Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Akron General

Wayside Furniture


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Sunday, October 13, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / John Rutter: Requiem: Pie Jesu
Edward Saklatvala, treble / King's College Choir, Cambridge / EMI 56605

12:04 AM / William Blezard: Duetto
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 555069

12:10 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelle #3
Alfred Brendel, piano / / Philips 412227

12:13 AM / George McKay: Suite on 16th century Hymn Tunes
Ukraine National Radio Symphony / John McLaughlin Williams / Naxos 8 559225

12:34 AM / J S Bach: WTC I: Prelude & Fugue #24 in b
Till Fellner, piano / / ECM 1853

12:47 AM / Frederick Delius: Florida Suite: Daybreak
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 553535


1:00 AM / Max Bruch: Eight Pieces: #6 "Nachtgesang"
Loren Kitt, clarinet / / Koch 7029

1:06 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio #2 in c minor
/ Pentatone 5186 085

1:37 AM / Carl Nielsen: The Mother: Prelude
Odense Symphony Orchestra / Tamas Veto / BigBen 571011

1:42 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Seven Minuets
Vienna Mozart Ensemble / Willi Boskovsky / Philips 422642

1:56 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Album for the Young: Sweet Dreams
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Peter Breiner / Naxos 8 553843


2:00 AM / Jean Sibelius: Spring Song
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Alexander Gibson / Chandos 6533

2:07 AM / Joseph Haydn: String Quartet #78 in B flat
Orlando Quartet / Philips 410053

2:32 AM / Rick Sowash: Clarinet Trio #2
Les Gavottes / Sowash 2004B

2:52 AM / Robert Schumann: Kinderszenen: Traeumerai (Dreaming)
Joshua Bell, violin / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Michael Stern / Sony 87894

2:55 AM / John Dowland: Mrs. Nichols Almand/George Whitehea
Fretwork / Virgin 91117


3:00 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
Stephen Geber, cello / Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 430201

3:09 AM / David Diamond: The Enormous Room
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Naxos 8 559157

3:25 AM / Edvard Grieg: The Last Spring (Elegiac Melody #2)
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra / Terje Tonnesen / Bis 147

3:31 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Banquet Music 2: Quartet in d minor
Florilegium / Channel 19198

3:46 AM / Kurt Atterberg: Suite #3
Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 8 553715


4:00 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasy Quintet: prelude
Music Group of London / EMI 65100

4:05 AM / Niels Gade: Novellette #1 in F
Arhus Chamber Orchestra / Ove Vedsten Larsen / Paula 12

4:24 AM / Giovanni Legrenzi: Suite "La Forni"
El Mundo / Koch 7446

4:34 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Trio #4 in D
Gabrieli Trio / WKSU 021


5:01 AM / William Byrd: Pavane and Gigue
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Naxos 572050

5:06 AM / Gaspar Sanz: Dance
Hesperion XX / Jordi Savall / Astree 8516

5:13 AM / Maurice Ravel: Piano Trio
Joshua Bell, violin / London 425860

5:41 AM / Giuseppe Valentini: Concerto No. 11
Adrian Chandler, violin / La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler / Avie 2106


6:01 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata: 1st movement
Shigenori Kudo, flute / Isabelle Perrin, harp / Integral 221172

6:06 AM / Johan Halvorsen: Norwegian Rhapsody No. 2
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra / Ole Kristian Ruud / Simax 1085

6:19 AM / George Frideric Handel: Trio Sonata No. 8
Marilyn Zupnik, oboe / ASV 663

6:26 AM / Dobrinka Tabakova: Suite in Old Style
Maxim Rysanov, viola / Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra / Maxim Rysanov / ECM 2239

6:46 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: 8 Solo Variations on Sarti's "Come un Agnello"
Alessio Bax, piano / Signum 321


7:01 AM / Johann Strauss, Sr.: Artists Quadrille
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80314

7:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto
Eliot Fisk, guitar / Orchestra of St. Luke's / MusicMast 67097

7:15 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Prague Waltzes
Budapest Festival Orchestra / Ivan Fischer / Philips 464647

7:25 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Overture for Wind Instruments
London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 423104

7:36 AM / Franz Schubert: The Nightingale
Karl Dent, tenor / Robert Shaw Chamber Singers / Robert Shaw / Telarc 80340

7:40 AM / Howard Hanson: Merry Mount Suite
Nashville Symphony Orchestra / Kenneth Schermerhorn / Naxos 559072


8:01 AM / John Thomas: David of the White Rock
Sebastien Lipman, harp / Naxos 570372

8:06 AM / Richard Strauss: Woman Without a Shadow: Fantasy
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 83

8:27 AM / Traditional: Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Brian Steele, baritone / The Singers / Matthew Culloton / Singers 3480

8:32 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Sonata No. 6
Viktoria Mullova, violin / Philips 434084

8:49 AM / Franz Lehar: The Merry Widow: Overture
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999891


9:01 AM / Walter Mourant: Pied Piper
George MacDonald, clarinet / Northern Sinfonia of England / Steuart Bedford / ASV 673

9:06 AM / Giovanni Pergolesi: Olympiad: Sinfonia
Orchestra of St. Cecilia / Myung-Whun Chung / DG 471566

9:12 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Pastorale
Boston Symphony Chamber Players / DG 463667

9:17 AM / Eric Coates: Covent Garden
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro / ASV 2053

9:22 AM / Christoph Gluck: Alessandro
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 445824

9:48 AM / Andrew York: Pop
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Telarc 80598

9:50 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 38 "Prague": Finale
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 426231


10:01 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Concerto Grosso: March
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5019

10:06 AM / Georges Bizet: Children's Games (Jeux d'enfants)
Paris Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Virgin 28613

10:18 AM / Richard Rodgers: The Sound of Music: My Favorite Things
Jenny Lin, piano

10:23 AM / William Walton: Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Chandos 8870

10:33 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute Quartet
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Rienhard Goebel / Archiv 4283

10:44 AM / Antonin Dvorak: In Nature's Realm
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra / Jun Markl / Telarc 32927


11:01 AM / Marcel Tournier: Suite: Festival
Mirage Quintet / Naxos 570444

11:06 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Trio No. 1 "London"
Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 66013

11:16 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1
Martha Argerich, piano / Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Kirill Kondrashin / Philips 446673

11:51 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Turk in Italy: Overture
National Philharmonic / Riccardo Chailly / London 400049


12:01 PM / Juan Arriaga: Symphony in D: Allegro
Algarve Orchestra / Alvaro Cassuto / Naxos 557207

12:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 6
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Delos 3205

12:21 PM / Franz Schubert: Spirit Dance
Michael Lewin, piano / Dorian 92168

12:25 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Quintet
Camerata Cologne / DHM 77172

12:44 PM / Richard Wagner: Tannhauser: Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / Otto Klemperer / EMI 47254


1:01 PM / Johann Quantz: Flute Concerto No. 161: Presto
Johannes Wildner, flute / Dresden Chamber Solists / ArsVivendi 2100184

1:06 PM / Henry Purcell: Sonata No. 10
Retrospect Trio / Linn 332

1:12 PM / Isaac Albeniz: Asturias
Michael Conn, guitar / English Chamber Orchestra / Leslie Williams / London 425201

1:20 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Serenade for Strings
St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Hugh Wolff / Teldec 46315

1:52 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Wellington's Victory
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 426239


2:01 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Concert Suite No. 6: La Poule (The Hen)
Musicians of the Louvre / Marc Minkowski / Archiv 4478

2:06 PM / Jose Moncayo: Huapango
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas / Alondra de la Parra / Sony 75555

2:15 PM / Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt: Morning Mood
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 410026

2:21 PM / Samuel Barber: Violin Concerto
Mikhail Simonyan, violin / London Symphony Orchestra / Kristjan Jarvi / DG 16170

2:45 PM / Lennox Berkeley: Serenade for Strings
BBC Welsh National Orchestra / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9981


3:01 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Algerian Suite: French March
Boston Pops / Arthur Fiedler / RCA 60700

3:06 PM / Gustav Holst: The Planets: Jupiter
Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Litton / Delos 3225

3:14 PM / David Gillingham: Be Thou My Vision
Eugene Corporon, conductor / Klavier 11124

3:23 PM / Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Trio
Robert Levin, piano

3:49 PM / Thomas Arne: Symphony No. 2
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8403


4:01 PM / Dario Castello: Sonata No. 8
Trio Settecento / Cedille 99

4:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet: Finale "Razumovsky"
Shanghai Quartet / Delos 3320

4:12 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Oberon Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Christian Thielemann / DG 474502

4:24 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 11
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5407

4:49 PM / Pablo de Sarasate: Muiniera
Tianwa Yang, violin / Navarra Symphony Orchestra / Ernest Martinez Izquierdo / Naxos 572275


5:01 PM / Johann Mayer: Schnofler-Dance
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna / HMU 901013

5:06 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Daisies (Margaritki)
Simon Trpceski, piano / EMI 57943

5:09 PM / Gabriel Jackson: Ite missa est
New York Polyphony / Bis 2037

5:13 PM / Edouard Lalo: Symphony Espagnole
Maxim Vengerov, violin / Philharmonia Orchestra / Antonio Pappano / EMI 57593

5:49 PM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 3
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415291


6:01 PM / Francois-Joseph Gossec: Symphony "Pastorella"
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / CBC 5225

6:06 PM / Alexander Borodin: Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic / Gennady Rozhdestvensky / Chandos 9386

6:22 PM / Laurel Zucker: The Washington State Flute Concerto
Laurel Zucker, flute

6:33 PM / Karl Goldmark: In Spring Overture
Budapest Philharmonic / Andras Korodi / Hungaroton 12552

6:46 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Symphony for Double Orchestra
Academy of Ancient Music / Simon Standage / Chandos 540


7:01 PM / Gaspar Cassado: Sonata in the Old Spanish Style: Dance with Variations
Viviane Spanoghe, cello

7:06 PM / Richard Strauss: Don Juan
Vienna Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Telarc 80262

7:25 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Christopher Parkening, guitar / Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Paul Shure / EMI 64613

7:29 PM / Ernest Bloch: Concerto Grosso No. 2
Amadeus Chamber Orchestra / Agnieszka Duczmal / CPO 999096

7:51 PM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5
Kaori Muraji, guitar / The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / London 9034


8:01 PM / Franz Schubert: Piano Piece #1 in e flat minor
Caroline Oltmanns, piano / / WKSU 130915b

8:10 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #21 in C "Waldstein"
Caroline Oltmanns, piano / / WKSU 130915b

8:36 PM / James Wilding: Stalking Bit by Bit
Caroline Oltmanns, piano / / WKSU 130915b

8:39 PM / James Wilding: Take Nine
Caroline Oltmanns, piano / / WKSU 130915b

8:48 PM / Frederic Chopin: Nocturne in c minor
Caroline Oltmanns, piano / / WKSU 130915b

8:53 PM / Frederic Chopin: Etude #1 in A flat
Caroline Oltmanns, piano / / WKSU 130915b

8:55 PM / Frederic Chopin: Scherzo #3 in c sharp minor
Caroline Oltmanns, piano / / WKSU 130915b


9:03 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelle in A flat
Caroline Oltmanns, piano / / WKSU 130915b

9:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto #3 in F "Autumn"
David Greenburg, violin / Apollo's Fire / Jeanette Sorrell / WKSU 051105

9:21 PM / Richard Wagner: Meistersinger Prelude
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 101114

9:34 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo & Juliet Fantasy Overture
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Ya-Hui Wang / WKSU 041016


10:00 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80543

10:10 PM / J S Bach: Concerto in c for violin & oboe
Vladimir Spivakov, violin / Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 7991

10:28 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #23 in A
John Gibbons, piano / Apollo's Fire / Jeannette Sorrell / Koch 7575

10:57 PM / Erik Satie: Gymnopedie #2
Nigel Kennedy, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / EMI 56890


11:00 PM / Aram Khachaturian: Masquerade: Nocturne
Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra / Loris Tjeknavorian / ASV 773

11:05 PM / Robert Schumann: String Quartet in A
Zehetmair Quartet / ECM 1793

11:31 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto in d minor
Malcolm Messiter, oboe / Guildhall String Ensemble / RCA 60224

11:44 PM / Johann Hummel: Piano Trio #3 in G
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 446 077


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University