Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Lehmans

Hospice of the Western Reserve

Knight Foundation


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Saturday, May 11, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / John Blow: Chaconne
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 453418

12:06 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"
The Knights / Eric Jacobsen / Ancalagon 137

12:28 AM / Arvo Part: Variations for Arinushka
Elena Riu, piano / Linn 111

12:35 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 102
Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 68424


1:01 AM / Jean Sibelius: String Quartet: Vivace
Sibelius Academy Quartet / Finlandia 40872

1:06 AM / David Crowell: Waiting in the Rain for Snow
Now Ensemble

1:15 AM / Johann Friedrich Fasch: Violin Concerto
Veronika Skuplik, violin / La Stravaganza Cologne / CPO 777015

1:25 AM / Francis Poulenc: Intermezzi
Pascal Roge, piano / London 425862

1:30 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Flute Concerto
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Janos Rolla / Sony 44690

1:48 AM / Richard Strauss: Capriccio: String Sextet
Concertante / Kleos 5111


2:01 AM / Andre Previn: Vocalise
Sylvia McNair, soprano / Sony 62004

2:06 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Modinha
Lars Hannibal, guitar / Michala Petri, recorder

2:08 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1
Artur Rubinstein, piano / Boston Symphony Orchestra / Erich Leinsdorf / RCA 5674

2:48 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo
Julia Fischer, violin / Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / Yakov Kreizberg / PentaTone 453

2:55 AM / Francesco Cilea: Gloria: O mia cuna, fiorita di sogni e di melodi
Renee Fleming, soprano / Giuseppe Verdi Choir of Milan / Marco Armiliato / London/Decca 13279


3:01 AM / Aaron Copland: Red Pony Suite: The Gift
St Louis Symphony / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 61699

3:06 AM / Hong Nan Pa: Love
Elissa Lee Koljonen, violin / Dorian 90268

3:09 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol
Orchestra of Paris / Mstislav Rostropovich / EMI 65715

3:26 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 169: Sinfonia
Accademia Bizantina / Ottavio Dantone / London/Decca 4782718

3:36 AM / Lars-Erik Larsson: The Hours of the Day
Malmo Symphony Orchestra / James DePreist / Bis 570


4:00 AM / J S Bach: Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 429 390

4:03 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #26 in D
Malcolm Bilson, piano / English Baroque Soloists / John Elliot Gardiner / DG/Archiv 423119

4:34 AM / Nicola Matteis: Ground in D
Trio Sonnerie / Teldec 90841

4:37 AM / Franz Krommer: Flute Quartet in D
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / Carmina Quartet / Claves 8708


5:00 AM / Maurice Ravel: Berceuse sur le nom de Faure
James Ehnes & Wendy Chen / CBC 1138

5:03 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #96 in D "Miracle"
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / CBS/Sony 46332

5:27 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto #2 (#10) in D
Raphael Wallfisch, cello / Northern Chamber Orchestra / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 8 557589

5:48 AM / Marco Uccellini: Sonata #21 from Book 4
Arcadian Academy / HarmMund 907066

5:53 AM / Edvard Grieg: From Early Years
Dmitry Paperno, piano / / Cedille 074


6:01 AM / Enrique Granados: Two Poetic Waltzes
Xuefei Yang, guitar / EMI 6322

6:06 AM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 20
London Symphony Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas / Sony 47195

6:10 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sonata
London Baroque / HMU 901173

6:19 AM / Franz Schubert: Trio for Violin, Viola and Cello
Chamber Players of Canada / CBC 1159

6:33 AM / Saverio Mercadante: Horn Concerto
Hermann Baumann, horn / Master Players / Richard Schumacher / Italia 17

6:40 AM / Richard Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
Academy Chamber Ensemble / Philips 426298


7:01 AM / John Playford: Daphne
Les Witches / Alpha 502

7:06 AM / Scott Joplin: Maple Leaf Rag
Richard Dowling, piano / Klavier 77035

7:11 AM / Claude Debussy: The Sea "La Mer"
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 7031

7:35 AM / Bernardo Pasquini: Sinfonia a quattro
Accademia Bizantina / Ottavio Dantone / London 1808

7:41 AM / Diego Ortiz: Ricercata segunda
Daniel Hope, violin; Jonathan Cohen, cello; Stefan Maass, lute; Lorenza Borrani, violin; Stephan Rath, guitar; Kristian Bezuidenhout, piano / Chamber Orchestra of Europe Soloists / DG 13993

7:43 AM / Franz Liszt: Symphonic Poem No. 6: Mazeppa
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra / Herbert von Karajan / DG 447415


8:01 AM / Oskar Merikanto: Romance
Izumi Tateno, piano / Finlandia 904

8:06 AM / Johann Hummel: Trumpet Concerto
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jahja Ling / Telarc 80232

8:26 AM / Traditional: Irish Roots Medley
Modern Mandolin Quartet / Dorian 92157

8:31 AM / Lorenzo Zavateri: Concerto No. 1
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Gottfried von der Goltz / DHM 77352

8:37 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 34
Charles Mackerras, conductor / Telarc 80190


9:01 AM / Joan Trimble: The Green Bough
Posner & Garvelmann, piano / Koch 7287

9:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 10
Quebec Symphony Orchestra / Yoav Talmi / Analekta 3156

9:13 AM / John McCabe: Woefully Arrayed
Stile Antico

9:24 AM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 12 (after Corelli "La Folia")
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze

9:37 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 77
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66525


10:01 AM / Ned Rorem: Barcarolle No. 3
Ruskin Cooper, piano / Centaur 2584

10:06 AM / Giuseppe Verdi: Aida: Grand March
St Louis Symphony / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 7716

10:13 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Nameday Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 429762

10:21 AM / Niccolo Paganini: Sonata Concertata
Gil Shaham, violin / DG 437837

10:37 AM / Aaron Copland: Rodeo
Morton Gould Orchestra / Morton Gould / RCA 61667


11:01 AM / : Flicks in Five
/ KOCH 7042

11:13 AM / Giovanni Palestrina: Terra tremuit
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / Coro 16106

11:17 AM / Richard Rodgers: Prelude and The Sound of Music/Overture and Nun?s Chorus
Studio Orchestra / RCA 2005

11:22 AM / George Frideric Handel: Trio Sonata
Academy Chamber Ensemble / Philips 412595

11:37 AM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 7
Colin Davis, conductor / Philips 416600


12:01 PM / Gustav Mahler: Songs of a Wayfarer: Morning Walk
Claudius Tanski, piano / Dabringhaus 9121489

12:06 PM / Jeremiah Clarke: The King's March
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

12:08 PM / Capel Bond: Concerto No. 2
Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66467

12:19 PM / Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Imani Winds / Koch 7661

12:34 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 3
Cleveland Quartet / Telarc 80382


1:01 PM / J. Rosamond Johnson: Nobody Knows the Trouble I See
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 97

1:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture
Orchestra of St. Cecilia / Myung-Whun Chung / DG 471566

1:14 PM / Jean-Fery Rebel: Sonata No. 8
Trio Settecento / Cedille 129

1:23 PM / Henri Rabaud: Divertissement on Russian Songs
Loire Valley Philharmonic / Pierre Dervaux / EMI 63951

1:37 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite for Viola da gamba and Strings
Sarah Cunningham, viola da gamba / Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Monica Huggett / HMU 907093


2:01 PM / Dale Kavanagh: Abbywood Trail
Dale Kavanagh, guitar / Hanssler 98401

2:06 PM / Frederic Chopin: Minute Waltz
Richard Raymond, piano / Analekta 3158

2:09 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 19
North German Radio Symphony / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 437506

2:12 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Symphony No. 3 "Organ"
Olivier Latry, organ / Philadelphia Orchestra / Christoph Eschenbach / Ondine 1094

2:52 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto "Storm at Sea"
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / I Solisti Veneti / Claudio Scimone / Sony 39062


3:01 PM / Johann Mayer: Schnofler-Dance
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna / HMU 901013

3:06 PM / George Gershwin: I Got Rhythm Variations
William Tritt, piano / Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80166

3:16 PM / Joaquin Turina: Sevillana
Manuel Barreuco, guitar / EMI 66574

3:23 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / David Zinman / Philips 442275

3:36 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 96 "Miracle"
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 423105


4:01 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Pygmalion: Overture
Les Arts Florissants / William Christie / HMU 901381

4:06 PM / Francois Couperin: Mysterious Barricades
Alexandre Tharaud, piano

4:08 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Seasons: Autumn
Philharmonia Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov / EMI 69361

4:22 PM / Hubert Parry: English Suite
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5366

4:43 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80354


5:01 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 3: Scherzo
Radio Symphony of Stuttgart / Neville Marriner / Capriccio 10200

5:06 PM / Franz Schubert: Ave Maria
Mischa Maisky, cello / DG 453904

5:12 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 5
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan / HMU 907014

5:23 PM / Charles Gounod: Faust: Ballet Music
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 432014

5:46 PM / Edward Elgar: Serenade for Strings
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 419191


6:01 PM / Ramon Montoya: Solea
Paco Pena, guitar / Nimbus 5093

6:06 PM / Michael Gandolfi: The Garden of Cosmic Speculation: Soliton Waves
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Spano / Telarc 80696

6:12 PM / Leo Delibes: Sylvia: Pizzicati
Stephen Hough, piano / Hyperion 67890

6:16 PM / Georges Bizet: Fair Maid of Perth: Suite
Daniel Barenboim, conductor / EMI 64869

6:30 PM / Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt: Anitra's Dance
San Francisco Symphony / Herbert Blomstedt / London 425857

6:34 PM / E.J. Moeran: Sinfonietta
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 64721


7:01 PM / Francesco Uttini: Symphony
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra / Philip Brunelle / Virgin 45186

7:06 PM / Richard Wagner: Tannhauser: Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / Otto Klemperer / EMI 47254

7:21 PM / Franz Liszt: Valse oubliee No. 1 (Forgotten Waltz)
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / DG 474334

7:26 PM / Leos Janacek: String Quartet No. 2 "Intimate Letters"
Emerson String Quartet / DG 4778093

7:51 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Trumpets
David Hickman, trumpet / Banff Festival Strings / Thomas Rolston / Summit 118


8:01 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Invitation to the Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic / Alfred Walter

8:06 PM / Gabriel Faure: Dolly Suite
BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9416

8:23 PM / Sulho Ranta: Finnish Folk Dances
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jukka-Pekka Saraste / YLE 9804

8:33 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 572304

8:44 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1
Jaime Laredo, violin / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jaime Laredo / MCA 5931


9:01 PM / Walter Mourant: Pied Piper
George MacDonald, clarinet / Northern Sinfonia of England / Steuart Bedford / ASV 673

9:06 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Alexander Nevsky
Walter Weller, conductor

9:47 PM / Manuel Ponce: Mazurka
Andrea Dieci, guitar / NuovaEra 7267

9:54 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Ballet Airs
Susan Milan, flute / City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 8840


10:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 6 "Serenata Notturna": Minuet and Trio
English Concert / Andrew Manze / HMU 907280

10:06 PM / Percy Grainger: The Immovable Do
City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9554

10:12 PM / Jean Sibelius: Valse Triste
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra / Warner 62190

10:18 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 16
Paul Lewis, piano

10:45 PM / Christoph Forster: Oboe Concerto
Lajos Lencses, oboe / La Follia / Christophe Poiget / Hanssler 98217


11:01 PM / David Popper: Tarantella
Werner Thomas, cello / Munich Chamber Orchestra / Hans Stadlmair / Orfeo 131851

11:06 PM / Carlo Monza: Sinfonia "La tempesta di mare" ("Storm at Sea")
Fabio Biondi, violin / Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 63430

11:12 PM / Flausino do Vale: Preludio No. 15
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / RCA 62546

11:15 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 "Italian"
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 414665

11:46 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: The Gadfly: Romance
Nicola Benedetti, violin / Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Kirill Karabits / London/Decca 17609

11:51 PM / Fernando Sor: Variations on a Theme by Mozart
Narciso Yepes, guitar / DG 423699


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University