Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Knight Foundation

The Holden Arboretum

NOCHE


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Tuesday, May 21, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Christoph Gluck: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Lisa Beznosiuk, flute / Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 410553

12:08 AM / Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto in e minor: adagio
Zara Nelsova, cello / BBC Symphony Orchestra / Charles Groves / BBC 0041

12:15 AM / Percy Grainger: Beautiful Fresh Flower
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon / Koch 7003

12:18 AM / Charles Gounod: Petite Symphonie (1885)
Munich Wind Academy / Alexander Brezina / Orfeo 51831

12:40 AM / Ignaz Paderewski: Nocturne in B flat
Stephen Hough, piano / / Virgin 61498

12:45 AM / Giovanni Sammartini: Symphony in d minor
Aradia Baroque Ensemble / Kevin Mallon / Naxos 8 557298


1:00 AM / Milton Barnes: Harbord Street: "Memory"
Trio Lyra / OpeningDay 9315

1:04 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet #7 in F
Tokyo String Quartet / HarmMund 907423

1:45 AM / Max Reger: Suite in a minor: Aria
Walter Forchert, violin+ / Bamberg Symphony / Horst Stein / Koch 1498

1:51 AM / Alan Rawsthorne: Light Music
Northern Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 8 553567

1:55 AM / Hamilton Harty: Chansonette
Sarah Francis & Peter Dickinson / / Helios 55008


2:00 AM / Thomas Simpson: Passamezzo
Dowland Consort / Bis 390

2:04 AM / Richard Strauss: Dance Suite after Couperin
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Erich Leinsdorf / ASV 809

2:32 AM / Jean Sibelius: Piano Trio in C: finale
Juhani Lagerspetz, piano (et al) / Ondine 850

2:38 AM / Joseph Jongen: Harp Concerto
Gretchen Van Hoesen, harp / New Symphony Orchestra of Sofia / Rossen Milanov / Boston 1049


3:00 AM / Claude Debussy: La plus que lente
Sarah Beth Hanson, flute / / Centaur 2553

3:05 AM / Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring Suite
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 93

3:30 AM / Carl Goldmark: Symphony #2: first movement
Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra / Michael Halasz / RecordsInt 7007

3:41 AM / Paul Hofhaimer: Nach Willen dein
Jacob Heringman, lute / / Virgin 45286

3:45 AM / Rick Sowash: Impressionist Suite #2
Mark Ostoich, oboe / / Sowash 2004


4:00 AM / Bedrich Smetana: The Fisherman
Slovak Radio Orchestra / Robert Stankovsky / Marco Polo 8 223705

4:05 AM / Ferdinand Ries: Octet in f minor (1816)
Consortium Classicum / CPO 999 745

4:26 AM / Henry Cowell: Concerto Grosso for flute, oboe,
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra / Richard Auldon Clark / Koch 7282

4:53 AM / Francis Poulenc: Sarabande
Craig Ogden, guitar / / Chandos 9743

4:56 AM / Francois Couperin: Les Dars-homicides (fatal darts)
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67480


5:01 AM / Hamilton Harty: A John Field Suite: Polka
Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 6583

5:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Chorale Prelude on "Now comes the Savior"
Alfred Brendel, piano / London/Decca 4782116

5:12 AM / William Walton: The Wise Virgins Ballet Suite
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 555868

5:32 AM / Franz Danzi: Fantasy for Clarinet and Orchestra
Sabine Meyer, clarinet / Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / RCA 61976

5:43 AM / Henryk Gorecki: Piece in the Old Style
I Fiamminghi / Rudolf Werthen / Telarc 80417

5:47 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Violin Concerto in the Style of Vivaldi
Gil Shaham, violin / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 439933


6:01 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Quintet: 1st movement
Martin Brambock, horn / Haydn Trio Eisenstadt / Brilliant 93857

6:06 AM / Edvard Grieg: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Hanssler 98128

6:12 AM / Francisco Guerrero: Surge, propera amica mea
Stile Antico

6:20 AM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise No. 11
Ian Hobson, piano / Zephyr 132

6:24 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Czech Suite
North German Radio Symphony / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 437506

6:48 AM / Abel Fleury: Heading back (Pegando la Vuelta)
Marco Sartor, guitar

6:51 AM / William Alwyn: Suite of Scottish Dances
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2116


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
John Salmon, piano / / Phoenix 130

7:06 AM / Aaron Copland: Our Town: Grover's Corners
London Sinfonietta / Elgar Howarth / London 1231

7:09 AM / Gaspard Fritz: Sinfonia No. 5
La Stagione Frankfurt / Michael Schneider / CPO 777696

7:23 AM / Franz Schubert: German Dances and Trios
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60452

7:39 AM / Turlough O'Carolan: Cremonea
Michal Hromek Consort / Supraphon 3604

7:44 AM / Claude Debussy: Danse
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 417611

7:50 AM / George Gershwin: I Got Rhythm Variations
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano / Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Justin Brown / Bridge 9252


8:01 AM / Alexander Borodin: Tarantella
Giampaolo Nuti, piano / Marco Rapetti, piano / Brilliant 93894

8:06 AM / Ambroise Thomas: Mignon: Overture
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / DG 423698

8:15 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Violins and 2 Cellos
Il Giardino Armonico / Teldec 94552

8:27 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise
James Galway, flute / National Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Gerhardt / RCA 42201

8:31 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Symphony
German Chamber Academy / Johannes Goritzki / CPO 999176

8:48 AM / Francois Couperin: Les Tricoteuses (The knitters)
Alexandre Tharaud, piano

8:51 AM / Jean Francaix: L'Heure du berger (The Shepherd's Hour)
Gaudier Ensemble / Hyperion 67036


9:00 AM / Heino Kaski: Prelude in G flat
Turku Philharmonic Orchestra / Jorma Panula / Naxos 8 555773

9:05 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Czech Suite
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Supraphon 110649

9:30 AM / Joaquin Turina: La Procesion del Rocio
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80574

9:40 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #8 in b minor "Unfinished"
Classical Band / Bruno Weil / Sony 48132


10:04 AM / J S Bach: Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A
David Reichenberg, oboe d'amore / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG/Archiv 413731

10:20 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Romeo & Juliet: Friar Lawrence
Cleveland Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80089

10:24 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio #1 in E flat
Florestan Trio / Hyperion 67393

10:53 AM / Alexander Borodin: Symphony #1 in E flat: scherzo
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Valery Gergiev / Philips 422 996


11:04 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Italian Girl in Algiers Overture
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert Von Karajan / DG 423218

11:14 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto #3 in E flat
Gabriel Tacchino, piano / Radio Luxembourg Orchestra / Louis de Froment / MMG/Vox 3028

11:43 AM / Enriquez de Valderrabano: Tiento sobre La Pavana Real
Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King / HarmMund 907316

11:46 AM / Hector Berlioz: Damnation of Faust Suite
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80164


12:01 PM / John Playford: Moll Peatly andJohney Cock Thy Beaver
Apollo's Banquet

12:06 PM / Aaron Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
London Symphony Orchestra / Aaron Copland / Sony 60593

12:10 PM / Domenico Cimarosa: Oboe Concerto
Heinz Holliger, oboe / I Musici / Philips 420189

12:22 PM / Maurice Ravel: String Quartet
Emerson String Quartet / DG 427320

12:51 PM / Bedrich Smetana: Bartered Bride: Overture
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Libor Pesek / Virgin 59285


1:00 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter Overture
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80378

1:16 PM / Alan Hovhaness: Symphony #2 "Mysterious Mountain"
American Composers' Orchestra / Dennis Russell Davies / MusicMast 60204

1:33 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #43 in E flat "Mercury"
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8541

1:58 PM / Aaron Copland: Variations on a Shaker hymn
London Sinfonietta / Elgar Howarth / Lon/Decca 466 909


2:04 PM / Samuel Wesley: Symphony #5 in A
European Community Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / Hyperion 66156

2:21 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet #3 in D
Eroica Quartet / HarmMund 907287

2:52 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Fidelio Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80439


3:01 PM / Santiago de Murcia: Canarios
See CD / HMU 907212

3:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Siege of Corinth Overture
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner / Philips 434016

3:15 PM / Gabriel Faure: Song of Jean Racine
Daniel Hope, violin / German Chamber Orchestra Berlin / Simon Halsey / DG 17999

3:21 PM / Frank Bridge: Suite for Strings
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8373

3:44 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 3
Richard Watkins, horn / London Sinfonietta / Richard Hickox / MCA 25229


4:01 PM / Heinrich Biber: Sonata No. 12
Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66145

4:06 PM / Hamilton Harty: In Ireland
Helen Crayford, piano / Nancy Ruffer, flute / Guild 7230

4:13 PM / Randall Thompson: Alleluia
Ying Quartet / Dorian 92166

4:20 PM / Howard Hanson: Symphony No. 2 "Romantic"
RCA Symphony Orchestra / Charles Gerhardt / Chesky 112

4:50 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: La Stravaganza: Concerto No 7 for Violin
Adrian Chandler, violin / La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler / Avie 2178


5:01 PM / John Duarte: Prelude and Round Dance
Stein-Erik Olsen, guitar / Simax 1084

5:06 PM / Viktor Kalinnikov: The Skylark
Houston Chamber Choir / Robert Simpson / MSR 1311

5:08 PM / Heinrich Marschner: The Falconer's Bride
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra / Alfred Walter / MarcoPolo 223342

5:18 PM / Claude Debussy: Arabesque No. 1
Maria Graf, harp / Philips 432103

5:22 PM / Richard Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier: Suite
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Christian Thielemann / DG 469519

5:48 PM / George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 3
Musicians of the Louvre / Marc Minkowski / Naive 5234


6:01 PM / Franz Schmidt: Notre Dame: Intermezzo
Monte Carlo Philharmonic / Lawrence Foster / Erato 88103

6:06 PM / Peter Warlock: Six Italian Dance Tunes
London Festival Orchestra / Ross Pople

6:17 PM / Percy Grainger: Handel in the Strand
Bilder Duo

6:24 PM / Jean-Marie Leclair: Overture No. 2
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 415298

6:38 PM / Maurice Durufle: Ubi caritas
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chamber Chorus / Norman Mackenzie / Telarc 80654

6:41 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 31 "Paris"
Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / Sony 48385


7:01 PM / William Alwyn: Serenade: Finale
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 570145

7:06 PM / Edward Elgar: Love's Greeting
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / RCA 62546

7:09 PM / Mauro Giuliani: Six Variations on La Folia
Richard Savino, guitar / Koch 7591

7:16 PM / Franz Schubert: Ave Maria
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet / Telarc 80341

7:21 PM / George Frideric Handel: Let Thy Hand be Strengthened
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / Coro 16066

7:31 PM / Reinhold Gliere: Harp Concerto
Rachel Masters, harp / City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9094


8:01 PM / Frederic Chopin: Mazurka No. 36
Aleck Karis, piano / Romeo 7271

8:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 85 "La Reine de France"
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 438727

8:29 PM / Joseph Lauber: Sonatine for Bassoon and Harp
Marcos Fregnani-Martins, flute / Rachel Talitman, harp

8:35 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Rondo for Cello
Han-Na Chang, cello / Saint Cecilia Orchestra / Antonio Pappano / EMI 82390

8:45 PM / Zoltan Kodaly: Marosszek Dances
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 444322


9:01 PM / Erik Satie: Gnossienne No. 1
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / Decca 470290

9:06 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: The Force of Destiny Overture (La forza del destinoO
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra / Warner 62190

9:15 PM / Manuel de Falla: Jota
Pablo Sainz Villegas, guitar / Augustin Hadelich, violin / Avie 2280

9:19 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Ballet Scenes
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8804

9:49 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 1
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Philips 438706


10:01 PM / John Playford: Three Country Dances
The Broadside Band / Jeremy Barlow

10:06 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Summer Day
New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 66499

10:21 PM / Amy Beach: Fireflies
Joel Fan, piano / Reference 119

10:26 PM / George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp / The Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King / DHM 77366

10:41 PM / Jennifer Higdon: Soliloquy
Susan Glaser, flute / Lark Quartet / Koch 7738

10:48 PM / Pablo de Sarasate: Venetian Barcarolle
Tianwa Yang, violin / Navarra Symphony Orchestra / Ernest Martinez Izquierdo / Naxos 572275


11:01 PM / Anton Diabelli: Grand Serenade: Minuet
Neues Kammer Trio / Schwann 311562

11:06 PM / Matthew Locke: Suite of Brawles
Parley of Instruments / Peter Holman / Hyperion 66667

11:13 PM / Edvard Grieg: Haugtussa (The Mountain Maid): Kidlings' Dance
Havard Gimse, piano / Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet / EMI 88328

11:16 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 2
Julia Fischer, violin / Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / Yakov Kreizberg / PentaTone 453

11:36 PM / Eric Whitacre: Lux Aurumque
Handel and Haydn Society Chorus / Grant Llewellyn / Avie 2078

11:41 PM / Claude Debussy: Games "Jeux"
New Philharmonia Orchestra / Pierre Boulez / Sony 68327


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University