Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Don Drumm Studios

Meaden & Moore

Hospice of the Western Reserve


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Sunday, October 13, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / John Rutter: Requiem: Pie Jesu
Edward Saklatvala, treble / King's College Choir, Cambridge / EMI 56605

12:04 AM / William Blezard: Duetto
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 555069

12:10 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelle #3
Alfred Brendel, piano / / Philips 412227

12:13 AM / George McKay: Suite on 16th century Hymn Tunes
Ukraine National Radio Symphony / John McLaughlin Williams / Naxos 8 559225

12:34 AM / J S Bach: WTC I: Prelude & Fugue #24 in b
Till Fellner, piano / / ECM 1853

12:47 AM / Frederick Delius: Florida Suite: Daybreak
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 553535


1:00 AM / Max Bruch: Eight Pieces: #6 "Nachtgesang"
Loren Kitt, clarinet / / Koch 7029

1:06 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio #2 in c minor
/ Pentatone 5186 085

1:37 AM / Carl Nielsen: The Mother: Prelude
Odense Symphony Orchestra / Tamas Veto / BigBen 571011

1:42 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Seven Minuets
Vienna Mozart Ensemble / Willi Boskovsky / Philips 422642

1:56 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Album for the Young: Sweet Dreams
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Peter Breiner / Naxos 8 553843


2:00 AM / Jean Sibelius: Spring Song
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Alexander Gibson / Chandos 6533

2:07 AM / Joseph Haydn: String Quartet #78 in B flat
Orlando Quartet / Philips 410053

2:32 AM / Rick Sowash: Clarinet Trio #2
Les Gavottes / Sowash 2004B

2:52 AM / Robert Schumann: Kinderszenen: Traeumerai (Dreaming)
Joshua Bell, violin / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Michael Stern / Sony 87894

2:55 AM / John Dowland: Mrs. Nichols Almand/George Whitehea
Fretwork / Virgin 91117


3:00 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
Stephen Geber, cello / Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 430201

3:09 AM / David Diamond: The Enormous Room
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Naxos 8 559157

3:25 AM / Edvard Grieg: The Last Spring (Elegiac Melody #2)
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra / Terje Tonnesen / Bis 147

3:31 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Banquet Music 2: Quartet in d minor
Florilegium / Channel 19198

3:46 AM / Kurt Atterberg: Suite #3
Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 8 553715


4:00 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasy Quintet: prelude
Music Group of London / EMI 65100

4:05 AM / Niels Gade: Novellette #1 in F
Arhus Chamber Orchestra / Ove Vedsten Larsen / Paula 12

4:24 AM / Giovanni Legrenzi: Suite "La Forni"
El Mundo / Koch 7446

4:34 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Trio #4 in D
Gabrieli Trio / WKSU 021


5:01 AM / William Byrd: Pavane and Gigue
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Naxos 572050

5:06 AM / Gaspar Sanz: Dance
Hesperion XX / Jordi Savall / Astree 8516

5:13 AM / Maurice Ravel: Piano Trio
Joshua Bell, violin / London 425860

5:41 AM / Giuseppe Valentini: Concerto No. 11
Adrian Chandler, violin / La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler / Avie 2106


6:01 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata: 1st movement
Shigenori Kudo, flute / Isabelle Perrin, harp / Integral 221172

6:06 AM / Johan Halvorsen: Norwegian Rhapsody No. 2
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra / Ole Kristian Ruud / Simax 1085

6:19 AM / George Frideric Handel: Trio Sonata No. 8
Marilyn Zupnik, oboe / ASV 663

6:26 AM / Dobrinka Tabakova: Suite in Old Style
Maxim Rysanov, viola / Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra / Maxim Rysanov / ECM 2239

6:46 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: 8 Solo Variations on Sarti's "Come un Agnello"
Alessio Bax, piano / Signum 321


7:01 AM / Johann Strauss, Sr.: Artists Quadrille
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80314

7:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto
Eliot Fisk, guitar / Orchestra of St. Luke's / MusicMast 67097

7:15 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Prague Waltzes
Budapest Festival Orchestra / Ivan Fischer / Philips 464647

7:25 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Overture for Wind Instruments
London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 423104

7:36 AM / Franz Schubert: The Nightingale
Karl Dent, tenor / Robert Shaw Chamber Singers / Robert Shaw / Telarc 80340

7:40 AM / Howard Hanson: Merry Mount Suite
Nashville Symphony Orchestra / Kenneth Schermerhorn / Naxos 559072


8:01 AM / John Thomas: David of the White Rock
Sebastien Lipman, harp / Naxos 570372

8:06 AM / Richard Strauss: Woman Without a Shadow: Fantasy
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 83

8:27 AM / Traditional: Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Brian Steele, baritone / The Singers / Matthew Culloton / Singers 3480

8:32 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Sonata No. 6
Viktoria Mullova, violin / Philips 434084

8:49 AM / Franz Lehar: The Merry Widow: Overture
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999891


9:01 AM / Walter Mourant: Pied Piper
George MacDonald, clarinet / Northern Sinfonia of England / Steuart Bedford / ASV 673

9:06 AM / Giovanni Pergolesi: Olympiad: Sinfonia
Orchestra of St. Cecilia / Myung-Whun Chung / DG 471566

9:12 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Pastorale
Boston Symphony Chamber Players / DG 463667

9:17 AM / Eric Coates: Covent Garden
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro / ASV 2053

9:22 AM / Christoph Gluck: Alessandro
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 445824

9:48 AM / Andrew York: Pop
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Telarc 80598

9:50 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 38 "Prague": Finale
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 426231


10:01 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Concerto Grosso: March
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5019

10:06 AM / Georges Bizet: Children's Games (Jeux d'enfants)
Paris Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Virgin 28613

10:18 AM / Richard Rodgers: The Sound of Music: My Favorite Things
Jenny Lin, piano

10:23 AM / William Walton: Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Chandos 8870

10:33 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute Quartet
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Rienhard Goebel / Archiv 4283

10:44 AM / Antonin Dvorak: In Nature's Realm
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra / Jun Markl / Telarc 32927


11:01 AM / Marcel Tournier: Suite: Festival
Mirage Quintet / Naxos 570444

11:06 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Trio No. 1 "London"
Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 66013

11:16 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1
Martha Argerich, piano / Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Kirill Kondrashin / Philips 446673

11:51 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Turk in Italy: Overture
National Philharmonic / Riccardo Chailly / London 400049


12:01 PM / Juan Arriaga: Symphony in D: Allegro
Algarve Orchestra / Alvaro Cassuto / Naxos 557207

12:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 6
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Delos 3205

12:21 PM / Franz Schubert: Spirit Dance
Michael Lewin, piano / Dorian 92168

12:25 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Quintet
Camerata Cologne / DHM 77172

12:44 PM / Richard Wagner: Tannhauser: Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / Otto Klemperer / EMI 47254


1:01 PM / Johann Quantz: Flute Concerto No. 161: Presto
Johannes Wildner, flute / Dresden Chamber Solists / ArsVivendi 2100184

1:06 PM / Henry Purcell: Sonata No. 10
Retrospect Trio / Linn 332

1:12 PM / Isaac Albeniz: Asturias
Michael Conn, guitar / English Chamber Orchestra / Leslie Williams / London 425201

1:20 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Serenade for Strings
St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Hugh Wolff / Teldec 46315

1:52 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Wellington's Victory
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 426239


2:01 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Concert Suite No. 6: La Poule (The Hen)
Musicians of the Louvre / Marc Minkowski / Archiv 4478

2:06 PM / Jose Moncayo: Huapango
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas / Alondra de la Parra / Sony 75555

2:15 PM / Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt: Morning Mood
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 410026

2:21 PM / Samuel Barber: Violin Concerto
Mikhail Simonyan, violin / London Symphony Orchestra / Kristjan Jarvi / DG 16170

2:45 PM / Lennox Berkeley: Serenade for Strings
BBC Welsh National Orchestra / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9981


3:01 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Algerian Suite: French March
Boston Pops / Arthur Fiedler / RCA 60700

3:06 PM / Gustav Holst: The Planets: Jupiter
Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Litton / Delos 3225

3:14 PM / David Gillingham: Be Thou My Vision
Eugene Corporon, conductor / Klavier 11124

3:23 PM / Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Trio
Robert Levin, piano

3:49 PM / Thomas Arne: Symphony No. 2
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8403


4:01 PM / Dario Castello: Sonata No. 8
Trio Settecento / Cedille 99

4:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet: Finale "Razumovsky"
Shanghai Quartet / Delos 3320

4:12 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Oberon Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Christian Thielemann / DG 474502

4:24 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 11
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5407

4:49 PM / Pablo de Sarasate: Muiniera
Tianwa Yang, violin / Navarra Symphony Orchestra / Ernest Martinez Izquierdo / Naxos 572275


5:01 PM / Johann Mayer: Schnofler-Dance
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna / HMU 901013

5:06 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Daisies (Margaritki)
Simon Trpceski, piano / EMI 57943

5:09 PM / Gabriel Jackson: Ite missa est
New York Polyphony / Bis 2037

5:13 PM / Edouard Lalo: Symphony Espagnole
Maxim Vengerov, violin / Philharmonia Orchestra / Antonio Pappano / EMI 57593

5:49 PM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 3
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415291


6:01 PM / Francois-Joseph Gossec: Symphony "Pastorella"
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / CBC 5225

6:06 PM / Alexander Borodin: Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic / Gennady Rozhdestvensky / Chandos 9386

6:22 PM / Laurel Zucker: The Washington State Flute Concerto
Laurel Zucker, flute

6:33 PM / Karl Goldmark: In Spring Overture
Budapest Philharmonic / Andras Korodi / Hungaroton 12552

6:46 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Symphony for Double Orchestra
Academy of Ancient Music / Simon Standage / Chandos 540


7:01 PM / Gaspar Cassado: Sonata in the Old Spanish Style: Dance with Variations
Viviane Spanoghe, cello

7:06 PM / Richard Strauss: Don Juan
Vienna Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Telarc 80262

7:25 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Christopher Parkening, guitar / Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Paul Shure / EMI 64613

7:29 PM / Ernest Bloch: Concerto Grosso No. 2
Amadeus Chamber Orchestra / Agnieszka Duczmal / CPO 999096

7:51 PM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5
Kaori Muraji, guitar / The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / London 9034


8:01 PM / Franz Schubert: Piano Piece #1 in e flat minor
Caroline Oltmanns, piano / / WKSU 130915b

8:10 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #21 in C "Waldstein"
Caroline Oltmanns, piano / / WKSU 130915b

8:36 PM / James Wilding: Stalking Bit by Bit
Caroline Oltmanns, piano / / WKSU 130915b

8:39 PM / James Wilding: Take Nine
Caroline Oltmanns, piano / / WKSU 130915b

8:48 PM / Frederic Chopin: Nocturne in c minor
Caroline Oltmanns, piano / / WKSU 130915b

8:53 PM / Frederic Chopin: Etude #1 in A flat
Caroline Oltmanns, piano / / WKSU 130915b

8:55 PM / Frederic Chopin: Scherzo #3 in c sharp minor
Caroline Oltmanns, piano / / WKSU 130915b


9:03 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelle in A flat
Caroline Oltmanns, piano / / WKSU 130915b

9:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto #3 in F "Autumn"
David Greenburg, violin / Apollo's Fire / Jeanette Sorrell / WKSU 051105

9:21 PM / Richard Wagner: Meistersinger Prelude
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 101114

9:34 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo & Juliet Fantasy Overture
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Ya-Hui Wang / WKSU 041016


10:00 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80543

10:10 PM / J S Bach: Concerto in c for violin & oboe
Vladimir Spivakov, violin / Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 7991

10:28 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #23 in A
John Gibbons, piano / Apollo's Fire / Jeannette Sorrell / Koch 7575

10:57 PM / Erik Satie: Gymnopedie #2
Nigel Kennedy, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / EMI 56890


11:00 PM / Aram Khachaturian: Masquerade: Nocturne
Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra / Loris Tjeknavorian / ASV 773

11:05 PM / Robert Schumann: String Quartet in A
Zehetmair Quartet / ECM 1793

11:31 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto in d minor
Malcolm Messiter, oboe / Guildhall String Ensemble / RCA 60224

11:44 PM / Johann Hummel: Piano Trio #3 in G
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 446 077


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University