Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Northeast Ohio Medical University

Don Drumm Studios

Knight Foundation


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Saturday, July 13, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Strings
I Musici / Philips 438876

12:06 AM / Kurt Weill: Lost in the Stars
Lara Downes, piano

12:11 AM / George Frideric Handel: Passacaglia
Marion Hoffman, harp / Capriccio 10165

12:17 AM / Heinrich Biber: Sonorous Table Suite: Part 6
Baroque Band / Garry Clarke / Cedille 116

12:28 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Concerto
Peter Schmidt, clarinet / Vienna Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / DG 429221


1:01 AM / Mark O'Connor: Appalachia Waltz
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Sony 93927

1:06 AM / Arvo Part: Variations for Arinushka
Elena Riu, piano / Linn 111

1:11 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 8
Budapest Festival Orchestra / Ivan Fischer

1:50 AM / Jacob de Reis: Courante
Lutz Kirchhof - lute / Sony 48068

1:52 AM / Charles Tomlinson Griffes: The White Peacock
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwartz / Delos 3099


2:01 AM / Emile Sauret: Souvenirs of the Orient: Gondolier's Song
Dina Vainshtein, piano / Michi Wiancko, violin / Naxos 572366

2:06 AM / Giuseppe Verdi: Otello: Fire of Rejoicing
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Sir Georg Solti / London 430226

2:09 AM / Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt: Morning Mood
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 439513

2:14 AM / Claude Debussy: Heroic Berceuse
Radio Luxembourg Orchestra / Louis de Froment / Vox 5053

2:20 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 "Scottish"
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Edo de Waart


3:01 AM / Wilhelm Friedemann Bach: Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Verena Fischer, flute / Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 471579

3:06 AM / Robert Schumann: Andante Cantabile
Christopher Parkening, guitar / EMI 54853

3:09 AM / Gustav Holst: A Moorside Suite
Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra / Frederick Fennell / Kosei 3563

3:24 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Barber of Seville: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 570933

3:32 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Trio No. 1
Rembrandt Trio / Dorian 90187


4:00 AM / Johannes Brahms: Intermezzo in E flat
Stephen Kovacevich, piano / / Philips 422 268

4:05 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Darmstadt Suite #6 in C
Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 8 554244

4:30 AM / Marin Marais: Pieces en Trio (Suite) in C
Purcell Quartet / Hyperion 66310

4:50 AM / Thomas Tallis: If Ye Love Me
Robert Shaw Festival Singers / Telarc 80531

4:53 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Prayer of Saint Gregory
Benny Wiame, trumpet / I Fiamminghi--Orch.of Flanders / Rudolf Werthen / Telarc 80392


5:00 AM / Jules Massenet: Two Interludes from "Don Quixote"
Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra / John Elliot Gardiner / Erato 45859

5:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #1 in f minor
Andras Schiff, piano / / ECM 1940

5:27 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante in E flat
Rafael Druian & Abram Skernick / Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / CBS/Sony 37810


6:01 AM / Ferruccio Busoni: Finnish Folk Song: Andantino
Erik Tawaststjerna, piano / Finlandia 363

6:06 AM / Jacques Offenbach: Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
BBC Concert Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / Decca 473371

6:10 AM / Alessandro Scarlatti: Concerto Grosso No. 4
Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 45495

6:17 AM / Francesco Veracini: Violin Sonata No. 6
John Holloway, violin / ECM 1889

6:38 AM / Anton Garcia Abril: Prelude to Atenas
Dejan Ivanovic, guitar / Naxos 557038

6:44 AM / William Grant Still: Here's One
Alexa Still, flute / KOCH 7192

6:48 AM / Richard Danielpour: In the Arms of the Beloved: Arietta
Jaime Laredo, violin / Iris Chamber Orchestra / Michael Stern / Arabesque 6767


7:01 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Pygmalion: Overture
Les Arts Florissants / William Christie / HMU 901381

7:06 AM / Edvard Grieg: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Hanssler 98128

7:12 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto No. 4
Patrick Gallois, flute / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 437839

7:21 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 9
Bernard Roberts, piano / Nimbus 5058

7:36 AM / Kurt Schwertsik: Transylvanian Symphony for Strings
Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra / HK Gruber / Largo 56627

7:49 AM / Thomas Tallis: Have mercy on us, Lord (Miserere nostri)
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / Coro 16077

7:53 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Quintet: Rondo
Eduard Brunner, clarinet / Hagen Quartet / DG 419600


8:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Contredances (4)
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra / Hans Graf / LaserLight 15887

8:06 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Beautiful Rosemary (Schon Rosmarin)
Alain Trudel, trombone / Atma 2289

8:09 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Variations on a Theme by Handel
Celedonio Romero, guitar / Delos 1004

8:17 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25
Rudolf Buchbinder, fortepiano / Concentus Musicus Wien / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Sony 40904

8:49 AM / Jean Sibelius: Finlandia
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Pietari Inkinen / Naxos 572705


9:01 AM / Anonymous: La Folia/Chi passa
The Broadside Band / Jeremy Barlow

9:06 AM / Claude Debussy: Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Itzhak Perlman, violin / EMI 49514

9:09 AM / Traditional: How Can I Keep from Singing?
The Singers / Matthew Culloton / Singers 3480

9:14 AM / Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto
Pieter Wispelwey, cello / Radio Philharmonic Netherlands / Jac van Steen

9:44 AM / Johann Neruda: Trumpet Concerto
Jens Lindemann, trumpet / Marquis 81347


10:01 AM / John Playford: Daphne
Les Witches / Alpha 502

10:06 AM / Traditional Chinese: Small River Flowing
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80488

10:09 AM / Louis Ferdinand: Andante with Variations
Thomas Selditz, viola / Trio Parnassus / Dabringhaus 3031549

10:24 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Serenade for Winds
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 400020

10:50 AM / Franz Lehar: Gold and Silver Waltz
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky / EMI 74735


11:01 AM / : Flicks in Five
/ Telarc 80086

11:15 AM / James Horner: Apollo 13: End Credits
Studio Orchestra / James Horner / MCA 3432

11:20 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 35
Apollo Ensemble / John Hsu / Dorian 90191

11:45 AM / Christian Sinding: Suite in the Old Style
Henning Kraggerud, violin / Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 554497


12:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Partita No. 6: Courante
Andras Schiff, piano / ECM 2001

12:06 PM / Marc-Antoine Charpentier: Te Deum: Prelude
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

12:08 PM / Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: Benedictus
Daniel Hope, violin / German Chamber Orchestra Berlin / Simon Halsey / DG 17999

12:16 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3: 1st movement
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 422052

12:36 PM / Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Louis Lane / Telarc 80078


1:01 PM / Johann Vanhal: Flute Concerto: Rondo
Bruno Meier, flute / Prague Chamber Orchestra / Schwann 311104

1:06 PM / Robert Schumann: Theme and Variations "Ghost Variations"
Yael Weiss, piano / Koch 7650

1:20 PM / Samuel Barber: String Quartet: 2nd movement
Ying Quartet / Dorian 92166

1:28 PM / Georg Phillip Telemann: Sonata for Strings
Berlin Baroque Soloists / Rainer Kussmaul / DG 5761

1:38 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 2
Irena Grafenauer, flute / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 426318


2:01 PM / Paul Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis: March
San Francisco Symphony / Herbert Blomstedt / London 421523

2:06 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 8
Esther Budiardjo, piano

2:10 PM / Carlo Gesualdo: Ave santicissima Maria
Berlin Vocal Consort / James Wood

2:15 PM / Josef Myslivecek: Sinfonia
Concerto Koln / Archiv 4776418

2:27 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 6
Northern Sinfonia / Thomas Zehetmair / Avie 2224


3:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Arioso
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / Sony 38915

3:06 PM / Gaspar Sanz: Canarios
Angel Romero, guitar / Telarc 80213

3:09 PM / Manuel de Falla: Jota
Kathryn Stott, piano / Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet / EMI 16471

3:13 PM / Edouard Lalo: Symphony Espagnole
Maxim Vengerov, violin / Philharmonia Orchestra / Antonio Pappano / EMI 57593

3:49 PM / Julius Chajes: Israeli Melodies
Israel Philharmonic / David Amos / Crystal 508


4:01 PM / Antonio Rosetti: Symphony: 1st movement
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9567

4:06 PM / Vincenzo Bellini: Oboe Concerto
Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe / Berlin Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 429750

4:13 PM / Meredith Monk: Railroad (Travel Song)
Conrad Tao, piano / EMI 34476

4:16 PM / George Frideric Handel: Royal Fireworks Music
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 435390

4:36 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 33
Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 419606


5:01 PM / Anonymous: Pieces from the Lumley Part Books (selections)
Fretwork

5:06 PM / John Dowland: Sir Henry Guilford Almain
Nigel North, lute / Linn 97

5:09 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Concerto No. 11
Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano / The King's Violins / Bernard Labadie / Hyperion 67925

5:30 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 10
The English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 423626

5:44 PM / Richard Wagner: Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Orchestra of Paris / Daniel Barenboim / DG 445769


6:01 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Octet: Scherzo
James Ehnes, violin / Seattle Chamber Music Society / Onyx 4060

6:06 PM / Miklos Rosza: Ben Hur: Parade of the Charioteers
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80168

6:10 PM / Manuel de Falla: La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance No. 1
Christina and Michelle Naughton, piano duo / Orfeo 859121

6:15 PM / Leopold Mozart: Concerto for 2 Horns
Hermann Baumann, horn / Concerto Amsterdam / Jaap Schroder / Acanta 43278

6:27 PM / Igor Stravinsky: The Firebird: Suite
London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8783


7:01 PM / Edward MacDowell: Woodland Sketches (selected)
Paula Robison, flute / MusicMast 60115

7:06 PM / Gabriel Faure: Spinning Song
Gil Shaham, violin / Vanguard 1239

7:09 PM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quartet
Cremona Quartet / Klanglogo 1400

7:22 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
German Chamber Philharmonic / Paavo Jarvi / RCA 33835

7:54 PM / Dario Castello: Sonata No. 8
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord; Jane Gower, dulcian / John Holloway, violin / ECM 2106


8:01 PM / Henry Cowell: Concerto Grosso: 2nd movement
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra / Richard Auldon Clark / KOCH 7282

8:06 PM / Halfdan Kjerulf: Impromptu
Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano / Simax 1228

8:09 PM / Edvard Grieg: Violin Concerto No. 3: 2nd movement
Henning Kraggerud, violin / Tromso Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 573137

8:17 PM / Richard Strauss: Capriccio: String Sextet
Concertante / Kleos 5111

8:29 PM / Georges Bizet: Symphony
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Bernard Haitink / Philips 416437


9:01 PM / Antonio Moreira: Sinfonia (1803)
Algarve Orchestra / Alvaro Cassuto / Naxos 557207

9:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Six Songs
Christoph Schnackertz, piano / Anna L. Richter, soprano

9:29 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Little Fugue
Delos 3205

9:34 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Concert Waltz No. 2
Russian State Symphony Orchestra / Valeri Polyansky / Chandos 9658

9:45 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Theme and Variations for Clarinet
Charles Neidich, clarinet / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 435875


10:01 PM / Johann Pachelbel: Canon
Baroque Chamber Orchestra / Ettore Stratta / RCA 61002

10:06 PM / Frank Bridge: Souvenir
Eniko Magyar, viola / Naxos 572407

10:11 PM / Alberto Ginastera: Impressions of the Puna
Eugenia Zukerman, flute / Shanghai Quartet / Delos 3173

10:19 PM / Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 1 "Spring"
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / Koss 2213

10:53 PM / Michael Torke: Tahiti: Tahaa
Ensemble of the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Clark Rundell / Ecstatic 92231


11:01 PM / William Lawes: Harp Consort No. 3
Maxine Eilander, harp / Les Voix Humaines / Atma 2372

11:06 PM / Franz Liszt: Dance of the Gnomes
William Wolfram, piano / Naxos 557014

11:10 PM / Traditional: La Bergamasca
Gao Hong, pipa / Belladonna

11:17 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin / New York Chamber Symphony / Gerard Schwartz / EMI 49276

11:49 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: String Symphony
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra / Hartmut Haenchen / Capriccio 10106


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University