Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Wayside Furniture

Area Agency on Aging 10B, Inc.

Don Drumm Studios


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Friday, July 12, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Joseph Canteloube: Rustiques: #2, Reverie
Chicago Chamber Musicians / Cedille 040

12:07 AM / Aaron Copland: The City: New England Countryside
Eos Orchestra / Jonathan Sheffer / Telarc 80583

12:12 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Symphony #3 "Pastoral"
Margaret Price, soprano / London Philharmonic Orchestra / (Sir) Adrian Boult / EMI 47214

12:46 AM / Benjamin Godard: Cradle Song from Jocelyn
Eroica Trio / EMI 56482

12:52 AM / Percy Grainger: Colonial Song
Symphony Nova Scotia / Georg Tintner / Naxos 8 557244


1:00 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Nocturne in B
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8323

1:07 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet #2 in a minor
St Petersburg String Quartet / Marquis 81351

1:38 AM / Peter Schickele: Str Quartet #1: Closing Diptych
Audubon Quartet / Centaur 2505

1:42 AM / Franz Schubert: Impromptu #3 in B flat (second set)
Radu Lupu, piano / / Lon/Decca 460 975

1:54 AM / Erkki Melartin: Consolation
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / YLE 9802


2:00 AM / Federico Moreno Torroba: Four Estampas
Minneapolis Guitar Quartet / Albany 339

2:07 AM / Amedee Rasetti: Trio #1 in F
Trio Amedee / MD+G 603 1332

2:31 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Melodie #3 in E flat
Gil Shaham, violin / Russian National Orchestra / Mikhail Pletnev / DG 457 064

2:35 AM / Anton Diabelli: Serenata Concertante
Bruno Meier, flute / / PanClassic 510 126

2:56 AM / Robert Schumann: Romance (Fantasy Piece #1)
Florestan Trio / Hyperion 67175


3:00 AM / Tomaso Albinoni (Giazotto): Adagio
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Rosenkrans / Telarc 80562

3:11 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Suite "Last Summer"
Saarbridge Radio Symphony / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999 561

3:43 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Piano Quartet #1: 1st movement
Rudolf Firkusny, piano / Julliard String Quartet / CBS/Sony 45672


4:00 AM / Jean-Michel Damase: Sicilienne
Noako Yoshino, harp / / Philips 446 064

4:08 AM / Franz Schubert: String Trio in B flat
Leopold Trio / Hyperion 67527

4:28 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Concertpiece in f for piano & orch
Alfred Brendel, piano / London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / Philips 412251

4:46 AM / Frank Bridge: Idyll #2
Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Delos 3263

4:50 AM / Arthur Foote: Ballade in f for violin & piano
Members of Arden Trio / Naxos 8 559039


5:01 AM / Zdenek Fibich: At Twilight: Poem
Prague Symphony Orchestra / Vaclav Smetacek / Supraphon 101429

5:06 AM / Jan Dussek: Harp Sonata
Erica Goodman, harp / Bis 319

5:14 AM / Jose Elizondo: Latin American Dances: Sweet Bread (Pan de Azucar)
Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra / Vit Micka / Navona 5820

5:20 AM / Jean-Marie Leclair: Overture No. 3
Rare Fruits Council / Astree 8842

5:33 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 21 "Waldstein"
Andras Schiff, piano / ECM 1945


6:01 AM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata
Sergio & Odair Assad, guitars / Nonesuch 79292

6:06 AM / Paul Dukas: The Fairy (La Peri)
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80515

6:26 AM / Alex Baranowski: Biafra
Daniel Hope, violin; Jacques Ammon, piano / German Chamber Orchestra Berlin / Simon Halsey / DG 17999

6:30 AM / Johann Friedrich Fasch: Bassoon Concerto
Dominic Teresi, bassoon / Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Analekta 9815

6:41 AM / Benjamin Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
BBC symphony Orchestra / Andrew Daivs / Teldec 73126


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / / Telarc 80581

7:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata and Fugue
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80338

7:16 AM / Samuel Scheidt: Galliard Battaglia
Hamburger Ratsmusik / Simone Eckert / CPO 777799

7:19 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade: The Young Prince
Maria Larionoff, violin / Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Naxos 572693

7:32 AM / George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 1
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Philips 434122


8:01 AM / Louis Cahuzac: Cantilene
Ricardo Morales, clarinet / Boston 1064

8:06 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin: Waltz
Royal Philharmonic / Yuri Temirkanov / RCA 60465

8:15 AM / Franz Benda: Sonata
Barthold Kuijken, flute / Sony 66267

8:27 AM / Hugo Alfven: Festival Overture
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Niklas Willen

8:37 AM / Franz Schubert: Serenade (from Schwanengesang)
Gil Shaham, violin / DG 471568

8:43 AM / Gabriel Faure: Masques and Bergamasques
Northern Sinfonia of England / Jean-Bernard Pommier / Virgin 91467


9:00 AM / Alexander Mackenzie: Britannia - A Nautical Overture
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Helios 55088

9:09 AM / J S Bach: Goldberg Variation #28
Furor Musicus / Antoinette Lohmann / Lilac 110910

9:12 AM / Frederic Chopin: Piano Concerto #2 in f minor
Maria Joao Pires, piano / Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra / Armin Jordan / Erato 45927

9:47 AM / Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Juergen Schuster, trumpet / Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Helmut Mueller-Bruehl / Naxos 8 570482


10:04 AM / Modest Mussorgsky: Sorochintsky Fair: Gopak
Ukraine National Symphony Orchestra / Theodore Kuchar / Naxos 6 110061

10:07 AM / Franz Schubert: Impromptu #3 in G flat (first set)
Murray Perahia, piano / / CBS/Sony 37291

10:14 AM / Cesar Franck: Symphony in d minor
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 060319

10:56 AM / John Dowland: Lady Clifton's Spirit
Hopkinson Smith, Lute / / Astree 8896


11:04 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Name Day Overture
Minnesota Orchestra / Stanislaw Skrowaczewski / MMG/Vox 5099

11:12 AM / George Frederich Handel: Minuet from Berenice
English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / CBS/Sony 44650

11:16 AM / Max Bruch: Scottish Fantasy
Cho-Liang Lin, violin / Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / CBS/Sony 42315

11:46 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #1 in E flat
Academy of Ancient Music / Jaap Schroder / Lon/Oiseau 417140


12:01 PM / Heinrich Biber: Sonata No. 9
Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66145

12:06 PM / Edward Elgar: Introduction and Allegro
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 463265

12:20 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Silken Ladder (La scala di seta): Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 570934

12:27 PM / Franz Schubert: Rondo
Duo D'Accord

12:41 PM / Franz Anton Hoffmeister: Double Bass Concerto No. 1
Edicson Ruiz, double bass / Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra / Christian Vasquez / Phil.harmonie 6008


1:00 PM / Charles Avison: Concerto Grosso #2 in G
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / CBC 5061

1:14 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #20 in G
Andras Schiff, piano / / ECM 1943

1:24 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Symphony #7 in F "Pastoral"
Bamberg Symphony / Neeme Jarvi / Orfeo 148201

1:56 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: French Military March
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / CBS/Sony 38920


2:04 PM / J S Bach: Double Violin Concerto in d minor
Andrew Manze, violin / Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze / HarmMund 907273

2:20 PM / Frederic Chopin: Mazurka #3 in A flat
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / / Arabesque 6730

2:25 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake: selections
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8556

2:55 PM / Leo Delibes: Lakme: Flower Duet
Allen Savedoff, bassoon / Studio Orchestra / Capstone 8740


3:01 PM / Francesco Uttini: Symphony
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra / Philip Brunelle / Virgin 45186

3:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Winter
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / Trondheim Soloists / Anne-Sophie Mutter / DG 463259

3:17 PM / Claude Gervaise: Burgundian Brawl
Ulsamer-Collegium / Josef Ulsamer / BostonSky 118

3:19 PM / Ottorino Respighi: String Quartet
Cremona Quartet / Klanglogo 1400

3:52 PM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise No. 6 "Heroic"
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / London 466357


4:01 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Serenade
Steven Isserlis, cello / Chamber Orchestra of Europe / John Eliot Gardiner / Virgin 91134

4:06 PM / Hubert Parry: English Suite
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5366

4:26 PM / Maurice Durufle: Notre Pere (Our Father)
Seraphic Fire / Patrick Dupre Quigley / SFM 11

4:29 PM / Johann Hertel: Trumpet Concerto No. 1
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet / Elgar Howarth, conductor / Philips 426311

4:44 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 4
Alfred Brendel, piano / Philips 434663


5:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 6: Gavotte
Pierre Fournier, cello / DG 419359

5:06 PM / Enrique Granados: Spanish Dance No. 10
Norbert Kraft, guitar / Razumovsky Sinfonia / Peter Breiner / Naxos 553037

5:11 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Septet: 4th movement
Geraldine Walther, viola; Ronald Thomas, cello; Charles Chandler, double bass; William VerMeulen, horn; Dennis Godburn, bassoon / Joseph Silverstein, violin / Music@Menlo 20052

5:19 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Banquet Music II: Concerto
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 580

5:33 PM / Julian Lloyd Webber: Song for Baba
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / Philips 442426

5:38 PM / Edward Elgar: Wand of Youth Suite No. 1
Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8318


6:01 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 40: 3rd movement
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5321

6:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 5
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80253

6:22 PM / Pablo de Sarasate: Gypsy Airs
Kennedy, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Angel/EMI 56890

6:33 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude in CNo. Minor
Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano / Telarc 80489

6:38 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: Sicilian Vespers: Overture
Philharmonic of La Scala / Riccardo Muti / Sony 68468

6:48 PM / Modest Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 61958


7:01 PM / Claude Debussy: Romantic Waltz
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80622

7:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe d'Amore Concerto
Pauline Oostenrijk, oboe d'amore / Amsterdam Sinfonietta / Jaap ter Linden / Challenge 72506

7:20 PM / Ludwig Schwab: Berceuse ecossaise (Scottish Lullaby)
Matthew Hagle, piano / Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 139

7:26 PM / Martin Mailman: Autumn Landscape
Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra / Howard Hanson / Mercury 434347

7:31 PM / Traditional: A la claire fontaine (Deep in the quiet forest)
Linda Chatterton, flute / Dale Warland Singers / Dale Warland / Gothic 49243

7:36 PM / Antonin Dvorak: American Suite
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Libor Pesek / Virgin 90723


8:01 PM / Francesco Corbetta: Caprice-Chaconne
Ensemble Kapsberger / Rolf Lislevand / Astree 8852

8:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Cinderella: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jaime Laredo / Nimbus 5078

8:15 PM / Nikolai Kapustin: Etude No. 7 "Intermezzo"
John Salmon, piano / Naxos 570532

8:20 PM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Jewels of the Madonna Suite
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 54585

8:36 PM / Claudio Monteverdi: Cantate Domino
Odhecaton / Paolo Da Col / Ricercar 322

8:39 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 25
Philharmonia Orchestra / Otto Klemperer / EMI 63272


9:01 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 1: Gavotte
National Symphony of Ireland / Stefan Sanderling / Naxos 550644

9:06 PM / Percy Grainger: Country Gardens
Bilder Duo

9:09 PM / Frederick Delius: Florida Suite: By the River
Welsh National Opera Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Argo 430206

9:17 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 3
Cleveland Quartet / Telarc 80382

9:43 PM / Gabriel Pierne: Concert Piece for Harp and Orchestra
Lily Laskine, harp / Orchestra of French Radio & TV / Jean Martinon / Erato 88069


10:01 PM / Carl Stamitz: Viola Concerto: 3rd movement
Wolfram Christ, viola / Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Helmut Muller-Bruhl / Schwann 11060

10:06 PM / Manuel de Falla: 3 Cornered Hat: Neighbor's Dance
New York Philharmonic / Pierre Boulez / Sony 68333

10:10 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Prelude
Ingrid Jacoby, piano / Dutton 6802

10:15 PM / Richard Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra
Pierre Boulez, conductor / DG 457649

10:50 PM / Hector Berlioz: Reverie and Caprice
James Ehnes, violin / Quebec Symphony Orchestra / Yoav Talmi / Analekta 3151


11:01 PM / Johann Halvorsen: Festival March
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra / Terje Mikkelsen / Simax 1199

11:06 PM / Bohuslav Martinu: Film en Miniature: Carillon
Lada Valesova, piano / Avie 2142

11:08 PM / Francisco Tarrega: Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"
Xuefei Yang, guitar / EMI 6322

11:18 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 98
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / DHM 77294

11:47 PM / Gerald Finzi: Fall of the Leaf
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 64721


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University