Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Akron General

Area Agency on Aging 10B, Inc.

The Holden Arboretum


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Sunday, September 15, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Jean Francaix: Concertino: 2nd movement
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 452448

12:03 AM / Ennio Morricone: Giuseppe Tornatore filmscore: Suite
Yo-yo Ma, cello / Roma Sinfonietta Orchestra / Ennio Morricone / Sony 93456

12:18 AM / Erik Satie: Gnossienne #1
Riri Shimada, piano / / Sony/Legac 89858

12:21 AM / Erik Satie: Gnossienne #2
Riri Shimada, piano / / Sony/Legac 89858

12:24 AM / Erik Satie: Gnossienne #3
Riri Shimada, piano / / Sony/Legac 89858

12:26 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Clarinet Trio in B flat
Dante Trio / CanalGrand 9105

12:50 AM / Jean Sibelius: Masonic Ritual Music: 1st movement
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jukka-Pekka Saraste / YLE 0002

12:53 AM / Henry Purcell: Sonata #12 in D
London Baroque / HarmMund 901327


1:00 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Nocturne #2 in F
Idil Biret, piano / / Naxos 8 553004

1:05 AM / Johann Quantz: Flute Concerto in g minor
James Galway, flute / Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / RCA 60247

1:24 AM / Easley Blackwood: Nocturne #2
Easley Blackwood, piano / / Cedille 038

1:29 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Grand Duo Concertante
Richard Savino, guitar / Richard Savino & Monica Huggett / Koch 7591

1:51 AM / Jacques Ibert: Two Interludes
Aureole / Koch 7102


2:00 AM / Wilhelm Stenhammar: Romance #1 in A
Tobias Ringborg, violin / Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 8 554287

2:07 AM / Miguel Llobet: 6 Catalan Folk Songs
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar / / London 417618

2:15 AM / Richard Strauss: Oboe Concerto in D
Simon Fuch, oboe / Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra / David Zinman / Arte Nova 98495

2:40 AM / Amy Beach: Under the Stars
Joanne Polk, piano / / Arabesque 6704

2:44 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Quartet #8 in F
Quartetto Italiano / Philips 422686


3:00 AM / Johann Hummel: Piano Concerto in b minor: Finale
Stephen Hough, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / MHS 512071

3:11 AM / Julius Roentgen: Wind Serenade in A
Viotta Ensemble / NM Classic 92035

3:40 AM / J S Bach: English Suite #4 in F: Sarabande
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67451

3:44 AM / Karl Hartmann: Fantasy
Munich Chamber Orchestra / Christoph Poppen / ECM 1720

3:53 AM / John Dowland: Semper Dowland Semper Dolens
Hopkinson Smith, Lute / / Astree 8896


4:00 AM / Franz Liszt: Consolation #2 in E
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / / Sony 89669

4:04 AM / Heinrich Biber: The Sonorous Table, Part 1 in D
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / DG 423701

4:14 AM / Franz Berwald: Septet in B flat
Gaudier Ensemble / Hyperion 66834

4:36 AM / Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata in d minor
Shlomo Mintz, violin / / Avie 2057


5:01 AM / Johan Halvorsen: Entry March of the Boyars
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 557017

5:06 AM / Antonio Salieri: Flute and Oboe Concerto
Aurele Nicolet, flute / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Kenneth Sillito / Philips 416359

5:26 AM / Armando Neves: Valsa No. 3
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 31979

5:30 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / David Zinman / Philips 442275

5:40 AM / Federico Mompou: Intimate Impressions
Anita Pontremoli, piano / Centaur 2545


6:01 AM / Edvard Grieg: Last Spring
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 437520

6:06 AM / Giuseppe Torelli: Trumpet Concerto
Alison Balsom, trumpet / German Chamber Philiharmonic Bremen / EMI 16213

6:12 AM / Franz Schubert: 15 Original Dances
Gil Shaham, violin / DG 471568

6:26 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for 2 Violins
Petra Mullejans, violin; Gottfried von der Goltz, violin / Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

6:43 AM / Franz Liszt: Faust Symphony: Gretchen
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / EMI 68595


7:01 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Aleko: Women's Dance
London Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn / EMI 69025

7:06 AM / William Schuman: New England Triptych
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA/BMG 61282

7:22 AM / Anonymous: Unto the Prophet Jonas I Read
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90142

7:29 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Divertimento
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 463074

7:39 AM / Riccardo Zandonai: Conchita: ler dalla fabbrica a Triana
Renee Fleming, soprano / Giuseppe Verdi Choir of Milan / Marco Armiliato / London/Decca 13279

7:43 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata No. 4: Gigue
London Baroque / HMU 901342

7:46 AM / Robert Schumann: Introduction and Allegro
Murray Perahia, piano / Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / Sony 64577


8:01 AM / Oscar Merikanto: Summer Evening
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 824

8:06 AM / John Jenkins: Five-Part Fantasy No. 15
Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra / Clark Rundell / Chandos 10455

8:10 AM / Michael Torke: Blue Pacific
Hana Chu, piano / Ecstatic 92209

8:19 AM / Patrick Doyle: Sense and Sensibility: Suite
Studio Orchestra / Robert Ziegler / Sony 62258

8:32 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Concerto
Sabine Meyer, clarinet / Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / EMI 56832


9:01 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Pygmalion: Overture
Les Arts Florissants / William Christie / HMU 901381

9:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 3
Bavarian Radio Symphony / Rafael Kubelik / DG 419056

9:11 AM / Johann Altenburg: Concerto for 7 Trumpets and Timpani
Gerard Schwartz, conductor / Delos 3002

9:17 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 1
Joseph Kalichstein, piano / Vox 3029

9:46 AM / Maria Kalaniemi: Growing Dusky Polka
Minneapolis Guitar Quartet / Albany 339

9:52 AM / Etienne Mehul: Symphony No. 2: Finale
Musicians of the Louvre / Marc Minkowski / Erato 45026


10:01 AM / Frank Bridge: Sir Roger de Coverly
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra / Nicolas Braithwaite / KOCH 7139

10:06 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 86
St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Hugh Wolff / Teldec 46313

10:36 AM / Antonio Bazzini: The Dance of the Goblins
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 41

10:42 AM / Zoltan Kodaly: Hary Janos Suite: Intermezzo
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80413

10:49 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: La fida ninfa: Cosi sugl'occhi miei
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Sony 90916

10:52 AM / Charles Ancliffe: Thrills
New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 67400


11:01 AM / Tomaso Albinoni: Trumpet Sonata a 7
John Wallace, Trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Nimbus 5017

11:06 AM / Johann Muthel: Sonata
Barthold Kuijken, flute / Sony 66267

11:19 AM / Michael Praetorius: Galliarde
Hamburger Ratsmusik / Simone Eckert / CPO 777799

11:22 AM / Maurice Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe: Suite No. 2
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Telarc 80601

11:40 AM / Richard Strauss: Don Juan
New York Philharmonic / Lorin Maazel / DG 7890


12:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade for 13 Winds: Minuet
Scottish National Orchestra Winds / Paavo Jarvi / Chandos 8553

12:06 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Symphony No. 7: Allegro moderato
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Orfeo 148201

12:15 PM / John Stanley: Concerto Grosso No. 4
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 638

12:26 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Alfred Brendel, piano / Chicago Symphony Orchestra / James Levine / Philips 411189


1:01 PM / Pablo de Sarasate: Introduction and Tarantella
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Abbey Road Ensemble / Lawrence Foster / EMI 55475

1:06 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Adagio
Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Francois Pailliard / Erato 88020

1:18 PM / George Gershwin: Catfish Row
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 559750

1:45 PM / George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto
Lily Laskine, harp / Toulouse Chamber Orchestra / Louis Auriacombe / Angel/EMI 65335


2:01 PM / Frederic Curzon: March of the Bowmen
New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 66968

2:06 PM / Georges Bizet: Children's Games
Mexico City Philharmonic / Enrique Batiz / ASV 673

2:17 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Motet No. 1: Praise the Lord
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 123

2:22 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Rhapsodie d'Auvergne
Stephen Hough, piano / City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Sakari Oramo / Hyperion 67331

2:33 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3
Joshua Bell, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Peter Maag / London 436376


3:01 PM / Johan Agrell: Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Maria Bania, flute / Concerto Copenhagen / Andrew Manze / Chandos 535

3:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Egmont: Overture
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Philips 438706

3:15 PM / Edvard Grieg: Sir Ole/Withered, Fallen
Liv Ulvik, soprano / Oslo Chamber Choir / Hakon Daniel Nystedt

3:24 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 1
Sabine Meyer, clarinet / Dresden State Orchestra / Herbert Blomstedt / EMI 55155

3:47 PM / Claude Debussy: Clair de Lune (Moonlight)
Itamar Golan, piano / Janine Jansen, violin / London/Decca 15249

3:52 PM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Zarabanda Lejana
Scott Tennant, guitar / GHA 126044


4:01 PM / William Byrd: Pavane and Gigue
BBC Philharmonic / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9930

4:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 82 "The Bear"
Stockholm Chamber Orchestra / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 45972

4:31 PM / Carlo Gesualdo: Ave santicissima Maria
Berlin Vocal Consort / James Wood

4:35 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Aria in the Italian Manner
Glenn Gould, piano / Sony 52620

4:47 PM / William Herschel: Symphony No. 14
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10048


5:01 PM / Pietro Locatelli: Violin Sonata No. 2: 2nd movement
Locatelli Trio / Hyperion 66363

5:06 PM / Lucas de Ribayaz: Gran Duque
Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King / DHM 77340

5:10 PM / Giacomo Puccini: Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
Cremona Quartet / Klanglogo 1400

5:18 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 2
Argenta Trio / Bridge 9338

5:49 PM / George Frideric Handel: Sonata da Camera
William Kuhlman, organ / Empire Brass / Telarc 80614


6:01 PM / Samuel Barber: Souvenirs: Two-Step and Galop
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Schenck / Koch 7005

6:06 PM / Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Hollywood Bowl Orchestra / John Mauceri / Philips 438867

6:19 PM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Concerto for a Festival
David Russell, guitar / Naples Philharmonic Orchestra / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80459

6:50 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Sonata
John Butt, harpsichord / Elizabeth Blumenstock, violin


7:01 PM / Vinzens Stelzmueller: Dance
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna / HMU 901013

7:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: March No. 1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 429783

7:11 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Quintet No. 5
See CD / Sony 53983

7:33 PM / Maurice Ravel: Rhapsodie Espagnole
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta

7:50 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Cinderella: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 431653


8:01 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Barber of Seville Overture
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 080202

8:09 PM / Bedrich Smetana: String Quartet #2 in d minor
Wihan Quartet / WKSU 080120

8:28 PM / Robert Schumann: Symphony #3 in E flat "Rhenish"
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Louis Lane / WKSU 920118


9:00 PM / Gabriel Faure: Piano Quartet #1 in c
Robert McDonald / Gabrieli Trio / WKSU 880228

9:34 PM / J S Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G
Apollo's Fire / Jeannette Sorrell / WKSU 050225

9:47 PM / Paul Dukas: The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 075


10:00 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Quodlibet (Gallimathias musicus)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 429783

10:16 PM / Carl Reinecke: Flute Concerto in D: finale
Sharon Bezaly, flute / Hague Resident Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / BIS 1679

10:23 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Cello Sonata #3 in A
Richard Harwood, cello / / EMI 59645

10:52 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream Nocturne
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Alan Balter / WKSU 041


11:00 PM / Leonard Bernstein: Anniversary, for Susanna Kyle
Sebastian Knauer, piano / / DG 459 147

11:03 PM / George Whitefield Chadwick: String Serenade
American Music Ensemble Vienna / Hobart Earle / Albany 033

11:30 PM / Joseph Haydn: Piano Concerto in D
Evgeny Kissin, piano / Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 7948

11:51 PM / Max Bruch: Scottish Fantasy: Finale
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / RCA 60942


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University