Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Hospice of the Western Reserve

Metro RTA

Lehmans


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Wednesday, July 10, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in C
David Russell, guitar / / Telarc 80559

12:04 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet #2 in D: Pastorale
Ensemble 415 / HarmMund 901334

12:11 AM / Zdenek Fibich: At Twilight: Poeme
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Vaclav Neumann / Supraphon 3392

12:16 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Serenade in D
Beznosiuk Flute Quartet / Avie 2108

12:41 AM / Johan Svendsen: Last Year I Tended the Goats
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra / Terje Mikkelsen / La Vergne 260748

12:47 AM / Joseph Haydn: London Trio #2
Aurele Nicolet, flute / / Novalis 150047


1:00 AM / Gabriel Faure: Aprs un rve
Han-Na Chang, cello / Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / EMI 62507

1:04 AM / Franz Schubert: String Quartet #10 in E flat
Sorrel Quartet / Chandos 9700

1:28 AM / Nino Rota: Elegia
Lajos Lencses, oboe / Arcata Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra / Patrick Strub / Haenssler 98 467

1:31 AM / Franz Dussek: Symphony in G
Helios 18 / Marie-Louise Oschatz / Naxos 8 555878

1:53 AM / Edward German: Romeo and Juliet: pastorale
Slovak Radio Orchestra / Adrian Leaper / Marco Polo 8 223419


2:00 AM / Enrique Granados: Spanish Dance #4
Torres-Small Duo / ChannelPro 3301

2:07 AM / Robert Schumann: String Quartet in F
Eroica Quartet / HarmMund 907270

2:32 AM / George Whitefield Chadwick: String Serenade
American Music Ensemble Vienna / Hobart Earle / Albany 033


3:00 AM / Wu Zuqiang/Du Mingxin: Water-weed
Yin Chengzong, piano / / Naxos 8 554499

3:03 AM / Richard Strauss: Suite in B flat for 13 Winds
Minnesota Orchestra Winds / Edo de Waart / Virgin 61460

3:28 AM / J S Bach: Chaconne
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / Philips 432092

3:45 AM / Claude Debussy: Petite Piece
Paul Meyer & Eric LeSage / / Denon 9282

3:47 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Romance for Violin & Orchestra
Sergiu Luca, violin / St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Nonesuch 79052


4:00 AM / Friedrich Schwindl: Symphony "Periodique" in F
European Community Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / Hyperion 66156

4:11 AM / Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata #9 in B
Jeno Jando, piano / / Naxos 8 554382

4:34 AM / Frederic Hand: Elegy for a King
Andrew Schulman, guitar / / Centaur 2049

4:37 AM / Johann Quantz: Flute Concerto in G
James Galway, flute / Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / RCA 60247

4:54 AM / Arthur Foote: Melody for violin & piano
Members of Arden Trio / Naxos 8 559039


5:01 AM / Antonio Rosetti: Concerto for 2 Horns: Rondo
Klaus Wallendorf, horn / Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic / Johannes Moesus / CPO 999734

5:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: Pavane for a Dead Princess
12 Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic / EMI 8501

5:13 AM / Traditional: Bannocks of Beer Meal
Alison Melville, recorder / Early-Music.com 7761

5:17 AM / Zoltan Kodaly: Dances of Galanta
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8877

5:36 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Violin Sonata No. 1
Jeremy Denk, piano / Joshua Bell, violin / Sony 82086


6:01 AM / William Alwyn: Serenade: Finale
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 570145

6:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 1
Handel and Haydn Society / Christopher Hogwood / Avie 2065

6:19 AM / Randall Thompson: Alleluia
Ying Quartet / Dorian 92166

6:25 AM / Richard Addinsell: Warsaw Concerto
Cristina Ortiz, piano / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Moshe Atzmon / London/Decca 460250

6:36 AM / Victor Herbert: Cello Concerto No. 2
Gautier Capucon, cello / Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Virgin 51903


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
Laurel Zucker, flute / / Cantilena 66022

7:06 AM / Jacques Offenbach: Duchess of Gerolstein Overture
Gulbenkian Orchestra / Michel Swierczewski / Nimbus 5303

7:11 AM / Jan Zelenka: Capriccio No. 3: Allemande
Bach Sinfonia / Daniel Abraham / Dorian 92163

7:17 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Concerto Andaluz for 4 Guitars
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 400024

7:43 AM / Erik Satie: Gymnopedie No. 1
Nigel Kennedy, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / EMI 57330

7:46 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sonata
London Baroque


8:01 AM / Eric Coates: Dance of the Orange Blossoms
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro / ASV 2075

8:06 AM / Lars-Erik Larsson: Pastoral Suite
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Okko Kamu / Naxos 553115

8:19 AM / Alexander Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 429984

8:28 AM / Giuseppe Valentini: String Concerto
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 435393

8:49 AM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 1
Esther Budiardjo, piano

8:52 AM / Anatol Liadov: Ballade "About Olden Times"
Mexico City Philharmonic / Enrique Batiz / ASV 657


9:00 AM / Franz Schubert: Overture In the Italian Style in C
Dresden State Orchestra / Wolfgang Sawallisch / Philips 446 536

9:09 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #3
I Solisti Veneti (Venetian Soloists) / Claudio Scimone / Erato 92187

9:27 AM / Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio #30 in E flat
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 420 790

9:46 AM / Claude Debussy: Petite Suite
Budapest Symphony Orchestra / Gyorgy Lehel / Hungariton 1014


10:04 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Les Indes Galantes: selections
Royal Chapel Orchestra / Philippe Herreweghe / HarmMund 901130

10:12 AM / Edouard Lalo: Symphonie espagnole
Itzhak Perlman, violin / London Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn / RCA 6520

10:45 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Harp Concerto: adagio
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / I Fiamminghi--Orch.of Flanders / Rudolf Werthen / Telarc 80530

10:49 AM / Franz Liszt: Rakoczi March
Hungarian State Orchestra / Gyula Nemeth / Hungaroton 12721


11:04 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in A
Monica Huggett, violin / London Vivaldi Orchestra / ASV 105

11:15 AM / Niels Gade: Symphony #7 in F
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 355

11:47 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade: The Kalender Prince
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Spano / Telarc 80568


12:01 PM / Joseph Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne: Shepherd's Song
Dawn Upshaw, soprano / Lyon Opera Orchestra / Kent Nagano / Erato 96559

12:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Mother Goose: Suite
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Telarc 80601

12:22 PM / Johann Schop: Galliard
Hamburger Ratsmusik / Simone Eckert / CPO 777799

12:26 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Violin Concerto No. 1
Giuliano Carmignola, violin / Champs-Elysees Orchestra / Alessandro Moccia / Archiv 4778774

12:46 PM / Carl Czerny: Andante and Polacca
Daniel Blumenthal, piano / Barry Tuckwell, horn / Etcetera 1121


1:00 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker: Miniature Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 417300

1:05 PM / Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Richard Studt / Naxos 8 553106

1:25 PM / J S Bach: English Suite #1 in A
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67451

1:53 PM / Alexander Borodin: Symphony #1 in E flat: finale
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Valery Gergiev / Philips 422 996


2:04 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Trumpet Overture
Nuremberg Symphony Orchestra / Klauspeter Seibel / Colosseum 349007

2:15 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Clarinet Trio in B flat
Michael Haber, cello / / WKSU 037

2:38 PM / Charles Koechlin: Etudes antiques
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Heinz Holliger / Haenssler 93 159

2:49 PM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Der Freischuetz overture
Philharmonia / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 9066


3:01 PM / Andre Gretry: Minuet
Bretagne Orchestra / Stefan Sanderling / ASV 1095

3:06 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Violin Sonata No. 12 "La Follia"
Andrew Manze, violin / HMU 907298

3:20 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Siege of Corinth: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 570933

3:30 PM / Isaac Albeniz: Seville
David Russel, guitar / Telarc 80576

3:38 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Fantastic Toy Shop
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 420485


4:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sarabande with variations
Ludwig Guttler Brass Ensemble / Ludwig Guttler / Berlin 1090

4:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Recorder Concerto
Camerata Cologne / DHM 77016

4:14 PM / Cesar Franck: Panis Angelicus
Luciano Pavarotti, tenor / National Philharmonic Orchestra / Kurt Herbert Adler / London/Decca 458000

4:20 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 3: 4th movement
Jeffrey Campbell, piano / Royal Philharmonic / Gilbert Levine / Telarc 80454

4:31 PM / Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne: Minuet
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / Decca 470291

4:34 PM / Richard Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier: Suite
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Christian Thielemann / DG 469519


5:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Quartet: 3rd Movement
John Ferrillo, oboe / ESS.A.Y 1056

5:06 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Overture for Wind Instruments
Consortium Classicum / Dabringhaus 3010416

5:16 PM / Vicente Arregui: Campesina
Roberto Moronn Perez, guitar / Reference 705

5:22 PM / Edward Elgar: In The South Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA/BMG 60380

5:42 PM / Dilys Elwyn-Edwards: The Cloths of Heaven
Bryn Terfel, baritone / DG 4216

5:47 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: String Symphony
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra / Hartmut Haenchen / Capriccio 10106


6:01 PM / John Playford: The English Dancing Master: medley
Hesperus

6:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 8 "Evening"
Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Denon 9612

6:26 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto No. 12
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 663

6:34 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude and Fugue No. 1
Andras Schiff, piano / London 414388

6:38 PM / Pierre Attaingnant: 5 Renaissance Dances
Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 90186

6:45 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Philips 438706


7:01 PM / Sigurd Islandsmoen: Forest Clearing
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 557017

7:06 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Viola Concerto
Stephen Shingles, viola / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 430265

7:20 PM / Conrad Tao: vestiges: upon viewing two porcelain figures
Conrad Tao, piano / EMI 34476

7:27 PM / Gabriel Pierne: March of the Little Lead Soldiers
BBC Philharmonic / Juanjo Mena / Chandos 10633

7:30 PM / Traditional Sephardic: Buenas noches (Sweet Night)
Petter Udland Johansen, voice and Hardanger fiddle; Sveinung Lillehier, guitar; Miquel Angel Cordero, double bass; David Mayoral, percussion / Arianna Savall, mezzo-soprano / ECM 2227

7:38 PM / E.J. Moeran: String Quartet No. 1
Vanbrugh String Quartet / ASV 1045


8:01 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Pirogov: Waltz
Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Delos 3257

8:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Spring
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Orchestra of Flanders / Rudolf Werthen / Telarc 80523

8:17 PM / Arno Babajanian: Prelude
Catherine Manoukian, violin / Marquis 81281

8:21 PM / Maurice Ravel: Menuet antique
Pierre Boulez, conductor / DG 2121

8:29 PM / Gottfried Heinrich Stolzel: Quartet Sonata No. 2
Epoca Barocca / CPO 777764

8:37 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 34
Charles Mackerras, conductor / Telarc 80190


9:01 PM / Heikki Aaltoila: The Wedding Waltz
Leif Segerstam, conductor / Ondine 824

9:06 PM / Johann Altenburg: Concerto for 7 Trumpets and Timpani
Gerard Schwartz, conductor / Delos 3002

9:11 PM / Franz Schubert: Polonaise for Violin and Strings
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / Philips 420168

9:19 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: William Tell: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 570934

9:32 PM / Richard Strauss: Oboe Concerto
Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe / Berlin Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 429750


10:01 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Orchestra Suite No. 2: Scherzo
Evgeny Svetlanov, conductor

10:06 PM / Percy Grainger: Danny Boy
James Galway, flute / RCA 7778

10:10 PM / David Popper: Devotion (Andacht)
Wendy Warner, cello / Cedille 111

10:17 PM / Frederic Chopin: The Sylphides
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Heinz Fricke / Capriccio 10073

10:46 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon / L'Aura Soave Cremona / Naive 30539


11:01 PM / Trevor Duncan: The Girl from Corsica
The New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 67148

11:06 PM / Gosta Nystroem: Amazing Day
Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano / DG 1857

11:08 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Havanaise
Itzhak Perlman, violin / New York Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta / DG 437737

11:19 PM / Alfred Schnittke: Suite in the Old Style
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60370

11:36 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Czech Suite
North German Radio Symphony / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 437506


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University