Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Genie of Fairview Door Company

Meaden & Moore

Don Drumm Studios


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Tuesday, October 8, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Uuno Klami: Sea Pictures: Nocturne
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Finlandia 577072

12:03 AM / Fanny Mendelssohn: String Quartet in E flat
Lafayette String Quartet / CBC 1149

12:25 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: The Seasons: June: Barcarolle
Sebastian Knauer, piano / / Glissando 779 014

12:30 AM / C P E Bach: Oboe Concerto in E flat
Hans-Peter Westermann, Oboe+ / Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Thomas Hengelbrock / DeutHarm 77187

12:54 AM / John Dowland: La mia Barbara (My Barbara)
Hopkinson Smith, Lute / / Astree 8896


1:00 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Pastorale
Branford Marsalis, Saxophone / English Chamber Orchestra / Andrew Litton / CBS/Sony 42122

1:03 AM / Louis Spohr: String Quintet #7 in g: larghetto
New Haydn Quartet / Marco Polo 8 223600

1:09 AM / Federico Moreno-Torroba: Andante
Norbert Kraft, guitar / / Naxos 8 553999

1:14 AM / Christoph Graupner: Suite in D
Das Kleine Konzert / CPO 999 592

1:43 AM / Adolf Lindblad: Symphony #1 in C: adagio
Uppsala Chamber Orchestra / Marco Polo 8 225105

1:51 AM / Bernardino Valle: Symphonic Suite "Canaria":
St Petersburg Symphony / Alexi Shatskiy / Gofio 0166


2:00 AM / Jean Sibelius: Tapiola
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / BIS 312

2:19 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Trio in E flat "Kegelstatt"
Donald Montanaro, clarinet / Members of Philadelphia Orchestra / Boston 1065

2:41 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Hymn of Praise: Andante Religioso
Vienna Philharmonic / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 421769

2:49 AM / Gabriel Faure: Harp Impromptu
Ursula Holliger, harp / / Claves 50708

2:57 AM / Maurice Ravel: Prelude
Anne Queffelec, piano / / Virgin 59322


3:00 AM / Modest Mussorgsky: Dawn on the Moscow River
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80296

3:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio #2 in G
Florestan Trio / Hyperion 67393

3:36 AM / Giovanni Valentini: Canzon (for four parts)
Musica Fiata / DeutHarm 77086

3:38 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Violin Concerto in a minor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / National Symphony Orchestra / Mstislav Rostropovitch / Erato 75506


4:00 AM / Robert Schumann: Des Abends (Fantasy Piece #1)
Martha Argerich, piano / / EMI 57101

4:04 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Guitar Concerto #1 in A
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 420780

4:27 AM / Edward Elgar: Wand of Youth suite #2
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 8 557166

4:44 AM / Traditional Spiritual: Steal Away (arr. Valerie Coleman)
Imani Winds / Koch 7599

4:51 AM / Fernando Sor: Variations on a theme of Mozart
Shin-Ichi Fukuda, guitar / / Denon 78950


5:01 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Czech Suite: Sousedska
Padua Chamber Ensemble / David Golub / Arabesque 6697

5:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 6
Fazil Say, piano / Atlantic 26124

5:22 AM / Frederick Delius: Summer Evening
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 65067

5:30 AM / Robert Volkmann: String Quartet No. 1: 1st movement
Mannheim String Quartet / CPO 999115

5:43 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 12
Concentus Musicus Wien / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 74728


6:01 AM / Kurt Schwertsik: Three Late Love Songs: Tranquillo
Christopher van Kampen, cello / Largo 56628

6:06 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 429396

6:20 AM / Percy Grainger: Handel in the Strand
Academy Chamber Ensemble / Chandos 9346

6:26 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Castor and Pollux: Overture
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 426714

6:32 AM / Agustin Barrios: The Cathedral
Sharon Isbin, guitar / Sony 84219

6:38 AM / Robert Helps: Four Song Transcriptions: Mendelssohn's "Reed Song"
Naomi Niskala, piano / Albany 925

6:42 AM / Gabriel Pierne: Ramuntcho Suite No. 2
BBC Philharmonic / Juanjo Mena / Chandos 10633


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Hyperion 66705

7:06 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto
Niklas Eklund, trumpet / Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Naxos 554806

7:21 AM / Edward Elgar: Morning Song
Nigel Kennedy, violin / Chandos 8380

7:26 AM / Charles Gounod: Romeo and Juliet: The Sleep of Juliet
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 99

7:29 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Adagio and Rondo
Mozzafiato / Sony 68263

7:36 AM / Norman Dello Joio: Exaltation of Larks
Atlantic Sinfonietta / Edvard Tjivzjel / Koch 7167

7:44 AM / Maurice Johnstone: Tarn Hows: A Cumbrian Rhapsody
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2116


8:01 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 2 Bagatelles
John O'Conor, piano / Telarc 80423

8:06 AM / Pietro Mascagni: Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 449900

8:10 AM / Traditional: Sevillanas
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Telarc 80593

8:15 AM / Edouard Lalo: Cello Concerto
Han-Na Chang, cello / Saint Cecilia Orchestra / Antonio Pappano / EMI 82390

8:41 AM / Gaetano Donizetti: Sonata for Flute and Harp: Allegro
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Sony 44552

8:44 AM / Chilly Gonzales: Minor Fantasy
Chilly Gonzales, piano

8:48 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 439893


9:01 AM / Hamilton Harty: A John Field Suite: Polka
Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 6583

9:06 AM / Hector Berlioz: Hungarian March
Boston Pops / Arthur Fiedler / RCA 60700

9:11 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Poema Autunnale
Julia Fischer, violin / Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Yakov Kreizberg / London/Decca 15535

9:27 AM / Isaac Albeniz: Spanish Rhapsody
Angela Cheng, piano / Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra / Hans Graf / CBC 5195

9:46 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Scherzo Capriccioso
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra / Mariss Jansons / EMI 64291


10:01 AM / Angelo Notari: Canzone
Ensemble del Riccio / Concerto 2017

10:06 AM / John Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Hamburg Philharmonic / Ingo Metzmacher / EMI 57129

10:11 AM / Howard Shore: Lord of the Rings Suite
James Galway, flute / London Symphony Orchestra / Klauspeter Seibel / DG 3024

10:19 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 1
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80368

10:40 AM / Jules Massenet: Thais: Meditation
Kennedy, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / EMI 56890

10:47 AM / Philip Glass: String Quartet No. 3 "Mishima"
Modern Mandolin Quartet / Dorian 92157


11:01 AM / Rodolfo Campodonico: Club Verde
Latin American Quartet / Dorian 93224

11:06 AM / Giovanni Bottesini: Duetto
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet / Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Kirk Trevor / Navona 5801

11:17 AM / Laurel Zucker: Orca Quintet
Roman Fukshansky, clarinet; Deb Schidler, oboe; Rusu Oliver, bassoon; Eric Aichen, horn / Laurel Zucker, flute

11:27 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: 6 German Dances
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 416484

11:39 AM / Carl Czerny: Variations on a Theme by Krumpholz
Erika Raum, violin / CBC 1150

11:45 AM / Catrin Finch: Celtic Concerto
Catrin Finch, harp / Sinfonia Cymru / John Rutter / DG 17606


12:01 PM / Richard Wagner: The Rhinegold: Entrance of the Gods
Berlin Philharmonic / Klaus Tennstedt / EMI 68616

12:06 PM / Pierre Phalese: Suite of Common Branles
Ensemble Doulce Memoire / Dorian 90261

12:11 PM / Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: Benedictus
Daniel Hope, violin / German Chamber Orchestra Berlin / Simon Halsey / DG 17999

12:18 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio "Ghost"
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 438948

12:42 PM / Nino Rota: The Leopard: Dances
Philharmonic of La Scala / Riccardo Muti / Sony 66279


1:01 PM / Ramon Montoya: Solea
Paco Pena, guitar / Nimbus 5093

1:06 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: 5 Variants of Dives and Lazarus
New Queen's Hall Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / Argo 440116

1:20 PM / Erik Satie: Gnossienne No. 3
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Azica 71273

1:25 PM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 1
Anthony Camden, oboe / City of London Sinfonia / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 553430

1:33 PM / Healey Willan: I beheld her, beautiful as a dove
Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge / Stephen Layton / Hyperion 67832

1:37 PM / Aaron Copland: Billy the Kid
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas / RCA 63511


2:01 PM / Franz Schubert: Two German Dances
Yaara Tal, piano / Sony 68243

2:06 PM / Edward Elgar: Cockaigne Overture
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 443856

2:21 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Little Fugue
Delos 3205 / London 443856

2:26 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 4
Viktoria Mullova, violin / Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Viktoria Mullova / Philips 470292

2:50 PM / Malcolm Arnold: 4 Scottish Dances
Bryden Thomson, conductor / Chandos 8867


3:01 PM / Claude Debussy: Reflections in the Water
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano / Warner 83940

3:06 PM / John Hebden: Concerto No. 5
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8339

3:18 PM / Manuel de Falla: 3 Cornered Hat: Neighbor's Dance
New York Philharmonic / Pierre Boulez / Sony 68333

3:23 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 86
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 412888

3:51 PM / Johann Friedrich Fasch: Quartet for 2 Oboes and 2 Bassoons
Ingo Goritzki, oboe / Berlin 1069


4:01 PM / Enrique Granados: Straw Mannequin
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / London 417795

4:06 PM / Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement
Munich Philharmonic / Christian Thielemann / DG 4776404

4:12 PM / Howard Shore: Lord of the Rings: Many Meetings
London Symphony Orchestra / Howard Shore / Reprise 48110

4:16 PM / George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 1
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Philips 434122

4:44 PM / Maurice Ravel: Bolero
Philharmonia Orchestra / Giuseppe Sinopoli / DG 427644


5:01 PM / William Lawes: Harp Consort No. 3
Maxine Eilander, harp / Les Voix Humaines / Atma 2372

5:06 PM / Aaron Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Louis Lane / Telarc 80078

5:10 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto "Storm at Sea"
Patrick Gallois, flute / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 437839

5:18 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol
London Symphony Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80208

5:34 PM / Friedrich Witt: Quintet for Piano and Winds: Finale
James Sommerville, horn; James Campbell, clarinet; James Mason, oboe; James McKay, bassoon / Anton Kuerti, piano / CBC 1137

5:40 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 28
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 432177


6:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite No. 4: Prelude
Kim Heindel, lautenwerk / Dorian 80126

6:06 PM / Georg Phillip Telemann: Double Violin Concerto
Rainer Kussmaul, violin / Berlin Baroque Soloists / Rainer Kussmaul / DG 5761

6:14 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: The Golden Age: Tahiti Trot
Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Delos 3257

6:21 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 "Choral": 4th movement
Helena Juntunen, soprano / Minnesota Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / Bis 1616

6:45 PM / Georges Enescu: Cantabile and Presto
Marina Piccinini, flute / Claves 2009

6:52 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Espana
French National Orchestra / Armin Jordan / Erato 88018


7:01 PM / Johann Schmelzer: Sonata XII
The English Concert / Andrew Manze / HMU 907397

7:06 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 422050

7:15 PM / Johannes Kapsberger: Suite
Rolf Lislevand & Ensemble / Astree 8515

7:22 PM / Christos Hatzis: "Old Photographs"
Gryphon Trio / Analekta 3174

7:33 PM / Gustav Mahler: The Youth's Magic Horn: Who thought up this little song? (Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht?)
Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet / Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Eivind Aadland / EMI 88328

7:37 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Carnival of the Animals
Philharmonia Orchestra / Charles Groves / Denon 73534


8:00 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Siege of Corinth Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 414407

8:09 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 12 German Dances
Bella Musica Ensemble of Vienna / HarmMund 901017

8:28 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: The Southern Night
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8803

8:34 PM / Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Trio in a minor
Franklin Cohen, clarinet / Cleveland Orchestra String Quartet / London 425839


9:00 PM / Frederick Delius: On Hearing the 1st Cuckoo In Spring
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8372

9:07 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream Overture
Bamberg Symphony / Claus Peter Flor / RCA 7905

9:20 PM / Richard Strauss: Dance Suite after Couperin
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Erich Leinsdorf / ASV 809

9:49 PM / J C Bach: Piano Concerto #2
Anthony Halstead, piano / Hanover Band / CPO 999 600


10:00 PM / George Frederich Handel: Passacaille from Radamisto
Academy for Old Music, Berlin / HarmMund 2901673

10:05 PM / Joseph Jongen: Harp Concerto
Gretchen Van Hoesen, harp / New Symphony Orchestra of Sofia / Rossen Milanov / Boston 1049

10:26 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Concerto #5 in A "Turkish"
Monica Huggett, violin/viola / Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Monica Huggett / Virgin 45010

10:54 PM / Edward Elgar: Sospiri
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 555068


11:00 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: The Swan
Sarah Beth Hanson, flute / / Centaur 2553

11:03 PM / J S Bach: Orchestral Suite #2 in b minor
English Baroque Soloists / John Elliot Gardiner / Erato 88048

11:27 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #30 in E
Richard Goode, piano / / Nonesuch 79211

11:48 PM / Friedrich Schwindl: Symphony "Periodique" in F
European Community Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / Hyperion 66156


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University