Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Lehmans

Akron Children's Hospital

Hospice of the Western Reserve


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Sunday, June 30, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Harald Saeverud: Rondo Amoroso
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Per Dreier / Aurora 4913

12:06 AM / Lars-Erik Larsson: The Winter's Tale
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 165

12:17 AM / Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Janet Ferguson, flute / Los Angeles Philharmonic / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 62599

12:29 AM / Gabriel Faure: Nocturne No. 6
Stephen Hough, piano / Hyperion 67890

12:37 AM / Frantisek Dusek: Sinfonia No. 3
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra / Aapo Hakkinen / Naxos 572683


1:01 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 6: Gavotte
Pierre Fournier, cello / DG 419359

1:06 AM / Philip Glass: String Quartet No. 3 "Mishima"
Modern Mandolin Quartet / Dorian 92157

1:17 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Morning Papers Waltz
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky / EMI 64108

1:28 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 11
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Janos Rolla / Hungaroton 12376

1:37 AM / Franz Benda: Flute Concerto
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Ensemble Orchestra of Paris / Jean Pierre Wallez / Sony 39702


2:01 AM / Felix Godefroid: Concert Study
Valerie Milot, harp / Analekta 9974

2:06 AM / Frederick Delius: Late Swallows
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra / Nicolas Braithwaite / KOCH 7139

2:16 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 14
Mitsuko Uchida, piano / Philips 412617

2:36 AM / Santiago de Murcia: Corelli's Gigue
Paul O'Dette, guitar / HMU 907212

2:39 AM / Johann Fasch: Concerto
Tempesta di Mare / Chandos 783


3:01 AM / Tomaso Albinoni: Trumpet Sonata a 7
John Wallace, Trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Nimbus 5017

3:06 AM / Kozma Lara: Kenge (Song)
Kirsten Johnson, piano / Guild 7257

3:09 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Adagio with Variations
Mischa Maisky, cello / Orchestra of Paris / Semyon Bychkov / DG 435781

3:22 AM / Andrew Schultz: The Meaning of Water
Seven Harp Ensemble / Alice Giles

3:31 AM / Vincent d'Indy: Symphony on a French Mountain Air
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 430278


4:00 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Fantasia #2 in D
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / / Telarc 80403

4:04 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #36 in C "Linz"
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 432177

4:32 AM / Eugene Ysaye: Sonata #2: first movement
Bjarne Kristensen, guitar / / Glissando 779 033

4:36 AM / Friedrich Witt: Flute Concerto in G
Susanne Barner, flute / Hamburg Symphony / Johannes Moesus / MD+G 329 1299


5:00 AM / Franz Schubert: Grand Duo in C: Scherzo
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 423655

5:06 AM / Robert Schumann: Violin Concerto in d minor
Joshua Bell, violin / Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 444811

5:34 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Vision of a Starry Night
Wayne Johnson, piano / / Crystal 813

5:39 AM / Pierre van Maldere: Symphony in g minor
European Community Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / Hyperion 66156

5:54 AM / J S Bach: WTC I: Prelude & Fugue #23 in B
Till Fellner, piano / / ECM 1853


6:01 AM / Henriette Renie: Contemplation
Naoko Yoshino, harp / Philips 446064

6:06 AM / Alexander de Taeye: Humoresque
Itzhak Perlman, violin / EMI 56602

6:10 AM / Federico Mompou: Cancion y Danza
Roberto Moronn Perez, guitar / Reference 705

6:16 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 98
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5199

6:47 AM / Arrigo Pedrollo: Oboe Concertino
Lajos Lencses, oboe / Stuttgart Arcata Chamber Orchestra / Patrick Strub / Hanssler 98467


7:01 AM / Marcel Tournier: Suite: Festival
Mirage Quintet / Naxos 570444

7:06 AM / Benjamin Britten: Simple Symphony
Guildhall String Ensemble / RCA 7846

7:24 AM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise-Fantasie
Maria Joao Pires, piano / DG 4777483

7:38 AM / Xavier Montsalvatge: Cradle Song
Lucia Duchonova, mezzo-soprano / North German Radio Philharmonic / Celso Antunes / Hanssler 98642

7:43 AM / Hector Ayala: American Series: Peruvian Waltz
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 31979

7:44 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Grand Overture No. 5
English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5403


8:01 AM / Gaspar Cassado: Requiebros (Gallantry)
Yuli Turovsky, cello / I Musici de Montreal / Yuli Turovsky / Analekta 9897

8:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata for Two Pianos
Christina and Michelle Naughton, piano duo / Orfeo 859121

8:28 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon / L'Aura Soave Cremona / Naive 30539

8:41 AM / Robert Volkmann: Serenade No. 1
German Chamber Academy / Johannes Goritzki / CPO 999159

8:50 AM / Jean Sibelius: Finlandia
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Andrew Davis / Finlandia 15242


9:01 AM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Tarantella
Stein-Erik Olsen, guitar / Simax 1084

9:06 AM / Edward Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1
Philharmonia Orchestra / Giuseppe Sinopoli / DG 431663

9:13 AM / Georg Phillip Telemann: Double Violin Concerto
Rainer Kussmaul, violin / Berlin Baroque Soloists / Rainer Kussmaul / DG 5761

9:22 AM / Arnold Bax: Symphonic Scherzo
Royal Philharmonic / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8464

9:30 AM / John Ireland: Country Dance
John Lenehan, piano / Naxos 572598

9:36 AM / Giles Farnaby: His Humour
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble / London 417524

9:37 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 1
Celine Frisch, harpsichord / Cafe Zimmermann / Alpha 013


10:01 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Overture
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / David Zinman / Philips 442275

10:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 1
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415291

10:16 AM / Fela Sowande: African Suite
National Arts Centre Orchestra / Mario Bernardi / CBC 5135

10:42 AM / Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449186


11:01 AM / Radames Gnattali: Corta Jaca
Hill-Wiltschinsky Duo / ASV 2094

11:06 AM / Richard Wagner: Ride of the Valkyries
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / Sony 46286

11:12 AM / Michael Sahl: Tango from the Exiles' Cafe
Lara Downes, piano

11:18 AM / Ottorino Respighi: 3 Botticelli Pictures
JoAnn Falletta, conductor / Albany 416

11:39 AM / Claude Debussy: Arabesque No. 1
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80622

11:43 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto for Recorder and Gamba
Sarah Cunningham, viola / Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Monica Huggett / HMU 907093


12:00 PM / Philipp Heinrich Erlebach: Suite (Ouverture) #4
Academy for Old Music, Berlin / HarmMund 901852

12:17 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Quartets, Vol 4: Sonata #3 in A
American Baroque / Koch 7031

12:28 PM / Orlando di Lasso: Par ch'hai lasciato
I Fiamminghi--Orch.of Flanders / Telarc 80521

12:32 PM / J S Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F
Concerto Italiano / Rinaldo Alessandrini / Astree 30412

12:53 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: String Concerto in C
Apollo's Fire / Jeannette Sorrell / WKSU 030215


1:00 PM / Gottfried Finger: Sonata in C for Trumpet & Oboe
Wolfgang Basch, Trumpet / / DeutHarm 7976

1:07 PM / Pietro Locatelli: String Concerto in F
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / DG/Archiv 435393

1:20 PM / Francesco Guerau: Villano
Alfred Fernandez, guitar / / LaMaGuido 2044

1:25 PM / Francois Couperin: Les Nations: Suite #4
Hesperion Twenty / Astree 7702

1:49 PM / Georg Muffat: Suite #1 "Eusebia"
Ars Antiqua Austria / Symphonia 98160


2:00 PM / Heinrich Marschner: Grand Festive Overture
Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra / Alfred Walter / Marco Polo 8 223342

2:11 PM / Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A "Trout"
Schubert Ensemble / ASV 4000

2:47 PM / Morton Gould: Spirituals for Strings:
I Musici de Montreal / Yuli Turovsky / Chandos 9848

2:51 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Samson and Delilah: Bacchanale
Dresden State Orchestra / Silvio Varviso / Philips 412236


3:00 PM / Manuel De Falla: 3 Cornered Hat: Neighbor's Dance
London Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3060

3:04 PM / Jean Sibelius: Swan of Tuonela
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 294

3:14 PM / George Gershwin: Second Rhapsody for orch with piano
Jeffery Siegel,piano / St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / MMG/Vox 10011

3:31 PM / Ludvig van Beethoven: Triple Concerto in C
City Music Cleveland / James Gaffigan / CMC 002


4:06 PM / Johannes Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 080405

4:17 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Quintet #3 in C
WCM / Colorado String Quartet / WKSU 041114

4:54 PM / Hector Berlioz: Damnation of Faust:
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 101016


5:01 PM / Ignaz Paderewski: Minuet
Stephen Hough, piano / MusicMaste 60135

5:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Autumn
Jeanne Lamon, violin / Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Tafelmusik 1007

5:18 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Semiramide: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 570933

5:32 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Trio Sonata
Alison Balsom, trumpet / EMI 58047

5:47 PM / Georges Enescu: Roumanian Rhapsody No. 2
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Lawrence Foster / Erato 75179


6:01 PM / Amy Beach: Dance of the Flowers
Joanne Polk, piano / Arabesque 6693

6:06 PM / Henry Purcell: Chaconne
St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / Philips 412215

6:15 PM / William Grant Still: Prince and the Mermaid Suite
Oregon String Quartet / Koch 7546

6:23 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 7
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Rafael Kubelik / DG 419056

6:28 PM / Edward Elgar: Enigma Variations
Royal Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Philips 416813


7:01 PM / Francis Poulenc: Three Improvisations
Pascal Roge, piano / London/Decca 425862

7:06 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 1
Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 410615

7:09 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Silken Ladder (La scala di seta): Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 570934

7:17 PM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 7 (after Corelli)
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze

7:29 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 29
Moderntimes_1800 / Ilia Korol / Challenge 72193


8:01 PM / Francois Couperin: La Mezangere
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67520

8:06 PM / Gregorio Allegri: Miserere
Thomas Herford, soprano / Choir of New College Oxford / Edward Higginbottom / Erato 14634

8:21 PM / Niccolo Paganini: Moses Variations
Gil Shaham, violin / DG 437837

8:30 PM / Chen Yi: Written on a Rainy Night
Chanticleer / Teldec 24570

8:34 PM / Arnold Bax: Elegiac Trio
Bruce Williams, viola / Meisenbach/Golden Duo / Centaur 2114

8:45 PM / Federico Mompou: Silent Music, Book 3
Jenny Lin, piano


9:01 PM / Frederick Delius: Two Aquarelles
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8372

9:06 PM / Alan Hovhaness: Symphony No. 2 "Mysterious Mountain"
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80462

9:23 PM / Randall Thompson: Alleluia
Ying Quartet / Dorian 92166

9:30 PM / Noam Sivan: Improvisations on Bach's "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"
Yael Weiss, piano / Koch 7651

9:41 PM / Charlie Chaplin: This is My Song
Thomas Beckmann, cello

9:45 PM / Christopher Theofanidis: Rainbow Body
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Spano / Telarc 80596


10:01 PM / Loris Chobanian: Dowland in Armenia
William Kanengiser, guitar / GSP 1006

10:06 PM / Edvard Grieg: 2 Nordic Melodies
Malmo Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 572403

10:18 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 9: Adagio
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / Telarc 80120

10:35 PM / Louis Couperin: Portrait of Mr. Blancrocher
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp / DHM 77371

10:42 PM / Ludwig Schwab: Berceuse ecossaise (Scottish Lullaby)
Matthew Hagle, piano / Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 139

10:48 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Caprice on Danish and Russian Tunes
Ensemble Villa Musica / Dabringhau 3395


11:01 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Herbstlied (Spring Song)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Kirk Trevor / Navona 5801

11:06 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Meditation
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Russian National Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Warner 67946

11:11 PM / John Tavener: Now Let Us Depart in Peace
Vasari Singers / Jeremy Backhouse / EMI 65903

11:15 PM / William Alwyn: Angels' Songs
Osian Ellis, harp / London Philharmonic Orchestra / William Alwyn / Lyrita 230

11:48 PM / Christos Hatzis: "Old Photographs"
Gryphon Trio / Analekta 3174


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University