4:14 PM / J S Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #5 in D
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell / WKSU 130209

4:36 PM / George Frederich Handel: Water Mus Suite #2/Royal Fireworks
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell / WKSU 130209

4:47 PM / Richard Strauss: Don Juan
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 120915


5:01 PM / Joachim Andersen: Album Leaf
Per Flemstrom, flute / SwedishSoc 1067

5:06 PM / Karl Goldmark: In Spring Overture
Budapest Philharmonic / Andras Korodi / Hungaroton 12552

5:17 PM / Felicien David: Autumn Soiree No. 6
Limoges Baroque Ensemble / Laborie 11

5:26 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Agustin Anievas, piano / New Philharmonia Orchestra / Moshe Atzmon / EMI 871

5:39 PM / Giuseppe Torelli: Sonata No. 1
Gerard Schwartz, trumpet / Y Chamber Symphony of New York / Gerard Schwartz / Delos 3002


6:01 PM / Pietro Locatelli: Violin Sonata No. 11: I. Adagio
Locatelli Trio / Hyperion 66363

6:06 PM / Peter Hope: Jaunting Car
New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 67400

6:09 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: The Gadfly: Romance
Jacques Ammon, piano / Eckart Runge, cello / Genuin 12220

6:14 PM / Manuel de Falla: Three-Cornered Hat Suite
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 62586

6:27 PM / Igor Stravinsky: The Firebird: Suite
London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8783


7:01 PM / Bedrich Smetana: A Country Woman
Slovak Radio Symphony / Robert Stankovsky / MarcoPolo 223705

7:06 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kije Suite: Troika
St. Petersburg Philharmonic / Yuri Temirkanov / EMI 11272

7:09 PM / Gary Schocker: Beyond the Fog: Mist
Gary Schocker, flute / Emily Mitchell, harp / Azica 71272

7:15 PM / Johan Svendsen: Norwegian Rhapsody No. 1
South Jutland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 570322

7:26 PM / Gustav Holst: The Planets: Jupiter
BBC Philharmonic / Andrew Davis / Chandos 5086

7:35 PM / Leos Janacek: String Quartet No. 2 "Intimate Letters"
Emerson String Quartet / DG 4778093


8:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Three Minuets
Dejan Lazic, piano / ChannelCla 13398

8:06 PM / Francis Cutting: Galliard and Almain
Christopher Wilson, lute / Virgin 91216

8:10 PM / David Diamond: Concert Piece for Flute and Harp
Donna Milanovich, flute / Glorian Duo / Delos 3143

8:25 PM / Claude Debussy: Blessed Damozel
Dawn Upshaw, soprano / Los Angeles Philharmonic / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 58952

8:45 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 14
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London/Decca 430171

8:51 PM / Aaron Copland: Nocturne for Violin and Piano
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / RCA 68114


9:01 PM / Edvard Grieg: Last Spring
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 437520

9:06 PM / Vilem Blodek: In the Well: Moonrise
Prague Symphony Orchestra / Vaclav Smetacek / Supraphon 101429

9:13 PM / Manuel Ponce: Chanson
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 17000

9:19 PM / Alan Hovhaness: Artik
Meir Rimon, horn / National Philharmonic Orchestra / Alan Hovhaness / Crystal 802

9:37 PM / Balys Dvarionas: Elegie
Gidon Kremer, violin / German Chamber Philharmonic / Teldec 14654

9:44 PM / Maurice Johnstone: Tarn Hows: A Cumbrian Rhapsody
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2116


10:01 PM / Anonymous: Child Grove
The King's Noyse

10:06 PM / Joseph Jongen: Impressions d'ardennes
National Orchestra of Belgium / Roman Kofman / Cypres 1634

10:21 PM / Juan del Encina: Qu'es de ti, desconsolado
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90901

10:27 PM / Frederick Delius: The Walk to the Paradise Garden
BBC symphony Orchestra / Andrew Davis / Teldec 90845

10:38 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21: Andante
Mitsuko Uchida, piano / Cleveland Orchestra / Mitsuko Uchida / London/Decca 17181

10:46 PM / Federico Torroba: Sonatina
Norbert Kraft, guitar / Chandos 8857


11:01 PM / Francois-Joseph Gossec: Symphony No. 3 "Pastoral": 1st movement
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9661

11:06 PM / Claude Debussy: As Slowly as Possible
James Earl Barnes, cimbalom / Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 444386

11:12 PM / Nick Bicat: Under the Eye of Heaven: Enigma
London Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Virgin 91199

11:21 PM / Arvo Part: Berlin Mass
Tallinn Chamber Orchestra / Tonu Kaljuste / ECM 1505

11:47 PM / Dia Succari: La Nuit du Destin
Joel Fan, piano / Reference 106


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University