Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Don Drumm Studios

Metro RTA

Lehmans


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Sunday, March 17, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Pierre Attaingnant: Bransle gay
Hopkinson Smith, lute / Astree 8854

12:06 AM / Domenico Gabrielli: Ricercar No. 3
Matt Haimovitz, cello / Oxingale 2018

12:10 AM / Charles Gounod: Faust: Ballet Music
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 462125

12:29 AM / Eugene Bozza: Bucolique
Ricardo Morales, clarinet / Boston 1064

12:37 AM / Carl Stamitz: Symphony Concertante
Isaac Stern, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Sony 66472


1:01 AM / Eric Coates: Dance of the Orange Blossoms
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro / ASV 2075

1:06 AM / Carlos Salzedo: Song in the Night (Chanson dans la Nuit)
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Azica 71273

1:10 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto for 2 Orchestras No. 3
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Oiseau-Lyr 411721

1:26 AM / Francois Couperin: Les Tricoteuses (The knitters)
Alexandre Tharaud, piano

1:29 AM / Muzio Clementi: Symphony No. 3
Philharmonia / Francesco d'Avalos / ASV 803


2:01 AM / Luigi Gatti: Sextet: Rondo
Calamus Ensemble / Dabringhaus 6031589

2:06 AM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Capriccio Diabolico
Carlos Barbosa-Lima, guitar / Sofia Soloists / Plamen Djurov / Concord 42048

2:18 AM / Pierre de la Rue: O Saving Host
Jan Garbarek, saxophone / Hilliard Ensemble / ECM 1525

2:24 AM / Morton Gould: Folk Suite
London Symphony Orchestra / David Amos

2:39 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet No. 6
Smithsonian Chamber Players / DHM 77159


3:01 AM / Edvard Grieg: Last Spring
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 437520

3:06 AM / Johannes Brahms: Rhapsody
Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano / Hyperion 67550

3:11 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Cypresses
Cleveland Quartet / ProArte 237

3:44 AM / George Frideric Handel: Larghetto
Lars Hannibal, guitar / Chen Yi, violin

3:49 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 5
John Wallace, Trumpet / Wallace Collection / Simon Wright / Nimbus 5121


4:00 AM / Zdenek Fibich: Piano Quintet in D: 2nd movement
Villa Musica Ensemble / MD+G 304 0775

4:10 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in g minor "La Musette"
Academy for Old Music, Berlin / HarmMund 901654

4:23 AM / Gabriel Faure: Requiem: Agnus Dei
Atlanta Symphony Orch & Chorus / Robert Shaw / Telarc 80577

4:29 AM / C.E.F. Weyse: Symphony #5 in E flat
Royal Danish Orchestra / Michael Schonwandt / Marco Polo 8 224013


5:00 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #8 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80272

5:12 AM / Bernhard Crusell: Clarinet Concerto #1 in E flat
Per Billman, clarinet / Uppsala Chamber Orchestra / Gerard Korsten / Naxos 8 554144

5:33 AM / Eugene Goossens: The Village Church (an impression)
Music Mosaic / NewConcert 191

5:39 AM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #12 in b minor
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG 410899

5:52 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Nocturne in B
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8323


6:01 AM / Tobias Picker: Old and Lost Rivers
London Symphony Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 62729

6:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Trumpets
Mark Bennett, trumpet / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG 439516

6:14 AM / John Rutter: A prayer of St. Patrick
John Rutter, conductor / Collegium 100

6:17 AM / Chevalier de Saint-Georges: Violin Concerto
Rachel Barton, violin / Encore Chamber Orchestra / Daniel Hege / Cedille 35

6:42 AM / William Walton: 5 Bagatelles
Christopher Parkening, guitar / Royal Philharmonic / Andrew Litton / EMI 54665


7:01 AM / Louis Spohr: Double Quartet No. 1: Scherzo
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble / Hyperion 22014

7:06 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Symphony No. 2
Bavarian Radio Symphony / Wolfgang Sawallisch / Orfeo 91841

7:25 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Tambourin chinois (Chinese Dance)
Shannon Lee, violin / Telarc 80695

7:29 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Fidelity Rewarded Overture
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5135

7:34 AM / Traditional: Fantasy on The Irish Washer Woman
John O'Conor, piano / Irish Chamber Orchestra / Mitch Farber

7:42 AM / Morten Lauridsen: Mid-Winter Songs
Los Angeles Master Chorale & Sinfonia Orchestra / Paul Salamunovich / RCM 19705

7:46 AM / Lorenzo Zavateri: Concerto No. 4
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Gottfried von der Goltz / DHM 77352


8:01 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Song without Words
Antonio Meneses, cello / Avie 2140

8:06 AM / William Herschel: Symphony No. 12
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10048

8:18 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Fantasy for Clarinet and Piano
Marco Sollini, piano / Fabrizio Meloni, clarinet / Concerto 2076

8:28 AM / Leroy Anderson: The Irish Suite
Eastman-Rochester Pops / Frederick Fennell / Mercury 434376

8:49 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Spring
Christina Day Martinson, violin / Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80698


9:01 AM / Enrique Granados: Straw Mannequin
Jean-Francois Heisser, piano / Apex 69984

9:06 AM / Aram Khachaturian: Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
Kirov Orchestra / Valery Gergiev / Philips 442011

9:09 AM / Francisco Tarrega: Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"
Xuefei Yang, guitar / EMI 6322

9:19 AM / Ernest Tomlinson: Gaelic Lullaby
Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Ernest Tomlinson

9:22 AM / George Frideric Handel: Organ Concerto No. 2
Richard Egarr, organ / Academy of Ancient Music / Richard Egarr

9:34 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto No. 4
Stephen Hough, piano / Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Sakari Oramo / Hyperion 67331


10:01 AM / Heinrich Biber: Sonata No. 12
Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66145

10:06 AM / Oskar Nedbal: Andersen: Entr'acte
Dvorak Chamber Orchestra / Miroslav Homolka / Supraphon 111413

10:12 AM / Jay Ungar: Ashokan Farewell
Adagio Trio

10:19 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40
Dresden State Orchestra / Colin Davis / Philips 422398

10:52 AM / Hamilton Harty: In Ireland
Helen Crayford, piano / Nancy Ruffer, flute / Guild 7230


11:01 AM / Henry Cowell: Concerto Grosso: 2nd movement
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra / Richard Auldon Clark / KOCH 7282

11:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 2
Gidon Kremer, violin / Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 74881

11:14 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Mandolin Concerto
Avi Avital, mandolin; Shalev Ad-El, harpsichord / Potsdam Chamber Academy / DG 16801

11:28 AM / Connie Ellisor: Blackberry Winter
Nashville Chamber Orchestra / Paul Gambill

11:47 AM / John Gardner: Irish Suite
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2125


12:00 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Cello Concerto in F
Heinrich Schiff, cello / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Philips 411126

12:08 PM / J S Bach: Flute Sonata in A
Janet See, flute / / HarmMund 907024

12:22 PM / Francesco Veracini: Overture #2 in F
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / DG 439937

12:42 PM / Adrian Willaert: Pater Noster / Ave Maria
Capella Currende / Telarc 80521

12:49 PM / Johann Fasch: Quadro in F
Basel Schola Cantorum / HarmMund 905251


1:00 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto in G for 2 violins
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 512

1:09 PM / Johann Heinichen: Suite (Overture) in G
Capella Coloniensis / Hans-Martin Linde / Phoenix 173

1:25 PM / Jacquet de la Guerre: Violin Sonata #2 in D
Bizzarrie Armoniche / Opus 111 30341

1:33 PM / Giuseppe Sammartini: Recorder Concerto in F
Hans-Martin Linde, recorder / Linde Consort / Hans Martin Linde / EMI 47985

1:46 PM / Pieter Hellendaal: Concerto Grosso #4 in E flat
Combattimento / Jan Willem de Vriend / NM Classic 92019


2:00 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Suite from the Middle Ages
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8804

2:24 PM / Maurice Ravel: Pavane for a dead princess
Markus Klinko, harp / / EMI 54884

2:30 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Concert Fantasy in G
Konstantin Scherbakov, piano / Russian Philharmonic Orchestra / Dmitry Yablonsky / Naxos 8 557824


3:00 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Andante in C for Flute & Orchestra
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / Claves 8505

3:07 PM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Fantasia para un gentilhombre
Manuel Barrueco, guitar / Philharmonia Orchestra / Placido Domingo / EMI 56175

3:30 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Egmont Overture
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 130216

3:40 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #94 in G "Surprise"
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 130216


4:00 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 130216

4:47 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Marche Slav
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 130216


5:01 PM / Joachim Raff: Symphony No. 3: 4th movement
Philharmonia Orchestra / Francesco d'Avalos / ASV 793

5:06 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 10
Esther Budiardjo, piano

5:09 PM / Giovanni Valentini: Sonata a 4
Musica Fiata Koln / DHM 77086

5:16 PM / Traditional Irish: The Irish Session Suite
Andrew Ehrlich, violin; Charles Noble, viola; Justin Kagan, cello / Kevin Burke, violin / Loftus 4

5:39 PM / Anonymous: A Worcester Ladymass: Beata viscera
Trio Mediaeval / ECM 2166

5:41 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 1
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy Chamber Ensemble / Philips 438769


6:01 PM / Giuseppe Torelli: Trumpet Sonata No. 1
Ludwig Guttler, trumpet / New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig / Max Pommer / Capriccio 10020

6:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 8 "Pathetique"
Daniel Barenboim, piano / DG 419602

6:28 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Symphony No. 4
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Thomas Hengelbrock / DHM 77187

6:41 PM / A.J. Potter: Variations on a Popular Tune
National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland / Robert Houlihan

6:52 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto "Storm at Sea"
Aurele Nicolet, flute / I Musici / Philips 420188


7:01 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Invitation to the Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic / Alfred Walter

7:06 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Flight of the Bumblebee
Itzhak Perlman, violin / EMI 56602

7:08 PM / Hugo Alfven: Swedish Rhapsody No. 1
Swedish Radio Symphony / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 46668

7:23 PM / Shaun Davey: The Brendan Voyage: Suite
Liam O'Flynn, Uilleann pipes; Paul MacAteer, drums; Garvan Gallagher, electric bass; Tommy Hayes, bodhran / Studio Orchestra / Noel Kelehan / Tara 3006

7:46 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 11
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80688


8:01 PM / Joseph Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne: Shepherd's Song
Dawn Upshaw, soprano / Lyon Opera Orchestra / Kent Nagano / Erato 96559

8:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio
Dieter Klocker, clarinet / Leopold Quartet / Dabringhaus 3010375

8:18 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: 5 Variants of Dives and Lazarus
London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Hickhox / Chandos 9593

8:30 PM / Robert Schumann: Marchenbilder(Pictures fm Fairyland
Patricia McCarty, viola / Ashmont 8604

8:46 PM / Lopez: Fantasia
Christopher Wilson, lute / Virgin 90722

8:49 PM / Nino Rota: Castel del Monte
Guido Corti, horn / Virtuosi Italiani / Marzio Conti / Chandos 9954


9:01 PM / William Byrd: Pavane and Gigue
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Naxos 572050

9:06 PM / Arnold Bax: Into the Twilight
Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8367

9:19 PM / John Lunn: Downton Abbey: The Suite
Chamber Orchestra of London / Alastair King / London/Decca 17743

9:28 PM / Gabriel Pierne: Free Variations and Finale
Netherlands Harp Ensemble / Etcetera 1021

9:39 PM / Hugo Alfven: Gustavus Adolphus II: Elegy
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Okko Kamu / Naxos 553115

9:46 PM / Carlo Domeniconi: Koyunbaba
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 15579


10:01 PM / Frederick Delius: Irmelin Prelude
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 65067

10:06 PM / Howard Hanson: Lumen in Christo: Andante
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwartz / Delos 3160

10:17 PM / Daniel Godfrey: Romanza
Cassatt String Quartet / Koch 7573

10:29 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Song of India
Bergen Philharmonic / Dmitri Kitayenko / Chandos 9229

10:43 PM / Traditional Sephardic: Buenas noches (Sweet Night)
Petter Udland Johansen, voice and Hardanger fiddle; Sveinung Lillehier, guitar; Miquel Angel Cordero, double bass; David Mayoral, percussion / Arianna Savall, mezzo-soprano / ECM 2227

10:50 PM / Erik Satie: Cold Pieces
Eve Egoyan, piano / CBC 1153


11:01 PM / Zoltan Kodaly: Intermezzo for String Trio
Domus / Virgin 45015

11:06 PM / Arthur Duff: Meath Pastoral
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Fionnuala Hunt

11:11 PM / Domenico Cimarosa: Serenade
James Galway, flute / RCA 5679

11:24 PM / Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80339

11:51 PM / Traditional: Behold, the Beautiful Light of the Sun
Helga Gunnes, soprano; Sondre Bratland, vocals / Oslo Chamber Choir / Hakon Daniel Nystedt


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University