Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Meaden & Moore

Northeast Ohio Medical University


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Monday, May 20, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / J S Bach: Erbarme Dich
Yo-yo Ma, cello / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Sony 60680

12:08 AM / Joseph Weigl: Concertino for harp, winds & bass
Edward Witsenburg, Harp / Consortium Classicum / Koch 310001

12:28 AM / Charles Koechlin: Poeme for Horn & Orchestra: andante
Marie-Luise Neunecker, horn / North German Radio Philharmonic / Uri Mayer / Koch 6412

12:33 AM / Christoph Graupner: Suite in E flat
Nova Stravaganza / Siegbert Rampe / MD+G 341 1121

12:54 AM / Peter Salomon: Romance
Simon Standage, violin / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG/Archiv 427316


1:00 AM / Jorge Cardoso: Milonga
Craig Ogden, guitar / / Chandos 9743

1:05 AM / Johannes Brahms: Intermezzo in A
Sebastian Knauer, piano / / Glissando 779 014

1:12 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Quartet #23 in F
Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8659

1:48 AM / George Walker: Lyric for Strings
Chicago Sinfonietta / Paul Freeman / Cedille 061

1:54 AM / Joseph Haydn: Keyboard Sonata #2 in C
Jeno Jando, piano / / Naxos 8 553824


2:00 AM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #4 in F
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG/Archiv 413727

2:11 AM / Gabriel Faure: Violin Sonata in A (arr. cello)
Yo-yo Ma, cello / / Sony 87287

2:36 AM / John Ireland: The Holy Boy
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 555068

2:39 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Serenade
Neuss German Chamber Academy Orch. / Johannes Goritzki / Claves 8713

2:54 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Prelude #1 in e minor
David Russell, guitar / / Telarc 80872


3:00 AM / Robert Schumann: Evening Song (Abendlied)
Keisuke Wakao & Christoph Eschenbach / Denon 18090

3:04 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #6 in C
Cologne Radio Orchestra / Gunter Wand / EMI 47875

3:36 AM / James Langley: The Coloured Counties
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2116

3:42 AM / Johann Quantz: Flute Concerto in G
James Galway, flute / Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / RCA 60247


4:00 AM / Peter Maxwell Davies: Farewell to Stromness
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / CBS/Sony 60274

4:04 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 12 German Dances
Bella Musica Ensemble of Vienna / HarmMund 901017

4:23 AM / J S Bach: Flute Sonata in A
Janet See, flute / / HarmMund 907024

4:36 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Concerto #2 in D
Maxim Vengerov, violin / Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra / EMI 78374


5:01 AM / Mark O'Connor: Appalachia Waltz
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Sony 93927

5:06 AM / Julian Lloyd Webber: Song for Baba
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / Philips 442426

5:09 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jaime Laredo / Nimbus 5078

5:19 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Pines of Rome
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80505

5:41 AM / Traditional: Not One Sparrow is Forgotten
Dale Warland Singers / Dale Warland / Gothic 49243

5:44 AM / Rick Sowash: Fantasia on Shenandoah
John Pell, guitar / Shelburne Quartet / Gasparo 236


6:01 AM / Tobias Picker: Old and Lost Rivers
London Symphony Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 62729

6:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto (Storm at Sea)
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Australian Chamber Orchestra / Richard Tognetti

6:14 AM / Emil Mlynarski: Violin Concerto No. 2
Nigel Kennedy, violin / Polish Chamber Orchestra / Jacek Kaspszyk / EMI 79934

6:43 AM / Camargo Guarnieri: Suite Mirim: Modinha
Max Barros, piano / Naxos 572626

6:46 AM / Maurice Ravel: La Valse
Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 8903


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
Laurel Zucker, flute; Susan Jolles, harp / / Cantilena 66016

7:06 AM / Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt: Morning Mood
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 439513

7:11 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 5
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 447733

7:27 AM / Francois Devienne: Bassoon Quartet
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon / Claves 8714

7:43 AM / Moritz Moszkowski: Etincelles (Sparks)
Ingolf Wunder, piano / DG 4790084

7:46 AM / Edward Elgar: Serenade for Strings
Philharmonia Orchestra / Andrew Davis / Onyx 4025


8:01 AM / Jean Sibelius: Suite Mignonne: Polka and Epilogue
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / 384

8:06 AM / Marco Uccellini: Aria No. 9
Arcadian Academy / HMU 907066

8:10 AM / Edgar Bainton: Three Pieces for Orchestra
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra / Paul Daniel / Chandos 10460

8:22 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Sonata: 1st movement
Clare Longendyke, piano / Timothy Kantor, violin

8:33 AM / Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring
Nashville Chamber Orchestra / Paul Gambill / Naxos 559069


9:00 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in D for 2 violins
Aston Magna / Albert Fuller / Nonesuch 79056

9:14 AM / Hector Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini Overture
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Michel Sasson / Cybelia 864

9:26 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #23 in A
John Gibbons, piano / Apollo's Fire / Jeannette Sorrell / Koch 7575

9:53 AM / Jean Sibelius: Finlandia
Cleveland Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80095


10:04 AM / Anton Solnitz: Symphony #4 in A
Musica Ad Rhenum / NM Classic 92037

10:17 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #8 in F
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5130

10:43 AM / Gabriel Faure: Pavane
Duo Similia / Analekta 9810

10:49 AM / Paul Dukas: The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 080119


11:04 AM / Joseph Haydn: Scherzando #6 in A
Haydn Ensemble of Berlin / EMI 56577

11:13 AM / Charles Gounod: Symphony #1 in D
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood / London 430231

11:40 AM / Arthur Honegger: Pastorale d'ete (Summer Pastorale)
Orchestra of Brittany / Chamade 5644

11:50 AM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Euryanthe Overture
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5154


12:01 PM / Antonio Rosetti: Symphony: 1st movement
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9567

12:06 PM / Stanley Myers: The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
Angel Romero, guitar / Telarc 80134

12:11 PM / Jan Zelenka: Capriccio No. 3: Allemande
Bach Sinfonia / Daniel Abraham / Dorian 92163

12:16 PM / Franz Schubert: Four Laendler
Yaara Tal, piano / Sony 68243

12:21 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Joshua Bell, violin / Berlin Philharmonic / Michael Tilson Thomas / Sony 94832


1:00 PM / Franz Schubert: Overture In the Italian Style in C
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 387

1:09 PM / Franz Krommer: Flute Concerto in G
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / English Chamber Orchestra / Claves 508203

1:31 PM / Tomaso Albinoni (Giazotto): Adagio
London Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Virgin 91199

1:41 PM / Johannes Brahms: Haydn Variations
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Marin Alsop / Naxos 8 557430


2:04 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Quintet in E flat for Piano & Winds
Melos Ensemble / EMI 72643

2:29 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Ave Verum Corpus
Atlanta Symphony Chorus / Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Shaw / Telarc 80119

2:33 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo & Juliet Fantasy Overture
Budapest Festival Orchestra / Ivan Fischer / Channel 21704

2:52 PM / George Frederich Handel: Overture-Concerto from Ottone
English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / Philips 426 082


3:01 PM / Alexander von Zemlinsky: Humoreske (Rondo)
Vento Chiaro / Ongaku 24120

3:06 PM / Christian Sinding: Rustles of Spring
Jerome Lowenthal, piano / Bridge 9306

3:09 PM / Karl Goldmark: In Spring Overture
Budapest Philharmonic / Andras Korodi / Hungaroton 12552

3:21 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto
Giuliano Carmignola, violin / Accademia Bizantina / Ottavio Dantone / Archiv 18096

3:37 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 34
Dresden State Orchestra / Colin Davis / Philips 426236


4:01 PM / Percy Grainger: Four British Folk Song Settings
Penelope Thwaites, piano / Chandos 9919

4:06 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 430201

4:16 PM / Astor Piazzolla: Bordel 1900
Pablo Sainz Villegas, guitar / Augustin Hadelich, violin / Avie 2280

4:21 PM / Edward Elgar: In the South
Scottish National Orchestra / Alexander Gibson / Chandos 8309

4:43 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80354


5:01 PM / John Field: Scottish Rondo
Miceal O'Rourke, piano / Chandos 9315

5:06 PM / Francesco Navara: Sinfonia/Sonata a 5
Adrian Chandler, violin / La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler / Avie 2106

5:12 PM / Jaromir Weinberger: Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka and Fugue
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80115

5:22 PM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Concertino for English Horn
Giuseppe Ciabocchi, bassoon / Roma Symphonic Orchestra / Francesco La Vecchia / Naxos 572921

5:49 PM / Frederic Chopin: Waltz No. 6 "Minute"
Ingrid Fliter, piano / EMI 14899

5:52 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 4: 4th movement
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Joshua Bell / Sony 49176


6:01 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Strings
I Musici / Philips 438876

6:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 1
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Rafael Kubelik / DG 419056

6:10 PM / Pietro Baldassare: Trumpet Sonata No. 1
Gabor Tarkovi, trumpet / Bavarian Radio Chamber Orchestra / Radoslaw Szulc / Tudor 7161

6:18 PM / Maurice Ravel: Introduction and Allegro
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80361

6:30 PM / Ma Jinfeng & Zhang Nan: Remote Shangri-La
Yundi Li, piano / EMI 88658

6:34 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 28
Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 419606


7:01 PM / Joachim Andersen: Album Leaf
Per Flemstrom, flute / SwedishSoc 1067

7:06 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Berlin 2057

7:17 PM / Various: Calling My Children Home
Chanticleer / Teldec 48556

7:24 PM / Emil Reesen: Greenlandic Folk Music
Aalborg Symphony Orchestra / Bo Holten / Dacapo 226031

7:32 PM / Leopold Godowsky: In the Streets of Old Batavia
Esther Budiardjo, piano / ProPiano 224529

7:37 PM / Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3091


8:01 PM / William Brade: German Dances
Ludwig Guttler, trumpet / Brass Ensemble / Capriccio 10146

8:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto No. 3 "The Goldfinch"
Patrick Gallois, flute / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 437839

8:15 PM / Victor Beraud: Petite Reine Berceuse (Lullaby for a Little Queen)
Matthew Hagle, piano / Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 139

8:21 PM / Maurice Ravel: Pavane for a Dead Princess
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449186

8:28 PM / George Frideric Handel: Suite for Keyboard No. 1
Keith Jarrett, piano / ECM 1530

8:42 PM / Friedrich Hartmann Graf: Concerto for Flute, Strings and Two Horns
Gaby Pas-van Riet, flute / South German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim / Johannes Moesus / CPO 777724


9:01 PM / William Boyce: Symphony No. 2
Menuhin Festival Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin / EMI 4551

9:06 PM / Bela Bartok: Hungarian Sketches
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Sir Georg Solti / London 443444

9:18 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Tango
Lara Downes, piano

9:22 PM / Edward Elgar: Introduction and Allegro
English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 7015

9:37 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata
Christian Tetzlaff, violin / Lars Vogt, piano / Ondine 1204


10:01 PM / Felix Godefroid: Concert Study
Valerie Milot, harp / Analekta 9974

10:06 PM / Scott Joplin: The Entertainer
Itzhak Perlman, violin / EMI 47170

10:12 PM / Vincenzo Bellini: Oboe Concerto
Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe / Berlin Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 429750

10:18 PM / Francois Couperin: Mysterious Barricades
John Williams, guitar / Sony 44518

10:24 PM / Richard Strauss: Divertimento After Couperin
New York Chamber Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Nonesuch 79145


11:01 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 35: Rondo
Emanuel Ax, piano / Sony 89363

11:06 PM / Viktors Bastiks: Latvian Folk Songs: The Sun Departs in a Golden Boat
Balsis Youth Choir / Andrejs Jansons / Albany 1197

11:08 PM / Lou Harrison: String Quartet Set: Rondeaux
Kronos Quartet / CRI 613

11:18 PM / Franz Schubert: Flute Quintet
Robert Stallman, flute / Martinu Quartet

11:42 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 2
Monica Huggett, violin / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 75358


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University