Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Area Agency on Aging 10B, Inc.

NOCHE

Northeast Ohio Medical University


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Tuesday, March 19, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Entracte from Raymonda
Nina Kotova, cello / Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Philips 462 612

12:05 AM / Richard Strauss: Oboe Concerto in D
Ray Still, oboe / Academy of London / Richard Stamp / Virgin 90813

12:30 AM / David Ott: Concerto for 2 Cellos:
Wolfgang & Danile Laufer, cellos / Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra / Zdenek Macal / Koss 1023

12:37 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Paris Quartets II: Quartet #1 in D
Paris Quartet / Adda 581164

12:54 AM / Alphonse Hasselmans: Nocturne
Susan Drake, harp / / Hyperion 66340


1:00 AM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony #1 in D: 3rd movement
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / (Sir) Georg Solti / London 411731

1:12 AM / Arnold Bax: String Quartet #1 in G: Lento
English String Quartet / Chandos 8391

1:21 AM / J S Bach: Art of Fugue: Contrapunctus 5
Concerto Italiano / Opus 111 191

1:25 AM / Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Sonata #2 in E flat
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet / / RCA 60036

1:48 AM / Carl Nielsen: At the Bier of a Young Artist
Aarhus Symphony Orchestra / Lance Friedel / MSR 1150

1:52 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Romance in Db for flute and piano
Villa Musica Ensemble / MD+G 304 0395


2:00 AM / John Ireland: A Downland Suite: Minuet
Guildhall String Ensemble / RCA 7761

2:05 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Wind Divertimento #16 in E flat
Netherlands Wind Ensemble / Edo de Waart / Philips 422634

2:22 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Eugene Onegin: selections
"Maly" Symphony Orch of Moscow / Vladimir Ponkine / HarmMund 788027

2:28 AM / Johann Cramer: Piano Concerto #2 in d minor
Howard Shelley, piano / London Mozart Players / Howard Shelley / Chandos 10005

2:53 AM / Mikhail Glinka: Nocturne in E flat
Susan Drake, harp / / Hyperion 66340


3:00 AM / John Rutter: Musica Dei donum (1998)
Philippa Davies, flute / Joyful Company of Singers / Peter Broadbent / EMI 56961

3:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio #2 in G
Florestan Trio / Hyperion 67393

3:36 AM / Edward Elgar: Woodland Interlude from Caractacus
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8371

3:38 AM / Joseph Jongen: Harp Concerto
Gretchen Van Hoesen, harp / New Symphony Orchestra of Sofia / Rossen Milanov / Boston 1049


4:00 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Aria from Haroutiun
Chris Gecker, trumpet / Manhattan Chamber Orchestra / Richard Auldon Clark / Koch 7311

4:04 AM / Ferdinand Ries: Octet in f minor (1816)
Consortium Classicum / CPO 999 745

4:25 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #19 in D
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 436592

4:39 AM / Claude Debussy: Reverie
Bert Lucarelli, Oboe / / Stradavari 6034

4:45 AM / Gabriel Faure: Ballade
Grant Johannesen, piano / Radio Luxembourg Orchestra / Louis de Froment / MMG/Vox 7201


5:01 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Sonata for Strings No. 1
Purcell Quartet / Chandos 532

5:06 AM / Aaron Copland: Letter from Home
St Louis Symphony / Leonard Slatkin / EMI 49766

5:13 AM / Gabriel Faure: Improvisation
Stephen Hough, piano / Hyperion 67890

5:17 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sonata No. 2: Allegro
Paul Galbraith, guitar / Delos 3232

5:20 AM / Paul Dukas: The Fairy (La Peri)
Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortellier / Chandos 8852

5:41 AM / Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite No. 2
San Francisco Symphony / Herbert Blomstedt / London 425857


6:01 AM / Henriette Renie: Contemplation
Naoko Yoshino, harp / Philips 446064

6:06 AM / Franz Lehar: Where the Lark Sings
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky / EMI 74735

6:13 AM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 9 (after Corelli)
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze

6:24 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 16
Rudolf Serkin, piano / Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 474328

6:51 AM / Michael Praetorius: Spagnoletta
Atrium Musicae of Madrid / Bis 163

6:53 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 "Eroica": 3rd movement
London Classical Players / Roger Norrington / EMI 49101


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ EMI 49101

7:06 AM / Claude Debussy: Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / RCA 62546

7:09 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Horn Concerto No. 1
Dmitri Babanov, horn / Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Helmut Muller-Bruhl / Naxos 570482

7:27 AM / Giovanni Battista Sammartini: Overture (Sinfonia)
Fabio Biondi, violin / Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 63430

7:36 AM / Josef Strauss: Burning Love Polka
Vienna Philharmonic / Mariss Jansons / Sony 91377

7:42 AM / Anonymous: Benedicta es celorum
Trio Mediaeval / ECM 1753

7:47 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Fair Melusina Overture
Nashville Symphony Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan


8:01 AM / Edward Elgar: The Capricious One
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / Philips 416158

8:06 AM / Aaron Copland: An Outdoor Overture
Pacific Symphony Orchestra / Keith Clark / Reference 22

8:15 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Pastorale
Boston Symphony Chamber Players / DG 463667

8:20 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Prelude No. 1
Pepe Romero, guitar / Philips 420245

8:25 AM / Juan Arriaga: Overture: "The Happy Slaves"
Alvaro Cassuto, conductor / Naxos 557207

8:34 AM / Frederick Delius: Over the Mountains High
John Lenehan, piano / Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / Naxos 572902

8:37 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 1
Celine Frisch, harpsichord / Cafe Zimmermann / Alpha 013


9:00 AM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #11 in A
Handel and Haydn Society / Christopher Hogwood / Avie 2065

9:18 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Waltzes for Strings
Cecilia Quartet / Analekta 9892

9:25 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Bassoon Concerto in B flat
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon / Zurich Chamber Orchestra / Edmond De Stoutz / Claves 8205

9:44 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D: 1st movement
Aaron Rosand, violin / Radio Luxembourg Orchestra / Louis de Froment / Vox 7211


10:04 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Marriage of Camacho Overture
Bamberg Symphony / Claus Peter Flor / RCA 7905

10:12 AM / Richard Strauss: Dance Suite after Couperin
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Erich Leinsdorf / ASV 809

10:41 AM / Claude Debussy: Clair de Lune
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / / Arabesque 6601

10:49 AM / Cesar Franck: Symphony in d minor: finale
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80247


11:04 AM / Joaquim Serra: Puigsoliu
El Valles Symphony Orchestra / Salvador Brotons / Naxos 8 555871

11:13 AM / Niels Gade: Novellette #2 in E flat
Arhus Chamber Orchestra / Ove Vedsten Larsen / Paula 12

11:37 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Firebird: Round of the Princesses
Vienna Symphony Orchestra / Wolfgang Sawallisch / Orfeo 44831

11:43 AM / Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio #25 in G "Gypsy"
David Smuckler, viola / Gabrieli Trio / WKSU 022


12:01 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude in CNo. minor
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80338

12:06 PM / Lars-Erik Larsson: Pastoral Suite
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 165

12:19 PM / Philip Glass: String Quartet No. 3 "Mishima"
Modern Mandolin Quartet / Dorian 92157

12:31 PM / James Horner: Iris: Suite
Joshua Bell, violin / Studio Orchestra / James Horner / Sony 89806

12:44 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 5
Handel and Haydn Society / Christopher Hogwood / Avie 2065


1:00 PM / Johannes Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Marin Alsop / Naxos 8 557428

1:12 PM / Franz Krommer: Flute Quartet in D
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / Carmina Quartet / Claves 8708

1:34 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / Philharmonia Orchestra / Andrew Litton / RCA 61700

1:50 PM / Franz Schubert: Grand Duo in C: Finale
Evgeny Kissin & James Levine, pianos / RCA 69282


2:04 PM / Carl Goldmark: Rustic Wedding Sym.: Wedding March
Polish National Radio Orchestra / Michael Bartos / Newport 85503

2:21 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #1 in C
Smithsonian Chamber Orchestra / Jaap Schroder / DeutHarm 77030

2:47 PM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Flowers of Frs:
Niklas Sivelov, piano / / Naxos 8 554343

2:50 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso
Itzhak Perlman, violin / New York Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta / DG 423063


3:01 PM / Vilem Blodek: Flute Concerto: 1st movement
Karl Bernhard Sebon, flute / Berlin Radio Symphony Orch. / Uros Lajovic / Schwann 11608

3:06 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin: Waltz
New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur / Teldec 94571

3:13 PM / Carlos Lopez Buchardo: Cancion del carretero
Mirian Conti, piano

3:18 PM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Concerto Andaluz for 4 Guitars
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / David Amado / Telarc 31754

3:44 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for 2 Violins
Andrew Manze, violin / Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze / HMU 907155


4:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Abduction from the Seraglio: excerpt
Netherlands Wind Ensemble (members) / Philips 422545

4:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Siege of Corinth Overture
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner / Philips 434016

4:15 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: The Gadfly: Romance
Jacques Ammon, piano / Eckart Runge, cello / Genuin 12220

4:20 PM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 9: 2nd movement
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Pierre Boulez / DG 457581

4:37 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 5
Quebec Symphony Orchestra / Yoav Talmi / Analekta 3156

4:41 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture and Suite
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 439893


5:01 PM / John Playford: Daphne
Les Witches / Alpha 502

5:06 PM / Ottorino Respighi: 3 Botticelli Pictures
Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80309

5:25 PM / Franz Schubert: Dances
Vladimir Viardo, piano / ProPiano 224513

5:36 PM / Johan Roman: Sinfonia
Nils-Erik Sparf, violin / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / Bis 284

5:45 PM / Viktors Bastiks: Latvian Folk Songs: The Sun Departs in a Golden Boat
Balsis Youth Choir / Andrejs Jansons / Albany 1197

5:48 PM / Hector Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini: Overture
New York Philharmonic / Pierre Boulez / Sony 64103


6:01 PM / Joan Manen: Miniatures: Brecolada and Copla
National Chamber Orchestra of Andorra / Gerard Claret / Nimbus 5570

6:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Rondo ? Capriccio
Barbara Nissman, piano / Pierian 0020

6:13 PM / Roland Dyens: Tango en skai
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 17000

6:17 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Emperor Waltz
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Erato 45998

6:29 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / RCA 68433

6:43 PM / Richard Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA/BMG 5959


7:01 PM / Joan Trimble: The Green Bough
Posner & Garvelmann, piano / Koch 7287

7:06 PM / Sulho Ranta: Finnish Folk Dances
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jukka-Pekka Saraste / YLE 9804

7:15 PM / Adriaan Willaert: Endure, and conquer
Huelgas Ensemble / Paul Van Nevel

7:20 PM / Modest Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 61958

7:31 PM / Luca Marenzio: Vaghi e lieti fanciulli (Delightful and happy youths)
Concerto Italiano / Rinaldo Alessandrini

7:35 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 11
Mitsuko Uchida, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate / Philips 422458


8:01 PM / Alessandro Scarlatti: Rose Garden Overture
John Wallace, Trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Simon Wright / Nimbus 5079

8:06 PM / Alexander Borodin: Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Robert Shaw, conductor / Telarc 80397

8:18 PM / Hiroki Kikuta: Secret of Mana
La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8734

8:26 PM / Charles Gounod: Petite Symphony
St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood / London 430231

8:48 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 4
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 410897


9:01 PM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Sonatina: 2nd movement
Andrea Lieberknecht, flute / Dabringhaus 9051540

9:06 PM / Franz Liszt: The Preludes
Vienna Philharmonic / Valery Gergiev / DG 4764211

9:22 PM / Silvestre Revueltas: Night of the Maya: Night of Revelry
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 17097

9:28 PM / Gustav Holst: Brook Green Suite
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / EMI 47812

9:35 PM / Richard Wagner: Rienzi: Overture
Cleveland Orchestra / Franz Welser-Most / DG 4778773

9:48 PM / Frederic Chopin: Scherzo No. 4
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano / London/Decca 4783206


10:01 PM / Emile Bernard: Divertissement: 2nd movement
Sylvan Winds / KOCH 7081

10:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 169: Sinfonia
Accademia Bizantina / Ottavio Dantone / London/Decca 4782718

10:15 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Vienna Blood (Wiener Blut)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 5405

10:26 PM / Robert Schumann: Cello Concerto
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Colin Davis / Sony 42663

10:52 PM / Ariel Ramirez: Alfonsina and the Sea
Sharon Isbin, guitar / Sony 84219


11:01 PM / Edvard Grieg: Nocturne
Antonin Kubalek, piano / Dorian 90218

11:06 PM / Anatol Liadov: Ballade "About Olden Times"
Mexico City Philharmonic / Enrique Batiz / ASV 657

11:12 PM / Germaine Tailleferre: Harp Sonata
Jennifer Swartz, harp / Atma 2265

11:25 PM / Friedrich Hartmann Graf: Concerto for Flute, Strings, Two Oboes and Two Horns
Gaby Pas-van Riet, flute / South German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim / Johannes Moesus / CPO 777724

11:41 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 15
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Vaclav Neumann / Supraphon 7491

11:46 PM / Johann Wilhelm Hertel: Trumpet Concerto No. 1
Wolfgang Bauer, trumpet / Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra / Wolfgang Bauer / Dabringhaus 9011499


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University