Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Akron General

Hennes Paynter Communications

Knight Foundation


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Saturday, April 6, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Veljo Tormis: Calling Home the Cattle
Tapiola Choir / Erkki Pohjola / Finlandia 921

12:06 AM / Karl Goldmark: In Spring Overture
Boston Pops Orchestra / Arthur Fiedler / DG 469376

12:16 AM / Marcel Grandjany: O beloved (O bien aimee)
Ann Yeung, harp / Jonathan Keeble, flute / Albany 1185

12:20 AM / Aaron Copland: The City: New England Countryside
New Philharmonia Orchestra / Aaron Copland / Sony 46559

12:28 AM / Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 1 "Spring"
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra / John Eliot Gardiner / Archiv 457591


1:01 AM / Rick Sowash: Spring
Mirecourt Trio / Gasparo 254

1:06 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 22 "The Philosopher"
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5392

1:24 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude
Eduardo Eguez, lute

1:26 AM / John Rutter: Musica Dei donum
Karen Jones, flute / Choir of Clare College, Cambridge / Timothy Brown / Naxos 557130

1:32 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Concerto in Galant Style
Robert Cohen, cello / London Symphony Orchestra / Enrique Batiz / EMI 67435


2:01 AM / Lou Harrison: Two Pastorales
Brooklyn Philharmonic / Dennis Russell Davies / MusicMast 67089

2:06 AM / Luis Milan: Galliard No. 3
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp; Sergi Casademunt, viola da gamba; Eunice Brandao, viola da gamba; Lorenz Duftschmid, viola da gamba / Jordi Savall, viola da gamba / Astree 8535

2:09 AM / Maurice Ravel: Rhapsodie Espagnole
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 421458

2:26 AM / Nikolay Myaskovsky: String Quartet No. 13
Pacifica String Quartet / Cedille 127

2:52 AM / Franz Schubert: Polonaise for Violin and Strings
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / Philips 420168


3:01 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Piano Quintet: Scherzo
Jan Panenka, piano / Smetana Quartet / Denon 1329

3:06 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute Quartet
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Rienhard Goebel / Archiv 4283

3:18 AM / Gabriel Faure: Barcarolle No. 13
Alessio Bax, piano / Music@Menlo 20105

3:22 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 3 "Pastoral"
Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 61194


4:00 AM / John Field: Nocturne #4 in A
Benjamin Frith, piano / / Naxos 8 550761

4:06 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Darmstadt Suite #6 in C
Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 8 554244

4:31 AM / David Diamond: Tom: Selections
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Naxos 8 559156

4:36 AM / Guillaume Morlaye: Est-il douleur cruelle
Paul O'dette, lute / / Astree 7776

4:40 AM / Jan Vanhal: Symphony in G
City of London Sinfonia / Andrew Watkinson / Naxos 8 554138


5:00 AM / Arthur Foote: Melody for violin & piano
Members of Arden Trio / Naxos 8 559039

5:05 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #38 in D "Prague"
Philharmonia Hungarica / Peter Maag / MMG/Vox 7207

5:31 AM / Giovanni Valentini: Canzon (for four parts)
Musica Fiata / DeutHarm 77086

5:34 AM / C P E Bach: Flute Concerto in G
Patrick Gallois, flute / Toronto Camerata / Naxos 8 555715


6:01 AM / Anonymous: Flowers of the Forest
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90139

6:06 AM / Peter Hope: The Lark in the Clear Air
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2155

6:10 AM / Johannes Kapsberger: Piva and Canario
Chatham Baroque

6:17 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 1
Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne / Yehudi Menuhin / Virgin 91122

6:30 AM / Camargo Guarnieri: Canto
Philip Hansen, cello

6:35 AM / Robert White: Fantasia
Fretwork / Virgin 90722

6:38 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 4
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra / Karl Munchinger / London 414505


7:01 AM / Heikki Aaltoila: The Wedding Waltz
Leif Segerstam, conductor / Ondine 824

7:06 AM / Frederic Chopin: Waltz No. 2
Stephen Kovacevich, piano / EMI 46734

7:11 AM / Marcel Grandjany: Aria in Classic Style
Christine Muhlbach, harp / Stockholm Chamber Orchestra / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 180

7:19 AM / Michael Praetorius: 3 Dances
Ulsamer-Collegium / Josef Ulsamer / BostonSky 118

7:23 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 7
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 447733

7:38 AM / Anton Bruckner: O the Deep, Deep Love of Jesus/Locus iste
Sondre Bratland, vocals / Oslo Chamber Choir / Hakon Daniel Nystedt

7:44 AM / Edward Elgar: Serenade for Strings
Philharmonia Orchestra / Guiseppe Sinopoi / DG 423679


8:01 AM / Joan Trimble: Suite for Strings: Prelude
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Fionnuala Hunt

8:06 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Castor and Pollux: Overture
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 426714

8:11 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 15
Katia & Marielle Labeque, piano / Philips 426264

8:16 AM / Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata
John Williams, guitar / Australian Chamber Orchestra / Sony 63385

8:40 AM / Erich Korngold: Die tote Stadt: Marietta's Lied
Nicola Benedetti, violin / Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Kirill Karabits / London/Decca 17609

8:46 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral": 1st movement
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andre Previn / RCA 7747


9:01 AM / Erik Satie: Gymnopedie No. 1
Philip 442406 / RCA 7747

9:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Humoresque
David Golub, piano / Arabesque 6706

9:10 AM / Arthur Sullivan: Mikado Overture
Carl Davis, conductor / Sony 61834

9:18 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Chit Chat Polka
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 422050

9:23 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80354

9:40 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 443175


10:01 AM / Eduard Strauss: True Love Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic / Mika Eichenholz

10:06 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: May Breezes
Mischa Maisky, cello / DG 471565

10:09 AM / Traditional: The Water is Wide
Jeffrey Van, guitar / Dale Warland Singers / Dale Warland / Gothic 49243

10:15 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 85 "La Reine de France"
Capella Istropolitana / Barry Wordsworth / Naxos 550387

10:37 AM / Pietro Locatelli: Concerto Grosso
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Analekta 9815

10:47 AM / Richard Wagner: Rienzi: Overture
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80379


11:01 AM / : Flicks in Five
/ Telarc 80379

11:09 AM / Claude Debussy: Danse
James Ehnes, violin / Quebec Symphony Orchestra / Yoav Talmi / Analekta 3151

11:16 AM / John Williams: Jurassic Park: Theme
Boston Pops Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 68419

11:22 AM / Franz Danzi: Quintet
Vienna-Berlin Ensemble / Sony 39558

11:38 AM / Leos Janacek: Lachian Dances
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra / Antoni Wit / Naxos 572695


12:01 PM / Antonio Ruiz-Pipo: Song and Dance No. 1
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80576

12:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Fur Elise
John O'Conor, pianist / Telarc 80313

12:09 PM / Hiroki Kikuta: Secret of Mana
La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8734

12:17 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Recorder Concerto
Erik Bosgraaf, recorder / Cordevento / Brilliant 93804

12:26 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Pines of Rome
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80505

12:48 PM / Amilcare Ponchielli: Dance of the Hours
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 429494


1:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade for 13 Winds: Minuet
Scottish National Orchestra Winds / Paavo Jarvi / Chandos 8553

1:06 PM / Gabriel Faure: Masques and Bergamasques
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner / Argo 410552

1:21 PM / Alfredo Catalani: La Wally: Ebben? Ne andro lontana
Jacques Ammon, piano / Eckart Runge, cello / Genuin 12220

1:26 PM / Nino Rota: The Leopard: Dances
Philharmonic of La Scala / Riccardo Muti / Sony 66279

1:44 PM / Antonin Dvorak: In Nature's Realm
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra / Jun Markl / Telarc 32927


2:01 PM / Enrique Granados: Oriental
Angel Romero, guitar / Telarc 80216

2:06 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Song without Words No. 30 "Spring Song"
Daniel Adni, piano / EMI 69352

2:09 PM / Gordon Jacob: Four Fancies: Folk Dance
Don Bailey, flute / Arcata String Quartet / Summit 239

2:12 PM / George Frideric Handel: My Heart is Inditing
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / Coro 16066

2:26 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 6
Staatskapelle Berlin / Otmar Suitner / Denon 1253


3:01 PM / Giacomo Puccini: 1st Minuet for Strings
Royal Philharmonic / Jacek Kaspszyk / Collins 1165

3:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Introduction and Allegro
Lily Laskine, harp / Quatuor Via Nova / Erato 71572

3:17 PM / Rene Clausen: Prayer
Kansas City Chorale / Charles Bruffy / Chandos 5105

3:23 PM / Robert Schumann: Piano Trio No. 2
Christian Tetzlaff, violin; Tanja Teztlaff, cello / Leif Ove Andsnes, piano / EMI 94180

3:56 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Samson and Delilah: Bacchanale
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80595


4:01 PM / Francesco Uttini: Symphony
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra / Philip Brunelle / Virgin 45186

4:06 PM / Jeremiah Clarke: The Prince of Denmark's March
English Chamber Orchestra Brass / Donald Fraser / RCA 61541

4:08 PM / Carl Nielsen: Symphony No. 2 "Four Temperaments": Allegro
New York Philharmonic / Alan Gilbert / Dacapo 220623

4:15 PM / Louis Spohr: String Sextet
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble / Chandos 9424

4:43 PM / Manuel de Falla: La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance
Olivier Pelmoine, guitar / Sara Chenal, violin / Skarbo 4121

4:47 PM / Alexander Borodin: Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 429984


5:01 PM / Amy Beach: Prelude on an Old Folk Tune
Joanne Polk, piano / Arabesque 6704

5:06 PM / Gabriel Pierne: March of the Little Lead Soldiers
English Chamber Orchestra / Paul Tortelier / Virgin 61109

5:10 PM / Joseph Lauber: Petite Suite: Caprice
Marcos Fregnani-Martins, flute / Rachel Talitman, harp

5:16 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 36 "Linz"
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Leonard Bernstein / DG 415962

5:48 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto No. 3 "The Goldfinch"
Aurele Nicolet, flute / I Musici / Philips 420188


6:01 PM / Francois Couperin: La Convalescente
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67480

6:06 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Violin Sonata No. 12 "La Follia"
Andrew Manze, violin / HMU 907298

6:19 PM / Modest Mussorgsky: Gopak
Vienna Philharmonic / Valery Gergiev / Philips 468526

6:22 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 43 "Mercury"
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8541

6:48 PM / Raoul Koczalski: Valse fantastique
Ingolf Wunder, piano / DG 4790084

6:51 PM / Franz Schubert: Overture "In the Italian Style"
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5172


7:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Partita No. 6: Courante
Piotr Anderszewski, piano / Virgin 45526

7:06 PM / Marc-Antoine Charpentier: Te Deum: Prelude
English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / Sony 44650

7:08 PM / Healey Willan: Missa brevis No. 4
Choirs of St. Mary Magdalene / Robert Hunter Bell / Virgin 45260

7:15 PM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 10 (after Corelli)
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze

7:26 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5130


8:01 PM / Percy Grainger: Faeroe Island Dance and Country Gardens
Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra / Clark Rundell/Timothy Reynish / Chandos 9549

8:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Xerxes: Act I: Largo
Jean-Pierre Rampal - flute / Sony 34561

8:12 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Fair Melusina Overture
Virginia Symphony Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Hampton 4

8:24 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Brazilian Impressions
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80356

8:43 PM / Sergio Assad: Vardar's Boat
Nadja-Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin / Nonesuch 79505

8:50 PM / Aaron Copland: Quiet City
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 1231


9:01 PM / William Bolcom: Graceful Ghost
Jacquelin Herbein, piano / Jenny Spanoghe, violin

9:06 PM / Jan Zelenka: Symphony
SWR Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart / Roy Goodman

9:28 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Explosions Polka
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80098

9:32 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Trumpets
John Wallace, Trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Nimbus 5017

9:41 PM / Alan Hovhaness: Symphony No. 2 "Mysterious Mountain"
Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Litton / Dorian 90224


10:01 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Cello Sonata: 2nd movement
Han-Na Chang, cello / EMI 57438

10:06 PM / Orlando Gibbons: Hosanna to the Son of David
Stile Antico

10:09 PM / Anonymous: Nightingale
Elizabethan Conversation / Leonarda 340

10:14 PM / Georg Phillip Telemann: Sonata for Strings
Berlin Baroque Soloists / Rainer Kussmaul / DG 5761

10:23 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Philips 426315


11:01 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude No. 5
Vassily Primakov, piano / Bridge 9348

11:06 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Minuet
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 66646

11:10 PM / Peter Warlock: Six Italian Dance Tunes
London Festival Orchestra / Ross Pople

11:23 PM / Gabriel Faure: String Quartet
Ebene Quartet / Virgin 19045

11:48 PM / Francis Poulenc: Improvisation No. 8
Stephen Hough, piano / Hyperion 67890

11:51 PM / Robert Volkmann: Serenade No. 1
German Chamber Academy / Johannes Goritzki / CPO 999159


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University