Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Northeast Ohio Medical University

Lehmans

Knight Foundation


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Sunday, August 25, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Jean Sibelius: Impromptu
Virtuosi di Kuhmo / Peter Csaba / Ondine 964

12:07 AM / Hubert Parry: Piano Concerto in F#: maestoso
Piers Lane, piano / BBC Scottish Symphony / Martyn Brabbins / Hyperion 66820

12:17 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Entracte from Raymonda
Nina Kotova, cello / Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Philips 462 612

12:22 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Sonata in A
David Breitman, fortepiano / / Analekta 9823

12:46 AM / Peter Warlock: Serenade to Frederick Delius on
Manitoba Chamber Orchestra / Roy Goodman / CBC 52227

12:54 AM / Walter Mourant: The Pied Piper
George MacDonald, clarinet / Northern Sinfonia of England / Steuart Bedford / ASV 568


1:00 AM / Johan Svendsen: Romance in G
Erkki Palola, violin / Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 964

1:08 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet #9 in C
Tokyo String Quartet / HarmMund 907423

1:39 AM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Sonatina: Tempo Di Siciliana
Duo Similia / Analekta 9810

1:44 AM / Frank Bridge: The Sea: Seascape
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 6538

1:51 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Hymn of Praise: Andante Religioso
Vienna Philharmonic / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 421769


2:00 AM / Franz Schubert: Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3
Anima Eterna / Jos van Immerseel / Channel 4292

2:08 AM / Edward Elgar: Nursery Suite
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 8 557166

2:29 AM / William Bolcom: Graceful Ghost (Ghost Rag #1)
Paul Jacobs, piano / / Nonesuch 79006

2:34 AM / Franz Krommer: Flute Quartet in G
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / Carmina Quartet / Claves 8708


3:00 AM / Donald Tovey: Air for Strings
Ulster Orchestra / George Vass / Toccata 0038

3:03 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #29 in A
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 75498

3:29 AM / Carl Reinecke: Wind Octet in B flat
Members of Boston Symphony / Naxos 8 570777

3:52 AM / Josquin Desprez: Mille Regretz
Pomerium / Alexander Blachly / Glissando 779 033

3:55 AM / Alan Rawsthorne: Light Music
Northern Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 8 553567


4:00 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: String Sonata #6 in D
I Musici / Philips 422259

4:16 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Violin Sonata #2 in E flat
Ulf Walin & Roland Poentinen / CPO 999 946

4:39 AM / Constant Lambert: Pomona (ballet): Siciliana
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Hyperion 67049

4:43 AM / Englebert Humperdinck: "Marriage Against Their Will" Over.
Bamberg Symphony / Karl Anton Richenbacher / Koch 1197

4:55 AM / J S Bach: Alle Menschen muessen sterben
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67309


5:01 AM / Hamilton Harty: A John Field Suite: Polka
Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 6583

5:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 15 "Pastoral"
Maurizio Pollini, piano / DG 427770

5:30 AM / John Dowland: Lachrimae
Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 90148

5:37 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Overture for Wind Instruments
Consortium Classicum / Dabringhaus 3010416

5:48 AM / Giuseppe Verdi: Rigoletto Fantasy
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Juliette Hurel, flute / Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Yannick Nezet-Seguin / EMI 57814


6:01 AM / Henriette Renie: Contemplation
Naoko Yoshino, harp / Philips 446064

6:06 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Love's Sorrow
Kyung Wha Chung, violin / London 417289

6:10 AM / Gustav Mahler: Flowers (Blumine)
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Vladimir Jurowski / LPO 70

6:18 AM / Gabriel Faure: String Quartet
Ebene Quartet / Virgin 19045

6:45 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 6
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra / Hans Graf / LaserLight 15867


7:01 AM / Joachim Andersen: Album Leaf
Per Flemstrom, flute / SwedishSoc 1067

7:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: Pavane for a Dead Princess
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 449515

7:14 AM / Edvard Grieg: March of the Trolls
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano / EMI 57296

7:18 AM / Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf: Concerto for Double Bass
Frantisek Posta, double bass / Dvorak Chamber Orchestra / Frantisek Vajnar / Supraphon 110951

7:37 AM / Passereau: Il est bel et bon
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble / London 807

7:40 AM / Mychael Danna: Life of Pi: Tsimtsum
Studio Orchestra / Mike Nowak / Sony 47725

7:43 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Don Quixote Suite
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 430265


8:01 AM / Emilio Pujol: Triquilandia/Seguidilla
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80633

8:06 AM / Giuseppe Tartini: Violin Sonata No. 6
Enrico Casazza, violin / La Magnifica Comunita / Brilliant 93366

8:15 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Il Signor Bruschino: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 570934

8:22 AM / Robert Schumann: Adagio and Allegro
Kalle Randalu, piano / Martin Ostertag, cello / Dabringhaus 3041648

8:32 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 76
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66525


9:01 AM / Jean Sibelius: Lyric Waltz
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 384

9:06 AM / Jeremiah Clarke: The Prince of Denmark's March
English Chamber Orchestra Brass / Donald Fraser / RCA 61541

9:08 AM / Antonio Salieri: Flute and Oboe Concerto
Aurele Nicolet, flute / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Kenneth Sillito / Philips 416359

9:29 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 4
Mischa Maisky, cello / DG 453748

9:45 AM / Giacomo Puccini: Manon Lescaut: Prelude to Act 2
Milan Symphony Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 2141

9:51 AM / Gaspar Sanz: Dances
Turibio Santos, guitar / Erato 55028


10:01 AM / Johan Svendsen: Symphony No. 2: 3rd movement
Oslo Philharmonic / Mariss Jansons / EMI 49769

10:06 AM / Frederic Chopin: Minute Waltz
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / London 466357

10:08 AM / Franz von Suppe: Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 414408

10:18 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 1
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 423652

10:48 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 1: Courante
Anthony Burr, organ; Naren Budhakar, tabla / Charles Curtis, cello / Koch 2127

10:51 AM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Festive Polonaise
Vienna Philharmonic / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 447751


11:01 AM / John Duarte: Prelude and Round Dance
Stein-Erik Olsen, guitar / Simax 1084

11:06 AM / Carl Friedrich Abel: Symphony No. 2
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8648

11:15 AM / Arthur Sullivan: Iolanthe Overture
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner / Philips 434916

11:24 AM / Alexander Borodin: Polovetsian Dances
BBC Philharmonic / Gianandrea Noseda

11:49 AM / Laurel Zucker: Aurora Borealis
Roman Fukshansky, clarinet; Deb Schidler, oboe; David Rufus Olivier, bassoon; Eric Aichen, horn / Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 2013

11:53 AM / Richard Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra / James Levine / DG 435883


12:01 PM / William Bolcom: Graceful Ghost
Jacquelin Herbein, piano / Jenny Spanoghe, violin

12:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Voices of Spring
Southwest German Radio Symphony / Michael Gielen / Hanssler 93057

12:14 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sonata No. 2: Allegro
Paul Galbraith, guitar / Delos 3232

12:18 PM / Johan Halvorsen: Norwegian Festival Overture
Bergen Symphony Orchestra / Karsten Andersen / NKF 50013

12:29 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra
Guher & Suher Pekinel, pianos / Philharmonia Orchestra / Neville Marriner / Chandos 9711


1:01 PM / Andre Gretry: Minuet
Bretagne Orchestra / Stefan Sanderling / ASV 1095

1:06 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Pastorale
Boston Symphony Chamber Players / DG 463667

1:09 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto No. 3 "The Goldfinch"
Jean-Claude Veilhan, recorder / La Grande Ecurie et la Chambre du Roy / Jean-Claude Malgoire / Sony 45810

1:20 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto No. 1
Han Na Chang, cello / London Symphony Orchestra / Mstislav Rostropovich / EMI 56126

1:42 PM / Benjamin Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Simon Rattle / EMI 55394


2:01 PM / Robert Ballard: Village Dances
Goran Sollscher, guitar / DG 6497

2:06 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music / Simon Standage / Chandos 540

2:13 PM / George Frideric Handel: Solomon: From the Censer Curling Rise
Menuhin Festival Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin / EMI 65336

2:21 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 99
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 417620

2:51 PM / Frederic Chopin: Prelude No. 15 "Raindrop"
Ivo Pogorelich, pianist / DG 429227


3:01 PM / Alfred Hill: Symphony No. 5: Allegro "The Carnival"
Queensland Symphony Orchestra / Wilfred Lehmann

3:06 PM / Marc-Antoine Charpentier: Te Deum: Prelude
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

3:08 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Symphony No. 1: Scherzo
St. Petersburg Philharmonic / Vladimir Ashkenazy / London 448812

3:16 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 21 "Prussian"
Emerson String Quartet / Sony 93598

3:41 PM / Darius Milhaud: Concerto for Two Pianos
Aglika Genova, piano; Liuben Dimitrov, piano / SWR Kaiserslautern Radio Orchestra / Alun Francis / CPO 999992


4:01 PM / Isaac Albeniz: Cadiz
Jason Vieaux, guitar / Azica 71224

4:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Air on the G String
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 61002

4:14 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto for 2 flutes and 2 oboes
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 413788

4:26 PM / Edward Elgar: Enigma Variations
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Simon Rattle / EMI 55001


5:01 PM / Dario Castello: Sonata No. 2
Jakob Lindberg, lute / Clas Pehrsson, recorder / Bis 266

5:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Artist's Life
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 5405

5:13 PM / Johann Kirnberger: Symphony
Academy of Ancient Music Berlin / Berlin 1025

5:21 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Fair Melusina Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 423104

5:34 PM / Louis Spohr: Concerto for String Quartet
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra / Jean-Louis LeRoux / Arabesque 6723


6:01 PM / Ossip Gabrilowitsch: Caprice-Burlesque
Stephen Hough, piano / Virgin 59509

6:06 PM / Georges Bizet: Children's Games (Jeux d'enfants)
Paris Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Virgin 28613

6:18 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for 3 Violins
Petra Mullejans, violin; Gottfried von der Goltz, violin; Anne Katharina Schreiber, violin / Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

6:35 PM / Aaron Copland: Red Pony Suite
Boston Pops / John Williams / Sony 64147

6:50 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Egmont: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 415506


7:01 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Rondo
Mikhail Pletnev, piano / DG 459614

7:06 PM / Gabriel Faure: Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne
James Galway, flute / London Mozart Players / RCA 63725

7:11 PM / Josquin Des Prez: Dear Pledges of my Love
Huelgas Ensemble / Paul Van Nevel

7:16 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Symphony
Orchestra of French Radio & TV / Jean Martinon / EMI 62643

7:43 PM / Nino Rota: Concerto for Strings
Philharmonic of La Scala / Riccardo Muti / Sony 66279


8:01 PM / Richard Wagner: Flying Dutchman Overture
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 041205

8:12 PM / Viktor Ewald: Brass Quintet #3 in D-flat
Brassology / WKSU 091122

8:30 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #41 in C "Jupiter"
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 100116


9:00 PM / Richard Strauss: Death and Transfiguration
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 101114

9:26 PM / Ernst von Dohnanyi: Serenade in C
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center / WKSU 120422

9:46 PM / J S Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 100220


10:00 PM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5154

10:10 PM / John Field: Nocturne #1 in E flat
Benjamin Frith, piano / / Naxos 8 550761

10:14 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto #5 in E flat
Steven Lubin, piano / Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 421408

10:53 PM / Benjamin Britten: Gloriana: "The Lute Song"
London Symphony Orchestra / Steuart Bedford / Collins 10192


11:00 PM / Edward Elgar: Lux Aeterna ("Nimrod" from Enigma
Handel and Haydn Society Chorus / Grant Llewellyn / Avie 0039

11:05 PM / Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto in D
Thomas Zehetmair, violin / Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / Teldec 44944

11:43 PM / Johann Scheibe: Symphony in B flat
Concerto Copenhagen / Andrew Manze / Chandos 550

11:51 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Marriage of Camacho Overture
Nuremberg Symphony Orchestra / Klauspeter Seibel / Colosseum 349007


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University