Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Hennes Paynter Communications

Wayside Furniture


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Sunday, July 21, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Louis Spohr: Double Quartet No. 1: Scherzo
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble / Hyperion 22014

12:06 AM / Carlos Guastavino: Popular Song No. 4
Mirian Conti, piano

12:10 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto No. 9
Matt Haimovitz, cello / English Chamber Orchestra / Andrew Davis / DG 429219

12:31 AM / Giorgio Mainerio: English Dance
Ensemble del Riccio / Concerto 2017

12:35 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Divertimento "The Fairy's Kiss"
London Sinfonietta / Riccardo Chailly / London 417114


1:01 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 1: Allemande
Zuill Bailey, cello / Delos 3326

1:06 AM / Charles Alkan: Nocturne No. 1
Michael Landrum, piano / Dorian 92158

1:13 AM / Vincenzo Bellini: Norma: Casta diva
Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano / Orchestra La Scintilla / Adam Fischer / London/Decca 4759077

1:20 AM / Erasmus Widmann: Sibylla and Agatha
Ensemble Galilei / Dorian 90247

1:25 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Quintet
Camerata Cologne / DHM 77172

1:43 AM / Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1
Barry Tuckwell, horn / London Symphony Orchestra / Istvan Kertesz / London 6249


2:01 AM / Dale Kavanagh: Abbywood Trail
Dale Kavanagh, guitar / Hanssler 98401

2:06 AM / Gabriel Faure: Impromptu No. 5
Stephen Hough, piano / Hyperion 67890

2:09 AM / Philip Glass: Closing
La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8727

2:16 AM / Pierre Phalese: Suite of Common Branles
Ensemble Doulce Memoire / Dorian 90261

2:21 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Symphony No. 3 "Organ"
Olivier Latry, organ / Philadelphia Orchestra / Christoph Eschenbach / Ondine 1094


3:01 AM / Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Deep River
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 97

3:06 AM / George Chadwick: Elegy
Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic / Jose Serebrier / Reference 74

3:14 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto No. 1
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Sony 63073

3:28 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: None But the Lonely Heart
Alexander Kniazev, cello / Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Warner 62061

3:33 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 97
Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 68426


4:00 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
Stephen Geber, cello / Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 430201

4:09 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Piano Quintet in C
Patrick Cohen, piano / Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8721

4:30 AM / Nick Bicat: Under the Eye of Heaven: The Enigma
London Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Virgin 91199

4:38 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in B flat "Volker-Overture"
Academy for Old Music, Berlin / HarmMund 901744


5:00 AM / Alexei Stanchinsky: Prelude in the Lydian Mode
Jenny Lin, piano / / Haenssler 98 480

5:02 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #88 in G
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Ronald Thomas / CRD 3370

5:22 AM / Robert Schumann: Violin Sonata #1 in a minor
Rudens Turku, violin / Turku-Chernyavska Duo / Avie 2080

5:39 AM / Francesco Veracini: Overture #2 in F
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / DG 439937


6:01 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Cinderella: "End of the Fairy Tale"
Neeme Jarvi, conductor / Chandos 8450

6:06 AM / Tomaso Albinoni: Trumpet Concerto
Maurice Andre, trumpet / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / EMI 64100

6:16 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude No. 7
Conrad Tao, piano / EMI 34476

6:20 AM / Carl Stamitz: Symphony Concertante
Isaac Stern, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Sony 66472

6:43 AM / Frank Bridge: Three Idylls
Coull Quartet / Hyperion 66718


7:01 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Concert Suite No. 6: La Poule (The Hen)
Musicians of the Louvre / Marc Minkowski / Archiv 4478

7:06 AM / Christoph Gluck: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
James Galway, flute / London Mozart Players / RCA 63725

7:14 AM / Frederic Chopin: Fantasie-Impromptu
Antonin Kubalek, piano / Dorian 90218

7:21 AM / Giuseppe Tartini: The Devil's Trill
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta / Analekta 8718

7:33 AM / Capel Bond: Concerto No. 3
Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66467

7:42 AM / Traditional: When My Eye, Tired By Toil
Helga Gunnes, soprano / Oslo Chamber Choir / Hakon Daniel Nystedt

7:48 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Grand Overture No. 4
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5403


8:01 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Rondo
Mikhail Pletnev, piano / DG 459614

8:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: Minuet Antique
London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 423665

8:13 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon / L'Aura Soave Cremona / Naive 30539

8:27 AM / Jiri Benda: Symphony No. 7
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 553409

8:39 AM / Erik Satie: Gymnopedie No.3
James Galway, flute / Klauspeter Seibel, conductor

8:42 AM / Reynaldo Hahn: The Ball of Beatrice d'Este
Paris Orchestra / Jean-Pierre Jacquillat / EMI 47647


9:01 AM / John Field: Scottish Rondo
Miceal O'Rourke, piano / Chandos 9315

9:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 47014

9:12 AM / Johann Friedrich Fasch: Quartet for 2 Oboes and 2 Bassoons
Ingo Goritzki, oboe / Berlin 1069

9:21 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Covent Garden: Overture
London Classical Players / Roger Norrington / EMI 55192

9:26 AM / George Frideric Handel: Rodelinda: Overture
Julian Gray, guitar / Dorian 90209

9:35 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Saxophone Concerto
Marc Chisson, saxophone / Russian National Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Warner 67946

9:49 AM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 4 (after Corelli)
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze


10:01 AM / Hamilton Harty: A John Field Suite: Polka
Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 6583

10:06 AM / Hugo Wolf: Italian Serenade
Berlin Philharmonic / Semyon Bychkov / Philips 434108

10:15 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 3
Amadeus Quartet / DG 453760

10:39 AM / Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1
Lang Lang, piano / Vienna Philharmonic / Valery Gergiev


11:01 AM / John Ireland: Concertino Pastorale: Finale
City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9376

11:06 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Cinderella: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 431653

11:15 AM / Johann Schop: Galliard
Hamburger Ratsmusik / Simone Eckert / CPO 777799

11:19 AM / Dmitri Kabalevsky: The Comedians: Suite
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / KOCH 7042

11:36 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Humoresque
Kyung Wha Chung, violin / EMI 56827

11:39 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Symphony No. 2 "Mysterious Mountain"
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 61957


12:00 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Paris Quartets I: Concerto #2 in D
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute / Trio Sonnerie / Virgin 45020

12:11 PM / Santiago de Murcia: Otros Canarios
Grant Herreid, guitar / / ExCathedra 9004

12:14 PM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #3 in c minor
Handel and Haydn Society / Christopher Hogwood / Avie 2065

12:27 PM / J S Bach: Sonata in G for flute and violin
Barthold Kuijken, flute / / DeutHarm 77026

12:36 PM / Johann Fasch: Suite (Overture) in B flat
Capella Coloniensis / Hans-Martin Linde / Phoenix 173


1:00 PM / Pieter Hellendaal: Concerto Grosso #5 in D
Combattimento / Jan Willem de Vriend / NM Classic 92019

1:18 PM / Johann Schmelzer: Lamento sopra la morte Ferdinandi
Theatre of Early Music / Atma 2308

1:24 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in d minor for 2 violins
Concerto Italiano / Rinaldo Alessandrini / Astree 30301

1:35 PM / Johann Pezel: Sonata in C for Trumpet & Bassoon
Wolfgang Basch, Trumpet / / DeutHarm 7976

1:44 PM / Alfonso Ferrabosco: Fantasia (a 4)
Phantasm / Avie 2054

1:48 PM / John Stanley: String Concerto #1 in D
Collegium Musicum 90 / Chandos 0638


2:00 PM / Jules Massenet: Dances from Herodias
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Jean-Yves Ossonce / Naxos 8 553124

2:05 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #48 in C "Maria Theresia"
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 7041

2:33 PM / Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Cleveland Orchestra / Pierre Boulez / DG 435 766

2:43 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Bassoon Concerto in B flat
Danny Bond, bassoon / Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 417622


3:00 PM / Alexander Borodin: Polovetsian Dances
London Symphony Orchestra / Yuri Ahronovitch / MCA 5853

3:12 PM / Robert Schumann: Kinderszenen: Traeumerai (Dreaming)
Sebastian Knauer, piano / / Glissando 779 014

3:16 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto in D for Trumpet & Violin
Reinhard Goebel, violin / Musica Antiqua of Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / DG/Archiv 419633

3:31 PM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony #5 in E flat
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 070324


4:03 PM / Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in D
Miami String Quartet / WKSU 101107

4:26 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 110305


5:01 PM / Antonio Rosetti: Concerto for 2 Horns: Rondo
Klaus Wallendorf, horn / Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic / Johannes Moesus / CPO 999734

5:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Philips 412624

5:14 PM / Rafael Hernandez: Cachita
Seraphic Fire / Patrick Dupre Quigley / SFM 11

5:18 PM / Josef Suk: Fantasy
Julia Fischer, violin / Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Yakov Kreizberg / London/Decca 15535

5:44 PM / Johann Hasse: Oboe Concerto
Christoph Hartmann, oboe / Ensemble Berlin / EMI 14232


6:01 PM / Joseph Wolfl: Piano Sonata No. 2
Jon Nakamatsu, piano / HMU 907324

6:06 PM / Johannes Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Leonard Bernstein / DG 410082

6:17 PM / Jan Zelenka: Capriccio No. 3: Allemande
Bach Sinfonia / Daniel Abraham / Dorian 92163

6:23 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 15
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80242

6:38 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake: Russian Dance
Vanessa-Mae, violin / London Mozart Players / Anthony Inglis / EMI 67456

6:42 PM / Cesar Franck: Symphonic Variations
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / Orchestra de la Suisse Romande / Charles Dutoit / London/Decca 4758764


7:01 PM / Philip Glass: Orphee Suite: Orphee and the Princess
Paul Barnes, piano

7:06 PM / Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
London Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn / EMI 47001

7:17 PM / Giacomo Puccini: Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
Cremona Quartet / Klanglogo 1400

7:25 PM / Karl Goldmark: Prometheus Bound: Overture
Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne / James Conlon / EMI 56955

7:44 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 7
I Musici / Philips 422370


8:01 PM / Sergei Taneyev: The Ruins of the Tower
Houston Chamber Choir / Robert Simpson / MSR 1311

8:06 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Larghetto for Horn and Orchestra
Ronald Janezic, horn / Vienna Philharmonic / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 447751

8:17 PM / Keith Jarrett: Elegy for Violin and Strings
Michelle Makarski, violin / Fairfield Orchestra / Thomas Crawford / ECM 1450

8:33 PM / Einojuhani Rautavaara: Canticum Mariae Virginis
Latvian Radio Choir / Sigvards Klava / Ondine 1223

8:42 PM / Robert Schumann: Romance for Clarinet and Piano No. 2
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet / RCA 6772

8:48 PM / Carl Nielsen: The Dream of Gunnar
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Gennady Rozhdestvensky / Chandos 9287


9:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite No. 3: Allemande
Jason Vieaux, guitar / Azica 71250

9:06 PM / Minoru Miki: A Young Sprout
Mitsouko Kado, piano

9:10 PM / Traditional: What Wondrous Love
The Singers / Matthew Culloton / Singers 3480

9:15 PM / Nino Rota: Harp Concerto
Jennifer Swartz, harp / Montreal Metropolitan Orchestra / Yannick Nezet-Seguin / Atma 2294

9:40 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Melody
Steven Isserlis, cello / Chamber Orchestra of Europe / John Eliot Gardiner / Virgin 91134

9:49 PM / Arvo Part: Magnificat
Robert Shaw Festival Singers / Robert Shaw / Telarc 80406


10:01 PM / Lou Harrison: Two Pastorales
Brooklyn Philharmonic / Dennis Russell Davies / MusicMast 67089

10:06 PM / Gabriel Faure: Masques and Bergamasques
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449186

10:21 PM / Terry Riley: The Philosopher's Hand
Terry Riley, piano / Nonesuch 79639

10:29 PM / Peteris Vasks: Lauda
I Fiamminghi / Rudolf Werthen / Telarc 80457

10:47 PM / Edvard Grieg: Cradle Song (Berceuse)
Matthew Hagle, piano / Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 139

10:51 PM / Rick Sowash: Lullabye for Kara
Jeff Schoyen, cello / Sowash 2004


11:01 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Habanera
BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9765

11:06 PM / Girolamo Frescobaldi: "la Fresobalda"
Eliot Fisk, guitar / MusicMast 67079

11:12 PM / Cecile Chaminade: Concertino
Susan Milan, flute / City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 8840

11:22 PM / Leos Janacek: Idyll for String Orchestra
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Nonesuch 79033

11:50 PM / Don Davis: 'Til Human Voices Wake Us
Debussy Trio / Klavier 11180


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University