Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Area Agency on Aging 10B, Inc.

NOCHE

Wayside Furniture


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Wednesday, October 16, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Johannes Brahms: Waltz in A
Raim-Wehr Duo / ConnSoc 4222

12:02 AM / Julius Roentgen: Wind Serenade in A
Viotta Ensemble / NM Classic 92035

12:31 AM / Charles Koechlin: Symphonic Poem #2 (Nocturne)
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Heinz Holliger / Haenssler 93 159

12:38 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Quartet #11 in E flat
Quartetto Italiano / Philips 422686

12:55 AM / George Gershwin: Prelude #2
William Tritt, piano / / Telarc 80542


1:00 AM / Ernst von Dohnanyi: Symphony #1: intermezzo
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Leon Botstein / Telarc 80511

1:04 AM / Hubert Parry: Piano Concerto in F#: maestoso
Piers Lane, piano / BBC Scottish Symphony / Martyn Brabbins / Hyperion 66820

1:14 AM / Manuel Ponce: Mexican Scherzino
John Williams, guitar / / Sony 89141

1:17 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio #1 in d minor
/ Pentatone 5186 085

1:45 AM / Johann Hartmann: "The Opening of the Temple"
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999 620

1:50 AM / Dietrich Buxtehude: Sonata #1 in F
John Holloway Trio / Naxos 8 557248


2:00 AM / Gabriel Faure: Song Without Words #3
Kathryn Stott, piano / / Hyperion 67064

2:02 AM / Edward Elgar: Nursery Suite
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 8 557166

2:23 AM / John Antes: String Trio #1 in E flat
US / American Moravian Chamber Ensemble / New World 80507

2:37 AM / Franz Berwald: Septet in B flat
Gaudier Ensemble / Hyperion 66834


3:00 AM / Percy Grainger: Beautiful Fresh Flower
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon / Koch 7003

3:03 AM / Richard Strauss: Oboe Concerto in D
Ray Still, oboe / Academy of London / Richard Stamp / Virgin 90813

3:27 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Dardanus suite
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 420240

3:53 AM / Moritz Moszkowski: Siciliano
Stephen Hough, piano / / Virgin 61498

3:56 AM / Thomas Linley Jr.: Shakespeare Ode: Minuet
Musicians of the Globe / Philip Pickett / Philips 446 689


4:00 AM / Henriette Renie: Trio for harp, violin & cello:
Xavier de Maistre, Ingolf Turban & Wen-Sinn Yang / HarmMund 911692

4:06 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Quintet for Piano & Winds
Capricorn / Hyperion 66163

4:36 AM / J S Bach: Cello Suite #1 in G: Sarabande
Angel Romero, guitar / / Telarc 80288

4:39 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Quartet #4 in C
Quartetto Italiano / Philips 422686

4:52 AM / Franz Schubert: Grand Duo in C: Scherzo
Failoni Orchestra / Michael Halasz / Naxos 8 553095


5:01 AM / Johan Agrell: Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Maria Bania, flute / Concerto Copenhagen / Andrew Manze / Chandos 535

5:06 AM / Hector Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini: Overture
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Charles Munch / RCA 61400

5:17 AM / John Dowland: Lord Willoughby's Welcome Home
Sharon Isbin, guitar / Sony 45456

5:21 AM / Franz Krommer: Concerto for Two Clarinets
Sabine Meyer, clarinet / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Kenneth Sillito / EMI 79786

5:47 AM / Gustav Holst: Japanese Suite
BBC Philharmonic / Andrew Davis / Chandos 5086


6:01 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 50: Minuet
Leipzig String Quartet / Dabringhaus 3071723

6:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 33
English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate / EMI 49317

6:30 AM / William Byrd: Mass for Four Voices: Gloria
New York Polyphony / Bis 2037

6:37 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Rondo for Cello
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Berlin Philharmonic / Lorin Maazel / Sony 42206

6:46 AM / Frederic Chopin: Nocturne No. 5
Yundi Li, piano / DG 471479

6:51 AM / Franz Schubert: Ave Maria
Gil Shaham, violin / DG 471568


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Reference 61

7:06 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Violin Concerto
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Russian National Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Warner 67946

7:27 AM / Heino Kaski: Night Music of the Mountain Goblin
Michael Lewin, piano / Dorian 92168

7:30 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 1
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan / HMU 907014

7:42 AM / Henrich Schutz: Make a Joyful Noise
Musica Sacra / Richard Westenburg / RCA 60970

7:48 AM / Jiri Benda: Symphony No. 7
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 553409


8:01 AM / Jean Sibelius: Suite Mignonne: Polka and Epilogue
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / 384

8:06 AM / Armstrong Gibbs: Almayne (English 17th-century air)
Guildhall Strings / Robert Salter / Hyperion 67093

8:11 AM / Sebastian de Vivanco: Veni, dilecte mi
Stile Antico

8:16 AM / Franz Liszt: Dance of the Gnomes
William Wolfram, piano / Naxos 557014

8:21 AM / Thomas C. Kelly: O'Carolan Suite
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Fionnuala Hunt

8:36 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Erato 88049


9:01 AM / Emile Bernard: Divertissement: 2nd movement
Sylvan Winds / KOCH 7081

9:06 AM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 5
Kennedy, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / EMI 56890

9:09 AM / William Walton: Crown Imperial
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass / Jay Friedman

9:17 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Bassoon Concerto
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 432081

9:36 AM / Manuel Saumell: The Disgruntled and The Virtuous
Elias Barreiro, guitar / Elan 82282

9:40 AM / Carl Reinecke: Flute Concerto
Sharon Bezaly, flute / Residentie Orchestra of the Hague / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 1679


10:01 AM / Carl Stamitz: Orchestral Quartet No. 5: Rondo
NZSO Chamber Orchestra / Donald Armstrong / Naxos 557671

10:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Sonata a 5
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin / Academy of Ancient Music / Richard Egarr

10:16 AM / Louis Moreau Gottschalk: The Banana Tree (Le bananier)
Paul Bisaccia, piano / Towerhill 72000

10:20 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
New Queen's Hall Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / Argo 440116

10:32 AM / Eric Whitacre: Equus
London Symphony Orchestra / Eric Whitacre / London/Decca 16636

10:42 AM / Ferdinando Carulli: Guitar Concerto
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Philips 426263


11:01 AM / Pietro Locatelli: Violin Sonata No. 11: I. Adagio
Locatelli Trio / Hyperion 66363

11:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 4
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London/Decca 430171

11:14 AM / Michael G. Cunningham: Posies: The Lazy Mist
Hana Mullerova-Jouzova, harp / Kuhn Mixed Choir / Marek Vorlicek / Navona 5923

11:19 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 30
Anton Kuerti, piano / Analekta 3182

11:41 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 64 "Changed Times"
Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil / Sony 53985


12:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 17: Minuet
New York Philomusica

12:06 PM / Mauro Giuliani: Garryowen
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80492

12:10 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Idyll for Horn and Orchestra
Marie Luise Neunecker, horn / Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Werner Andreas Albert / Schwann 313572

12:20 PM / Jerome Moross: Flute Concerto
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Albany 1400

12:45 PM / Francesco Veracini: Sonata
Trio Settecento / Cedille 99


1:01 PM / Eric Coates: Dance of the Orange Blossoms
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro / ASV 2075

1:06 PM / Frederic Chopin: Variations on "La ci darem la mano"
Emanuel Ax, piano / Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Charles Mackerras / Sony 60771

1:24 PM / Isaac Albeniz: Malaguena
Yuli Turovsky, cello / I Musici de Montreal / Yuli Turovsky / Analekta 9897

1:29 PM / Oskar Nedbal: From Tale to Tale: The Months
Dvorak Chamber Orchestra / Miroslav Homolka / Supraphon 111413

1:42 PM / Maurice Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe: Suite No. 2
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Yannick Nezet-Seguin / EMI 66342


2:01 PM / : New Classical Tracks
Sanford Sylvan, baritone; Matt Haimovitz, cello / / Oxingale 2023

2:11 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien
Bavarian Radio Symphony / Lorin Maazel / RCA 68471

2:27 PM / Traditional: All Through the Night
Lisa Delan, soprano; Frederica von Stade, mezzo-soprano; Zheng Cao, mezzo-soprano; Caterina Lichtenberg, mandolin; Mike Marshall, mandolin; Matt Haimovitz, cello / Children's Choir of St. Martin de Porres School in West Oakland / Michael Morgan / Oxingale 2023

2:33 PM / John Lennon/Paul McCartney: Mother Nature's Son
Daniel Taylor, countertenor; Sanford Sylvan, baritone; Mike Marshall, mandolin; Matt Haimovitz, cello / UCCELLO / Oxingale 2023

2:37 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Concerto
John Mack, oboe / Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / DG 6610


3:01 PM / Traditional: Shenandoah
Chanticleer / Teldec 96515

3:06 PM / Fritz Kreisler: Syncopation
Midori, violin / Sony 52568

3:09 PM / Laurel Zucker: Aurora Borealis
Roman Fukshansky, clarinet; Deb Schidler, oboe; David Rufus Olivier, bassoon; Eric Aichen, horn / Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 2013

3:13 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 2
Vienna Philharmonic / Riccardo Muti / EMI 54873

3:49 PM / Jean-Fery Rebel: Les caracteres de la danse
Palladian Ensemble / Linn 100


4:01 PM / Antonio Rosetti: Concerto for 2 Horns: Rondo
Klaus Wallendorf, horn / Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic / Johannes Moesus / CPO 999734

4:06 PM / Capel Bond: Concerto No. 5
Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66467

4:18 PM / Richard Strauss: Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80371

4:29 PM / Gabriel Faure: Fantasy for Piano and Orchestra
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano / Toulouse Chamber Orchestra / Michel Plasson / EMI 47939

4:46 PM / Francois Couperin: Concert Pieces
Jian Wang, cello / Camerata Salzburg / DG 474236


5:01 PM / Arthur Foote: Scherzo
Boston Chamber Music Society / Northeastn 227

5:06 PM / Claude Debussy: String Quartet
Ebene Quartet / Virgin 19045

5:34 PM / Mauro Giuliani: Allegretto
David Starobin, guitar / Bridge 9418

5:37 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sinfonia No. 2
Dmitry Paperno, piano / Cedille 74

5:39 PM / Traditional Korean: Arirang
Chanticleer / Teldec 16676

5:44 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 3
Anthony Halstead, horn / Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5104


6:01 PM / Willem de Fesch: Trio Sonata
Ensemble of the Auvergne / Globe 5186

6:06 PM / Jacques Offenbach: Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 449900

6:10 PM / Carl Czerny: Variations on a Theme by Krumpholz
Erika Raum, violin / CBC 1150

6:16 PM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Aranjuez Concerto
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar / English Chamber Orchestra / Miguel Gomez Martinez / London 417199

6:39 PM / Jean-Baptiste Lully: Chaconne
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 453418

6:45 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Tales from the Vienna Woods
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 439518


7:01 PM / Johan Zander: Symphony: 2nd movement
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra / Philip Brunelle / Virgin 45186

7:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 47
Emanuel Ax, pianist / Sony 53635

7:21 PM / Domenico Cimarosa: The Market of Malmantile: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla / Patrick Gallois / Naxos 572734

7:29 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Don Quixote Suite
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 430265

7:44 PM / Stephen Paulus: Pilgrim's Hymn
Dale Warland Singers / Dale Warland / ACC 123

7:49 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata and Fugue
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / Philips 432092


8:00 PM / John Knowles Paine: Symphony #1 in c minor: adagio
Ulster Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 8 559747

8:13 PM / Carl Reinecke: Harp Concerto in e minor
Fabrice Pierre, harp / Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Patrick Gallois / Naxos 8 557404

8:40 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Symphony in F
Neuss German Chamber Academy Orch. / Johannes Goritzki / CPO 999 176

8:56 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: On Wings of Song
Mischa Maisky, cello / / DG 471 565


9:00 PM / Heino Kaski: East Karelian Rhapsody
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Perti Pekkanen / YLE 9504

9:11 PM / Johann Neruda: Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Niklas Eklund, trumpet / Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Naxos 8 554806

9:28 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / Cleveland Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy / London 440653

9:54 PM / Franz Schubert: Serenade (Staendchen)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Rosenkrans / Telarc 80562


10:00 PM / Joseph Haydn: Serenade
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / Koss 3303

10:08 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Flute Concerto #1 in G
Mikael Helasvuo, flute / Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra / Juha Kangas / Bis 368

10:35 PM / Isaac Albeniz: Suite Espanola: Granada
Andrew Schulman, guitar / / Centaur 2049

10:42 PM / William Harris: Holy is the true light
Christ Church Cathedral Choir / Stephan Darlington / Regis 1323

10:46 PM / Alexander Glazunov: The Seasons: Autumn
Minnesota Orchestra / Edo de Waart / Telarc 80347


11:00 PM / Christoph Gluck: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Barthold Kuijken, flute / Tafelmusik / CBS/Sony 48045

11:08 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance #2 in F
Rachel Barton, violin / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andre Previn / Cedille 144

11:17 PM / Michael Haydn: Symphony in D
Budapest Philharmonic / Janos Sandor / WhiteLabel 100

11:42 PM / Claude Debussy: Reverie
Bert Lucarelli, Oboe / / Stradavari 6034

11:48 PM / William Boyce: Concerto Grosso in B flat
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 6541


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University