Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Northeast Ohio Medical University

Meaden & Moore


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Thursday, March 14, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Richard Strauss: Stimmungsbilder #4: Traeumerei
Frank Braley, piano / / HarmMund 901642

12:03 AM / Franz Schubert: Fantasie in C for violin & piano
Jennifer Koh, violin / / Cedille 073

12:28 AM / J S Bach: Chorale prelude "Erbarme Dich"
English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / CBS/Sony 44650

12:33 AM / Ignaz Moscheles: Piano Concerto #7 in c
Howard Shelley, piano / Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra / Howard Shelley / Hyper 67385

12:55 AM / Silvius Leopold Weiss: Prelude & Fugue in E flat
Lutz Kirchhof, lute / / MHS 512126


1:00 AM / Peter Sculthorpe: Small Town
Sydney Smphony Orchestra / Stuart Challender / Australian 77000

1:06 AM / Joseph Haydn: String quartet in E flat: Affetuoso
Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8785

1:14 AM / Giacomo Puccini: Minuet #1
Puccini Quartet / ASV 909

1:19 AM / Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata #2 in A
Shlomo Mintz, violin / / Avie 2057

1:41 AM / John Rutter: Requiem: Pie Jesu
Edward Saklatvala, treble / King's College Choir, Cambridge / EMI 56605

1:45 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Romance for Violin & Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / Philips 420168


2:00 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Harp Sonata
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / / Telarc 80530

2:12 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Violin Sonata #2 in E flat
Ulf Walin & Roland Poentinen / CPO 999 946

2:35 AM / Nathanael Schnittelbach: Chacona in A
Ensemble Echo du Danube / Christian Zincke / Naxos 8 557679

2:45 AM / Silvius Leopold Weiss: Fantasia in C
Lutz Kirchhof, lute / / MHS 512126

2:50 AM / Giovanni Viotti: Violin Concerto #23 in G: allegro
Mauro Ranieri, violin / Accademia dei Filarmonici / Naxos 8 553861


3:00 AM / Willem de Fesch: Trio Sonata #3 in G
Ensemble d'Auvergne / Globe 5186

3:08 AM / Jan Kalivoda: Symphony #6 in g (1841)
Pilsen Radio Orchestra / Jiri Malat / Centaur 2123

3:43 AM / Francis Poulenc: Sonata for Clarinet & Bsn: romance
Ronald Van Spaendonck, clarinet; Laurent Lefevre, Bassoon / Naxos 8 553613

3:46 AM / Muzio Clementi: Overture in D
Philharmonia / Francesco d'Avalos / ASV 804

3:55 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Song Without Words, Op. 67 #3
Sebastian Knauer, piano / / Glissando 779 033


4:00 AM / Jacques Gallot: Allemande in F
Hopkinson Smith, Lute / / Astree 128528

4:05 AM / Joseph Haydn: Violin Concerto #3 in A
Alberto Lysy, violin / Camerata Lysy Gstaad / Claves 508303

4:33 AM / Alfonso Ferrabosco: In Nomine in g minor
Hesperion Twenty-one / Jordi Savall / Alia Vox 9832

4:37 AM / Franz Danzi: Flute Concerto #4 in D
Andras Adorjan, flute / Munich Chamber Orchestra / Hans Stadlmair / Orfeo 3812


5:01 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude No. 5
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Commissiona / CBC 5143

5:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Flute Sonata
Frans Bruggen, flute / Sony 60100

5:14 AM / Franz Schubert: Die Schone Mullerin: The stream's lullaby
The Knights / Eric Jacobsen / Ancalagon 137

5:20 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet No. 4
Smithsonian Chamber Players / DHM 77159

5:42 AM / Hugo Alfven: Herdsmaiden's Dance
Swedish Radio Symphony / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 46668

5:46 AM / Aaron Copland: El Salon Mexico
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Argo 440639


6:01 AM / Giulio Regondi: Etude No. 8 for Guitar
David Starobin, guitar / Arabesque 6695

6:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: By the Beautiful Blue Danube
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80098

6:15 AM / Giuseppe Tartini: Violin Sonata No. 5
Enrico Casazza, violin / La Magnifica Comunita / Brilliant 93366

6:30 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Siciliano
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Naxos 572050

6:33 AM / Muzio Clementi: Piano Sonata No. 1
Maria Tipo, piano / EMI 54766

6:47 AM / Johannes Brahms: O Beautiful Night (O schone Nacht)
San Francisco Choral Artists / Magen Solomon / Foghorn 2006

6:50 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Melancholy Serenade
Gil Shaham, violin / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449923


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ DG 449923

7:06 AM / Edward Elgar: Love's Greeting (Salut d'amour)
Bruno Canino, piano / Lynn Harrell, cello / London/Decca 2334

7:10 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Oboe Concerto
Pauline Oostenrijk, oboe / Amsterdam Sinfonietta / Jaap ter Linden / Challenge 72506

7:29 AM / Ambroise Thomas: Mignon: Overture
BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9765

7:38 AM / Arthur Farwell: Prairie Miniature
Calico Winds / Albany 693

7:42 AM / Anonymous: Wilson's wilde
King's Noyse / HMU 907180

7:45 AM / Richard Wagner: Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Orchestra of Paris / Daniel Barenboim / DG 445769


8:01 AM / Dario Castello: Sonata No. 2
Jakob Lindberg, lute / Clas Pehrsson, recorder / Bis 266

8:06 AM / Claude Debussy: Golliwogg's Cakewalk
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 444386

8:09 AM / William Grant Still: Prince and the Mermaid Suite
Oregon String Quartet / Koch 7546

8:19 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 7
Academy Chamber Ensemble / Philips 416362

8:37 AM / Marco Uccellini: La Bergamasca: Aria No. 5
Arcadian Academy / HMU 907066

8:42 AM / Francis Poulenc: Intermezzi
Pascal Roge, piano / London 425862

8:47 AM / Leonard Bernstein: On the Town: 3 Dance Episodes
Minnesota Orchestra / Edo de Waart / Virgin 61194


9:01 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: Rondo
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 45713

9:07 AM / Josef Strauss: Die Spinnerin (The Spinner) polka
Vienna Philharmonic / Franz Welser-Most / CBS/Sony 544071

9:15 AM / J S Bach: Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 429 390

9:19 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #7 in A
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Joshua Bell / CBS/Sony 49176

9:28 AM / Alexander Borodin: Polovetsian Dances
London Symphony Orchestra / Yuri Ahronovitch / MCA 5853

9:45 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake: Nations dances
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8556

9:52 AM / Richard Wagner: Prelude to Act 3 of Lohengrin
Vienna Philharmonic / Franz Welser-Most / CBS/Sony 544071


10:04 AM / George Frederich Handel: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 429390

10:07 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #4 in B flat
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Joshua Bell / CBS/Sony 49176

10:19 AM / Johann Strauss Jr: Blue Danube Waltz
Vienna Philharmonic / Franz Welser-Most / CBS/Sony 544071

10:33 AM / Niels Gade: Symphony #7 in F: finale
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 355

10:46 AM / Josef Strauss: Hesperusbahnen Walzer
Vienna Philharmonic / Franz Welser-Most / CBS/Sony 544071


11:04 AM / Josef Lanner: Steyrische Taenze (Styrian Dances)
Vienna Philharmonic / Franz Welser-Most / CBS/Sony 544071

11:15 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #7 in A
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Joshua Bell / CBS/Sony 49176

11:33 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Double Piano Cto #1: finale
Benjamin Frith and Hugh Tinney / RTE Sinfonietta / Naxos 8 553416

11:46 AM / Jeremiah Clarke: Prince of Denmark's March
Canadian Brass / RCA 4733

11:50 AM / Johann Strauss Jr: Melodien-Quadrille
Vienna Philharmonic / Franz Welser-Most / CBS/Sony 544071


12:01 PM / Anton Diabelli: Grand Serenade: Minuet and Trio
Neues Kammer Trio / Schwann 311562

12:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 10
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 430171

12:13 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Fantaisie
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Azica 71273

12:23 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: 6 German Dances
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 416484

12:37 PM / Mike Oldfield: Music of the Spheres: Part Two
Lang Lang, piano / Sinfonia Sfera Orchestra / Karl Jenkins / London/Decca 10925


1:01 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80115

1:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #4 in B flat
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Joshua Bell / CBS/Sony 49176

1:20 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony #5 in e minor: waltz
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Daniele Gatti / HarmMund 907381

1:27 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: Don Carlo Act 3 Ballet: prestissimo
Vienna Philharmonic / Franz Welser-Most / CBS/Sony 544071

1:35 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: La Finta Semplice Overture
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Oldrich Vlcek / Supraphon 111166

1:46 PM / Johann Strauss Jr: Wo die Citronen Bluehen Walzer
Vienna Philharmonic / Franz Welser-Most / CBS/Sony 544071


2:04 PM / Louis Moreau Gottschalk: The Banjo
Cecile Licad, piano / / Naxos 8 559145

2:07 PM / Johann Strauss Sr: Radetsky March
Vienna Philharmonic / Franz Welser-Most / CBS/Sony 544071

2:15 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #7 in A
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Joshua Bell / CBS/Sony 49176

2:35 PM / Henry Litolff: Scherzo
Gerald Robbins, piano / Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Genesis 101

2:47 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance #1 in B
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8406

2:52 PM / Josef Strauss: Die Soubrette, polka schnell
Vienna Philharmonic / Franz Welser-Most / CBS/Sony 544071


3:01 PM / Arne Eggen: Liti Kersti: Bjorgulv the Fiddler
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 557017

3:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jahja Ling / Telarc 80227

3:19 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Samson and Delilah: Bacchanale
Berlin Philharmonic / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 17097

3:27 PM / Friedrich Hartmann Graf: Concerto for Flute, Strings and Two Horns
Gaby Pas-van Riet, flute / South German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim / Johannes Moesus / CPO 777724

3:44 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 1
Mitsuko Uchida, piano / Philips 412617


4:01 PM / Claude Debussy: Arabesque No. 2
Anders Miolin, guitar / Bis 986

4:06 PM / Edvard Grieg: Norwegian Dance No. 1
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Virgin 44722

4:13 PM / Franz Schubert: Trio for Violin, Viola and Cello
Chamber Players of Canada / CBC 1159

4:27 PM / Michael Torke: Bright Blue Music
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Argo 433071

4:38 PM / Gabriel Faure: Pelleas and Melisande
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / DG 423089


5:01 PM / Antonin Dvorak: 5 Bagatelles: Canon
National Chamber Players / Lowell Graham / Klavier 11126

5:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Strings
I Musici / Philips 438876

5:13 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Minuet
I Solisti Italiani / Denon 75040

5:18 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
St Luke's Chamber Ensemble / SaintLukes 302

5:34 PM / Joseph Lanner: Memories of the Straw Brook Waltz
Vienna String Ensemble / Sony 57974

5:45 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: 5 Variants of Dives and Lazarus
New Queen's Hall Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / Argo 440116


6:01 PM / Thoinot Arbeau (publ.): Basse Danse
Broadside Band / HMU 901152

6:06 PM / Franz Liszt: Symphonic Poem No. 6: Mazeppa
New York Philharmonic Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Teldec 77547

6:22 PM / Peter Warlock: Six English Tunes
London Festival Orchestra / Ross Pople

6:31 PM / William Bolcom: Graceful Ghost
Gil Shaham, violin / DG 463483

6:40 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 2: Waltz No. 1
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 433702

6:45 PM / Louis Spohr: Potpourri on Themes of Mozart
Academy Chamber Ensemble / Chandos 9424


7:01 PM / Andres Segovia: Two Etudes
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar / London 417618

7:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Pavane for a Dead Princess
Albrecht Mayer, oboe / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Mathias Monius / London/Decca 4782564

7:13 PM / Lionel Tertis: Sunset (Coucher du Soleil)
Helen Callus, viola / ASV 1184

7:16 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 96 "Miracle"
London Symphony Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 417521

7:39 PM / William McGibbon: Through the Woods, Laddie
Tina Chancey, viola da gamba

7:43 PM / Gabriel Pierne: Ramuntcho Suite No. 2
BBC Philharmonic / Juanjo Mena / Chandos 10633


8:01 PM / Richard Wagner: The Rhinegold: Entrance of the Gods
Berlin Philharmonic / Klaus Tennstedt / EMI 68616

8:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto (The Goldfinch)
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Australian Chamber Orchestra / Richard Tognetti / EMI 47212

8:16 PM / Frederic Chopin: Prelude No. 15 "Raindrop"
Maurizio Pollini, piano / DG 17385

8:22 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana"
New Philharmonia Orchestra / Antal Dorati / Philips 464747

8:48 PM / Giacomo Puccini: Preludio Sinfonico
Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra / Claudio Scimone / Erato 55026


9:01 PM / Traditional: Shenandoah
Chanticleer / Teldec 96515

9:06 PM / Anonymous: Gagliarda Prima
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp / Hyperion 66229

9:09 PM / Franz Liszt: Dreams of Love No. 3 (Liebestraum)
Michael Landrum, piano / Dorian 92158

9:16 PM / Georges Bizet: Symphony
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 423624

9:49 PM / John Hebden: Concerto No. 1
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8339


10:01 PM / Vincenzo Bellini: Capulets and Montagues: Sinfonia
Orchestra of St. Cecilia / Myung-Whun Chung / DG 471566

10:06 PM / Richard Farnaby: Nobody's Gig
Elizabethan Conversation / Leonarda 340

10:09 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano / Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 47334

10:42 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata for Bassoon and Cello
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon / Philips 422390

10:53 PM / Robert Farnon: Intermezzo for Harp and Strings
Aline Brewer, harp / Royal Philharmonic / David Towse / Reference 47


11:01 PM / Saverio Mercadante: Flute Concerto No. 6: Sicilienne
James Galway, flute / I Solisti Veneti / Claudio Scimone / RCA 7703

11:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Triple Concerto
Claire Guimond, flute / Arion / Jaap ter Linden / Early-Music.com 7753

11:29 PM / Joseph-Hector Fiocco: Allegro
Itzhak Perlman, violin / EMI 54882

11:32 PM / Engelbert Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel: Evening Prayer
London Horn Sound / Geoffrey Simon / Cala 0112

11:36 PM / Richard Strauss: The Bourgeois Gentleman (Le bourgeois gentilhomme): Courante
Winterthur Music Collegium / Douglas Boyd / Dabringhaus 9011738

11:40 PM / John Tavener: Mahashakti
Ruth Palmer, violin / Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Vasily Petrenko / EMI 35134


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University