Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Wayside Furniture

Knight Foundation


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Wednesday, August 14, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Englebert Humperdinck: Shakespeare Suite #2: Serenade
Bamberg Symphony / Karl Anton Richenbacher / Koch 1197

12:03 AM / Ludwig Lebrun: Oboe Concerto #2 in g minor: adagio
Bart Schneemann, oboe / Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra / Channel 16198

12:09 AM / Francis Poulenc: Melancolie
Eric Parkin, piano / / Chandos 8847

12:15 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Quartet #23 in F
Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8659

12:51 AM / Richard Strauss: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme:
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 470

12:53 AM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in E
Leon Fleisher, piano / / Vanguard 1551


1:00 AM / Vilem Blodek: In the Well: Moonrise
Prague Symphony Orchestra / Vaclav Smetacek / Supraphon 101429

1:07 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Clarinet Trio in B flat
Dante Trio / CanalGrand 9105

1:31 AM / Frederick Delius: Prelude to "Irmelin"
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8372

1:36 AM / John Antes: String Trio #1 in E flat
US / American Moravian Chamber Ensemble / New World 80507

1:50 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Romance and Pastorale
Schubert Ensemble / Chandos 10465


2:00 AM / Eric Coates: Springtime in Angus
BBC Concert Orchestra / (Sir) Adrian Boult / BBC 0041

2:07 AM / Louis Spohr: Concertante #1 in G
English Chamber Orchestra / Peter-Lukas Graf / Claves 50208

2:30 AM / David Fanshawe: Serenata (Mother & Child)
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra / Gavin Sutherland / ASV/Sanct 2149

2:34 AM / Franz Schubert: Fantasie in C for violin & piano
Jennifer Koh, violin / / Cedille 073


3:00 AM / Gerald Finzi: Nocturne (New Year Music)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / David Hill / Naxos 8 570417

3:10 AM / Joseph Jongen: Harp Concerto
Gretchen Van Hoesen, harp / New Symphony Orchestra of Sofia / Rossen Milanov / Boston 1049

3:31 AM / Juan Arriaga: Overture (Nonet)
Chamber Group of Catalonia / Jordi Savall / Astree 8532

3:39 AM / Georges Bizet: The Pearl Fishers:
/ CBS/Sony 44999

3:43 AM / J S Bach: French Suite #6
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67121


4:00 AM / Frank Bridge: String Suite: Finale
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra / Nicolas Braithwaite / Koch 7139

4:04 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Concerto #4 in D
Shlomo Mintz, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Avie 2058

4:29 AM / Carl Nielsen: Saga-Drom
Aarhus Symphony Orchestra / Lance Friedel / MSR 1150

4:39 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: String Concerto in g minor
Capella Savaria / Nicholas McGegan / Hungaroton 12547

4:45 AM / Ennio Morricone: Giuseppe Tornatore filmscore: Suite
Yo-yo Ma, cello / Roma Sinfonietta Orchestra / Ennio Morricone / Sony 93456


5:01 AM / John Field: Scottish Rondo
Miceal O'Rourke, piano / Chandos 9315

5:06 AM / Aaron Copland: El Salon Mexico
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Argo 440639

5:18 AM / John Playford: Sweet William
Toronto Consort / Dorian 93247

5:21 AM / Richard Strauss: Capriccio: String Sextet
Concertante / Kleos 5111

5:33 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Church Windows
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 557711


6:01 AM / Johannes Brahms: Viola Sonata No. 1: 2nd movement
Kirill Gerstein, piano / Tabea Zimmermann, viola / Myrios 8

6:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 1
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London/Decca 430171

6:11 AM / Federico Mompou: Cancion y Danza
Roberto Moronn Perez, guitar / Reference 705

6:16 AM / Philip Lane: Suite of Cotswold Folkdances
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2126

6:29 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Marriage of Figaro: Overture
St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Bobby McFerrin / Sony 64600

6:34 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 4 "Sunrise"
Orlando Quartet / Philips 410053


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
Richard Egarr, organ /

7:06 AM / Ernesto Nazareth: Odeon
Thomas Tirino, piano / Koch 7547

7:09 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Roses from the South
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 410022

7:21 AM / Franz Krommer: Clarinet Concerto
Thomas Friedli, clarinet / English Chamber Orchestra / Antony Pay / Claves 8602

7:45 AM / Henry Purcell: Fairy Queen: Suite
New York Chamber Musicians / Ilonna Pederson / Dorian 90189


8:01 AM / Giacomo Puccini: Edgar: Prelude to Act I
Royal Philharmonic / Jacek Kaspszyk / Collins 1165

8:06 AM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise No. 3 "Military"
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / London 466462

8:12 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Sevres of Ancient France
Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony / Adriano

8:22 AM / Franz Schubert: Violin Sonatina No. 1
Gil Shaham, violin / DG 471568

8:38 AM / Edward Elgar: Wand of Youth Suite No. 1
Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8318


9:01 AM / Andre Gretry: Minuet
Bretagne Orchestra / Stefan Sanderling / ASV 1095

9:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 6
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 400077

9:23 AM / Edvard Grieg: Homeward
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano / EMI 94399

9:28 AM / Samuel Barber: School for Scandal: Overture
St Louis Symphony / Leonard Slatkin / EMI 49463

9:37 AM / Tomas Luis de Victoria: O magnum mysterium
Handel & Haydn Society Chorus / Grant Llewllyn / Avie 39

9:42 AM / Turlough O'Carolan: Bridget Cruise and Eleanor Plunkett
Michal Hromek Consort / Supraphon 3604

9:48 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3: 4th movement
London Classical Players / Roger Norrington / EMI 49101


10:01 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Rondo
Mikhail Pletnev, piano / DG 459614

10:06 AM / Jay Ungar: Ashokan Farewell
Adagio Trio

10:13 AM / Giovanni Battista Sammartini: Overture (Sinfonia)
Fabio Biondi, violin / Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 63430

10:24 AM / William Byrd: Passamezzo Galliard
Belladonna

10:29 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24
Clifford Curzon, piano / London Symphony Orchestra / Istvan Kertesz / London/Decca 433086


11:01 AM / Juan Arriaga: Symphony in D: Allegro
Algarve Orchestra / Alvaro Cassuto / Naxos 557207

11:06 AM / James Horner: Iris: Suite
Joshua Bell, violin / Studio Orchestra / James Horner / Sony 89806

11:10 AM / George Frideric Handel: Berenice: Le vicende della sorte
Ann Hallenberg, mezzo-soprano / Il Complesso Barocco / Alan Curtis / Naive 5236

11:16 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Theme and Variations for Clarinet
Charles Neidich, clarinet / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 435875

11:31 AM / Manuel de Falla: Miller's Dance
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / London 417795

11:34 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana"
Radio Symphony of Stuttgart / Neville Marriner / Capriccio 10200


12:01 PM / Dale Kavanagh: Abbywood Trail
Dale Kavanagh, guitar / Hanssler 98401

12:06 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 430201

12:16 PM / Ignaz Pleyel: Symphony: 2nd movement
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9525

12:22 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 2
Gottfried von der Goltz, violin / Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

12:39 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Brazilian Impressions
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80356


1:01 PM / Henryk Wieniawski: Polonaise No. 1
Laurent Korcia, violin / Naive 4978

1:06 PM / Bedrich Smetana: The Moldau
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 449900

1:19 PM / Jose Elizondo: Latin American Dances: Sweet Bread (Pan de Azucar)
Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra / Vit Micka / Navona 5820

1:25 PM / Jean-Marie Leclair: Overture No. 3
Rare Fruits Council / Astree 8842

1:38 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 21
Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 423365


2:01 PM / : New Classical Tracks
/ Delos 1606

2:10 PM / Herman Bellstedt, Jr.: Caprice on Dixie
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 97

2:16 PM / Michael G. Cunningham: Posies: A Red, Red Rose
Hana Mullerova-Jouzova, harp / Kuhn Mixed Choir / Marek Vorlicek / Navona 5923

2:19 PM / Igor Stravinsky: The Firebird: Suite
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 70

2:40 PM / Michael G. Cunningham: Posies: The Lazy Mist
Hana Mullerova-Jouzova, harp / Kuhn Mixed Choir / Marek Vorlicek / Navona 5923

2:46 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Seasons: Autumn
Philharmonia Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov / EMI 69361


3:01 PM / Wilhelm Friedemann Bach: Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Verena Fischer, flute / Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 471579

3:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 94 "Surprise"
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / DHM 77275

3:31 PM / Percy Grainger: Country Gardens
Bilder Duo

3:34 PM / Jean Sibelius: Presto
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 384

3:42 PM / Richard Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 419599


4:01 PM / Johann Strauss, Sr.: Artists Quadrille
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80314

4:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Violin Sonata
Leonidas Kavakos, violin / ECM 1824

4:21 PM / Henry Purcell: Dido's Lament
Simone Dinnerstein, piano / Tift Merritt, vocals / Sony 97657

4:26 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Whimsical Symphony (Grillen-Symphonie)
Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell / Koch 7576

4:36 PM / Antonin Dvorak: American Suite
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Libor Pesek / Virgin 90723


5:01 PM / Eric Coates: Dance of the Orange Blossoms
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro / ASV 2075

5:06 PM / Traditional: Sevillanas
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Telarc 80593

5:10 PM / Giacomo Puccini: Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
Cremona Quartet / Klanglogo 1400

5:18 PM / Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1
Barry Douglas, piano / London Symphony Orchestra / Jun'ichi Hirokami / RCA 7916

5:38 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
Tafelmusik / Sony 66289


6:01 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dances: Selected
Budapest Festival Orchestra / Ivan Fischer / Hungaroton 12571

6:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 3
Cleveland Quartet / Telarc 80382

6:30 PM / Andre Messager: Solo de Concours
Ricardo Morales, clarinet / Boston 1064

6:38 PM / Gustav Holst: The Planets: Jupiter
Royal Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Telarc 80133

6:46 PM / John Playford: Mr. Isaac's Maggot/Chestnut
Ensemble Galilei / Telarc 80556

6:50 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Turk in Italy: Overture
National Philharmonic / Riccardo Chailly / London 400049


7:01 PM / Heikki Aaltoila: The Wedding Waltz
Leif Segerstam, conductor / Ondine 824

7:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Piece in the Form of an Habanera
Daria Hovora, piano / Mischa Maisky, cello / DG 457657

7:10 PM / Julius Chajes: Israeli Melodies
Israel Philharmonic / David Amos / Crystal 508

7:21 PM / Antonio Rosetti: Horn Concerto
Sarah Willis, horn / Kurpfalz Chamber Orchestra / Johannes Moesus / CPO 777288

7:36 PM / Carlos Salzedo: Rumba
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Azica 71273

7:39 PM / Max Bruch: Suite on Russian Themes
Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra / Werner Andreas Albert / CPO 777385


8:00 PM / Lars-Erik Larsson: The Winter's Tale Music
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 165

8:11 PM / Teodorico Pedrini: Flute Sonata #8
Musique des Lumieres / Astree 8631

8:18 PM / Niels Gade: Novellette #1 in F
Arhus Chamber Orchestra / Ove Vedsten Larsen / Paula 12

8:38 PM / J S Bach: Sleepers, Awake (Wachet Auf)
Torres-Small Duo / ChannelPro 3301

8:43 PM / Jean Sibelius: Karelia Suite
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / CBS/Sony 39785


9:00 PM / Michael Haydn: Festive Nocturne in E flat
Neuss German Chamber Academy Orch. / Johannes Goritzki / CPO 999 512

9:12 PM / Cesar Franck: Violin Sonata in A
Rudens Turku, violin / Turku-Chernyavska Duo / Avie 2080

9:41 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Pastoral Prelude
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Naxos 8 554248

9:48 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto #3 in F "Autumn"
Nils-Erik Sparf, violin / Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble / Bis 275


10:00 PM / Richard Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / MAA 1

10:20 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Wind Divertimento #16 in E flat
Octophoros / Accent 8856

10:38 PM / Johannes Brahms: Serenade #1 in D:
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Jiri Belohlavek / Supraphon 111992

10:51 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Sinfonia Spirituosa in D
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / DG/Archiv 471 492


11:00 PM / Heino Kaski: East Karelian Rhapsody
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Perti Pekkanen / YLE 9504

11:08 PM / Chevalier de Saint-Georges: Violin Concerto in A
Takako Nishizaki, violin / Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Helmut Mueller-Bruehl / Naxos 8 555040

11:31 PM / Anatoly Liadov: Prelude #1 in b minor
Nina Kotova, cello / Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Philips 462 612

11:34 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Quintet in E flat for Piano & Winds
Zdenek Jilek, piano / Czech Philharmonic Winds / Supraphon 110638


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University