Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Lehmans

Meaden & Moore


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Friday, May 17, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Frederic Chopin: Berceuse in D flat
Silvia Capova, piano / Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Peter Breiner / Naxos 8 553843

12:06 AM / Arnold Rosner: Responses, Hosanna & Fugue - Adagio
Philharmonia Orchestra / David Amos / HarmMund 906012

12:15 AM / Edvard Grieg: Calling the Cows
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano / / EMI 56541

12:16 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Banquet Music 1: Concerto in A
Frans Vester, flute / Concerto Amsterdam / Frans Bruggen / Teldec 835775

12:37 AM / Marcel Grandjany: Rhapsody
Isabelle Courret, harp / / Pavane 7356

12:45 AM / Robert Volkmann: Serenade #2 in F
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Carl Nicol / Christoph 74506


1:00 AM / Claude Debussy: Clair de Lune
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / / Arabesque 6601

1:07 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet #2 in a minor
St Petersburg String Quartet / Marquis 81351

1:38 AM / Wilhelm Stenhammar: Music for As You Like It: #13 & #15
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Arvo Volmer / Sterling 1045

1:41 AM / Nino Rota: Sonata for flute and harp
Laurel Zucker / Susan Jolles, flute & harp / Cantilena 66034

1:55 AM / Morton Gould: Fall River Legend: Elegy
/ RCA 61505


2:00 AM / Johann Pachelbel: 5-part Suite (Partie) in G
London Baroque / HarmMund 941539

2:06 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Concerto #4 in D
Leonidas Kavakos, violin / Camerata Salzburg / Leonidas Kavakos / CBS/Sony 84241

2:28 AM / Adam Falckenhagen: Allemande
Andrew Maginley, lute / / Centaur 2541

2:33 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet in E flat
Anner Bylsma, cello / Boccherini Quartet / Channel 3692

2:43 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet #15 in a: adagio
Alban Berg Quartet / EMI 47135


3:00 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Concertpiece in f for piano & orch
Alfred Brendel, piano / London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / Philips 412251

3:18 AM / Keith Jarrett: Adagio
Marcia Butler, oboe / Fairfield Orchestra / Thomas Crawford / ECM 1450

3:28 AM / Ignaz Moscheles: Piano Concerto #5 in C
Howard Shelley, piano / Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra / Howard Shelley / Hyperion 67430


4:00 AM / Franz Abt: Agathe
Shin-Ichi Fukuda, guitar / / Denon 78978

4:04 AM / Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto #1 in C
Anner Bylsma, cello / Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / DeutHarm 7757

4:26 AM / Randall Thompson: Suite for Oboe, Clarinet, & Viola
Peter Christ, oboe / / Crystal 321

4:43 AM / J S Bach: Bist du bei mir(If Thou Be Near Me)
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / CBS/Sony 38915

4:47 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Quartet Movement in B flat
Endellion Quartet / CRD 3501


5:01 AM / Astor Piazzolla: Introduccion et Angel
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / Koch 7762

5:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 2
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Philips 434122

5:16 AM / Anonymous: Wilson's wilde
King's Noyse / HMU 907180

5:21 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Symphony
Orchestra of French Radio & TV / Jean Martinon / EMI 62643

5:48 AM / Richard Danielpour: In the Arms of the Beloved: Arietta
Jaime Laredo, violin / Iris Chamber Orchestra / Michael Stern / Arabesque 6767


6:01 AM / Johannes Brahms: Intermezzo No. 1
Stephen Kovacevich, piano / Philips 411137

6:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Vienna Blood (Wiener Blut)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 5405

6:15 AM / Frederic Chopin: Concert Rondo "Krakowiak"
Eldar Nebolsin, piano / Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra / Antoni Wit / Naxos 572335

6:31 AM / Henri Vieuxtemps: Violin Concerto No. 5
Sarah Chang, violin / Philharmonia Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / EMI 55292

6:52 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Silken Ladder: Overture
National Philharmonic / Riccardo Chailly / London 400049


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
Philip Setzer, violin / / Biddulph 20

7:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air on the G String
Shigenori Kudo, flute / Isabelle Perrin, harp / Integral 221172

7:11 AM / Carlos Lopez Buchardo: Bailecito
Mirian Conti, piano

7:14 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Octet No. 4 (Notturno)
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Sony 53121

7:31 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 104 "London"
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / LOiseau 411833


8:01 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Running Set
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst / Chandos 8432

8:06 AM / Peter Warlock: Capriol Suite
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5032

8:17 AM / Bohuslav Martinu: Dumka No. 3
Lara Downes, piano

8:20 AM / Hugo Alfven: Swedish Rhapsody No. 1
Swedish Radio Symphony / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 46668

8:35 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Divertimento "The Fairy's Kiss"
London Sinfonietta / Riccardo Chailly / London 417114


9:00 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #76 in E flat
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5652

9:22 AM / Robert Schumann: Fantasiestuecke (Fantasy Pieces)
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet / / RCA 6772

9:33 AM / Jules Massenet: Le Cid Suite
City of Birmingham Symph Orchestra / Louis Fremaux / EMI 63024

9:53 AM / Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky / EMI 69011


10:04 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso #9 in F
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / DeutHarm 7908

10:14 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #17 in G
Richard Goode, piano / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / Nonesuch 79042

10:46 AM / Aaron Copland: Our Town
London Symphony Orchestra / Aaron Copland / CBS/Sony 42429

10:58 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: The Seasons: July: Reaper's Song
Yefim Bronfman / / CBS/Sony 60689


11:04 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Trio Concerto in E
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 411949

11:21 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Der Freischuetz overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5120

11:31 AM / Max Bruch: Violin Concerto #1 in g minor
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Bernard Haitink / EMI 47074

11:56 AM / Ignacio Figueredo: Los Caujaritos
John Williams, guitar / / Sony 90451


12:01 PM / Reinhold Gliere: Romance
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin / EMI 57025

12:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Tales from the Vienna Woods
King Keyes, zither / Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80098

12:18 PM / Erik Satie: Gymnopedie No. 1
The Knights / Eric Jacobsen / Ancalagon 137

12:21 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute Concerto
Matthias Maute, Flute / Rebel / Jorg-Michael Schwarz / Dorian 90302

12:36 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 30
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80186


1:00 PM / Christoph Gluck: Don Juan Ballet - Suite (2)
Arcata Ensemble Stuttgart / Patrick Strub / Bayer 100016

1:13 PM / Robert Schumann: Fantasie in C
Jennifer Koh, violin / / Cedille 073

1:30 PM / Franz Danzi: Flute Concerto #4 in D
Andras Adorjan, flute / Munich Chamber Orchestra / Hans Stadlmair / Orfeo 3812

1:53 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Tsar Saltan Suite: The 3 Wonders
Philharmonia Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy / London 417301


2:04 PM / Joseph Haydn: Windsor Castle Overture
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66528

2:09 PM / Wenzel Matiegka (arr. Schubert: Quartet for flute, guitar, viola &
JoAnn Falletta & Friends / Koch 7404

2:18 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #4 in B flat
Heidelberg Symphony Orchestra / Thomas Fey / Haenssler 98 396

2:49 PM / J S Bach: Concerto in a minor for 4 keyboards
Apollo's Fire / Jeannette Sorrell / Eclectra 2059


3:01 PM / Frederic Chopin: Mazurka
Leon Fleisher, piano / Vanguard 1551

3:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: My Home Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Istvan Kertesz / London 417597

3:16 PM / Jean Sibelius: Canzonetta
Capella Istropolitana / Adrian Leaper / Naxos 550330

3:21 PM / Johann Hasse: Sonata
Artificii Musicali / NuovaEra 7176

3:36 PM / Carl Orff: Carmina Burana: Dance
Vienna Philharmonic / Andre Previn / DG 439950

3:38 PM / Virgil Thomson: Louisiana Story: Suite
New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 66576


4:01 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Cello Sonata: 2nd movement
Han-Na Chang, cello / EMI 57438

4:06 PM / Christoph Gluck: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Placido Domingo / Sony 42477

4:14 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Trio Sonata
Christopher Parkening, guitar / EMI 55052

4:24 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Roman Festivals
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestr / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80356

4:50 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 3
Academy of Ancient Music / Richard Egarr


5:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 12: Adagio
Ingrid Haebler, piano / Denon 1848

5:06 PM / Ladislav Kupkovic: Souvenir
Gidon Kremer, violin / Kremerata Baltica / Gidon Kremer / Nonesuch 79657

5:12 PM / Richard Strauss: Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Donald Runnicles / Telarc 31755

5:23 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Orchestra-Symphony No. 4
English Concert / Andrew Manze

5:35 PM / Traditional: Behold, the Beautiful Light of the Sun
Helga Gunnes, soprano; Sondre Bratland, vocals / Oslo Chamber Choir / Hakon Daniel Nystedt

5:43 PM / John Marsh: Symphony No. 2
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10458


6:01 PM / Giovanni Battista Fontana: Sonata No. 16
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

6:06 PM / Aram Khachaturian: Masquerade: Waltz
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8542

6:11 PM / Alexandre Tansman: Cavatina: Preludio
Dimitri Illarionov, guitar / Naxos 557293

6:15 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Voices of Spring Waltz (Fruhlingsstimmen)
Vienna Volksoper Orchestra / Franz Bauer-Theussl / Philips 416819

6:23 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 19
John O'Conor, pianist / Telarc 80293

6:33 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 1
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / LOiseau 417834


7:01 PM / Harald Saeverud: Rondo Amoroso
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Per Dreier / Aurora 4913

7:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Cinderella: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 431653

7:15 PM / Louis Couperin: Music of the Court of Louis XIV
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp / DHM 77371

7:18 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Spano / Telarc 80676

7:35 PM / Leopold Godowsky: Piano Sonata: Allegretto
Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano / Hyperion 67300

7:41 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto No. 6
Mischa Maisky, cello / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 447022


8:01 PM / Joseph Lauber: Four Medieval Dances: Galliarde
Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 66034

8:06 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 71

8:10 PM / Aaron Copland: Dance from Jalisco
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Telarc 80593

8:16 PM / Romano Piacentino: Flute Concerto
James Galway, flute / I Solisti Veneti / Claudio Scimone / RCA 61164

8:31 PM / Ernesto Lecuona: Evening Prelude
Kathryn Stott, piano / EMI 56803

8:35 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 3 "The Rider"
Tatrai Quartet / Hungaroton 12246


9:01 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Algerian Suite: French March
Boston Pops / Arthur Fiedler / RCA 60700

9:06 PM / Vincenzo Bellini: I Puritani: Polonaise
Maurice Andre, trumpet / Orchestra of Toulouse / Michel Plasson / EMI 49219

9:10 PM / Ari Pulkkinen: Angry Birds Theme
La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8734

9:15 PM / George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 1
Orchestra of St. Luke's / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80279

9:50 PM / James Oswald: Serenata No. 5
Chris Norman, flute / Chatham Baroque / Dorian 90291


10:01 PM / Percy Grainger: Faeroe Island Dance and Country Gardens
Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra / Clark Rundell/Timothy Reynish / Chandos 9549

10:06 PM / Francisco Tarrega: Memories of the Alhambra
Alex Jacobowitz, marimba / ArteNova 91300

10:11 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 156: Sinfonia
Neil Black, oboe / English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / Sony 44650

10:15 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / Cleveland Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / London 421718

10:52 PM / Gabriel Faure: Pavane
12 Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic / EMI 8501


11:01 PM / Anonymous: The Jane Pickering Lute Book
Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 90129

11:06 PM / Edward Elgar: Song of the Night
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5008

11:10 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Silent Woods (Klid)
Maria Kliegel, cello / Naxos 557613

11:17 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 2
Staatskapelle Berlin / Otmar Suitner / Denon 7905

11:53 PM / Marin Marais: Prelude
Specter of the Rose / Naxos 550750


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University