Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Knight Foundation

Hospice of the Western Reserve

Greater Akron Chamber


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Sunday, June 9, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Johann Vanhal: Flute Concerto: Rondo
Bruno Meier, flute / Prague Chamber Orchestra / Schwann 311104

12:06 AM / Josef Rheinberger: Abendlied
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello / Warner 49706

12:11 AM / Christoph Gluck: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Aurele Nicolet, flute / Munich Bach Orchestra / Karl Richter / Teldec 10329

12:19 AM / Richard Martin: Change thy mind since she doth change
Monika Mauch, soprano / ECM 1938

12:22 AM / Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1
Nelson Freire, piano / Dresden Philharmonic / Michel Plasson / Brilliant 93700

12:42 AM / Claude Debussy: Spring: Symphonic Suite
Cleveland Orchestra / Pierre Boulez / DG 435766


1:01 AM / Henry Purcell: Three Parts Upon a Ground
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

1:06 AM / Gian Carlo Menotti: The Old Maid and the Thief: What a curse for a woman is a timid man!
Nicole Cabell, soprano / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Sir Andrew Davis / London 6590

1:11 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 2
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 423652

1:44 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Serenade
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 438748

1:48 AM / Johan Svendsen: Norwegian Rhapsody No. 1
Ole Kristian Ruud, conductor / Simax 1085


2:01 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Running Set
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst / Chandos 8432

2:06 AM / Miguel Prida: Motionless Vault
Katryna Tan, harp / Roberto Alvarez, flute

2:10 AM / Johannes Brahms: Double Concerto
Gil Shaham, violin / Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 469529

2:45 AM / Ernesto Lecuona: Midnight Conga (La conga de media noche)
Kathryn Stott, piano / Chandos 10493

2:49 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata for Bassoon and Cello
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon / Philips 422390


3:01 AM / Joachim Raff: Symphony No. 3: 4th movement
Philharmonia Orchestra / Francesco d'Avalos / ASV 793

3:06 AM / George Rochberg: String Quartet No. 6: Canon Variations
Concord String Quartet

3:14 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Nocturne No. 5
Mozzafiato / Sony 62878

3:22 AM / Alexander Scriabin: Waltz
Xiayin Wang, piano / Naxos 570412

3:27 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
National French Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Naive 4971


4:00 AM / J S Bach: Sinfonia to Cantata #42
Tafelmusik / Jean Lamon / Analekta 9811

4:07 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #38 in D "Prague"
Zurich Chamber Orchestra / Howard Griffiths / Novalis 150 148

4:39 AM / Jules Massenet: Meditation from Thais
Nigel Kennedy, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / EMI 56890

4:46 AM / Carl Abel: Flute Sonata #6
La Stagione Frankfurt / CPO 999209

4:56 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Etude #1 for the left hand
Piers Lane, piano / / Hyperion 67037


5:00 AM / George Frederich Handel: Semele: Where e'er you walk
Nicholas Daniel, Oboe / City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter / AmerGram 590

5:04 AM / Franz Schubert: Fantasie in C for violin & piano
Jennifer Koh, violin / / Cedille 073

5:29 AM / Marin Marais: The Bells of St. Genevieve
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / DG 415298

5:37 AM / Franz Krommer: Flute Concerto in G
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / English Chamber Orchestra / Claves 508203


6:01 AM / Edward MacDowell: Woodland Sketches (selected)
Paula Robison, flute / MusicMast 60115

6:06 AM / Giuseppe Verdi: Attila: Overture
Philharmonic of La Scala / Riccardo Muti / Sony 68468

6:10 AM / Cesare Negri: Brando
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp / Hyperion 66229

6:17 AM / Jennifer Higdon: An Exaltation of Larks
Lark Quartet / Bridge 9379

6:35 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 10 for 2 Pianos
Daniel Barenboim, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 430232


7:01 AM / Arthur Foote: Scherzo
Boston Chamber Music Society / Northeastn 227

7:06 AM / Paul Dukas: Sorcerer's Apprentice
London Symphony Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Cala 1022

7:17 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata: Siciliano
James Galway, flute / RCA 61928

7:21 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: In the Fen Country
Hagai Shaham, violin / New Queen's Hall Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / Argo 440116

7:35 AM / George Chadwick: Reminiscence of Chopin
Peter Kairos, piano / Albany 745

7:40 AM / John Playford: Sweet William
Toronto Consort / Dorian 93247

7:42 AM / Ferdinando Carulli: Guitar Concerto
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Philips 426263


8:01 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Entry into Sommarhagen
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Okko Kamu / Naxos 553115

8:06 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Love's Joy (Liebesfreud)
Gil Shaham, violin / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449923

8:10 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 4
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80253

8:21 AM / Jaromir Weinberger: Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka and Fugue
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA/BMG 5606

8:32 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 1
Jacqueline Du Pre, cello / English Chamber Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / EMI 66948


9:01 AM / Pierre Attaingnant: Bransle gay
Hopkinson Smith, lute / Astree 8854

9:06 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Siege of Corinth Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / Riccardo Muti / EMI 63733

9:15 AM / Frederic Chopin: Scherzo No. 1
Simon Trpceski, piano / EMI 75586

9:28 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Fair Melusina Overture
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Berlin 9157

9:40 AM / Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto
Empire Brass / Telarc 80493

9:49 AM / Joseph Joachim: Nocturne
Daniel Hope, violin / Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Sakari Oramo / DG 15312


10:01 AM / Dario Castello: Sonata No. 2
Jakob Lindberg, lute / Clas Pehrsson, recorder / Bis 266

10:06 AM / Arthur Sullivan: Pirates of Penzance Overture
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner / Philips 434916

10:14 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 4
The English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 423626

10:26 AM / Zoltan Kodaly: Marosszek Dances
Hungarian Philharmonic / Antal Dorati / Mercury 432005

10:41 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Tarantella
Debra Wendells-Cross, flute

10:48 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Emperor Waltz
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 439518


11:01 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 2 Bagatelles
John O'Conor, piano / Telarc 80423

11:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude No. 1
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80403

11:09 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto
Giuliano Carmignola, violin / Accademia Bizantina / Ottavio Dantone / Archiv 18096

11:24 AM / Josef Suk: Piano Trio
Suk Trio / Supraphon 111874

11:41 AM / Franz Liszt: The Preludes
London Symphony Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 417513


12:00 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: String Concerto in B flat
English Concert / DG 445839

12:05 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Sonata in F "Corellisierende"
Ensemble Florilegium / Channel 5093

12:15 PM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in G
Colin Tilney, harpsichord / / Dorian 93253

12:21 PM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #5 in D
Handel and Haydn Society / Christopher Hogwood / Avie 2065

12:36 PM / Adam Falckenhagen: Lute Sonata in E flat
Andrew Maginley, lute / / Centaur 2541

12:48 PM / Johann Fasch: Sinfonia in G
Les Amis de Philippe / CPO 777 424


1:00 PM / Willem de Fesch: Trio Sonata #3 in G
Ensemble d'Auvergne / Globe 5186

1:08 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso #3 in c minor
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / EMI 47919

1:20 PM / Heinrich Biber: Violin Sonata #8 in A
John Holloway, violin / / ECM 1837

1:30 PM / Pieter Hellendaal: Concerto Grosso #2 in d minor
Combattimento / Jan Willem de Vriend / NM Classic 92019

1:42 PM / William Croft: Twin Rivals Suite
Parley of Instruments / Hyperion 66108


2:00 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Botticelli Triptych
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Hugh Wolff / Teldec 91729

2:20 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto #4 in c minor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andre Previn / EMI 47816

2:47 PM / J S Bach: Goldberg Variations: Aria
Rosalyn Tureck, piano / / DG 459 599

2:53 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Scherzo Waltz (Scherzo-valse)
L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 5122


3:01 PM / Sigmund Romberg: Blossom Time: Act 1
Ohio Light Opera / Steven Byess / Albany 1401


4:00 PM / Sigmund Romberg: Blossom Time: Act 2
Ohio Light Opera / Steven Byess / Albany 1401

4:36 PM / Sigmund Romberg: Blossom Time: Act 3
Ohio Light Opera / Steven Byess / Albany 1401

4:59 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in F "Storm at Sea"
David Greenburg, violin / Apollo's Fire / Jeannette Sorrell / WKSU 060204


5:01 PM / Johann Goldberg: Sonata for Two Violins: Gigue and Presto
Musica Alta Ripa / Dabringhaus 3090709

5:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: King Stephen: Overture
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5130

5:13 PM / Franz Schubert: Lullaby (Wiegenlied)
Matthew Hagle, piano / Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 139

5:17 PM / Josef Suk: Serenade for Strings
Suk Chamber Orchestra / Josef Suk / Vox 7540

5:45 PM / Christian Sinding: Suite in the Old Style
Henning Kraggerud, violin / Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 554497


6:01 PM / Isaac Albeniz: Spanish Suite: Cadiz
Pepe Romero, guitar / Philips 416384

6:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Trumpets
Maurice Andre, trumpet / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Angel/EMI 69874

6:14 PM / Percy Grainger: Shepherd's Hey
Bilder Duo

6:18 PM / Niels Gade: Symphony No. 2
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 355

6:45 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 5: 4th movement
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Libor Pesek / Virgin 90769


7:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Contredances (4)
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra / Hans Graf / LaserLight 15887

7:06 PM / Gyorgy Ligeti: Concert Romanesc
Berlin Philharmonic / Jonathan Nott / Teldec 88261

7:19 PM / Rafael Hernandez: Cachita
Seraphic Fire / Patrick Dupre Quigley / SFM 11

7:23 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture and Suite
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 439893

7:41 PM / Benjamin Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Royal Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Telarc 80126


8:01 PM / Johannes Brahms: Viola Sonata No. 1: 2nd movement
Kirill Gerstein, piano / Tabea Zimmermann, viola / Myrios 8

8:06 PM / Michael Gandolfi: The Garden of Cosmic Speculation: Garden of the Senses Suite
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Spano / Telarc 80696

8:19 PM / Frederick Delius: Caprice and Elegy
Julian Lloyd-Webber, cello / Royal Philharmonic / Eric Fenby / Unicorn 2077

8:29 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 6
Artaria Quartet / HMU 907026

8:48 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Larghetto for Horn and Orchestra
Ronald Janezic, horn / Vienna Philharmonic / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 447751


9:01 PM / Frederic Chopin: Four Preludes
Rafal Blechacz, piano / DG 10870

9:06 PM / Joseph Jongen: Impressions d'ardennes
National Orchestra of Belgium / Roman Kofman / Cypres 1634

9:21 PM / Giovanni Palestrina: Vineam meam
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / Coro 16106

9:26 PM / Gabriel Pierne: Free Variations and Finale
Netherlands Harp Ensemble / Etcetera 1021

9:37 PM / Gabriel Faure: Elegy
Anne Gastinel, cello / Lyon National Orchestra / Emmanuel Krivine / Naive 4969

9:45 PM / Frank Bridge: Three Idylls
Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Delos 3263


10:01 PM / Franz Schubert: Impromptu No. 2
Alfred Brendel, piano / Philips 411040

10:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Viola d'amore and Lute
Norbert Blume, viola d'amore / English Chamber Orchestra / George Malcolm / London 417617

10:20 PM / Paul McCartney: Spiral
London Symphony Orchestra / Lawrence Foster / EMI 56897

10:32 PM / Arvo Part: Salve Regina
Latvian Radio Choir / Tonu Kaljuste / ECM 2225

10:44 PM / Joseph Lauber: Four Medieval Dances: Galliarde
Marcos Fregnani-Martins, flute / Rachel Talitman, harp

10:51 PM / Nadia Boulanger: Three Pieces for Cello and Piano
Celina Szrvinsh, piano / Antonio Meneses, cello / Avie 2162


11:01 PM / Giacomo Puccini: 1st Minuet for Strings
Royal Philharmonic / Jacek Kaspszyk / Collins 1165

11:06 PM / Arthur Duff: Meath Pastoral
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Fionnuala Hunt

11:11 PM / Traditional: Now I am Asleep
Chris Norman, wooden flute / Dorian 90232

11:18 PM / Leos Janacek: Idyll for String Orchestra
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Nonesuch 79033

11:46 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: 5 Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Richard Studt / Naxos 550823


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University