Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Meaden & Moore

Wayside Furniture


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Wednesday, October 30, 2013

1am 2am 3am 4am 8pm 9pm 10pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Edward Elgar: Dream Children
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8371

12:08 AM / Francois Boieldieu: Harp Concerto
Marisa Robles, harp / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 425723

12:29 AM / J S Bach: Alle Menschen muessen sterben
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67309

12:32 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Symphony #66 "Hymn to Glacier Peak"
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Gerard Schwarz / Telarc 80604

12:51 AM / Maurice Durufle: Requiem: Introit & Kyrie
St. Cecelia National Academy Choir & Orchestra / Myung-Whun Chung / DG 459 365


1:00 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Romance #6 in f minor
Arcadi Volodos, piano / / Sony 64384

1:04 AM / Peter Schickele: Piano Quintet #1: elegy
Peter Schickele, piano / Audubon Quartet / Centaur 2505

1:10 AM / Franz Schubert: The Fishermaiden
Shin-Ichi Fukuda, guitar / / Denon 78978

1:13 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Suite "Last Summer"
Saarbridge Radio Symphony / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999 561

1:44 AM / Erik Satie: Gnossienne #1
Lang Lang, piano / / DG 477 655

1:48 AM / Domenico Cimarosa: Oboe Concerto in C
Lajos Lencses, oboe / Arcata Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra / Patrick Strub / Haenssler 98 467


2:00 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Entracte from Raymonda
Nina Kotova, cello / Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Philips 462 612

2:05 AM / Cesar Franck: Violin Sonata in A
Rudens Turku, violin / Turku-Chernyavska Duo / Avie 2080

2:34 AM / Luis Milan: Pavane #2
Jordi Savall / / Astree 8535

2:37 AM / Emil von Reznicek: String Serenade in G
RIAS Sinfonietta / Jiri Sarek / Koch 311128


3:00 AM / William Walton: Touch her soft lips and part
English Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / BBC 0041

3:02 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet #5 in D
Richard Savino, guitar / Artaria Quartet / HarmMund 907026

3:21 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Apollon Musagete
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra / Dennis Russell Davies / ECM 1826

3:51 AM / Johan Svendsen: Romance in G
Erkki Palola, violin / Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 964


4:00 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Sextet in D: 1st movement
Catherine Wilson (et al) / Doremi 71134

4:13 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Nais Suite (selections)
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Glossa 921106

4:37 AM / Claude Debussy: Sonata for flute, viola & harp:
Richard Blake, flute / Lincoln Center Chamber Society / ASV 8505

4:44 AM / David Diamond: Tom: Selections
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Naxos 8 559156

4:49 AM / Ennio Morricone: Malena filmscore: selections
Studio Orchestra / Ennio Morricone / Virgin 50889


8:00 PM / Constant Lambert: Pomona (ballet): Pastorale
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Hyperion 67049

8:03 PM / Joseph Weigl: Concertino for harp, winds & bass
Edward Witsenburg, Harp / Consortium Classicum / Koch 310001

8:24 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony #4 in A "Italian"
Capella Savaria / Nicholas McGegan / Centaur 3287

8:35 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Carnival of the Animals
pianists and friends / Michel Beroff, Jean-Philippe Collard / EMI 47543


9:00 PM / Carl Goldmark: Rustic Wedding Sym.: Wedding March
Polish National Radio Orchestra / Michael Bartos / Newport 85503

9:16 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata (da Camera) in g minor
Avison Ensemble / Linn 413

9:23 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Divertimento in Bb for piano trio
Steven Lubin, piano / Mozartean Players / HarmMund 907033

9:47 PM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony #1 in D: 3rd movement
Philharmonia Orchestra / Benjamin Zander / Telarc 80628


10:00 PM / Joseph de Boismortier: Daphnis & Chloe Chaconne
Le Concert Spirituel / Naxos 8 554456

10:06 PM / Charles Stanford: Piano Trio #1
Pirasti Trio / ASV 1056

10:36 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #23 in G
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66536

10:57 PM / Robert Schumann: Von fremden Laendern und Menschen
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / / Sony 89669


11:00 PM / Frederick Delius: Fennimore & Gerda Intermezzo
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 65067

11:06 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Polonaise
Minnesota Orchestra / Edo de Waart / Telarc 80347

11:12 PM / Amy Beach: Piano Concerto in c# minor
Alan Feinberg, piano / Nashville Symphony Orchestra / Kenneth Schermerhorn / Naxos 8 559139

11:49 PM / Claude Debussy: Danses Sacree et Profane
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Alan Balter / WKSU 005


1am 2am 3am 4am 8pm 9pm 10pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University