Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Knight Foundation

Lehmans


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Thursday, June 27, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Herbert Howells: Requiem: Requiem aeternam
St. John's College Choir / Naxos 8 554659

12:03 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Trio #5 in C
Vienna Piano Trio / Nimbus 5617

12:23 AM / Henry Purcell: Pavane in B flat
London Baroque / HarmMund 901327

12:27 AM / Alfredo Casella: Serenata
Viotta Ensemble / NM 98018

12:53 AM / Ludwig Abeille: Concerto for Piano Duet:
Cologne Piano Duo / Cologne Radio Orchestra / Koch 6450


1:00 AM / Edward Elgar: Chanson de nuit
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8371

1:05 AM / Gerald Finzi: Cello Concerto: andante
Tim Hugh, cello / Northern Sinfonia of England / Howard Griffiths / Naxos 8 555766

1:18 AM / Franz Liszt: Consolation #2 in E
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / / Sony 89669

1:22 AM / Francois Boieldieu: Harp Concerto
Marisa Robles, harp / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 425723

1:42 AM / Leonard Bernstein: Anniversary, for Susanna Kyle
Sebastian Knauer, piano / / DG 459 147

1:45 AM / Robert Volkmann: Serenade #2 in F
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Carl Nicol / Christoph 74506


2:00 AM / Jacques Ibert: Two Interludes
Aureole / Koch 7102

2:08 AM / Joseph Haydn: String Quartet #78 in B flat
Tatrai Quartet / Hungaroton 12812

2:31 AM / Gustav Holst: St. Paul's Suite
English Sinfonia / Howard Griffiths / Naxos 8 570339

2:43 AM / J S Bach: Sinfonia to Cantata #21
Ray Still, oboe / Academy of London / Richard Stamp / Virgin 90813

2:47 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Romance in d minor
Ulf Wallin, violin / Norrk”ping Symphony Orchestra / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999 564


3:00 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Idomeneo Overture
English Chamber Orchestra / Leopold Hager / Novalis 150041

3:05 AM / Christoph Graupner: Suite in D
Das Kleine Konzert / CPO 999 592

3:34 AM / Maurice Ravel: Berceuse sur le nom de Faure
James Ehnes & Wendy Chen / CBC 1138

3:37 AM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #12 in b minor
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG 410899

3:50 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Septet in E flat: adagio
Gaudier Ensemble / Hyperion 66513


4:00 AM / Armstrong Gibbs: Almayne
Guildhall String Ensemble / Hyperion 67093

4:04 AM / Edward Elgar: Nursery Suite
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 8 557166

4:25 AM / C P E Bach: Harp Sonata in G
Isabelle Moretti, harp / / HarmMund 905184

4:40 AM / Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata #2 in A
Christian Tetzlaff, violin / / EMI 57525


5:01 AM / Joseph Wolfl: Piano Sonata No. 2
Jon Nakamatsu, piano / HMU 907324

5:06 AM / William Walton: Orb and Sceptre (Coronation March)
Royal Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Telarc 80125

5:14 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 3
The English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 423626

5:25 AM / Domenico Cimarosa: Oboe Concerto
Lajos Lencses, oboe / Stuttgart Arcata Chamber Orchestra / Patrick Strub / Hanssler 98467

5:38 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Prelude No. 5
Julian Bream, guitar / RCA 6525

5:42 AM / Siegfried Wagner: Sacred Linden: Overture
Rheinland-Pfalz Philharmonic / Werner Andreas Albert / CPO 999003


6:01 AM / Frederic Chopin: Nocturne No. 19
Nelson Freire, piano / London/Decca 4782182

6:06 AM / Claude Debussy: Sacred and Profane Dances
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / various artists / Telarc 80622

6:17 AM / Giovanni Gabrieli: La Spiritata
Wallace Collection / Simon Wright / Nimbus 5236

6:21 AM / Georg Phillip Telemann: Sonata for Strings
Berlin Baroque Soloists / Rainer Kussmaul / DG 5761

6:29 AM / Erkki Melartin: Pastorale
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Ilpo Mansnerus / YLE 9802

6:35 AM / John Field: Nocturne No. 7
John O'Conor, piano / Telarc 80290

6:42 AM / Candelario Huizar: Images (Imagenes)
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas / Alondra de la Parra / Sony 75555


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ DG 457691

7:06 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Berlin 9157

7:16 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 48
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano / Chandos 10668

7:34 AM / Peter Hope: Momentum Suite
Northern Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 555070

7:45 AM / Francesco da Milano: Fantasia XIII
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80659

7:49 AM / Gordon Jacob: Four Fancies: Gavotte
Don Bailey, flute / Arcata String Quartet / Summit 239

7:51 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz
Houston Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Commissiona / ProArte 251


8:01 AM / Reinhold Gliere: Romance
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin / EMI 57025

8:06 AM / Pietro Mascagni: Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 439152

8:11 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Oboe Quartet
Heinz Holliger, oboe / Denon 7119

8:22 AM / Antonin Dvorak: American Suite
Budapest Festival Orchestra / Ivan Fischer

8:42 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Gavotte
Goran Sollscher,guitar / DG 439146

8:48 AM / Traditional: Five Yunnan Folk Songs
Yundi Li, piano / EMI 88658

8:54 AM / Emil Reesen: Festival March
Aalborg Symphony Orchestra / Bo Holten / Dacapo 226031


9:00 AM / Johann Hummel: Piano Trio #4 in G
Trio Parnassus / MD+G 3307

9:16 AM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony #1 in D: 2nd movement
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Vladimir Jurowski / LPO 0070

9:25 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Violin Sonata #2 in E flat
Ulf Walin & Roland Poentinen / CPO 999 946

9:49 AM / Richard Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier: First Waltz
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8834


10:04 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Horn Concerto #1 in D
Lowell Greer, horn / Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan / HarmMund 907012

10:14 AM / Zdenek Fibich: Symphony #1 in F: finale
Czech National Symphony / Marek Stilec / Naxos 8 572985

10:24 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in e minor
Hilary Hahn, violin / Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra / Hugh Wolff / Sony 89921

10:51 AM / Gustav Holst: A Fugal Concerto
English Sinfonia / Howard Griffiths / Naxos 8 570339


11:04 AM / Pieter Hellendaal: Concerto Grosso #5 in D
European Community Baroque Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Channel 3492

11:22 AM / Ernest Bloch: Meditation Hebraique: Prayer
Brian Thornton, cello / / SelfProd 38147

11:27 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo & Juliet Fantasy Overture
Cleveland Orchestra / Lorin Maazel / Telarc 80068

11:47 AM / Bedrich Smetana: Dances from The Bartered Bride
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / CBS/Sony 36716


12:01 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Dardanus: Overture
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 420240

12:06 PM / Alberto Ginastera: Impressions of the Puna
Eugenia Zukerman, flute / Shanghai Quartet / Delos 3173

12:14 PM / Frederic Chopin: Waltz No. 1 "Grand Valse brillante"
Daniil Trifonov, piano / London/Decca 18271

12:19 PM / Frederick Delius: In a Summer Garden
BBC symphony Orchestra / Andrew Davis / Teldec 90845

12:36 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 100 "Military"
Orchestra of St. Luke's / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80282


1:00 PM / Johann Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in E
Niklas Eklund, trumpet / Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Naxos 8 554806

1:19 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Habanera
L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 5122

1:24 PM / J S Bach: Orchestral Suite #3 in D
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80619

1:43 PM / David Zsolt Kiraly: Pinocchio Suite #1
Pecs Symphony Orchestra / Howard Williams / VMM 3030


2:04 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony #1 in C
London Festival Orchestra / Ross Pople / Hyperion 66561

2:15 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #8 in G "Evening"
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / MHS 522725

2:38 PM / John Field: Nocturne #4 in A
Benjamin Frith, piano / / Naxos 8 550761

2:45 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Scherzo capriccioso
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Supraphon 3533


3:01 PM / Traditional: Loch Lomond
Chanticleer / Teldec 16676

3:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture
National Philharmonic / Riccardo Chailly / London 400049

3:15 PM / Frederic Chopin: Nocturne No. 11
Maurizio Pollini, piano / DG 4775718

3:22 PM / Antonio Rosetti: Concerto for 2 Horns
Klaus Wallendorf, horn / Kurpfalz Chamber Orchestra / Johannes Moesus / CPO 777288

3:42 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 31 "Paris"
Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 419146


4:01 PM / Ramon Montoya: Solea
Paco Pena, guitar / Nimbus 5093

4:06 PM / Jonathan Leshnoff: Rush
IRIS Orchestra / Michael Stern / Naxos 559670

4:15 PM / Antonin Dvorak: String Quartet No. 12 "American": 4th movement
Simon Bolivar String Quartet / DG 4790429

4:21 PM / Hubert Parry: English Suite
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5366

4:42 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 3
Murray Perahia, piano / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Murray Perahia / Sony 82429


5:01 PM / Henry Purcell: Three Parts Upon a Ground
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

5:06 PM / Reinhold Gliere: The Red Poppy: Russian Sailor's Dance
Boston Pops Orchestra / John Williams / Philips 426247

5:10 PM / Mauro Giuliani: Rondo No. 1
David Starobin, guitar / Bridge 9029

5:14 PM / Richard Wagner: Tannhauser: Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / Otto Klemperer / EMI 47254

5:30 PM / Anonymous: Mater Christi nobilis
Trio Mediaeval / ECM 1753

5:32 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Ruins of Athens: Turkish March
Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano roll / Telarc 80491

5:36 PM / Igor Stravinsky: A Card Game: Ballet in Three Deals
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / James Conlon / Erato 88249


6:01 PM / Hamilton Harty: A John Field Suite: Polka
Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 6583

6:06 PM / Jean-Marie Leclair: Overture No. 3
Rare Fruits Council / Astree 8842

6:17 PM / Philip Glass: The Windcatcher: Part 3
Philip Glass Ensemble Woodwinds

6:24 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 52
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 429400

6:46 PM / Gustav Holst: St. Paul's Suite
Scottish Ensemble / Jonathan Rees / Virgin 91112


7:01 PM / John Dowland: Walsingham
Paul O'Dette, lute / Astree 7715

7:06 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Kamarinskaya
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / KOCH 7042

7:13 PM / Robert Parson: Ave Maria
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 107

7:19 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet: Menuet
Royal Philharmonic / Daniele Gatti / Conifer 51343

7:22 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Sonata
John Butt, harpsichord / Elizabeth Blumenstock, violin

7:33 PM / Carl Orff: Carmina Burana: O Fortuna
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / James Levine / DG 439513

7:36 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 30
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80186


8:01 PM / Pietro Locatelli: Violin Sonata No. 11: I. Adagio
Locatelli Trio / Hyperion 66363

8:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 1
Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 429762

8:16 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto
Giuliano Carmignola, violin / Accademia Bizantina / Ottavio Dantone / Archiv 18096

8:31 PM / Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata No. 13
Georgy Tchaidze, piano / Honens 201101

8:51 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Prague Waltzes
Budapest Festival Orchestra / Ivan Fischer / Philips 464647


9:01 PM / Bedrich Smetana: Bartered Bride: Villager's Dance
London Symphony Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon / Chandos 8412

9:06 PM / Bela Bartok: Romanian Folk Dances
William Bennett, flute/piccolo / ASV 692

9:10 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: The Nightingale
Houston Chamber Choir / Robert Simpson / MSR 1311

9:16 PM / Johannes Brahms: Horn Trio
Itzhak Perlman, violin / London 414128

9:45 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Banquet Music II: Concerto
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 580


10:01 PM / Thomas C. Kelly: Pastoral and Reel
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Fionnuala Hunt

10:06 PM / Emil Waldteufel: Estudiantina
Salon Orchestra Cologne / RCA 69295

10:14 PM / Josef Suk: Love Song "Pisen Lasky"
Margaret Fingerhut, piano / Chandos 9026

10:22 PM / Ferdinando Carulli: Guitar Concerto
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Philips 426263

10:39 PM / Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Richard Studt / Naxos 553106


11:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Quartet: 3rd Movement
John Ferrillo, oboe / ESS.A.Y 1056

11:06 PM / Claude Debussy: Sarabande
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 417611

11:12 PM / Giovanni Palestrina: In my distress I cried unto the Lord
Hilliard Ensemble / ECM 1653

11:19 PM / Max Reger: Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta

11:44 PM / Johannes Brahms: Ballade No. 2
Barry Douglas, piano / Chandos 10757

11:53 PM / Robert Beaser: Mountain Songs: He's Gone Away
Alexandra Hawley, flute / Naxos 559146


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University