Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Meaden & Moore

Northeast Ohio Medical University

Hennes Paynter Communications


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Tuesday, September 10, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude #5 in G
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / / RCA 7754

12:04 AM / Joseph Jongen: Harp Concerto
Gretchen Van Hoesen, harp / New Symphony Orchestra of Sofia / Rossen Milanov / Boston 1049

12:25 AM / Gabriel Faure: AprŠs un rˆve
Han-Na Chang, cello / Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / EMI 62507

12:29 AM / Federigo Fiorillo: Violin Concerto #1
Adelina Oprean, violin / European Community Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / Hyperion 66210

12:53 AM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in b minor (Longo #33)
Eden-Stell Guitar Duo / Haenssler 98 401


1:00 AM / Eugene Goossens: The Village Church (an impression)
Music Mosaic / NewConcert 191

1:06 AM / Gustav Holst: The Planets: Venus
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Yaervi / Telarc 80743

1:16 AM / Roger Quilter: The Crimson Petal
Stephen Hough, piano / / Virgin 61498

1:18 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Suite in A "American"
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Libor Pesek / MHS 512355

1:41 AM / Richard Strauss: Dreaming by the Fireside
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Michael Halasz / Naxos 8 553379

1:49 AM / Ignaz Holzbauer: Symphony in G
Camerata of Cologne / CPO 999 580


2:00 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Violin Sonata #9 in A
Andrew Manze, violin / / HarmMund 907298

2:12 AM / Georg Gerson: Symphony in E flat
Concerto Copenhagen / Lars Ulrik Mortensen / CPO 777 085

2:45 AM / Carl Orff: Tranquillo
Markus Zahnhausen, recorder / / Celestial 13105

2:47 AM / Leonard Bernstein: On the Waterfront: Love Theme
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / Leonard Bernstein / DG 459 552

2:51 AM / Louis Moreau Gottschalk: Lost illusions
Alan Feinberg, piano / / London 430330


3:00 AM / Anonymous: Folias
Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King / DeutHarm 77340

3:05 AM / Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata in a minor
Anne Gastinel & Claire Desert / Astree 5021

3:30 AM / Alfonso Ferrabosco: In Nomine in g minor
Hesperion Twenty-one / Jordi Savall / Alia Vox 9832

3:34 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Symphony #8 in A
London Festival Orchestra / Ross Pople / Hyperion 66236


4:00 AM / Claude Debussy: Reverie
Alain Planes, piano / / HarmMund 901947

4:04 AM / Louis Spohr: Concertante #1 in G
English Chamber Orchestra / Peter-Lukas Graf / Claves 50208

4:28 AM / Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C "Bird"
The Lindsays / ASV 236

4:50 AM / Fernando Sor: Etude #12
Shin-Ichi Fukuda, guitar / / Denon 78950

4:55 AM / Florent Schmitt: Andantino
Gervase de Peyer, clarinet / / Chandos 8526


5:01 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: On Wings of Song; Spinning Song
True North Harp Duo / Soundset 1034

5:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Sonata No. 6
Viktoria Mullova, violin / Philips 434084

5:23 AM / Tomas Luis de Victoria: The Very Thought is Sweet
Voices of Ascension / Dennis Keene / Delos 3165

5:25 AM / Hector Berlioz: Trojan March
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80164

5:32 AM / Ferdinando Carulli: Nocturne for Flute and Guitar
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Sony 42130

5:42 AM / Edward Elgar: Cockaigne Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / Owain Arwel Hughes / ASV 6123


6:01 AM / Edvard Grieg: Spring
Danish National Radio Choir / Stefan Parkman / Chandos 9464

6:06 AM / Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2
Toronto Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Davis / Sony 45649

6:24 AM / Jeremiah Clarke: An Ayre
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

6:27 AM / Hugo Alfven: Swedish Rhapsody No. 1
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Petri Sakari / Chandos 9313

6:41 AM / Adriaan Willaert: Endure, and conquer
Huelgas Ensemble / Paul Van Nevel

6:46 AM / Leopold Godowsky: Piano Sonata: Allegretto
Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano / Hyperion 67300

6:51 AM / Johann Gottlieb Graun: Sinfonia
Moderntimes_1800 / Ilia Korol / Challenge 72193


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Chandos 9877

7:03 AM / Antonio Salieri: Sinfonia "Il giorno onomastico": Minuetto
London Mozart Players  / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9877

7:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Emperor Waltz
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80314

7:17 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Quintet
Hermann Baumann, horn / Gewandhaus Quartet / Philips 426440

7:35 AM / John Hebden: Concerto No. 6
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8339

7:45 AM / Oskar Nedbal: Dance of the Brigands
Dvorak Chamber Orchestra / Miroslav Homolka / Supraphon 111413

7:48 AM / Traditional: The Turnip Tune
Ensemble Polaris

7:52 AM / Giulio Briccialdi: Carnival of Venice
James Galway, flute / National Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Gerhardt / RCA 42201


8:01 AM / Percy Grainger: Four British Folk Song Settings
Penelope Thwaites, piano / Chandos 9919

8:06 AM / Franz Berwald: Memory of the Norwegian Alps
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra / Thomas Dausgaard / Brilliant 93699

8:15 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso "Alexander's Feast"
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415291

8:29 AM / Jacques Ibert: Ports of Call
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 432003

8:43 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Instrumental Piece
Aurele Nicolet, flute / Denon 7093

8:47 AM / Robert Schumann: Piano Pieces in Fugue Form: No. 4
Yael Weiss, piano / Koch 7650

8:49 AM / Ole Bull: Cantabile doloroso e Rondo giocoso
Charlie Siem, violin / London Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Gourlay / Warner 66661


9:01 AM / Erkki Melartin: Festive March
Helsinki Philharmonic / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 824

9:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto "Storm at Sea"
Patrick Gallois, flute / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 437839

9:15 AM / John Dowland: Lady Layton's Almande
Paul O'Dette, lute / HMU 907160

9:16 AM / Scott Joplin: Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
Itzhak Perlman, violin / EMI 47170

9:25 AM / Modest Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80296


10:01 AM / Wilhelm Friedemann Bach: Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Verena Fischer, flute / Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 471579

10:06 AM / Aaron Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas / RCA 63888

10:10 AM / Francois Devienne: Bassoon Quartet
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon / Claves 8714

10:25 AM / Howard Hanson: Merry Mount Suite
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80649

10:42 AM / Francisco Tarrega: Two Sisters
Celedonio Romero, guitar / Delos 1004

10:45 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80439


11:01 AM / Erich Korngold: The Prince and the Pauper
National Philharmonic / Charles Gerhardt / RCA 185

11:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 3
Musicians of the Louvre / Marc Minkowski / Naive 5234

11:17 AM / Traditional: What Wondrous Love
The Singers / Matthew Culloton / Singers 3480

11:22 AM / Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano / Berlin Philharmonic / Mariss Jansons / EMI 57562

11:53 AM / Percy Grainger: The Immovable Do
City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9554


12:01 PM / Veljo Tormis: Calling Home the Cattle
Tapiola Choir / Erkki Pohjola / Finlandia 921

12:06 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme
Julian Lloyd-Weber, cello / London Symphony Orchestra / Maxim Shostakovitch / Philips 434106

12:26 PM / Michel Blavet: Rondeau dans Zaide
Mindy Rosenfeld, recorder / Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 92169

12:32 PM / Amilcare Ponchielli: Dance of the Hours
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 429494

12:45 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe d'Amore Concerto
Pauline Oostenrijk, oboe d'amore / Amsterdam Sinfonietta / Jaap ter Linden / Challenge 72506


1:01 PM / Antonio Rosetti: Concerto for 2 Horns: Rondo
Klaus Wallendorf, horn / Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic / Johannes Moesus / CPO 999734

1:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 13
Katia & Marielle Labeque, piano / Philips 426264

1:10 PM / Ari Pulkkinen: Angry Birds Theme
La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8734

1:14 PM / Leonard Bernstein: On the Town: 3 Dance Episodes
Minnesota Orchestra / Edo de Waart / Virgin 61194

1:26 PM / Michael McGlynn: Dulaman
Chanticleer / Teldec 16676

1:29 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 "Italian"
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Roberto Abbado


2:01 PM / Franz Liszt: Waltz-Impromptu
Alexis Weissenberg, piano / EMI 69114

2:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Bolero
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Telarc 80601

2:20 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Rustic Concerto
Simon Standage, violin / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415674

2:25 PM / George Gershwin: Catfish Row
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 559750

2:53 PM / Ennio Morricone: The Mission: Gabriel's Oboe/The Falls
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Rome Sinfonietta / Ennio Morricone / Sony 93927


3:01 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 50
Maria Bergmann, piano / Hanssler 93081

3:06 PM / Charles Stanford: Rondo
Gemma Rosefield, cello / BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Manze / Hyperion 67859

3:15 PM / Laurel Zucker: Aurora Borealis
Roman Fukshansky, clarinet; Deb Schidler, oboe; David Rufus Olivier, bassoon; Eric Aichen, horn / Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 2013

3:19 PM / Carl Reinecke: Flute Concerto
Sharon Bezaly, flute / Residentie Orchestra of the Hague / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 1679

3:39 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 2
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 415975


4:01 PM / Edvard Grieg: Homesickness
Emil Gilels, piano / DG 449721

4:06 PM / Manuel de Falla: La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance No. 1
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 5404

4:13 PM / Louys de Moy: Pavana d'Aurick
Hamburger Ratsmusik / Simone Eckert / CPO 777799

4:18 PM / Antonio Pasculli: Concerto on Themes by Donizetti
Burkhard Glaetzner, oboe / Berlin Symphony Orchestra / Claus Peter Flor / Capriccio 10281

4:33 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
National Philharmonic / Richard Bonynge / London 433864

4:45 PM / Jean-Marie Leclair: Overture No. 2
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 415298


5:01 PM / Pablo de Sarasate: Habanera
Midori, violin / Sony 52568

5:06 PM / Gabriel Faure: Dolly Suite
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / ASV 673

5:25 PM / Alexander Grechaninov: Snowflakes: The Snowdrop
Russian State Symphony / Valery Polyansky / Chandos 9397

5:27 PM / Aram Khachaturian: Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80170

5:30 PM / Antonio Valente: Neapolitan Galliard
Pera Ensemble / Mehmet C. Yesilcay / Berlin 300275

5:35 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 15 "Pastoral"
John O'Conor, pianist / Telarc 80185


6:01 PM / Johann Ernst Rieck: Suite of Dances No. 6
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

6:06 PM / Gustav Holst: Brook Green Suite
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / EMI 47812

6:13 PM / Carlo Gesualdo: Ave santicissima Maria
Berlin Vocal Consort / James Wood

6:18 PM / Max Bruch: Scottish Fantasy
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / Royal Philharmonic / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / RCA 60942

6:46 PM / Malcolm Arnold: Homage to the Queen: Waltz
Koch 7266 / RCA 60942

6:50 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Euryanthe Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Christian Thielemann / DG 474502


7:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quintet
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Trio Pasquier / Sony 47230

7:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: My Home Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Istvan Kertesz / London 417597

7:16 PM / Felicien David: Autumn Soiree No. 5
Limoges Baroque Ensemble / Laborie 11

7:26 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Grand Overture No. 4
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5403

7:37 PM / Bohuslav Martinu: Film en Miniature: Carillon
Lada Valesova, piano / Avie 2142

7:41 PM / Johann Hummel: Trumpet Concerto
Sergei Nakarjakov, trumpet / Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Teldec 90846


8:00 PM / Allesandro Stradella: Sinfonia to "Ah troppo e ver"
Milan Music Academy Baroque Orchestra / Enrico Gatti / Arcana 79

8:06 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Lon/Argo 414595

8:19 PM / Michael Haydn: Symphony in F
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5392

8:33 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Javotte: Scene 3
Queensland Orchestra / Andrew Mogrelia / Marco Polo 8 223612


9:00 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Lute Concerto in D
Rolf Lislevand, lute / Lislevand Ensemble / Astree 30429

9:10 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #26 in Eb "Les adieux"
Maurizio Pollini, piano / / DG 427642

9:27 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Concerto #1 in B flat
Shlomo Mintz, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Avie 2058

9:48 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Symphony in B flat
Neuss German Chamber Academy Orch. / Johannes Goritzki / CPO 999 174


10:00 PM / Johann Strauss Jr: Tales from the Vienna Woods Waltz
Vienna Philharmonic / Lorin Maazel / DG 1663

10:13 PM / Jean-Noel Hamal: Overture #5
Camerata Leodiensis / Koch 311146

10:25 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Piano Trio in e minor "Dumky"
Melnikov/Faust/Queyras / HarmMund 901867

10:56 PM / Ernst von Dohnanyi: Symphony #1: intermezzo
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Leon Botstein / Telarc 80511


11:00 PM / Rick Sowash: The Blossom
Craig Olzenak, clarinet / Mirecourt Trio / Gasparo 285

11:04 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet #2 in a minor
St Petersburg String Quartet / Marquis 81351

11:35 PM / Frederick Delius: The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Welsh National Opera Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / London 430202

11:46 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Flute Quartet #1 in D
Philippa Davies, flute / Nash Ensemble / Virgin 90740


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University