Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Akron Children's Hospital

Meaden & Moore

Akron General


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Saturday, August 24, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Juan Dalza: Laudate Dio
Paul O'dette, lute / / HarmMund 907215

12:04 AM / Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Quintet in b minor
Francois Benda, clarinet / Verdi Quartet / Haenssler 98 473

12:43 AM / E J Moeran: Serenade in G: Air
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8808

12:46 AM / Claude Debussy: Ballade slave
Alain Planes, piano / / HarmMund 901947

12:53 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Nocturne #4 in d minor
Han-Na Chang, cello / Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / EMI 62507


1:00 AM / J S Bach: French Suite #6: sarabande
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67121

1:04 AM / Aaron Copland: Music for the Theatre: selections
Orchestra of St Lukes / Dennis Russell Davies / MHS 512336

1:14 AM / Edward Elgar: Romance for Bassoon & Orchestra
Julie Price, bassoon / English Chamber Orchestra / Paul Goodwin / HarmMund 907258

1:19 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Piano Quintet in C
Les Adieux / DeutHarm 77053

1:40 AM / Mark O'Connor: The American Seasons: Fall
Mark O'Connor, violin / Metamorphosen Chamber Orchestra / Scott Yoo / Sony 89660

1:46 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Romance in d minor
Ulf Wallin, violin / Norrk”ping Symphony Orchestra / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999 564


2:00 AM / Georg Muffat: Concerto #8 in F "Imperial
Armonico Tributo / CPO 999 635

2:11 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Trio #4 in E
Steven Lubin, piano / Mozartean Players / HarmMund 907033

2:30 AM / Charles Koechlin: Symphonic Poem #2 (Nocturne)
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Heinz Holliger / Haenssler 93 159

2:38 AM / Sigismund Neukomm: Serenade in B flat
Consortium Classicum / Koch 310002

2:51 AM / Johann Hummel: Piano Concerto #3 in b: larghetto
Stephen Hough, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / MHS 512071


3:00 AM / Max Bruch: Romance for Viola & Orchestra
Yuri Bashmet, viola / London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / RCA 63292

3:09 AM / J S Bach: English Suite #1 in A
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67451

3:38 AM / Christoph Gluck: Semiramis - ballet
Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil / CBS/Sony 53119


4:00 AM / Franz Schubert: The Fishermaiden
Shin-Ichi Fukuda, guitar / / Denon 78978

4:03 AM / Christoph Graupner: Suite in D
Das Kleine Konzert / CPO 999 592

4:32 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #15 in D
Toronto Camerata / Kevin Mallon / Naxos 8 557656

4:51 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Romance #6 in f minor
Arcadi Volodos, piano / / Sony 64384

4:55 AM / Nicolas Vallet: Earl of Essex Galliard
Paul O'dette, lute / / HarmMund 907300


5:01 AM / Enrique Granados: Three Poetic Waltzes
Xuefei Yang, guitar / EMI 6322

5:06 AM / Niccolo Paganini: Cantabile
Eugene Fodor. violin / Newport 85551

5:11 AM / Henry Cowell: Hymn and Fuguing Tune No. 10: Hymn
Richard Auldon Clark, conductor / KOCH 7282

5:18 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Horns
Timothy Brown, horn / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 412892

5:27 AM / Willem de Fesch: Concerto in 7 Parts
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam / Jan Willem de Vriend

5:34 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80502


6:01 AM / Vinzens Stelzmueller: Dance
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna / HMU 901013

6:06 AM / Claude Debussy: Children's Corner
Alexis Weissenberg, piano / DG 415510

6:24 AM / John Dowland: Melancholy Galliard
Paul O'Dette, lute / HMU 907160

6:26 AM / Johann Rosenmuller: Suite No. 1
Hesperion XX / Jordi Savall / Astree 8709

6:43 AM / Viktors Bastiks: Latvian Folk Songs: The Sun Departs in a Golden Boat
Balsis Youth Choir / Andrejs Jansons / Albany 1197

6:45 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2: 3rd movement
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Naxos 572458


7:01 AM / Ignaz Paderewski: Minuet
Stephen Hough, piano / MusicMaste 60135

7:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Humoresque
Daniel Hope, violin / Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Sakari Oramo / DG 15312

7:10 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Minuet
Philharmonia Virtuosi / Richard Kapp / Sony 37216

7:14 AM / Brenno Blauth: Concertino for Oboe and Strings
Andres Spiller, oboe / Camerata Bariloche / Dorian 90249

7:32 AM / Fernando Sor: Etude
Narciso Yepes, guitar / DG 459613

7:35 AM / Amadeo Roldan y Gardes: Cuban Prelude
William Chapman Nyaho, piano / MSR 1242

7:38 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Fantastic Toy Shop
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 420485


8:01 AM / Mark O'Connor: Appalachia Waltz
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Sony 93927

8:06 AM / Hector Berlioz: Minuet of the Will-o'-the-Wisps
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80164

8:12 AM / George Frideric Handel: Berenice: Le vicende della sorte
Ann Hallenberg, mezzo-soprano / Il Complesso Barocco / Alan Curtis / Naive 5236

8:18 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 104 "London"
Orchestra of St. Luke's / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80311

8:49 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Havanaise
Janine Jansen, violin / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / London 475011


9:01 AM / Joan Trimble: Suite for Strings: Prelude
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Fionnuala Hunt

9:06 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Otello: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 570933

9:16 AM / Ennio Morricone: Cinema Paradiso
Gil Shaham, violin / Hollywood Bowl Orchestra / John Mauceri / Philips 446681

9:26 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20
Keith Jarrett, piano / Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra / Dennis Russell Davies / ECM 1624


10:01 AM / Anonymous: The Queen's Delight; Half hanniken
King's Noyse

10:06 AM / Richard Wagner: Ride of the Valkyries
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Erato 45786

10:12 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Autumn
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Orchestra of Flanders / Rudolf Werthen / Telarc 80523

10:25 AM / Emil Reesen: Variations on a Theme of Franz Schubert
Aalborg Symphony Orchestra / Bo Holten / Dacapo 226031

10:44 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 6
Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos / Philips 426264

10:49 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: March Slave
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 429984


11:01 AM / : Flicks in Five
/ Sony 91434

11:08 AM / Thomas Newman: The Iron Lady: Discord and Harmony
Studio Orchestra / Thomas Newman / Sony 91434

11:11 AM / Alan Menken: The Little Mermaid: Under the Sea
Millar Brass Ensemble / Delos 3186

11:15 AM / John Williams: Jaws: The Shark Cage Fugue
Studio Orchestra / John Williams / London/Decca 467045

11:17 AM / John Williams: Jaws: The Great Shark Chase
Studio Orchestra / John Williams / London/Decca 467045

11:22 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7: 2nd movement
BBC Philharmonic / Juanjo Mena

11:30 AM / James Horner: Titanic "Take Her Out to Sea..."
Sony 63213

11:37 AM / Richard Rodgers: Victory at Sea Suite
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80175


12:01 PM / John Playford: Paul's Steeple and Stingo
Apollo's Banquet

12:06 PM / George Gershwin: Prelude No. 1
Gil Shaham, violin / DG 453470

12:08 PM / Johannes Brahms: How Lovely is thy Dwelling Place
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Shaw / Telarc 80092

12:15 PM / Giuseppe Tartini: Flute Concerto
James Galway, flute / I Solisti Veneti / Claudio Scimone / RCA 61164

12:27 PM / Niels Gade: Symphony No. 1
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 339


1:01 PM / William Brade: German Dances
Ludwig Guttler, trumpet / Brass Ensemble / Capriccio 10146

1:06 PM / Antonio de Cabezon: Diferencias sobra La Dama le demand
Hesperion XX

1:10 PM / Michel Blavet: Rondeau dans Zaide
Mindy Rosenfeld, recorder / Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 92169

1:16 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 18 (No. 16)
Peter Serkin, piano / ProArte 247

1:37 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 3
Amadeus Quartet / DG 453760


2:01 PM / Christoph Graupner: Concerto: Allegro
L'Ensemble des Idees heureuses / Genevieve Soly / Analekta 3162

2:06 PM / Claude Debussy: Prodigal Son: March and Air
Radio Luxembourg Orchestra / Louis de Froment / Vox 5053

2:11 PM / Edvard Grieg: Sigurd Jorsalfar: In the King's Hall
Swedish Radio Symphony / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 46668

2:16 PM / George Gershwin: Catfish Row
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 559750

2:43 PM / Franz Liszt: The Preludes
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / EMI 64850


3:01 PM / Bernhard Joachim Hagen: Lute Sonata: 1st movement
John Schneiderman, lute / Dorian 90907

3:06 PM / Halfdan Kjerulf: Scherzo
Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano / Simax 1228

3:09 PM / Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: Benedictus
Daniel Hope, violin / German Chamber Orchestra Berlin / Simon Halsey / DG 17999

3:17 PM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 5
Minnesota Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / Bis 1986

3:50 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Flute and Violin
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Janos Rolla / Sony 45867


4:01 PM / Johann Schmelzer: Sonata XII
The English Concert / Andrew Manze / HMU 907397

4:06 PM / Percy Grainger: Danny Boy
English Country Gardiner Orchestra / John Eliot Gardiner / Philips 446657

4:11 PM / Stephen Paulus: Berceuse
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Azica 71281

4:18 PM / Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 3 "Rhenish"
Concertgebouw Orch. Amsterdam / Bernard Haitink / Philips 416126

4:52 PM / Maurice Ravel: Alborada del gracioso
Naida Cole, piano / London 472464


5:01 PM / Ramon Montoya: Solea
Paco Pena, guitar / Nimbus 5093

5:06 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto No. 6
Simon Standage, conductor / Chandos 663

5:13 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Creatures of Prometheus: Suite
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 419608

5:38 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5: 4th movement
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra / Warner 62190

5:52 PM / Franz Schubert: March Militaire No. 1
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / DG 474334


6:01 PM / Hector Berlioz: Trojan March
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 434328

6:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Kenneth Sillito, violin / Neville Marriner, conductor / Philips 400076

6:20 PM / John Dowland: M. Buctons Galliard
Hamburger Ratsmusik / Simone Eckert / CPO 777799

6:23 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 1
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy Chamber Ensemble / Philips 438769

6:42 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Duet Sonata
Martha Argerich, piano / Teldec 91378


7:01 PM / Pietro Locatelli: Violin Sonata No. 2: 2nd movement
Locatelli Trio / Hyperion 66363

7:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Cinderella: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jaime Laredo / Nimbus 5078

7:14 PM / Pablo de Sarasate: Navarra
Tianwa Yang, violin / Navarra Symphony Orchestra / Ernest Martinez Izquierdo / Naxos 572275

7:22 PM / Lille Soderlundh: Concertino
Alf Nilsson, oboe / Stockholm Sinfonietta / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Bis 285

7:37 PM / Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 63085


8:00 PM / J S Bach: Keyboard Concerto #3 in D
Trevor Pinnock, harpsichord / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG 415 991

8:18 PM / Vincent d'Indy: Saugefleurie
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 090321

8:34 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Andante in C for Flute & Orchestra
Hans-Martin Linde, flute / Linde Consort / Hans Martin Linde / EMI 47643

8:40 PM / Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata #2 in A
Christian Tetzlaff, violin / / EMI 57525


9:00 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Suite Caracteristique: Pastorale
Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Igor Golovchin / Naxos 8 553857

9:07 PM / Vaclav Trojan: Fairy Tale #1: Let Us Dance
Ksenija Sidorova, accordion / BBC Natl Orch of Wales / Clark Rundell / ChampsHill 055

9:10 PM / Joseph Haydn: Sinfonia Concertante in B flat
Vienna Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / DG 419233

9:32 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #8 in b minor "Unfinished"
Classical Band / Bruno Weil / Sony 48132

9:53 PM / Dirk Schaefer: Piano Quintet in Db: 3rd movement
John Bingham, piano / Orpheus String Quartet / NM Classic 92046


10:00 PM / William Wallace: Introduction and Passacaglia
London Symphony Orchestra / Boris Brott / Campion 1307

10:07 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelle #4
Yoshiko Kojima, piano / / Denon 18010

10:11 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite #4 in G "Mozartiana"
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / Koch 7042

10:38 PM / Amedee Rasetti: Trio #3 in B flat
Trio Amedee / MD+G 603 1332


11:00 PM / Gerald Finzi: The Fall of the Leaf
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 49912

11:11 PM / Emil von Reznicek: String Serenade in G
RIAS Sinfonietta / Jiri Sarek / Koch 311128

11:33 PM / Edvard Grieg: Lyric Suite
London Symphony Orchestra / Per Dreier / Unicorn 2005

11:50 PM / J S Bach: WTC II: Prelude & Fugue #7 in Eb
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67303

11:55 PM / Frederick Delius: Two Aquarelles
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8372


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University