Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

NOCHE

Northeast Ohio Medical University

Hennes Paynter Communications


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Thursday, October 10, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Aaron Copland: Midsummer Nocturne
Michael Kruecker, piano / / NM Classic 98011

12:03 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Suite in A "American"
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra / Dmitry Yablonsky / Naxos 8 557352

12:20 AM / Benjamin Godard: Cradle Song from Jocelyn
Eroica Trio / EMI 56482

12:26 AM / Issac Albeniz: Cantos de Espana (Songs of Spain)
Southwest German Chamber Orchestra / Tilman Koester / Profil 7073

12:50 AM / J S Bach: Ricercare from the Musical Offering
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / Philips 432092


1:00 AM / Samuel Barber: Piano Concerto: Canzone
Jon Kimura Parker, piano / Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80441

1:08 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Septet in E flat: adagio
Gaudier Ensemble / Hyperion 66513

1:17 AM / Leo Brouwer: A day in November
Miguel Trapaga, guitar / / Opera Tres 1031

1:22 AM / Archduke Rudolph of Austria: Trio for piano, clarinet & cello
Amici Ensemble / CBC 1158

1:43 AM / Erkki Melartin: Pastorale
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / YLE 9802

1:48 AM / Wilhelm van Wassenaer: Concerto Armonico #2 in B flat
Brandenburg Consort / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66670


2:00 AM / Rutland Boughton: Somerset Pastoral
Sarah Francis, oboe / Rasumovsky Quartet / Helios 55008

2:04 AM / Johann Hummel: Piano Trio #5 in E
Trio Parnassus / MD+G 3307

2:31 AM / Claude Debussy: Suite Bergamasque
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra / Emil de Cou / Arabesque 6734

2:50 AM / Silvius Leopold Weiss: Prelude & Fugue in E flat
Lutz Kirchhof, lute / / MHS 512126

2:54 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Serenade #1 in A
London Symphony Orchestra / Yondani Butt / ASV 903


3:00 AM / Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio #28 in E
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 420 790

3:18 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Concerto #4 in D
Leonidas Kavakos, violin / Camerata Salzburg / Leonidas Kavakos / CBS/Sony 84241

3:40 AM / Georges Bizet: The Fair Maid of Perth: serenade
Mexico City Philharmonic / Enrique Batiz / ASV 6134

3:43 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Three Traditional Dance Airs
Castile and Leon Symphony Orchestra / Max Bragado Darman / Naxos 8 555962

3:55 AM / J S Bach: Lute Suite in E: Loure
Rolf Lislevand, lute / / Astree 8807


4:00 AM / Peter Sculthorpe: Small Town
Sydney Smphony Orchestra / Stuart Challender / Australian 77000

4:06 AM / Gabriel Pierne: Ballet de Cour
Chamber Music Palm Beach / Klavier 11142

4:27 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Etude #11
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar / / Labor 7059

4:32 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto #5 in F "Egyptian"
Stephen Hough, piano / City of Birmingham Symph Orchestra / Sakari Oramo / Hyperion 67331


5:01 AM / George Frideric Handel: Amadigi di Gaula: Sento la gioia (I feel the joy)
Alison Balsom, trumpet / English Concert  / Trevor Pinnock / EMI 40329

5:06 AM / Bernhard Crusell: Variations on a Swedish Air
Emma Johnson, clarinet / English Chamber Orchestra  / Yan Pascal Tortelier / ASV 585

5:19 AM / Margaret Lang: Starlight  
Lucy Mauro, piano / Delos 3433

5:22 AM / Franz Lehar: Gold and Silver Waltz
Cincinnati Pops  / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80547

5:30 AM / Adalbert Gyrowetz: Symphony No. 2
London Mozart Players  / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9791

5:49 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Autumn
John Corigliano, violin / New York Philharmonic  / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 45810


6:01 AM / David Matthews: Total Tango
Orchestra Nova  / George Vass / Dutton 7189

6:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 13  
Fazil Say, piano / Atlantic 21970

6:23 AM / Anatol Liadov: Ballade "About Olden Times"
Mexico City Philharmonic  / Enrique Batiz / ASV 657

6:31 AM / Alberto Ginastera: Impressions of the Puna
Eugenia Zukerman, flute / Shanghai Quartet  / Delos 3173

6:38 AM / Edward Elgar: Lux Aeterna
Choir of New College Oxford  / Edward Higginbottom / Erato 14634

6:44 AM / Joseph Jongen: Impressions d'ardennes
National Orchestra of Belgium  / Roman Kofman / Cypres 1634


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook  
/ Cypres 1634

7:03 AM / Johann Hoffmann: Divertimento No. 1: Rondeau
Ensemble Baschenis  / Concerto 2036

7:06 AM / Antonio Soler: Keyboard Sonata No. 14  
Martina Filjak, piano / Naxos 572515

7:11 AM / Peter Warlock: Six English Tunes
London Festival Orchestra  / Ross Pople

7:20 AM / Giuseppe Verdi: I Masnadieri: Robbers' Chorus
Chicago Symphony Orchestra  / Sir Georg Solti / London 430226

7:23 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"
Dresden State Orchestra  / Giuseppe Sinopoli / DG 437689

7:49 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Treasure Waltz
Boston Symphony Chamber Players  / DG 463667


8:01 AM / Antonio Moreira: Sinfonia (1803)
Algarve Orchestra  / Alvaro Cassuto / Naxos 557207

8:06 AM / Percy Grainger: Molly on the Shore
Dallas Wind Symphony  / Jerry Junkin / Reference 117

8:11 AM / Frederic Chopin: Waltz No. 9  
Stephen Kovacevich, piano / EMI 46734

8:15 AM / Francesco Veracini: Violin Sonata No. 1  
John Holloway, violin / ECM 1889

8:28 AM / Giuseppe Verdi: La Traviata: Act I: Prelude
Philharmonic of La Scala  / Riccardo Muti / Sony 68468

8:33 AM / Traditional: Black is the color
Dale Warland Singers  / Dale Warland / ACC 122

8:36 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 102
Hanover Band  / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66528


9:01 AM / Bernhard Joachim Hagen: Lute Sonata: 1st movement  
John Schneiderman, lute / Dorian 90907

9:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 1
Cafe Zimmermann  / Alpha 048

9:30 AM / Giuseppe Verdi: Macbeth: Witches Scene
Chicago Symphony Orchestra  / Sir Georg Solti / London 430226

9:35 AM / Christoph Schaffrath: Overture and Allegro
Academy of Ancient Music Berlin  / Berlin 1025

9:49 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1: 3rd movement
Anton Kuerti, piano / Toronto Symphony Orchestra  / Andrew Davis / CBC 5182


10:01 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Two Romances
Alexander Kniazev, cello / Moscow Chamber Orchestra  / Constantine Orbelian / Warner 62061

10:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: Pavane for a Dead Princess (Pavane pour une infante defunte)
London Brass  / MCA 5955

10:12 AM / Francois Couperin: Mysterious Barricades  
John Williams, guitar / Sony 44518

10:17 AM / John Rutter: Suite for Strings
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra  / John Rutter / London 1821

10:32 AM / Giuseppe Verdi: Ave Maria
Westminster Choir  / Joseph Flummerfelt / Avie 0046

10:38 AM / Ignaz Pleyel: Symphony Concertante
Jakub Dzialak, violin / Zurich Chamber Orchestra  / Howard Griffiths / CPO 999759


11:01 AM / Johann Halvorsen: Festival March
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra  / Terje Mikkelsen / Simax 1199

11:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Rustic Concerto
Simon Standage, violin / English Concert  / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415674

11:10 AM / John Williams: Angela's Ashes: The Lanes of Limerick  
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Azica 71281

11:16 AM / Giuseppe Verdi: Rigoletto: Zitti, Zitti
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra  / Robert Shaw / Telarc 80333

11:18 AM / William Grant Still: Panamanian Dances
Oregon String Quartet  / Koch 7546

11:32 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 34
English Baroque Soloists  / John Eliot Gardiner / Philips 420937


12:01 PM / Franz Schubert: Impromptu No. 2  
Andras Schiff, piano / London 430425

12:06 PM / Michael Torke: Ash
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra  / David Zinman / Argo 433071

12:22 PM / Laurel Zucker: Geomagnetic Curiosity  
Roman Fukshansky, clarinet; Deb Schidler, oboe; David Rufus Olivier, bassoon; Eric Aichen, horn / Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 2013

12:25 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: Capriccio for Bassoon and Orchestra
Andrea Magnani, bassoon / Milan Symphony Orchestra  / Riccardo Chailly / London 1090

12:38 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
St Luke's Chamber Ensemble  / SaintLukes 302


1:01 PM / Henri Duparc: Chanson Triste  
Mischa Maisky, cello / DG 457657

1:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Minuet Antique
London Symphony Orchestra  / Claudio Abbado / DG 423665

1:13 PM / John Playford: Mr. Isaac's Maggot
Gao Hong, pipa / Belladonna 

1:16 PM / John Tavener: Mahashakti
Ruth Palmer, violin / Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra  / Vasily Petrenko / EMI 35134

1:35 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: The Masked Ball: Overture
Philharmonic of La Scala  / Riccardo Muti / Sony 68468

1:41 PM / Benjamin Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Royal Philharmonic  / Andre Previn / Telarc 80126


2:01 PM / John Jenkins: Fantasia Suite No. 1
Locke Consort  / Channel 17698

2:06 PM / Edward Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4
Royal Philharmonic  / Yehudi Menuhin / Virgin 61199

2:13 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: String Quartet
Juilliard String Quartet  / Sony 48193

2:38 PM / Franz Berwald: Piano Concerto
Marian Migdal, piano / Royal Philharmonic  / Ulf Bjorlin / EMI 65073


3:01 PM / Vittorio Monti: Csardas
Josef Sakonov, violin / London Festival Orchestra  / London 444786

3:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Musica Antiqua Cologne  / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 423116

3:20 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: Aida: Celeste Aida
Cincinnati Pops  / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80364

3:26 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Violin Concerto No. 4
Gil Shaham, violin / Sejong Soloists 

3:45 PM / Manuel de Falla: Miller's Dance  
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / London 417795

3:48 PM / Peter Hope: Momentum Suite
Northern Sinfonia  / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 555070


4:01 PM / Joan Trimble: Suite for Strings: Prelude
Irish Chamber Orchestra  / Fionnuala Hunt

4:06 PM / Jeremiah Clarke: The Prince of Denmark's March
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra  / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

4:09 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: The Force of Destiny: Overture
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra  / James Levine / DG 449229

4:18 PM / Amilcare Ponchielli: Dance of the Hours
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra  / Neeme Jarvi / DG 429494

4:31 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Fur Elise  
John O'Conor, pianist / Telarc 80313

4:34 PM / Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring
New York Philharmonic  / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 63082


5:01 PM / Vilem Blodek: Flute Concerto: 1st movement
Karl Bernhard Sebon, flute / Berlin Radio Symphony Orch.  / Uros Lajovic / Schwann 11608

5:06 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Ruslan and Ludmilla: Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra  / Fritz Reiner / RCA 61958

5:12 PM / Jean Sibelius: Canzonetta
Capella Istropolitana  / Adrian Leaper / Naxos 550330

5:16 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra  / Claus Peter Flor / RCA 7905

5:27 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: Il Trovatore: Anvil Chorus
Berlin Opera Orchestra  / Giuseppe Sinopoli / DG 457196

5:31 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite for Flute and Strings
Paige Brook, flute / New York Philomusica  / Paige Brook


6:01 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Pygmalion: Overture
Les Arts Florissants  / William Christie / HMU 901381

6:06 PM / Francisco Tarrega: Two Sisters  
Celedonio Romero, guitar / Delos 1004

6:09 PM / Bohuslav Martinu: Flute Sonata No. 1: 3rd movement  
Tanya Dusevic Witek, flute / MSR 1161

6:16 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Symphony
Orchestra of French Radio & TV  / Jean Martinon / EMI 62643

6:42 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves
Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus  / Georg Solti / London/Decca 467632

6:49 PM / Joseph Lanner: Memories of the Straw Brook Waltz
Vienna String Ensemble  / Sony 57974


7:01 PM / Tobias Picker: Old and Lost Rivers
London Symphony Orchestra  / John Williams / Sony 62729

7:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Summer
Jeanne Lamon, violin / Tafelmusik  / Jeanne Lamon / Tafelmusik 1007

7:17 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Air on the G String
I Solisti Italiani  / Denon 73335

7:24 PM / Johannes Brahms: Serenade No. 1: Allegro molto
Berlin Philharmonic  / Claudio Abbado / DG 410654

7:38 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: Rigoletto: La Donna e Mobile  
Rolando Villazon, tenor / Marcello Viotti, conductor / Virgin 45626

7:42 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet "Joke"
Emerson String Quartet  / DG 471327


8:00 PM / Gabriel Faure: Sicilienne
Marc Grauwels, flute / Belgian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Andre Vandernoot / Naxos 8 555977

8:06 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty Suite
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 070915

8:26 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Classical Symphony (#1 in C)
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Hugh Wolff / Teldec 77309

8:43 PM / Pieter Hellendaal: Concerto Grosso #5 in D
European Community Baroque Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Channel 3492


9:00 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves
London Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Virgin 61126

9:07 PM / Johannes Brahms: Symphony #2 in D: finale
Cleveland Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy / London 433 549

9:19 PM / J S Bach: Orchestral Suite #3 in D
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / DeutHarm 77008

9:42 PM / Maurice Ravel: Pavane for a dead princess
Markus Klinko, harp / / EMI 54884

9:48 PM / John Knowles Paine: As You Like It Overture
Ulster Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 8 559747


10:00 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #3 in D
Murray Perahia, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Murray Perahia / CBS/Sony 39225

10:15 PM / Tomaso Albinoni (Giazotto): Adagio
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5032

10:27 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony #5 in D "Reformation"
Anima Eterna / Jos van Immerseel / Channel 6694


11:00 PM / J S Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F
Concerto Italiano / Rinaldo Alessandrini / Astree 30412

11:12 PM / Edward MacDowell: Piano Concerto #2 in d: 2d movement
Andre Watts, piano / Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Litton / Telarc 80429

11:17 PM / Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A "Trout"
John O'Conor, piano / Cleveland Quartet / Telarc 80225

11:55 PM / Marco Uccellini: Sonata #26 on "La Prosperina"
Arcadian Academy / HarmMund 907066


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University