Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Hennes Paynter Communications

Knight Foundation


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Tuesday, July 16, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Carl Orff: Veni Creator
Munich School Madrigal Choir / Celestial 13105

12:01 AM / Marcel Tournier: Harp Sonatine
Erica Goodman, harp / / Bis 319

12:16 AM / Carl Nielsen: Saga-Drom
Aarhus Symphony Orchestra / Lance Friedel / MSR 1150

12:26 AM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Idillio-Concertino
Humbert "Bert" Lucarelli, oboe / Lehigh Valley Chamber Orchestra / Donald Spieth / Koch 7023

12:47 AM / Maurice Ravel: Valley of the Bells
Alexandre Tharaud, piano / / HarmMund 901811

12:52 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata (da Chiesa) in B flat
Smithsonian Chamber Players / Smithsonia 35


1:00 AM / Jean Sibelius: Impromptu
Virtuosi di Kuhmo / Peter Csaba / Ondine 964

1:07 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Trio #4 in E
Borodin Trio / Chandos 8536

1:28 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Entracte from Raymonda
Nina Kotova, cello / Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Philips 462 612

1:33 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in C "La Bouffonne"
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 547

1:55 AM / J S Bach: Alle Menschen muessen sterben
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67309


2:00 AM / Edward Elgar: Chanson de Matin (Morning Song)
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8371

2:03 AM / Josef Suk: String Serenade in E
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Jiri Belohlavek / Chandos 9640

2:33 AM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Prelude and Fugue #23
Keith Jarrett, piano / / ECM 1469

2:39 AM / Niels Gade: Holbergiana
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic / Ole Schmidt / CPO 999362


3:00 AM / William Walton: Touch her soft lips and part
English Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / BBC 0041

3:02 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Piano Quintet in A
Hiroko Nakamura, piano / Tokyo String Quartet / CBS/Sony 44920

3:40 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Cello Concerto: allegro
Janos Starker, cello / Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Dennis Russell Davies / Naxos 8 559158

3:44 AM / Franz Schubert: The Fishermaiden
Frederic Chiu, piano / / HarmMund 907239

3:48 AM / Jean Sibelius: Rakastava
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5169


4:00 AM / Armas Jarnefelt: Sunday
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Ilpo Mansnerus / YLE 9701

4:05 AM / Charles Gounod: Petite Symphonie (1885)
Athena Ensemble / Chandos 6543

4:26 AM / Erik Tulindberg: Violin Concerto
Jorma Rahkonen, violin / Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Okko Kamu / YLE 9705

4:47 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Song without words #6
Antonio Meneses, cello / / Avie 2140

4:51 AM / J S Bach: Trio Sonata in G
Florilegium / Channel 14598


5:01 AM / Franz Schubert: Impromptu No. 2
Alfred Brendel, piano / Philips 411040

5:06 AM / Edward Elgar: Spanish Lady: Suite
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5008

5:12 AM / Peter Hope: The Lark in the Clear Air
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2155

5:17 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: William Tell: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 570934

5:31 AM / Johann Adolf Hasse: Sinfonia
Moderntimes_1800 / Ilia Korol / Challenge 72193

5:39 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 30
John O'Conor, piano / Telarc 80261


6:01 AM / William Byrd: Pavane and Gigue
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Naxos 572050

6:06 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet: Fantasy Overture
Cleveland Orchestra / Lorin Maazel / Telarc 80068

6:26 AM / Antoine Francisque: Bransles
Susan McDonald, harp / Delos 3005

6:30 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks Concerto
St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood / London 425614

6:46 AM / Maurice Ravel: In the Manner of Borodin
Heidi Lowy, piano / Bayer 100344

6:49 AM / Daniel Bacheler: Galliard
Nigel North, lute / ECM 1938

6:51 AM / Frederick Delius: Summer Night on the River
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8372


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
Wolfgang Schulz, flute / / DG 423611

7:06 AM / Claude Debussy: Suite Bergamasque: Clair de Lune (Moonlight)
Ingolf Wunder, piano / DG 4790084

7:12 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Horn Concerto
Stewart Rose, horn / St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble / Arabesque 6750

7:22 AM / Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dance No. 3
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Virgin 44722

7:29 AM / Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf: Andantino
Lajos Lencses, oboe / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Hanssler 98277

7:35 AM / Oliver Knussen: Music for a Puppet Court: Puzzle II
London Sinfonietta / Oliver Knussen / DG 449572

7:40 AM / Gabriel Pierne: Piano Concerto
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano / BBC Philharmonic / Juanjo Mena / Chandos 10633


8:01 AM / Johann Ernst Rieck: Suite of Dances No. 6
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

8:06 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: 5 Variants of Dives and Lazarus
New Queen's Hall Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / Argo 440116

8:20 AM / William Grant Still: Prince and the Mermaid Suite
Oregon String Quartet / Koch 7546

8:29 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Prelude No. 3
Julian Bream, guitar / RCA 6525

8:35 AM / Frederic Chopin: Scherzo No. 3
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano / London/Decca 4783206

8:43 AM / Carlos Salzedo: Bolero
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Azica 71273

8:47 AM / Edouard Lalo: Norwegian Rhapsody
ORTF Orchestra / Jean Martinon / DG 437371


9:00 AM / J S Bach: English Suite #4 in F: prelude
Robert Levin, piano / / Haenssler 113

9:06 AM / Reynaldo Hahn: Le Bal de Beatrice d'Este
Orchestre de Paris / Jean-Pierre Jacquillat / EMI 47647

9:23 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Symphony #1 in e minor
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 423604

9:50 AM / Johann Strauss Jr: Emperor Waltz
London Symphony Orchestra / John Georgiadis / MCA 25967


10:04 AM / Edvard Grieg: Norwegian Dance #2
Iceland Sumphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 8 557017

10:08 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #27 in B flat
Melvyn Tan, piano / New Mozart Ensemble / Virgin 45012

10:36 AM / Howard Hanson: Merry Mount Suite
Lone Star Wind Orchestra / Eugene Corporon / Naxos 8 570968

10:55 AM / Jean Sibelius: In the Evening (Piano Piece #5)
Havard Gimse, piano / / Naxos 8 554814


11:04 AM / George Frederich Handel: Water Music Suite #2 in D
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra / Hartmut Haenchen / CBS/Sony 48062

11:15 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony #4 in f: scherzo & finale
Philadelphia Orchestra / Christoph Eschenbach / Ondine 1104

11:32 AM / Peter Warlock: Serenade to Frederick Delius on
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 555068

11:40 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #95 in c minor
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5126


12:01 PM / Traditional: The Shining Shore
Anonymous 4

12:06 PM / William Walton: Henry V Suite
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andre Previn / MCA 6187

12:22 PM / Giacomo Puccini: Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
Cremona Quartet / Klanglogo 1400

12:30 PM / Catrin Finch: Celtic Concerto
Catrin Finch, harp / Sinfonia Cymru / John Rutter / DG 17606

12:45 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 7 "Archduke": 1st Mvt.
Soovin Kim, violin; David Soyer, cello / Mitsuko Uchida, piano


1:00 PM / Francesco Veracini: Overture #1 in B flat
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / DG 439937

1:15 PM / Cesar Franck: Symphonic Variations
Jorge Bolet, piano / Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 430744

1:33 PM / Edward Elgar: Spanish Lady Suite
Guildhall String Ensemble / RCA 7761

1:46 PM / Richard Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 081122


2:04 PM / George Frederich Handel: Alchemist Suite (Rodrigo Overture)
European Union Baroque Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Naxos 8 555712

2:20 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: King Stephen Overture
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / CBS/Sony 48158

2:28 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concerto #1 in f minor
Charles Neidich, clarinet / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 435875

2:48 PM / Antonin Dvorak: String Quartet #10: 1st movement
Alban Berg Quartet / EMI 57013


3:01 PM / Niccolo Paganini: Sonata No. 6
Gil Shaham, violin / DG 437837

3:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Alborada del gracioso
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 79

3:14 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Waltz No. 1
Antonin Kubalek, piano / Dorian 90121

3:19 PM / Karl Goldmark: In Spring Overture
Budapest Philharmonic / Andras Korodi / Hungaroton 12552

3:31 PM / Aaron Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Leonard Bernstein, conductor / DG 445486

3:35 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Violin Concerto No. 3
Giuliano Carmignola, violin / Champs-Elysees Orchestra / Alessandro Moccia / Archiv 4778774


4:01 PM / Emile Bernard: Divertissement: 2nd movement
Sylvan Winds / KOCH 7081

4:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Turkish Rondo
Philharmonia Virtuosi / Richard Kapp / RCA 61935

4:10 PM / Scott Joplin: Bethena
Richard Dowling, piano / Klavier 77035

4:17 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1
Petra Mullejans, violin / Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

4:32 PM / Claude Debussy: The Sea "La Mer"
Philharmonia Orchestra / Giuseppe Sinopoli / DG 427644


5:01 PM / Frederic Curzon: March of the Bowmen
New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 66968

5:06 PM / Franz Schubert: Ave Maria
Lars Hannibal, guitar / Chen Yi, violin

5:11 PM / Pieter Hellendaal: Concerto No. 2
Combattimento Consort, conductor

5:24 PM / Francois Couperin: Mysterious Barricades
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67440

5:27 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia No. 4
Camerata Bern / Thomas Furi / Denon 73326

5:40 PM / Ottorino Respighi: The Birds
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 437533


6:01 PM / Samuel Barber: Souvenirs: Two-Step and Galop
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Schenck / Koch 7005

6:06 PM / Giovanni Gabrieli: Canzon primi toni
Canadian Brass

6:10 PM / Lucas de Ribayaz: Gaytas
Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King / DHM 77340

6:15 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Andante and Hungarian Rondo
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 432081

6:25 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Suite Italienne
Christopher O'Riley, piano / Matt Haimovitz, cello / Oxingale 2019

6:44 PM / Edward Elgar: Cockaigne Overture
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 443856


7:01 PM / Erich Korngold: Robin Hood and His Merry Men
London Symphony Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 62788

7:06 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Sony 2668

7:10 PM / Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto
Angela Cheng, piano / Women's Philharmonic / Jo Ann Falletta / KOCH 7169

7:33 PM / Gustav Holst: St. Paul's Suite
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst / Chandos 8375

7:46 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 204: May the treasures of the wide world
Hilary Hahn, violin / Munich Chamber Orchestra / Alexander Liebreich / DG 13832

7:52 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Don Giovanni Overture K 527
Royal Opera, Covent Garden / Sir Colin Davis / Philips 416273


8:01 PM / Johann Schickhardt: Guitar Sonata No. 2
Kristian Buhl-Mortensen, guitar / Classico 167

8:06 PM / Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme of Haydn
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Joana Carneiro

8:26 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Tango
Lara Downes, piano

8:31 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto
La Serenissima / Avie 2063

8:43 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Sextet for Two Horns and Strings
Consortium Classicum / Dabringhau 3010594


9:01 PM / Johan Svendsen: Symphony No. 2: 3rd movement
Oslo Philharmonic / Mariss Jansons / EMI 49769

9:06 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite for Viola da gamba and Strings
Sarah Cunningham, viola da gamba / Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Monica Huggett / HMU 907093

9:28 PM / Johann Schop: Galliard
Hamburger Ratsmusik / Simone Eckert / CPO 777799

9:32 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Waltz-Scherzo
James Ehnes, violin / Sydney Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy / Onyx 4076

9:43 PM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise-Fantasie
Stanislav Bunin, piano / DG 423618


10:01 PM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet No. 1: Finale
La Magnifica Comunita / Brilliant 93820

10:06 PM / Marcel Grandjany: Aria in Classic Style
Christine Muhlbach, harp / Stockholm Chamber Orchestra / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 180

10:12 PM / Heinrich Biber: Court Sonata No. 1
Michael Laird, trumpet / Purcell Quartet / Chandos 591

10:19 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Leonard Bernstein / DG 427645

10:47 PM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Capriccio Diabolico
Carlos Barbosa-Lima, guitar / Sofia Soloists / Plamen Djurov / Concord 42048


11:01 PM / Percy Grainger: English Waltz
Martin Jones, piano / Nimbus 5220

11:06 PM / Robert Schumann: Hermann and Dorothea: Overture
Orchestra of Polish Radio & TV / Johannes Wildner / Naxos 550608

11:15 PM / Paquito D'Rivera: Wapango
Caracas Clarinet Quartet

11:20 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 101 "The Clock"
Orchestra of St. Luke's / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80311

11:49 PM / Johann Quantz: Flute Sonata
Barthold Kuijken, flute / Sony 66267


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University