Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Lehmans

Akron General

Meaden & Moore


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Sunday, April 7, 2013

5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


4:00 AM / Erik Satie: Intimate & Secret Pieces
Pierre Laniau, guitar / / EMI 49093

4:07 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto #5 in F "Egyptian"
Stephen Hough, piano / City of Birmingham Symph Orchestra / Sakari Oramo / Hyperion 67331

4:35 AM / Juan Cabanilles: Corrente Italiana
Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King / HarmMund 907293

4:39 AM / Francesco Veracini: Overture #2 in F
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / DG 439937


5:00 AM / Gabriel Faure: Fantasie
Marc Grauwels, flute / Belgian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Andre Vandernoot / Naxos 8 555977

5:05 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony #5 in D "Reformation"
Bamberg Symphony / Claus Peter Flor / RCA 60391

5:34 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Harp Concerto: adagio
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / I Fiamminghi--Orch.of Flanders / Rudolf Werthen / Telarc 80530

5:37 AM / Jean Sibelius: Suite Champetre
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5169

5:45 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio #7 in B flat: andante
Beaux Arts Trio / Lon/Decca 016 019


6:01 AM / Vincenzo Bellini: Capulets and Montagues: Sinfonia
Orchestra of St. Cecilia / Myung-Whun Chung / DG 471566

6:06 AM / Johan Roman: Sinfonia
Nils-Erik Sparf, violin / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / Bis 284

6:15 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vespers: Rejoice, O Virgin
Latvian Radio Choir / Sigvards Klava / Ondine 1206

6:19 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Violin Concerto
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Russian National Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Warner 67946

6:41 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture and Suite
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 439893


7:01 AM / Johann Goldberg: Sonata for Two Violins: Gigue and Presto
Musica Alta Ripa / Dabringhaus 3090709

7:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Air on the G String
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / Sony 38915

7:12 AM / Frank Bridge: Spring Song
Oystein Birkeland, cello / Simax 1160

7:16 AM / Edouard Lalo: Norwegian Rhapsody
ORTF Orchestra / Jean Martinon / DG 437371

7:28 AM / Anthony Holborne: Elizabethan Dance Suite
Empire Brass / Telarc 80257

7:36 AM / Ola Gjeilo: Ubi caritas
Phoenix Chorale / Charles Bruffy / Chandos 5100

7:40 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Bassoon Concerto
Dag Jensen, bassoon / Mito Chamber Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / Sony 61884


8:01 AM / John Adams: John's Book of Alleged Dances: Habanera
La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8732

8:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Chamber Concerto
Musica Pacifica / Dorian 90704

8:15 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Petite Fanfare
Duo Sollini-Barbatano / Concerto 2076

8:21 AM / Samuel Wesley: Symphony No. 5
Matthias Bamert, conductor / Chandos 9823

8:36 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Fantasia for a Gentleman
Goran Sollscher, guitar / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 429232


9:01 AM / Carl Stamitz: Viola Concerto: 3rd movement
Wolfram Christ, viola / Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Helmut Muller-Bruhl / Schwann 11060

9:06 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Naxos 572787

9:10 AM / Maurice Ravel: La Valse
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / London/Decca 4781090

9:23 AM / Franz von Suppe: Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna
Vienna Philharmonic / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 463185

9:32 AM / Andrea Falconieri: Chaconne
El Mundo / Dorian 92131

9:36 AM / Stephen Foster: Hard Times Come Again No More
Dale Warland Singers / Dale Warland / ACC 122

9:38 AM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Idillo-Concertino
Humbert Lucarelli, oboe / Lehigh Valley Chamber Orchestra / Donald Spieth / KOCH 7023


10:01 AM / Moritz Moszkowski: 3 Etudes
Esther Budiardjo, piano

10:06 AM / Gabriel Faure: Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne
Albrecht Mayer, oboe / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Mathias Monius / London/Decca 4782564

10:10 AM / Georges Bizet: Fair Maid of Perth: Suite
Mexico City Philharmonic / Enrique Batiz / ASV 620

10:25 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 593

10:47 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Rondo No. 1
David Starobin, guitar / Bridge 9029

10:50 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Egmont: Overture
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80358


11:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonatensatz
David Buechner, piano / Connoisseu 4202

11:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 7
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 430171

11:10 AM / Godfrey Ridout: Fall Fair
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra / Uri Mayer / CBC 5069

11:19 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No. 1 "Accordion"
Ying String Quartet / Telarc 80685

11:51 AM / Domenico Cimarosa: The Fanatic for Ancient Romans: Overture
Toronto Chamber Orchestra / Kevin Mallon / Naxos 570279


12:00 PM / Sylvius Leopold Weiss: Concerto in B flat for lute & flute
Richard Stone, lute / Tempesta di Mare / Chandos 0707

12:13 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in f minor
La Stravaganza / Denon 9398

12:37 PM / William Byrd: The Battell: Bagpipe and drone
Elizabeth Farr, harpsichord / / Naxos 8 570139

12:38 PM / William Byrd: Fantasia #3
Fretwork / HarmMund 907383

12:40 PM / William Byrd: Will you walk the woods so wild
Paul O'dette, lute / / HarmMund 907265

12:46 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in A for 2 violins "Echo"
I Solisti Veneti (Venetian Soloists) / Claudio Scimone / Erato 55013


1:00 PM / J S Bach: Trio Sonata in G
Florilegium / Channel 14598

1:08 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Pigmalion Suite
European Union Baroque Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Naxos 8 557490

1:29 PM / Gregorio Allegri: Miserere (19th century version)
Tallis Scholars / Peter Phillips / Gimell 339

1:42 PM / Johann Schein: Intrada #17 & Galliarda #22
Hesperion Twenty / Jordi Savall / EMI 49224

1:46 PM / Henry Purcell: Abdelazar Suite
Parley of Instruments / Peter Holman / Hyperion 66212


2:00 PM / Aaron Copland: Quiet City
Orchestra of St Lukes / Dennis Russell Davies / MHS 512336

2:11 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #36 in C "Linz"
Prague Philharmonia / Jiri Belohlavek / HarmMund 901891

2:51 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Quartet in B flat: 1st mvt
Cristina Ortiz, piano / Fine Arts Quartet / Naxos 8 572904


3:00 PM / Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite #1
Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 7107

3:17 PM / Joseph Haydn: Serenade
I Solisti Italiani / Denon 75040

3:23 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Coronation March for Alexander III
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80541

3:30 PM / Joseph Haydn: The Seasons: Spring
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 130302


4:02 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #6 in F "Pastoral"
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 130302

4:45 PM / Georges Enesco: Roumanian Rhapsody #1
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 101106


5:01 PM / Johann Ernst Rieck: Suite of Dances No. 6
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

5:06 PM / Claude Debussy: Nocturnes: Clouds
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Bernard Haitink / Philips 400023

5:14 PM / Giovanni Palestrina: Regina caeli
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / Coro 16106

5:19 PM / Ignaz Pleyel: Symphony Concertante
Jakub Dzialak, violin / Zurich Chamber Orchestra / Howard Griffiths / CPO 999759

5:41 PM / Franz Liszt: The Preludes
London Symphony Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 417513


6:01 PM / Traditional: What Wondrous Love is This
Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell / Avie 2205

6:06 PM / Ferde Grofe: Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail
Ilkka Talvi, violin / Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 1606

6:14 PM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 5 "After Corelli"
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / DHM 77010

6:24 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 1
Andrew Marriner, clarinet / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 432146

6:47 PM / Moritz Moszkowski: Etincelles (Sparks)
Ingolf Wunder, piano / DG 4790084

6:50 PM / Ferdinand Herold: Zampa Overture
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9765


7:01 PM / Louis Spohr: Sonata Concertante: Rondo
Marielle Nordmann, harp / Orfeo 129881

7:06 PM / Gabriel Pierne: Entrance of the Little Fauns
St Louis Symphony / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 7716

7:09 PM / John Tavener: Song for Athene
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chamber Chorus / Norman Mackenzie / Telarc 80654

7:17 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 6 "Morning"
Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Denon 9612

7:36 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Sinfonia
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Analekta 3171

7:43 PM / Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite No. 2
Minnesota Orchestra / Osmo Vanska


8:01 PM / Frederic Chopin: Nocturne No. 19
Nelson Freire, piano / London/Decca 4782182

8:06 PM / Arnold Bax: Mediterranean
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8494

8:11 PM / Franz Schubert: Trout Quintet
Frank Braley, piano / Virgin 45563

8:51 PM / Isaac Albeniz: Cordoba
Xuefei Yang, guitar / EMI 6322


9:01 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on "Greensleeves"
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 442406

9:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Flute Sonata
Frans Bruggen, flute / Sony 60100

9:14 PM / Eric Coates: By the Sleepy Lagoon
New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 67400

9:20 PM / Claude Debussy: Sacred and Profane Dances
Vanessa McKeand, harp / English Chamber Orchestra / Edmon Colomer / Virgin 90721

9:30 PM / Roxanna Panufnik: Zen Love Song
Kiku Day, shakuhachi / Voces8 / Barnaby Smith / Warner 65720

9:37 PM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 7
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jukka-Pekka Saraste / RCA 60575


10:01 PM / Alberto Ginastera: Dance of the Winsome Girl
John Novacek, piano / Ambassador 1014

10:06 PM / Qigang Chen: Iris Unveiled: Tender
French National Orchestra / Muhai Tang / Virgin 45549

10:14 PM / Maria-Theresia von Paradis: Sicilienne
Nicola Hall, guitar / London 430839

10:18 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Naxos 572458

10:26 PM / Edvard Grieg: String Quartet
Emerson Quartet / DG 6340


11:01 PM / Aram Khachaturian: Gayaneh: Lullaby
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8542

11:06 PM / Henriette Renie: Contemplation
Naoko Yoshino, harp / Philips 446064

11:11 PM / Federico Mompou: Silent Music, Book 1
Jenny Lin, piano

11:26 PM / Kamran Ince: (Gloria) Everywhere
Chanticleer / Warner 46364

11:41 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty Ballet Suite
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / DG 435619


5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University