Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Metro RTA


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Friday, July 19, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Carl Orff: Cradle Song (Hoere mein Kindchen)
Marina Kopelstetter, mezzo-soprano / Celestial 13104

12:01 AM / Franz Schubert: Fantasie in C for violin & piano
Jennifer Koh, violin / / Cedille 073

12:26 AM / Joseph Jongen: Danse Lente
Laurel Zucker / Susan Jolles, flute & harp / Cantilena 66034

12:31 AM / Michael Haydn: Violin Concerto in B flat
Lukas Hagen, violin / Camerata Salzburg / Profil 07015

12:55 AM / Edvard Grieg: Intermezzo in a minor
Truls Mork & Jean-Yves Thibaudet / EMI 62507


1:00 AM / Jean Sibelius: The Bard
Scottish National Orchestra / Alexander Gibson / EMI 85785

1:08 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Vision from High Rock
Northwest Symphony Orchestra / Anthony Spain / Koch 7399

1:20 AM / Anonymous: O Virgo Splendens
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet / Channel 19498

1:25 AM / Joseph Haydn: String Quartet #78 in B flat
Eder Quartet / Teldec 843110

1:47 AM / Karl Blomdahl: The Wakeful Night: adagio
Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 8 553715

1:54 AM / Gareth Glyn: Legend of the Lake: Remembrance
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV/Sanct 2149


2:00 AM / John Dowland: Lachrimae (flow my tears)
Extempore String Ensemble / Hyperion 66010

2:05 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Cello Sonata #3 in A
Gastinel-Guy Duo / Astree 4995

2:30 AM / Alfonso Ferrabosco: In Nomine in g minor
Hesperion Twenty-one / Jordi Savall / Alia Vox 9832

2:34 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Quintet in E flat for piano & winds
Alfred Brendel, piano / / Philips 420182


3:00 AM / Paul Hindemith: Harp Sonata
Isabelle Moretti, harp / / HarmMund 905184

3:11 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Banquet Music 1: Concerto in A
Camerata of the 18th century / MD+G 3472

3:37 AM / Artur Lemba: Symphony in C sharp minor: scherzo
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 24126

3:45 AM / Jan Van Gilse: Nonet (1916): andante
Viotta Ensemble / NM Classic 92056

3:55 AM / J S Bach: Dies sind die heiligen zehen Gebot
Fretwork / HarmMund 907395


4:00 AM / Robert Schumann: Abendlied
Dirk Altmann, clarinet / / Haenssler 98 445

4:02 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphonic Variations
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / Marin Alsop / Naxos 8 570714

4:25 AM / Michael Haydn: String Quintet in C
L'Archibudelli / CBS/Sony 53987

4:46 AM / Johannes Brahms: Ballade in B
Barry Douglas, piano / / RCA 6673

4:54 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Serenade for cello & orchestra
Steven Isserlis, cello / Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Virgin 91134


5:01 AM / Ned Rorem: Barcarolle No. 3
Ruskin Cooper, piano / Centaur 2584

5:06 AM / Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Bis 1305

5:24 AM / John Powell: Pretty Sally
Debra Wendells-Cross, flute / Albany 1058

5:28 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello / Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / Warner 49706

5:47 AM / Carl Friedrich Abel: Sinfonia No. 2
Il Fondamento / Paul Dombrecht / Passacaille 903


6:01 AM / Ernest Chausson: The Time of the Lilacs
Mischa Maisky, cello / DG 457657

6:06 AM / John Dowland: La Mia Barbara
Paul O'Dette, lute / Astree 7715

6:12 AM / Jennifer Higdon: An Exaltation of Larks
Lark Quartet / Bridge 9379

6:30 AM / Giacomo Puccini: Preludio Sinfonico
Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra / Claudio Scimone / Erato 55026

6:41 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 6
St Luke's Chamber Ensemble / SaintLukes 302


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Sony 39558

7:06 AM / Francis Poulenc: Perpetual Movement No. 3
William Bennett, flute/piccolo / ASV 692

7:10 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 13
Czech Philharmonic / Vaclav Neumann / Supraphon 7491

7:15 AM / Edvard Grieg: Violin Concerto No. 2
Henning Kraggerud, violin / Tromso Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 573137

7:38 AM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Pastoral Suite
French National Orchestra / Armin Jordan / Erato 88018


8:01 AM / Joan Manen: Miniatures: Brecolada and Copla
National Chamber Orchestra of Andorra / Gerard Claret / Nimbus 5570

8:06 AM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 3
Idil Biret, piano / Naxos 550355

8:09 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quartet
Cremona Quartet / Klanglogo 1400

8:23 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Violin Concerto in the Style of Vivaldi
Gil Shaham, violin / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 439933

8:35 AM / Howard Hanson: Bold Island Suite
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80649


9:00 AM / Francesco Veracini: Slavonic Aria in B-flat
Accademia dei Filarmonici / Naxos 8 553413

9:05 AM / Zoltan Kodaly: Marosszek Dances
Budapest Symphony Orchestra / Gyorgy Lehel / Hungaroton 12252

9:20 AM / Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Sonata #1 in f minor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet / / RCA 60036

9:44 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream Nocturne
Rochester Philharmonic / David Zinman / MMG/Vox 7118

9:51 AM / Hector Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80595


10:04 AM / George Frederich Handel: Royal Fireworks Music
Il Fondamento / Paul Dombrecht / Passacaill 922

10:22 AM / Jean Sibelius: Belshazzar's Feast: Nocturne
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 964

10:28 AM / Michael Haydn: Symphony in D
Budapest Philharmonic / Janos Sandor / WhiteLabel 100

10:53 AM / Franz Schubert: Octet in F: minuet
Nash Ensemble / Virgin 45017


11:04 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Fidelio Overture
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Philips 426630

11:12 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #38 in D "Prague"
Philharmonia Hungarica / Peter Maag / MMG/Vox 7207

11:39 AM / Edvard Grieg: The Wounded Heart
Oslo Camerata / Stephan Barratt-Due / Naxos 8 557890

11:43 AM / Johan Roman: Oboe d'Amore Concerto in D
Alf Nilsson, Oboe / Stockholm Sinfonietta / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 165


12:01 PM / Arturo Marquez: Conga del Fuego
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 13458

12:06 PM / Arnold Bax: Tintagel
Bryden Thomson, conductor / Chandos 7047

12:22 PM / Ludovico Einaudi: Passaggio
Jacques Ammon, piano / Daniel Hope, violin / DG 17999

12:28 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 2
Amadeus Quartet / DG 453760

12:51 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Violin and Oboe Concerto
Mary Utiger, violin / Camerata Cologne / DHM 77367


1:00 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Festive Overture
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80595

1:08 PM / Louis Cahuzac: Cantilene
Ricardo Morales & Michael Chertock / Boston 1064

1:14 PM / Robert Schumann: Symphony #1 in B flat "Spring"
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 421439

1:48 PM / Carl Abel: Flute Concerto #6 in C
Edward Beckett, flute / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / ASV 1178


2:04 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: L'inganno felice Overture
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 415363

2:11 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #7 in A
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / CBS/Sony 48158

2:46 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Song without words
Antonio Meneses, cello / / Avie 2140

2:52 PM / Alexander Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Telarc 80072


3:01 PM / Emilio Pujol: Triquilandia/Seguidilla
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80633

3:06 PM / Hector Berlioz: Hungarian March
Boston Pops / Arthur Fiedler / RCA 60700

3:11 PM / Traditional: Shall We Gather at the River
Lynette Johnson, alto / The Singers / Matthew Culloton / Singers 3480

3:16 PM / Johann Hummel: Grand Concerto for Bassoon
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 432081

3:41 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 2
Esther Budiardjo, piano

3:45 PM / Zoltan Kodaly: Marosszek Dances
Hungarian Philharmonic / Antal Dorati / Mercury 432005


4:01 PM / Giovanni Battista Fontana: Sonata No. 16
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

4:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Scherzando No. 1
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Haydn-Ensemble Berlin / Bernhard Hartog / EMI 56577

4:13 PM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Prelude No. 5
Pepe Romero, guitar / Philips 420245

4:17 PM / George Gershwin: Catfish Row
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 559750

4:45 PM / Giuseppe Valentini: Cello Sonata
Andre Navarra, cello / Calliope 9673


5:01 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Trumpet Sonata a 7
John Wallace, Trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Nimbus 5017

5:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Organ Concerto No. 5
Richard Egarr, organ / Academy of Ancient Music / Richard Egarr

5:14 PM / Antonin Dvorak: String Quartet No. 12 "American": 3rd movement
Simon Bolivar String Quartet / DG 4790429

5:20 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Waltz Fantasie
Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra / Loris Tjeknavorian / ASV 1075

5:30 PM / Frederick Delius: Slumber Song
John Lenehan, piano / Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / Naxos 572902

5:34 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 1
Patrick Gallois, flute / Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 557011


6:01 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Two Landler
Vera Beths, violin

6:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80334

6:14 PM / Bernardo Pasquini: Sinfonia a quattro
Accademia Bizantina / Ottavio Dantone / London 1808

6:20 PM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Fantasia for a Gentleman
Christopher Parkening, guitar / Royal Philharmonic / Andrew Litton / EMI 54665

6:42 PM / Josef Suk: Spring: Awaiting
Lada Valesova, piano / Avie 2142

6:47 PM / Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 "Romantic": 3rd movement
Berlin Philharmonic / Simon Rattle / EMI 84723


7:01 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 3: Scherzo
Radio Symphony of Stuttgart / Neville Marriner / Capriccio 10200

7:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Pavane for a Dead Princess
James Galway, flute / Klauspeter Seibel, conductor

7:13 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for 2 Violins
Petra Mullejans, violin; Gottfried von der Goltz, violin / Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

7:30 PM / Frederic Chopin: Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / Warsaw Philharmonic / Kazimierz Kord / Arabesque 6702

7:45 PM / Wang Ludbin: A La Mu Han
Xuefei Yang, guitar / EMI 6322

7:49 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Concert Waltz No. 1
Russian State Symphony Orchestra / Valeri Polyansky / Chandos 9658


8:01 PM / Juan Arriaga: Symphony in D: Allegro
Algarve Orchestra / Alvaro Cassuto / Naxos 557207

8:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Recorder Concerto
Erik Bosgraaf, recorder / Cordevento / Brilliant 93804

8:15 PM / Francois Couperin: The Reapers
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67440

8:19 PM / Richard Strauss: Don Juan
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Teldec 82130

8:36 PM / John Taverner: Dum Transisset (And when the Sabbath was passed)
Stile Antico

8:47 PM / Paul Dukas: Sorcerer's Apprentice
Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 8852


9:01 PM / Percy Grainger: Molly on the Shore
ASV 2065 / Chandos 8852

9:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 38
Sinfonia Varsovia / Yehudi Menuhin / Virgin 91078

9:36 PM / Meredith Monk: Railroad (Travel Song)
Conrad Tao, piano / EMI 34476

9:40 PM / Pietro Locatelli: Concerto Grosso
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Analekta 9815

9:50 PM / Michael Gandolfi: Plain Song, Fantastic Dances: St. Botolph's Fantasia
Boston Symphony Chamber Players


10:01 PM / Andres Segovia: Two Etudes
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar / London 417618

10:06 PM / Gabriel Pierne: March of the Little Lead Soldiers
English Chamber Orchestra / Paul Tortelier / Virgin 61109

10:10 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on an original theme
Emil Gilels, piano / Angel/EMI 85761

10:22 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 4
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60360

10:49 PM / Alberic Magnard: Symphony No. 3: Finale
Orch du Capitole de Toulouse / Michel Plasson / Angel/EMI 54015


11:01 PM / Vincenzo Bellini: Capulets and Montagues: Sinfonia
Orchestra of St. Cecilia / Myung-Whun Chung / DG 471566

11:06 PM / Agustin Barrios: Tu Imagen (Your Image)
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 31979

11:10 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Symphony No. 7 "Pastoral"
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Orfeo 148201

11:42 PM / Robert Schumann: Adagio and Allegro
Kalle Randalu, piano / Martin Ostertag, cello / Dabringhaus 3041648

11:53 PM / Robert Farnon: Intermezzo for Harp and Strings
Aline Brewer, harp / Royal Philharmonic / David Towse / Reference 47


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University