Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Akron General

Greater Akron Chamber

Metro RTA


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Saturday, June 8, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quintet
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Trio Pasquier / Sony 47230

12:06 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Flight of the Bumblebee
Ingolf Wunder, piano / DG 4790084

12:08 AM / Andrei Panufnik: Old Polish Suite
Polish Chamber Orchestra / Mariusz Smolij / Naxos 570032

12:20 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 "Scottish"
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Edo de Waart


1:01 AM / Johann Halvorsen: Festival March
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra / Terje Mikkelsen / Simax 1199

1:06 AM / Pierre Sancan: Sonatine for Flute and Piano
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / EMI 56488

1:16 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 97
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / DHM 77294

1:45 AM / John Playford: The Queen's Jig
David Douglass, violin / HMU 907186

1:50 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Horn Concerto
Stewart Rose, horn / St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble / Arabesque 6750


2:01 AM / William Bolcom: Graceful Ghost
Jacquelin Herbein, piano / Jenny Spanoghe, violin

2:06 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Alleluia and Fugue
I Fiamminghi / Rudolf Werthen / Telarc 80503

2:15 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Minuet
I Solisti Italiani / Denon 75040

2:19 AM / John Jenkins: Five-Part Fantasy No. 15
Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra / Clark Rundell / Chandos 10455

2:23 AM / Jean Sibelius: Pelleas et Melisande
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / Zubin Mehta / Sony 45870

2:44 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 6
Paul Lewis, piano


3:01 AM / Traditional: What Wondrous Love is This
Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell / Avie 2205

3:06 AM / Lou Harrison: The Sweetness of Epicurus
American Composers Orchestra / Dennis Russell Davies / MusicMast 60204

3:15 AM / Richard Wagner: Siegfried's Funeral Music
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Erato 45786

3:30 AM / Giovanni Palestrina: Confitebor tibi Domine
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / Coro 16106

3:32 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Cello Concerto
Anner Bylsma, cello / Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Gustav Leonhardt / Virgin 90800


4:00 AM / Maurice Durufle: Notre Pere
St. John's College Choir / Christopher Robinson / Nimbus 5599

4:02 AM / Charles Gounod: Symphony #1 in D
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood / London 430231

4:29 AM / Alfredo Catalani: Allegro for Quartet
Puccini Quartet / ASV 909

4:39 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #88 in G
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Ronald Thomas / CRD 3370


5:00 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Melody in E
National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland / Alexander Anissimov / Naxos 8 550808

5:06 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Symphony #8 in A
London Festival Orchestra / Ross Pople / Hyperion 66236

5:30 AM / Giacomo Puccini: String Quartet in D
Puccini Quartet / ASV 909

5:39 AM / Carl Reinecke: Ballade
Patrick Gallois, flute / Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Fabrice Pierre / Naxos 8 557404

5:49 AM / David Diamond: Symphony #3: Andante
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Naxos 8 559155


6:01 AM / Charles Koechlin: Cello Sonata: 1st movement
Bengt Forsberg, piano / Mats Lidstrom, cello / Hyperion 66979

6:06 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet: Menuet
Royal Philharmonic / Daniele Gatti / Conifer 51343

6:10 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto
La Serenissima / Avie 2063

6:22 AM / Carl Nielsen: Helios Overture
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / Sony 45989

6:32 AM / Enriquez de Valderrabano: Tiento sobre la Pavana real
Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King / HMU 907316

6:35 AM / Andre Previn: Tango Song and Dance: Song
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / DG 7189

6:41 AM / Karl Goldmark: Prometheus Bound: Overture
Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne / James Conlon / EMI 56955


7:01 AM / Giuseppe Tartini: Trio Sonata
Enrico Casazza, violin / La Magnifica Comunita / Brilliant 93366

7:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 7
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / Sony 48161

7:10 AM / Giuseppe Torelli: Concerto
John Wallace, Trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Simon Wright / Nimbus 5079

7:17 AM / Friedrich Ernst Fesca: Symphony No. 3
NDR Radio Philharmonic / Frank Beerman / CPO 999869

7:46 AM / (The other) Franz Schubert: The Bee
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, vln / EMI 54576

7:49 AM / Robin Milford: Mr Ben Jonson's Pleasure
Guildhall Strings / Hyperion 67444

7:51 AM / Carl Friedrich Abel: Symphony No. 5
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8648


8:01 AM / Antonio Ruiz-Pipo: Song and Dance No. 1
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80576

8:06 AM / William Croft: Courtship-a-la-Mode: Overture
London Oboe Band / Paul Goodwin / HMU 986002

8:11 AM / George Gershwin: Porgy and Bess: Summertime
Matthew Hagle, piano / Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 139

8:16 AM / Francois Boieldieu: Harp Concerto
Marisa Robles, harp / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / London 425723

8:38 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 593


9:01 AM / John Ireland: A Downland Suite: Minuet
English Chamber Orchestra / David Garforth / Chandos 8390

9:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
North German Radio Symphony / Gunter Wand / RCA 60755

9:21 AM / Kurt Weill: Lost in the Stars
Lara Downes, piano

9:27 AM / Gustav Holst: Fugal Concerto
City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9270

9:37 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 2
Isaac Stern, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Alexander Schneider / Sony 66475


10:01 AM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata
Martha Masters, guitar / GSP 1031

10:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: 2 songs: Nicolette and Rondelay
Robert Shaw Festival Singers / Robert Shaw / Telarc 80408

10:12 AM / Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 1 "Spring"
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christian Zacharias

10:49 AM / George Frideric Handel: Organ Concerto No. 2
Richard Egarr, organ / Academy of Ancient Music / Richard Egarr


11:01 AM / : Flicks in Five
/ Argo 440639

11:18 AM / John Barry: Out of Africa: Theme
London Symphony Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 62788

11:24 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 5
Artaria Quartet / HMU 907026

11:44 AM / Gustav Holst: A Moorside Suite
Howard Dunn, conductor / Reference 39


12:01 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude No. 5
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Commissiona / CBC 5143

12:06 PM / Johan Roman: Sinfonia
Nils-Erik Sparf, violin / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / Bis 284

12:15 PM / Johannes Brahms: Rhapsody
Barry Douglas, piano / Chandos 10757

12:21 PM / Francois-Joseph Gossec: Symphony
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9661

12:35 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic / RCA 60032

12:40 PM / Johann Pez: Concerto Pastorale
Il Giardino Armonico / Teldec 46013


1:01 PM / Louis Spohr: Double Quartet No. 1: Scherzo
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble / Hyperion 22014

1:06 PM / Jacques Offenbach: Beautiful Helene: Overture
BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9765

1:15 PM / Jaume Pahissa: Danza lejana
Roberto Moronn Perez, guitar / Reference 705

1:20 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Sonata No. 6
Viktoria Mullova, violin / Philips 434084

1:36 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 102
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66528


2:01 PM / Oscar Merikanto: Summer Evening
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 824

2:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 1
Anthony Camden, oboe / City of London Sinfonia / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 553430

2:14 PM / Jan Zelenka: Capriccio No. 3: Allemande
Bach Sinfonia / Daniel Abraham / Dorian 92163

2:20 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Symphony No. 2
London Classical Players / Roger Norrington / EMI 55348

2:42 PM / Frederick Delius: Brigg Fair
BBC symphony Orchestra / Andrew Davis / Teldec 90845


3:01 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Il Signor Bruschino: Overture
Alun Francis, conductor / CPO 999063

3:06 PM / John Dowland: The Shoemaker's Wife
Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 90148

3:07 PM / Samuel Barber: String Quartet: 2nd movement
Ying Quartet / Dorian 92166

3:16 PM / Antonin Dvorak: American Suite
Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra / David Zinman / Nonesuch 79078

3:39 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 1
Aldo Ciccolini, piano / Discover 920200


4:01 PM / Anonymous: Child Grove
The King's Noyse

4:06 PM / Claude Debussy: Nocturnes: Festivals
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Bernard Haitink / Philips 400023

4:14 PM / Ottorino Respighi: String Quartet
Cremona Quartet / Klanglogo 1400

4:47 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: String Symphony
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra / Hartmut Haenchen / Capriccio 10106


5:01 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Overture
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / David Zinman / Philips 442275

5:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Trio No. 1 "London"
Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 66013

5:15 PM / Francois Couperin: Mysterious Barricades
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67440

5:19 PM / Etienne Mehul: Symphony No. 3
The Gulbenkian Orchestra / Michel Swierczewski / Nimbus 5185

5:45 PM / Christoph Nichelmann: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music Berlin / Berlin 1025


6:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Partita No. 2: Allemande
Tomo Iwakura, guitar / MP3.com 94496

6:06 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Kamarinskaya
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / KOCH 7042

6:13 PM / William Byrd: Queen's Goodnight
Phantasm / Avie 2054

6:20 PM / Franz Krommer: Symphony No. 2
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9275

6:49 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Havanaise
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Sony 87287


7:01 PM / Jean Sibelius: Lyric Waltz
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 384

7:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto No. 3 "The Goldfinch"
Jean-Claude Veilhan, recorder / La Grande Ecurie et la Chambre du Roy / Jean-Claude Malgoire / Sony 45810

7:16 PM / Edward German: Dance
Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic / Adrian Leaper / MarcoPolo 223419

7:20 PM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Concerto No. 1
John Williams, guitar / English Chamber Orchestra / Charles Groves / Sony 45610

7:42 PM / Ernest Chausson: Poeme
Julia Fischer, violin / Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Yakov Kreizberg / London/Decca 15535


8:01 PM / Johan Svendsen: Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra / Mariss Jansons / EMI 49769

8:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 4
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 430378

8:25 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 4: 4th movement
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Joshua Bell / Sony 49176

8:33 PM / William McGibbon: Sonata No. 5 "In Imitation of Corelli"
Chris Norman, flute / Chatham Baroque / Dorian 90291

8:43 PM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Jewels of the Madonna Suite
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 54585


9:01 PM / Emile Sauret: Souvenirs of the Orient: Gondolier's Song
Dina Vainshtein, piano / Michi Wiancko, violin / Naxos 572366

9:06 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 7
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / George Pehlivanian

9:40 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Whimsical Symphony (Grillen-Symphonie)
Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell / Koch 7576

9:50 PM / Franz Berwald: Memory of the Norwegian Alps
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra / Thomas Dausgaard / Brilliant 93699


10:01 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Hungarian Dance
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin / EMI 57025

10:06 PM / Hugo Alfven: The Mountain King: Summer Rain
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 585

10:09 PM / Gustav Holst: St. Paul's Suite
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5032

10:23 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 20
Boston Symphony Orchestra / James Levine / BSO 1001

10:47 PM / Thomas Arne: Symphony No. 3
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8403


11:01 PM / Ned Rorem: Barcarolle No. 3
Ruskin Cooper, piano / Centaur 2584

11:06 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 20
London Symphony Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas / Sony 47195

11:10 PM / Gabriel Faure: Impromptu
Susann McDonald, harp / Klavier 11133

11:19 PM / Carl Stamitz: Symphony Concertante
Isaac Stern, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Sony 66472

11:42 PM / Jean Francaix: The Flower Clock
John Anderson, oboe / Philharmonia Orchestra / Simon Wright / Nimbus 5330


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University