Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Area Agency on Aging 10B, Inc.

Genie of Fairview Door Company

Knight Foundation


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Monday, October 28, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: The Seasons: Jan.: By the Fireside
Takako Nishizaki, violin / Queensland Symphony Orchestra / Peter Breiner / Naxos 8 553510

12:05 AM / Charles Stanford: Serenade in F
Capricorn / Hyperion 66291

12:35 AM / Peter Schickele: Str Quartet #1: Closing Diptych
Audubon Quartet / Centaur 2505

12:39 AM / C P E Bach: Harp Sonata in G
Isabelle Moretti, harp / / HarmMund 905184

12:53 AM / Karl Blomdahl: The Wakeful Night: adagio
Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 8 553715


1:00 AM / Frederick Delius: Two Aquarelles
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8372

1:05 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio #7 in B flat: andante
Beaux Arts Trio / Lon/Decca 016 019

1:19 AM / Jules Massenet: Two Interludes from "Don Quixote"
Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra / John Elliot Gardiner / Erato 45859

1:25 AM / Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata in a minor
Joseph Swensen, violin / / RCA 7962

1:48 AM / Giovanni Kapsberger: Kapsberger
Paul O'dette, lute / / HarmMund 3957020

1:51 AM / Christopher Slaski: Frank Lloyd Wright Suite:
London Symphony Orchestra / Neil Thompson / ASV/Sanct 2149


2:00 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Hamlet: Ophelia's First Song
"Maly" Symphony Orch of Moscow / Vladimir Ponkine / HarmMund 788027

2:03 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Quartet #2 in E flat
Les Adieux / DeutHarm 77221

2:35 AM / Jon Lord: Durham Concerto: Cathedral at dawn
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Mischa Damev / Avie 2145

2:47 AM / Max Bruch: Piece #6 for clarinet viola & piano
/ ASV 1180

2:53 AM / Gareth Glyn: Legend of the Lake: Remembrance
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV/Sanct 2149


3:00 AM / Johann Scheibe: Symphony in D
Concerto Copenhagen / Andrew Manze / Chandos 550

3:09 AM / Christoph Graupner: Suite in E flat
Nova Stravaganza / Siegbert Rampe / MD+G 341 1121

3:30 AM / Paul Pierne: Pastoral Variations
Chicago Chamber Musicians / Cedille 040

3:38 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Octet (Notturno)
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / CBS/Sony 53121

3:54 AM / Frederic Chopin: Mazurka #3 in A flat
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / / Arabesque 6730


4:00 AM / Giacomo Puccini: Chrysanthemums
Puccini Quartet / ASV 909

4:07 AM / George McKay: Suite on 16th century Hymn Tunes
Ukraine National Radio Symphony / John McLaughlin Williams / Naxos 8 559225

4:27 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in C
Janos Rolla, violin / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Hungaroton 12465

4:37 AM / Bernhard Crusell: Clarinet Concerto #1 in E flat
Per Billman, clarinet / Uppsala Chamber Orchestra / Gerard Korsten / Naxos 8 554144


5:01 AM / Paul Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses: March
Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 4777645

5:06 AM / Gabriel Faure: Masques and Bergamasques
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449186

5:21 AM / Georges Bizet: Fair Maid of Perth: Suite
Mexico City Philharmonic / Enrique Batiz / ASV 620

5:36 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 12 Contredanses
Orchestra of St. Luke's / Michael Tilson Thomas / Sony 45651

5:47 AM / Gaspard Fritz: Sinfonia No. 5
La Stagione Frankfurt / Michael Schneider / CPO 777696


6:01 AM / Franz Xaver Scharwenka: Spanish Serenade (Spanisches Standchen)
Stephen Hough, piano / Hyperion 67565

6:06 AM / Francois Couperin: Mysterious Barricades
John Williams, guitar / Sony 44518

6:11 AM / Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto
Empire Brass / Telarc 80493

6:20 AM / Samuel Barber: Violin Concerto
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / EMI 55360

6:44 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet: Menuet
Royal Philharmonic / Daniele Gatti / Conifer 51343

6:48 AM / Franz Benda: Sonata
Barthold Kuijken, flute / Sony 66267


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Hanssler 98343

7:06 AM / George Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Orion Weiss, piano / Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 559750

7:25 AM / Stephen Paulus: Berceuse
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Azica 71281

7:32 AM / Josef Strauss: Music of the Spheres
Vienna Philharmonic / Riccardo Muti / DG 1849

7:44 AM / Manuel de Falla: Miller's Dance
Julian Bream, guitar / RCA 6206

7:47 AM / Anton Solnitz: Sinfonia No. 4
Musica Ad Rhenum / RadioNeder 92037


8:01 AM / Anton Diabelli: Grand Serenade: Minuet and Trio
Neues Kammer Trio / Schwann 311562

8:06 AM / Saverio Mercadante: Horn Concerto
Hermann Baumann, horn / Master Players / Richard Schumacher / Italia 17

8:13 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 3
Mercury Baroque / Antoine Plante

8:27 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Mikhail Pletnev, piano / Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 457583

8:52 AM / Maurice Ravel: Pavane for a Dead Princess (Pavane pour une infante defunte)
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 99


9:01 AM / Joseph Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne: Shepherd's Song
Dawn Upshaw, soprano / Lyon Opera Orchestra / Kent Nagano / Erato 96559

9:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 1
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 423116

9:25 AM / Antonio Bazzini: The Dance of the Goblins
Pamela Mia Paul, piano / Shannon Lee, violin / Telarc 80695

9:31 AM / Emil Waldteufel: Estudiantina
Salon Orchestra Cologne / RCA 69295

9:39 AM / Louis Couperin: Bells of Paris
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp / DHM 77371

9:43 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Flute and Oboe Concerto
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Janos Rolla / Sony 39772


10:01 AM / Gustav Mahler: Songs of a Wayfarer: Morning Walk
Claudius Tanski, piano / Dabringhaus 9121489

10:06 AM / Josef Suk: Fantastic Scherzo
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 572323

10:23 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata No. 3
Purcell Quartet / Hyperion 66226

10:30 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Prague Waltzes
Budapest Festival Orchestra / Ivan Fischer / Philips 464647

10:40 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Suite Italienne
Torleif Thedeen, cello / Bis 336


11:01 AM / Anonymous Viennese: Linz Dances
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna / HMU 901013

11:06 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Midsummer Night's Dream Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Christian Thielemann / DG 474502

11:20 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo
Joshua Bell, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Peter Maag / London 436376

11:27 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Mandolins
James Tyler, mandolin / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 412892

11:41 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Concert Piece for Piano and Orchestra
Alfred Brendel, piano / London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / Philips 412251


12:01 PM / Rick Sowash: Spring
Mirecourt Trio / Gasparo 254

12:06 PM / Bedrich Smetana: The Moldau
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Libor Pesek / Virgin 59285

12:19 PM / Laurel Zucker: Aurora Borealis
Roman Fukshansky, clarinet; Deb Schidler, oboe; David Rufus Olivier, bassoon; Eric Aichen, horn / Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 2013

12:22 PM / Ludwig Lebrun: Oboe Concerto No. 4
Bart Schneemann, oboe / Radio Chamber Orchestra / Jan Willem de Vriend / Channel 16198

12:43 PM / Gabriel Yared: Cold Mountain: Suite
Gabriel Yared, piano; Simon Chamberlain, piano / Studio Orchestra / Harry Rabinoqitz / Sony 86843


1:01 PM / Vittorio Monti: Csardas
Nigel Kennedy, violin / Kroke / EMI 57330

1:06 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty: Waltz
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Herbert von Karajan / London 436658

1:11 PM / Francisco Tarrega: Memories of the Alhambra
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80576

1:18 PM / Carl Reinecke: Serenade
German Chamber Academy / Johannes Goritzki / CPO 999159

1:47 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Autumn
Kyung Wha Chung, violin / St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble / EMI 57015


2:01 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: The rising of the moon (Le lever de la lune)
Bart Schneemann, oboe / Brilliant 93688

2:06 PM / Manuel de Falla: Suite populaire espagnole
Daniel Hope, violin / Warner 61329

2:22 PM / Colin Jacobsen: Three Miniatures: Majnun's Moonshine
Brooklyn Rider / Mercury 18309

2:28 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 1
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80256

2:41 PM / Aaron Copland: Rodeo
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80339


3:01 PM / Frederic Chopin: Contredanse and Tarantelle
Malcolm Frager, piano / Telarc 80040

3:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 2
Heinz Holliger, oboe / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415291

3:16 PM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 5
Minnesota Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / Bis 1986

3:49 PM / Pieter Hellendaal: Concerto No. 1
Combattimento Consort, conductor


4:01 PM / Anonymous: Pieces from the Lumley Part Books (selections)
Fretwork

4:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 2
Murray Perahia, piano / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Murray Perahia / Sony 82429

4:25 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 10
Czech Philharmonic / Vaclav Neumann / Supraphon 7491

4:33 PM / Mauro Giuliani: Grande Overture
Dale Kavanagh, guitar / Hanssler 98400

4:42 PM / Edward Elgar: Cockaigne Overture
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80192


5:01 PM / Johan Svendsen: Symphony No. 2: 3rd movement
Oslo Philharmonic / Mariss Jansons / EMI 49769

5:06 PM / Franz Liszt: Grand Galop chromatique
Lang Lang, piano / Sony 89141

5:10 PM / William Boyce: Symphony No. 5
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5345

5:20 PM / Johann Hertel: Trumpet Concerto No. 1
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet / Elgar Howarth, conductor / Philips 426311

5:34 PM / Giacomo Puccini: Madame Butterfly: Addio fiorito asil (Pinkerton's Farewell)
Richard Tucker, tenor / Columbia Symphony Orchestra / Fausto Cleva / Sony 45747

5:38 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 1
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 415958


6:01 PM / Eric Coates: Dance of the Orange Blossoms
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro / ASV 2075

6:06 PM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise No. 3 "Military"
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / Arabesque 6642

6:10 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 16
Cleveland Quartet / Telarc 80427

6:36 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 430201

6:45 PM / Simone Molinaro: Count Orlando: Ballo and Salterello
Ulsamer-Collegium / Josef Ulsamer / BostonSky 118

6:50 PM / Richard Rodgers: Carousel Waltz
Boston Pops / Keith Lockhart / RCA 63835


7:01 PM / Emile Sauret: Souvenirs of the Orient: Gondolier's Song
Dina Vainshtein, piano / Michi Wiancko, violin / Naxos 572366

7:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Scherzo Capriccioso
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8453

7:21 PM / Engelbert Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel: Evening Prayer
London Horn Sound / Geoffrey Simon / Cala 0112

7:25 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne / Alberto Zedda / Virgin 91098

7:40 PM / Henry Purcell: Oedipus: Music for a while
Sumi Jo, soprano / Concertgebouw Chamber Orchestra / Henk Rubingh / Warner 69824

7:45 PM / Antonio Pasculli: Concerto on Themes by Donizetti
Heinz Holliger, oboe / Philips 426288


8:00 PM / Johannes Brahms: Intermezzo in E flat
Glenn Gould, piano / / Sony 66531

8:06 PM / Niels Gade: Novellette #1 in F
Arhus Chamber Orchestra / Ove Vedsten Larsen / Paula 12

8:26 PM / Johann Schobert: Piano Trio #4 in F
Luciano Sgrizzi, fortepiano / / HarmMund 901294

8:43 PM / William Wallace: Introduction and Passacaglia
London Symphony Orchestra / Boris Brott / Campion 1307

8:51 PM / Johann Scheibe: Symphony in B flat
Concerto Copenhagen / Andrew Manze / Chandos 550


9:00 PM / Zoltan Kodaly: Adagio
Nashville Chamber Orchestra / Paul Gambill / Warner 46739

9:09 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Symphony #3 in c minor "Organ"
Michael Murray, organ / Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / Telarc 80051

9:45 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata in A
Avison Ensemble / Linn 413

9:54 PM / Erkki Melartin: Consolation
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / YLE 9802


10:00 PM / Bedrich Smetana: Ma vlast: The Moldau
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra / Zdenek Macal / Telarc 80265

10:12 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Sonata in B flat
David Breitman, fortepiano / / Analekta 9823

10:33 PM / Uuno Klami: Sea Pictures: Nocturne
Turku Philharmonic Orchestra / Jorma Panula / Naxos 8 555773

10:36 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Paris Quartets II: Quartet #3 in G
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute / Trio Sonnerie / Virgin 45020


11:00 PM / Claude Debussy: Pour le piano: Sarabande
Alain Planes, piano / / HarmMund 901947

11:05 PM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony #6 in a: Andante moderato
Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Jaap Van Zweden / DSOL 005

11:21 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #31 in A flat
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / / Arabesque 6773

11:41 PM / Carl Abel: Flute Concerto #3 in D
Edward Beckett, flute / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / ASV 1178

11:56 PM / Marco Uccellini: Aria nona (#9) on "L'Emenfrodito"
Arcadian Academy / HarmMund 907066


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University