Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Knight Foundation

Lehmans

Meaden & Moore


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Monday, July 15, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / J S Bach: Bist du bei mir(If Thou Be Near Me)
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / CBS/Sony 38915

12:04 AM / Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A "Trout"
John O'Conor, piano / Cleveland Quartet / Telarc 80225

12:42 AM / Giovanni Kapsberger: Kapsberger
Paul O'dette, lute / / HarmMund 3957020

12:45 AM / Michael Hurd: Sinfonia Concertante
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 555069

12:55 AM / Gabriel Faure: Clair de Lune
Molly Newton, piano / / Halcyon 30106


1:00 AM / George Butterworth: English Idyll #2
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5068

1:05 AM / Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto in e minor: adagio
Zara Nelsova, cello / BBC Symphony Orchestra / Charles Groves / BBC 0041

1:12 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Melody in E flat
Frederic Chiu, piano / / HarmMund 907191

1:16 AM / Emil von Reznicek: String Serenade in G
RIAS Sinfonietta / Jiri Sarek / Koch 311128

1:38 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelle #4
Yoshiko Kojima, piano / / Denon 18010

1:42 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Bagatelles
Frank Braley, harmonium / Ensemble Explorations / HarmMund 901880


2:00 AM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #4a in F
Linde Consort / Hans Martin Linde / EMI 63427

2:11 AM / Fanny Mendelssohn: String Quartet in E flat
Lafayette String Quartet / CBC 1149

2:32 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Nocturne #4 in d minor
Han-Na Chang, cello / Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / EMI 62507

2:38 AM / Joan Trimble: Phantasy Trio
Dublin Piano Trio / Marco Polo 8 225059

2:49 AM / Randall Thompson: Symphony #3 in a minor:
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Schenck / Koch 7074


3:00 AM / Edward Macdowell: Romance for Cello & Orchestra
Aisling Drury Byrne, cello / National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland / Arthur Fagen / Naxos 8 559049

3:04 AM / J S Bach: English Suite #3 in g minor
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano / / NSS

3:20 AM / Nino Rota: Sonata for flute and harp
Laurel Zucker / Susan Jolles, flute & harp / Cantilena 66034

3:33 AM / Richard Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier: Concert Suite
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati / London 411893


4:00 AM / E J Moeran: Serenade in G: Air
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8808

4:03 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #20 in d minor
Steven Lubin, piano / Mozartean Players / Steven Lubin / Arabesque 6530

4:33 AM / Darius Milhaud: Two Pieces for Wind Quintet
Aulos Wind Quintet / Koch 6403

4:39 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #28 in A
Murray Perahia, piano / / Sony 93043


5:01 AM / Peter Warlock: Capriol Suite: excerpts
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst / Chandos 8375

5:06 AM / Claude Debussy: Petite Suite
Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar / RCA 6777

5:19 AM / Nikolaus von Krufft: Rondo alla polacca
Hermann Baumann, horn / Philips 416816

5:26 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto Polonaise
Rebel / Jorg-Michael Schwarz / Dorian 90302

5:37 AM / Saverio Mercadante: Flute Concerto No. 1
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / English Chamber Orchestra / Erato 55012


6:01 AM / Andre Previn: Vocalise
Sylvia McNair, soprano / Sony 62004

6:06 AM / Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Halle Orchestra / Stanislaw Skrowaczewski / MCA 25857

6:26 AM / Paul Creston: Partita: Sarabande
Yossi Arnheim, flute / City of London Sinfonia / David Amos / HMU 906011

6:31 AM / Muzio Clementi: Sonata for Two Pianos
Anagnoson & Kinton, duo pianos

6:47 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
Henryk Szeryng, violin / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 400076


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Simax 1094

7:06 AM / Aaron Copland: Mexican Landscape
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Telarc 80593

7:10 AM / William Mason: Silver Spring
Ivan Davis, piano

7:17 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Violin Concerto
Leila Josefowicz, violin / Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / Philips 464059

7:40 AM / Johann Pez: Concerto Pastorale
Il Giardino Armonico / Teldec 46013


8:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: March
New York Philomusica

8:06 AM / William Walton: Orb and Sceptre
English Northern Philharmonia / Paul Daniel / Naxos 8553981

8:14 AM / Percy Grainger: Shepherd's Hey
Bilder Duo

8:18 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 3
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5172

8:42 AM / Ferdinando Carulli: Guitar Concerto
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Philips 426263


9:00 AM / Niels Gade: A Summer Day in the Country:
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic / Ole Schmidt / CPO 999362

9:05 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #84 in E flat
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / MHS 522370

9:27 AM / Frederic Chopin: Andante Spianato & Grand Polonaise
Malcolm Frager, piano / / Telarc 80280

9:41 AM / Franz Liszt: Festklaenge (Symphonic Poem #7)
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 111009


10:04 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Classical Symphony (#1 in C)
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80289

10:19 AM / Max Bruch: Romance for Viola & Orchestra
Yuri Bashmet, viola / London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / RCA 63292

10:29 AM / J S Bach: English Suite #2 in a minor
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67451

10:51 AM / Hector Berlioz: Beatrice and Benedict Overture
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Zubin Mehta / Teldec 90855


11:04 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in D "Ghost"
Florestan Trio / Hyperion 67327

11:13 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Concerto #5 in A "Turkish"
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 410020

11:43 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Romance #6 in f minor
Arcadi Volodos, piano / / Sony 64384

11:48 AM / Gustav Holst: Band Suite #2 in F
Cleveland Symphonic Winds / Frederick Fennell / Telarc 80038


12:01 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 2
Bavarian Radio Symphony / Rafael Kubelik / DG 419056

12:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Two Cellos
Rene Schiffer, cello; Susie Napper, cello / Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell / Avie 2211

12:17 PM / Michael Sahl: Tango from the Exiles' Cafe
Lara Downes, piano

12:23 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 3
Richard Savino, guitar / Artaria Quartet / HMU 907039

12:48 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 10
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 437528


1:00 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Lute Concerto in D
Ronn McFarlane, lute / Bach Sinfonia / Daniel Abraham / Dorian/SL 92132

1:11 PM / Muzio Clementi: Pastoral Minuet
Philharmonia / Francesco d'Avalos / ASV 802

1:16 PM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Symphony #1 in C
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Vanguard 72008

1:42 PM / Claude Debussy: Children's Corner
Lyon National Orchestra / Jun Maerkl / Naxos 8 570759


2:04 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Symphony #4 in E flat: Scherzo
Bamberg Symphony / Neeme Jarvi / Orfeo 148201

2:11 PM / Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto #1 in E-flat
Lazar Berman, piano / Vienna Symphony Orchestra / Carlo Maria Giulini / DG 415839

2:32 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Andante in C for Flute & Orchestra
Mikael Helasvuo, flute / Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra / Juha Kangas / Bis 368

2:39 PM / Robert Schumann: Concert Piece in F for 4 Horns
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Franz Konwitschny / Berlin 320016


3:01 PM / Arthur Sullivan: The Tempest: Banquet Dance
BBC Philharmonic / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9859

3:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 2
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan

3:16 PM / George Gershwin: Promenade
John Fullam, clarinet / Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 559750

3:21 PM / Zoltan Kodaly: Variations on a Hungarian Folksong
Vienna Philharmonic / Georg Solti / London 452853

3:47 PM / Anton Arensky: Suite No. 5 for Two Pianos "Children's Suite"
Liuben Dimitrov, piano / Aglika Genova, piano / CPO 777651


4:01 PM / Pierre Attaingnant: Bransle gay
Hopkinson Smith, lute / Astree 8854

4:06 PM / Thomas Weelkes: 2 English tunes
American Brass Quintet / Delos 3003

4:08 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon / L'Aura Soave Cremona / Naive 30539

4:21 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings
East Coast Chamber Orchestra / Koch 7784

4:54 PM / Gabriel Faure: Impromptu No. 3
Grant Johannesen, piano / Vox 3032


5:01 PM / Johan Halvorsen: Entry March of the Boyars
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80170

5:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Trio No. 1 "London"
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Sony 37786

5:15 PM / Louys de Moy: Pavana d'Aurick
Hamburger Ratsmusik / Simone Eckert / CPO 777799

5:19 PM / Aaron Copland: Rodeo
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Argo 440639

5:45 PM / Frederick Delius: Over the Mountains High
John Lenehan, piano / Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / Naxos 572902

5:49 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Die Fledermaus: Overture
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Erato 94809


6:01 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Overture
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / David Zinman / Philips 442275

6:06 PM / Jean-Joseph Mouret: Rondeau
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra Brass / Donald Fraser / RCA 61002

6:09 PM / Carlos Baguer: Symphony No. 13
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9456

6:23 PM / Robert Schumann: Scenes from Childhood (Kinderszenen)
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / DG 11458

6:42 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 11
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 430171

6:46 PM / Bedrich Smetana: My Country (Ma Vlast): The Moldau
Vienna Philharmonic / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / RCA 54331


7:01 PM / Camargo Guarnieri: Song of the Farmlands
Brazilian Guitar Quartet / Delos 3245

7:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 6
Handel & Haydn Society / Christopher Hogwood / LOiseau 421729

7:13 PM / Traditional: Shenandoah
The Singers / Matthew Culloton / Singers 3480

7:19 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien
Bavarian Radio Symphony / Lorin Maazel / RCA 68471

7:34 PM / William Bolcom: Nine Bagatelles: ...la belle rouquine
Joel Fan, piano / Reference 106

7:38 PM / Johan Albrechtsberger: Harp Concerto
Elizabeth Hainen, harp / Bulgarian National Radio Orchestra / Rossen Milanov / Avie 2221


8:01 PM / Francois-Joseph Gossec: Symphony No. 3 "Pastoral": 1st movement
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9661

8:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: A Little Night Music
English Concert / Andrew Manze / HMU 907280

8:27 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Oboe Concerto
La Stagione / Michael Schneider / CPO 777268

8:39 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Espana
Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 8852

8:45 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Oriental Dance
Steven Isserlis, cello / Hyperion 67376

8:52 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Kamarinskaya
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / KOCH 7042


9:01 PM / Pablo de Sarasate: Introduction and Tarantella
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Abbey Road Ensemble / Lawrence Foster / EMI 55475

9:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Carnival Overture
New York Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta / Sony 44923

9:16 PM / Rafael Hernandez: Cachita
Seraphic Fire / Patrick Dupre Quigley / SFM 11

9:20 PM / Robert Schumann: Piano Trio No. 3
Christian Tetzlaff, violin; Tanja Teztlaff, cello / Leif Ove Andsnes, piano / EMI 94180

9:50 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Turk in Italy: Overture
National Philharmonic / Riccardo Chailly / London 400049


10:01 PM / Aaron Copland: Red Pony Suite: The Gift
St Louis Symphony / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 61699

10:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar / London 421434

10:08 PM / Jean Sibelius: Humoresque No. 1
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / Dresden State Orchestra / Andre Previn / DG 447895

10:13 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Joshua Bell / Sony 49176

10:48 PM / Astor Piazzolla: Tango No. 2
Tali Morgulis, piano / Delos 3435

10:53 PM / Robert Gauldin: Pavane
Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra / Howard Hanson / Mercury 434347


11:01 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude No. 5
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Commissiona / CBC 5143

11:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Arise! Mount the steep ascent
The King's Consort & Choir / Robert King / Hyperion 67298

11:09 PM / Michael Haydn: Flute Concerto
Istvan-Zsolt Nagy, flute / Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5392

11:25 PM / Claude Debussy: String Quartet
Ebene Quartet / Virgin 19045

11:53 PM / August Klughardt: Songs of the Reeds: No. 3
Tabea Zimmermann, viola; Markus Becker, piano / Albrecht Mayer, oboe / London/Decca 4783564


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University