Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Don Drumm Studios

Greater Akron Chamber

Cedar Point


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Sunday, May 19, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Abduction from the Seraglio: excerpt
Netherlands Wind Ensemble (members) / Philips 422545

12:06 AM / Isaac Albeniz: Tango
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / Philips 416158

12:09 AM / Fela Sowande: African Suite
National Arts Centre Orchestra / Mario Bernardi / CBC 5135

12:36 AM / Giacomo Puccini: Turandot: Nessun dorma
Placido Domingo, tenor / Vienna Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 445777

12:40 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet: Fantasy Overture
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Teldec 44943


1:01 AM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Sonatina: 2nd movement
Andrea Lieberknecht, flute / Dabringhaus 9051540

1:06 AM / Edward Elgar: In Smyrna
David Golub, piano / Arabesque 6664

1:12 AM / Claude Debussy: Clair de Lune "Moonlight"
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80129

1:19 AM / Frederick Delius: Late Swallows
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8372

1:29 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Violin Concerto No. 3
Maxim Vengerov, violin / Philharmonia Orchestra / Antonio Pappano / EMI 57593


2:01 AM / Frederic Chopin: Nocturne No. 19
Nelson Freire, piano / London/Decca 4782182

2:06 AM / John Marsh: Symphony No. 8
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10458

2:16 AM / Jules Massenet: Thais: Meditation
Lars Hannibal, guitar / Chen Yi, violin

2:24 AM / Traditional Swiss: The Cuckoo
Budapest Brass Quintet / Schwann 367082

2:26 AM / Ludwig Lebrun: Oboe Concerto No. 1
Bart Schneemann, oboe / Radio Chamber Orchestra / Jan Willem de Vriend / Channel 16198

2:45 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on a Salieri theme
John Ogdon, piano / Angel/EMI 85761


3:01 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Rusalka: Polonaise
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 71

3:06 AM / Robert Parsons: De la court
Phantasm / Avie 2054

3:11 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Cassation
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 420924

3:31 AM / Elliott Carter: Elegy
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Nonesuch 79002

3:38 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
Il Giardino Armonico / Teldec 98442


4:00 AM / Thomas Baltzar: Pavane in C
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / DG/Archiv 459 619

4:05 AM / Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Sonata #2 in E flat
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet / / RCA 60036

4:27 AM / Michael Haydn: Trumpet Concerto #2
Crispian Steele Perkins, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Halstead / MCA 5844

4:37 AM / J S Bach: Orchestral Suite #3 in D
Nova Stravaganza / Siegbert Rampe / MD+G 341 1131


5:00 AM / Dirk Schaefer: Piano Quintet in Db: 3rd movement
John Bingham, piano / Orpheus String Quartet / NM Classic 92046

5:06 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Banquet Music 3: Suite in B flat
Concentus Musicus of Vienna / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 835670

5:32 AM / Traditional Chinese: Small River Flowing
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / / Telarc 80488

5:35 AM / Giovanni Bottesini: Double Bass Concerto in b minor
Edgar Meyer, double bass / St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Hugh Wolff / Sony 60956

5:52 AM / Jean Sibelius: Impromptu
Virtuosi di Kuhmo / Peter Csaba / Ondine 964


6:01 AM / Jules Mouquet: Pan's Flute: Pan and the Nymphs
Manuela Wiesler, flute / Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Philippe Auguin / Bis 529

6:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Minuet
Philharmonia Virtuosi / Richard Kapp / Sony 37216

6:09 AM / Kurt Weill: Lost in the Stars
Lara Downes, piano

6:15 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings
Utah Symphony Orchestra / Joseph Silverstein / ProArte 316

6:50 AM / Heino Eller: Dawn
John Digney, oboe / Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8525


7:01 AM / Michel de la Barre: Suite L'Inconnue: Chaconne
Edwin Swanborn, harpsichord; Karl Bennion, cello / Robert Stallman, flute

7:06 AM / Pietro Mascagni: Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 449900

7:10 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 3
Simone Dinnerstein, piano / Sony 81742

7:31 AM / Douglas Lilburn: Allegro for Strings
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra / Koch 7260

7:43 AM / Giovanni Palestrina: Osculetur me
Stile Antico

7:47 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5: Adagio
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Anne-Sophie Mutter / DG 7189


8:01 AM / Franz Schubert: Sonatina No. 1: 1st movement
Eric Ruske, horn / Albany 615

8:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Guitar Concerto
Eliot Fisk, guitar / Orchestra of St. Luke's / MusicMast 67097

8:17 AM / Alberto Ginastera: Impressions of the Puna
Eugenia Zukerman, flute / Shanghai Quartet / Delos 3173

8:26 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
Los Angeles Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Philips 420172

8:41 AM / Joaquin Turina: Fantastic Dances
London Philharmonic / Enrique Batiz / EMI 63886


9:01 AM / Enrique Granados: Valenciana
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / Decca 467687

9:06 AM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Espana
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80170

9:13 AM / Giuseppe Torelli: Concerto for 4 Violins
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 435393

9:21 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 2
Andrew Marriner, clarinet / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 432146

9:44 AM / Moritz von Hessen: Intrada
Ludwig Guttler, conductor / Berlin 1090

9:47 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for 4 Pianos
Christoph Eschenbach, piano / Hamburg Philharmonic / Christoph Eschenbach / DG 415655


10:01 AM / Edvard Grieg: Symphony: Intermezzo
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 427321

10:06 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Il Signor Bruschino Overture
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 415363

10:12 AM / Charles Villiers Stanford: Beati Quorum Via
His Majestie's Clerkes / Anne Heider / Cedille 8001

10:17 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 21 "Prussian"
American String Quartet / MusicMast 67160

10:43 AM / Darius Milhaud: Cinema Fantaisie
James Ehnes, violin / Quebec Symphony Orchestra / Yoav Talmi / Analekta 3151


11:01 AM / Anonymous Viennese: Linz Dances
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna / HMU 901013

11:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: Noble and Sentimental Waltzes
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 434306

11:20 AM / Giovanni Palestrina: Regina caeli
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / Coro 16106

11:26 AM / Jacques Offenbach: Beautiful Helene: Overture
BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9765

11:36 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Guitar Concerto No. 1
John Williams, guitar / English Chamber Orchestra / Charles Groves / Sony 45610


12:00 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto in d minor
David Reichenberg, oboe / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG 415518

12:12 PM / George Frederich Handel: Overture (Suite) from Rodrigo
Parley of Instruments / Hyperion 67053

12:29 PM / Juan Vasquez: De los alamos venego, madre
Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King / HarmMund 907316

12:31 PM / Luis de Narvaez: Baxa de contrapunto
Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King / HarmMund 907316

12:33 PM / Enriquez de Valderrabano: Para discantur
Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King / HarmMund 907316

12:37 PM / Johann Scheibe: Symphony in B flat
Combattimento / Jan Willem de Vriend / Radio Neth 121

12:48 PM / Benedetto Marcello: Flute Sonata #2 in b minor
Masahiro Arita, flute / Bach-Mozart Ensemble Tokyo / Denon 18013

12:56 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Symphony for the Centenary of the
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / DG/Archiv 471 492


1:00 PM / J S Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #4 in G
Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Helmut Mueller-Bruehl / Naxos 8 554608

1:15 PM / Pavel Josef Vejvanovsky: Sonata a 7
Crispian Steele Perkins, trumpet / Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 410179

1:19 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Various Instruments
Kings Consort / Robert King / Hyperion 67073

1:28 PM / Henry Purcell: The Fairy Queen Suite
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Thomas Hengelbrock / DeutHarm 77231

1:52 PM / Johann Schmelzer: Balletto in G "The Fencing School"
Clemencic Consort / Preiser 93389


2:00 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Midsummer Nights Dream Scherzo
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 417541

2:05 PM / Franz Berwald: Symphony #3 in C
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 67081

2:34 PM / Maurice Ravel: Un barque sur l'ocean
Alexandre Tharaud, piano / / HarmMund 901811

2:43 PM / Leo Delibes: Sylvia Suite
Slovak Radio Orchestra / Ondrej Lenard / Naxos 8 570011


3:00 PM / Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 420203

3:15 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: None but the Lonely Heart
Joshua Bell, violin / Orchestra of St Lukes / Michael Stern / Sony 97779

3:19 PM / Hamish MacCunn: Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Scottish National Orchestra / Alexander Gibson / Chandos 8379

3:31 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphony #8 in G
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 130420


4:07 PM / Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 130420

4:41 PM / Bohuslav Martinu: Oboe Concerto
James Ryon, oboe / Akron Symphony Orchestra / Ya-Hui Wang / WKSU 031018


5:01 PM / Niccolo Paganini: 24th Caprice
Nicola Hall, guitar / London/Decca 430839

5:06 PM / John Jenkins: Fantasia Suite No. 8
Locke Consort / Channel 17698

5:11 PM / Paul Schoenfield: Four Parables: Dog Heaven
Jeffrey Kahane, piano / New World Symphony / John Nelson / Argo 440212

5:20 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Chamber Concerto
Musica Pacifica / Dorian 90704

5:29 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 5
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Charles Mackerras / Virgin 59273


6:01 PM / Erich Korngold: The Prince and the Pauper
National Philharmonic / Charles Gerhardt / RCA 185

6:06 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 7
Esther Budiardjo, piano

6:08 PM / Philip Glass: String Quartet No. 3 "Mishima"
Modern Mandolin Quartet / Dorian 92157

6:21 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Orchestra-Symphony No. 1
English Concert / Andrew Manze

6:34 PM / Aaron Copland: El Salon Mexico
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 37257

6:45 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Italian Concerto
The Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King / DHM 77366


7:01 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Two Landler
Vera Beths, violin

7:06 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Minuet
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 66646

7:10 PM / George Frideric Handel: Sonata No. 11
Linde-Consort / EMI 49201

7:18 PM / Charles Tomlinson Griffes: The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 559164

7:32 PM / Louis Spohr: String Sextet
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble / Chandos 9424


8:01 PM / Richard Addinsell: Smoky Mountains Concerto
Philip Martin, piano / BBC Concert Orchestra / Kenneth Alwyn

8:06 PM / Ernest Farrar: English Pastoral Impressions
Philharmonia Orchestra / Alasdair Mitchell / Chandos 9586

8:21 PM / Andrew Schultz: The Meaning of Water
Seven Harp Ensemble / Alice Giles

8:30 PM / Philip Glass: Violin Concerto: II
Gidon Kremer, violin / Vienna Philharmonic / Christoph von Dohnanyi / DG 437091

8:39 PM / Arnold Bax: In Memoriam
Leslie Reed, English Horn / String Ensemble / RCM 19801

8:49 PM / William Bolcom: Nine New Bagatelles
Joel Fan, piano / Reference 119


9:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 1: Allemande
Zuill Bailey, cello / Delos 3326

9:06 PM / Robin Milford: Miniature Concerto
Clare Finnimore, viola / Guildhall Strings / Hyperion 67444

9:16 PM / Nigel Hess: Ladies in Lavender: Main Theme
Nicola Benedetti, violin / Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Kirill Karabits / London/Decca 17609

9:21 PM / Carl Nielsen: The Dream of Gunnar
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Gennady Rozhdestvensky / Chandos 9287

9:32 PM / Frederic Chopin: Nocturne No. 18
Maria Joao Pires, piano / DG 4777483

9:40 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 5 "The Lark"
Lindsay String Quartet / ASV 637


10:01 PM / Traditional: Shenandoah
Chanticleer / Teldec 96515

10:06 PM / Gerald Finzi: Five Bagatelles
Thea King, clarinet / Hyperion 66014

10:20 PM / John Playford: The Mulberry Garden
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90238

10:25 PM / Howard Hanson: Lumen in Christo: Andante
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwartz / Delos 3160

10:36 PM / Pauline Viardot-Garcia: Berceuse (Lullaby)
Matthew Hagle, piano / Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 139

10:40 PM / Alan Hovhaness: Concerto for Harp and Orchestra
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / I Fiamminghi / Rudolf Werthen / Telarc 80530


11:01 PM / Claude Debussy: Reverie
Turtle Island String Quartet

11:06 PM / Frederick Delius: On Hearing the 1st Cuckoo In Spring
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 65067

11:13 PM / Lars-Erik Larsson: The Winter's Tale
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 165

11:25 PM / Mike Oldfield: Music of the Spheres: Part Two
Lang Lang, piano / Sinfonia Sfera Orchestra / Karl Jenkins / London/Decca 10925

11:48 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Romance
Pamela Frank, violin / Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / London 460316


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University