Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Northeast Ohio Medical University

Akron General

Meaden & Moore


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Thursday, May 2, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Francois Couperin: The Mysterious Barricades
David Russell, guitar / / Telarc 80693

12:03 AM / Archbishop Rudolph of Austria: Trio for piano, clarinet & cello
Amici Ensemble / CBC 1158

12:24 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Melodie for cello & orch
Alexander Rudin, cello / Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Igor Golovchin / Naxos 8 553932

12:32 AM / Ignace Joseph Pleyel: Sinfonia Concertante #5 in F
Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Helmut Mueller-Bruehl / Koch 316038

12:53 AM / Jacques Gallot: Allemande in F
Hopkinson Smith, Lute / / Astree 128528


1:00 AM / Gabriel Faure: Morceau de Concours
Marc Grauwels, flute / Belgian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Andre Vandernoot / Naxos 8 555977

1:03 AM / Franz Schubert: Piano Trio #1 in B flat: Andante
Mozartean Players / HarmMund 3957094

1:13 AM / Frederick Delius: Late Swallows
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra / Nicolas Braithwaite / Koch 7139

1:23 AM / Franz Krommer: Double Clarinet Concerto in E flat
Walter & Anne Boeykens, clarinet / New Belgian Chamber Orchestra / Jan Caeyers / HarmMund 901433

1:46 AM / Robert Lucas Pearsall: Lay a Garland
Coro / Mark Griffiths / Dal Segno 600

1:50 AM / Dietrich Buxtehude: Sonata #1 in F
John Holloway Trio / Naxos 8 557248


2:00 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Flowers of Frs: Under the Aspen
Niklas Sivelov, piano / / Naxos 8 554343

2:02 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Flute Concerto #1 in G
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / EMI 56365

2:27 AM / Giovanni Battista Viotti: Violin Concerto #13 in A
Adelina Oprean, violin / European Community Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / Hyperion 66210

2:50 AM / George Gershwin: Prelude #2
William Tritt, piano / / Telarc 80542

2:53 AM / Gareth Glyn: Legend of the Lake: Remembrance
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV/Sanct 2149


3:00 AM / Niels Gade: String Octet in F: scherzo
Smithsonian Chamber Players / L'Archibudelli / CBS/Sony 48307

3:04 AM / Joseph Haydn: Piano Concerto in D
Evgeny Kissin, piano / Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 7948

3:25 AM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in b minor (Longo #33)
Eden-Stell Guitar Duo / Haenssler 98 401

3:31 AM / Juan Arriaga: Symphony in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Hyperion 66800

3:54 AM / J S Bach: Chorale prelude "Erbarme Dich"
English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / CBS/Sony 44650


4:00 AM / Francis Poulenc: Sonata for Clarinet & Bsn: romance
Ronald Van Spaendonck, clarinet; Laurent Lefevre, Bassoon / Naxos 8 553613

4:03 AM / Jan Dussek: Piano Concerto in F
Marco Lagana, piano / Benedetto Marcello Orchestra / Dario Lucantoni / Bongiovann 5066

4:24 AM / Maurice Ravel: String Quartet in F: 1st movement
Guarneri Quartet / Surrounded 1004

4:32 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Concerto in C for flute & harp
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 91724


5:01 AM / Maurice Durufle: Requiem: Lux Aeterna
Voices of Ascension / Dennis Keene / Delos 3169

5:06 AM / Leos Janacek: Intimate Studies
Lada Valesova, piano / Avie 2142

5:17 AM / Amy Beach: Theme and Variations
Kevin Lawrence, violin; Carolyn Stuart, violin; Sheila Brown, viola; Brooks Whitehouse, cello / Carol Wincenc, flute / Bridge 9373

5:40 AM / Frederick Delius: Florida Suite: By the River
Welsh National Opera Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Argo 430206

5:48 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto
Ofra Harnoy, cello / Paul Robinson, conductor / RCA 61578


6:01 AM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Sonatina: 2nd movement
Andrea Lieberknecht, flute / Dabringhaus 9051540

6:06 AM / Benjamin Britten: Simple Symphony
Guildhall String Ensemble / RCA 7846

6:23 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Silent Woods (Klid)
Maria Kliegel, cello / Naxos 557613

6:29 AM / Johan Svendsen: Norwegian Rhapsody No. 3
South Jutland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 570322

6:40 AM / Emil Reesen: I Walked out on a Summer's Day
Aalborg Symphony Orchestra / Bo Holten / Dacapo 226031

6:44 AM / Hildegard von Bingen: Charity abounds in all things
Sequentia / Barbara Thornton / DHM 77320

6:47 AM / Hector Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique: Reveries
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 434328


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / / Telarc 80581

7:06 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Love's Joy (Liebesfreud)
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / Decca 470291

7:12 AM / Charles Gounod: Romeo and Juliet: The Sleep of Juliet
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 99

7:17 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto for Recorder and Flute
Michael Schneider, recorder / Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 419633

7:31 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Reverie
Alexey Serov, horn / Russian National Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Warner 67946

7:36 AM / Gerard Drozd: Eternal Song
Lily Afshar, guitar / Archer 31926

7:41 AM / Franz Schubert: Minuets and Trios
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60452


8:01 AM / George Gershwin: Liza/Promenade
Tashi / RCA 7901

8:06 AM / Edvard Grieg: Norwegian Dance No. 3
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Virgin 44722

8:10 AM / James Oswald: Serenata No. 5
Chris Norman, flute / Chatham Baroque / Dorian 90291

8:20 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Symphony
Orchestra of French Radio & TV / Jean Martinon / EMI 62643

8:47 AM / Johannes Brahms: Rhapsody
Emanuel Ax, piano / Sony 69284

8:53 AM / Giovanni Pergolesi: Olympiad: Sinfonia
Orchestra of St. Cecilia / Myung-Whun Chung / DG 471566


9:00 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Quadro in B flat
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 411949

9:07 AM / Hugo Alfven: Symphony #3 in E
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Naxos 8 553729

9:44 AM / Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata #19 in c: Adagio
Murray Perahia, piano / / Sony 87706

9:53 AM / Giovanni Sammartini: Symphony in A
Aradia Baroque Ensemble / Kevin Mallon / Naxos 8 557298


10:04 AM / Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite #1
Mexico City Philharmonic / Enrique Batiz / ASV 6134

10:24 AM / Stanley Myers: Cavatina
John Williams, guitar / Studio Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 89141

10:28 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Quartet #21 in D
Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8659

10:54 AM / Paul Dukas: Villanelle for Horn & Orchestra
Hermann Baumann, horn / Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Philips 416380


11:04 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Classical Symphony (#1 in C)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 423624

11:19 AM / J S Bach: English Suite #4 in F
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67451

11:41 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Overture on Russian Themes
Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Igor Golovchin / Naxos 8 553858

11:55 AM / Alexander Scriabin: Poeme in F sharp
Xiayin Wang, piano / / Marquis 81369


12:01 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Two Romances
Alexander Kniazev, cello / Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Warner 62061

12:06 PM / Bela Bartok: Romanian Folk Dances
William Bennett, flute/piccolo / ASV 692

12:10 PM / John McCabe: Woefully Arrayed
Stile Antico

12:22 PM / Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1
Nelson Freire, piano / Dresden Philharmonic / Michel Plasson / Brilliant 93700

12:41 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture and Suite
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 439893


1:00 PM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in E
Eteri Andjaparidze, piano / / Naxos 8 553061

1:05 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Botticelli Triptych
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80309

1:24 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #35 in D "Haffner"
Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 427811

1:47 PM / Philippe Gaubert: Suite for Flute & Piano
Fenwick Smith, flute / / Naxos 8 557305


2:04 PM / J S Bach: Orchestral Suite #1 in C
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80619

2:25 PM / Robert Schumann: Von fremden Laendern und Menschen
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / / Sony 89669

2:28 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #3 in D
Southwest German Radio Symphony / Hans Zender / Haenssler 93 120

2:53 PM / Claude Debussy: Danse (Tarentelle styrienne)
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Virgin 61206


3:01 PM / Johann Ernst Rieck: Suite of Dances No. 6
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

3:06 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 422050

3:15 PM / Carl Nielsen: Two Fantasy Pieces
Athena Ensemble / Chandos 8680

3:22 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 6 "Morning"
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5240

3:46 PM / Francis Poulenc: Sonata for Flute and Piano
Paige Brook, flute


4:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 5: Gavottes 1 and 2
Christopher Parkening, guitar / EMI 47191

4:06 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Kamarinskaya
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / KOCH 7042

4:13 PM / Johannes Brahms: Four Waltzes
Canadian Brass

4:19 PM / Richard Strauss: Violin Concerto
Sarah Chang, violin / Bavarian Radio Symphony / Wolfgang Sawallisch / EMI 56870

4:52 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto "Storm at Sea"
Aurele Nicolet, flute / I Musici / Philips 420188


5:01 PM / Miklos Rozsa: Madame Bovary: Waltz
City of Prague Philharmonic / Kenneth Alwyn / Silva 1056

5:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 4
Mercury Baroque / Antoine Plante

5:17 PM / Enrique Granados: Serenata
Douglas Riva, piano / Naxos 555723

5:20 PM / Antonin Dvorak: String Quartet No. 12 "American"
Cypress String Quartet

5:45 PM / John Dowland: A Piece without Title
Goran Sollscher, guitar / DG 6497

5:48 PM / Richard Wagner: The Flying Dutchman: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 440606


6:01 PM / Henry Purcell: Sonata No. 8
Purcell Quartet / Chandos 8663

6:06 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music / Simon Standage / Chandos 540

6:13 PM / Carlos Lopez Buchardo: Bailecito
Mirian Conti, piano

6:16 PM / Francois Devienne: Bassoon Concerto No. 1
Eckart Hubner, bassoon / Slovak Chamber Orchestra / Bohdan Warchal / CPO 999120

6:32 PM / Marco Uccellini: La Trasformata: Sonata No. 4
Arcadian Academy / HMU 907066

6:38 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 1
Julia Fischer, violin / Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / Yakov Kreizberg / PentaTone 453


7:01 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Cinderella: "End of the Fairy Tale"
Neeme Jarvi, conductor / Chandos 8450

7:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 9
Andras Schiff, piano / ECM 1943

7:21 PM / Giovanni Gabrieli: Sonata "soft and loud"
Wallace Collection / Simon Wright / Nimbus 5236

7:27 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Havanaise
Itzhak Perlman, violin / New York Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta / DG 423063

7:37 PM / Edvard Grieg: Sir Ole/Withered, Fallen
Liv Ulvik, soprano / Oslo Chamber Choir / Hakon Daniel Nystedt

7:47 PM / Cesar Franck: Symphony: Finale
Orchestra of Paris / Semyon Bychkov / Philips 432096


8:01 PM / Claude Debussy: Arabesque No. 2
Anders Miolin, guitar / Bis 986

8:06 PM / Jean Sibelius: Serenade No. 2
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / Dresden State Orchestra / Andre Previn / DG 447895

8:14 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata and Fugue
Stephen Hough, piano / Hyperion 67890

8:24 PM / Zoltan Kodaly: Variations on a Hungarian Folksong
Vienna Philharmonic / Georg Solti / London 452853

8:49 PM / Michael Torke: Javelin
Boston Pops / John Williams / Sony 62592


9:01 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Pastorale-Polonaise
Heinz Holliger, oboe / Denon 7052

9:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 104 "London"
Orchestra of St. Luke's / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80311

9:36 PM / Franz Schubert: Die Schone Mullerin: The stream's lullaby
The Knights / Eric Jacobsen / Ancalagon 137

9:41 PM / Salomon Jadassohn: Nocturne
David Shostac, flute / Harmonie 3002

9:49 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 3
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan / HMU 907014


10:01 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Tsar Saltan Suite: March
Royal Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Telarc 80107

10:06 PM / Hector Ayala: American Series: Guarania (Paraguayan Dance)
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 31979

10:11 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Roman Festivals
Philadelphia Orchestra / Riccardo Muti / EMI 47316

10:36 PM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise-Fantasie
Ingolf Wunder, piano / DG 4779634

10:52 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Prelude Pastoral
Vienna Philharmonic / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 447751


11:01 PM / Louis Spohr: Double Quartet No. 1: Scherzo
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble / Hyperion 22014

11:06 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: Attila: Overture
Philharmonic of La Scala / Riccardo Muti / Sony 68468

11:10 PM / Eric Ewazen: Quintet for Horn and Strings: 2nd movement
Julie Ann Giacobassi, English horn

11:19 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23
Rudolf Buchbinder, fortepiano / Concentus Musicus Wien / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Sony 40904

11:46 PM / Edward Elgar: Serenade for Strings
Philharmonia Orchestra / Andrew Davis / Onyx 4025


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University