Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

The Holden Arboretum

Meaden & Moore


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Thursday, October 31, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Maurice Ravel: Valley of the Bells
Alexandre Tharaud, piano / / HarmMund 901811

12:06 AM / Mark Isham: October Sky filmscore: selections
Studio Orchestra / Ken Kugler / Sony 61696

12:13 AM / Nicolo Paganini: Cantabile
Duo Similia / Analekta 9810

12:18 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio #1 in E flat
Florestan Trio / Hyperion 67393

12:46 AM / Carl Nielsen: Alladin Suite: Movements 2 and 3
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Myung Whun Chung / Bis 247

12:51 AM / Jean Sibelius: Suite Mignonne
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5169


1:00 AM / Deng Yu-Xien: Pining for the Spring Breeze
Stephen Hough, piano / / Hyperion Hough1

1:03 AM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Idillio-Concertino
Humbert "Bert" Lucarelli, oboe / Lehigh Valley Chamber Orchestra / Donald Spieth / Koch 7023

1:24 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Suite Caracteristique: Pastorale
Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Igor Golovchin / Naxos 8 553857

1:30 AM / Federigo Fiorillo: Violin Concerto #1
Adelina Oprean, violin / European Community Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / Hyperion 66210

1:54 AM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Sonatina: Tempo Di Siciliana
Duo Similia / Analekta 9810


2:00 AM / Frederick Delius: A Song Before Sunrise
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 421390

2:05 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Sonata in B flat
Pinchas Zukerman & Marc Neikrug / RCA 60740

2:28 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in D
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 430265

2:45 AM / Edward Elgar: Romance for Bassoon & Orchestra
Julie Price, bassoon / English Chamber Orchestra / Paul Goodwin / HarmMund 907258

2:51 AM / Philippe Gaubert: Piece Romantique
Fenwick Smith, flute / / Naxos 8 557305


3:00 AM / Francesco Manfredini: String Concerto #6 in D
Les Amis de Philippe / CPO 999 638

3:06 AM / Nicolo Paganini: Guitar Quartet #1 in a minor
Anthea Gifford, guitar / Mozart String Trio / Denon 9069

3:28 AM / Benjamin Britten: Gloriana: "The Lute Song"
London Symphony Orchestra / Steuart Bedford / Collins 10192

3:34 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto #2 (#10) in D
Raphael Wallfisch, cello / Northern Chamber Orchestra / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 8 557589

3:55 AM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite #1: Romance
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8730


4:00 AM / William Lovelady: Incantation #3
Craig Ogden, guitar / / Chandos 9743

4:03 AM / Robert Schumann: Piano Quartet in E flat
Emanuel Ax, piano / Cleveland Quartet / RCA 6498

4:30 AM / J C F Bach: Symphony #2 in B flat
Orchestra of St Lukes / Dennis Russell Davies / MHS 512734

4:41 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #89 in F
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Hans-Peter Frank / BigBen 871008


5:01 AM / Johan Svendsen: String Quartet: 3rd movement
Oslo String Quartet / CPO 999858

5:06 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: 6 Studies in English Folk Song
Jude Mollenhauer, harp / Doris Lederer, viola / Centaur 2570

5:15 AM / George Frideric Handel: Semele: Where E'er You Walk
Nicholas Daniel, oboe / City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter / AmerGram 590

5:21 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Concerto No. 4
Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano / The King's Violins / Bernard Labadie / Hyperion 67925

5:44 AM / Benjamin Britten: Matinees Musicales: Suite
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Okko Kamu / Ondine 825


6:01 AM / William Lawes: Harp Consort No. 3
Maxine Eilander, harp / Les Voix Humaines / Atma 2372

6:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Fur Elise
Roland Pontinen, piano / Bis 300

6:10 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Prelude No. 3
Julian Bream, guitar / RCA 6525

6:17 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture and Suite
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 439893

6:34 AM / Aaron Jay Kernis: Musica Celestis
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Virgin 45464

6:49 AM / Anonymous: Pavane
Calliope / Nonesuch 79039

6:51 AM / Pablo de Sarasate: Introduction and Caprice-Jota
Tianwa Yang, violin / Navarra Symphony Orchestra / Ernest Martinez Izquierdo / Naxos 572275


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Edward Elgar: Love's Greeting (Salut d'amour)
Bruno Canino, piano / Lynn Harrell, cello / London/Decca 2334

7:10 AM / Vincenzo Bellini: Oboe Concerto
Christoph Hartmann, oboe / Ensemble Berlin / EMI 14232

7:18 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto No. 10 "La Stravaganza"
Rachel Podger, violin / Arte Dei Suonatori Baroque Orchestra / Channel 19598

7:28 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Rondo No. 1
David Starobin, guitar / Bridge 9029

7:33 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Dance with the Broomstick (Tanze mit dem Besenstiel)
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra / Christian Pollack

7:38 AM / Aaron Copland: Tender Land: Suite
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Aaron Copland / RCA 6802


8:01 AM / Alfred Hill: Symphony No. 5: Allegro "The Carnival"
Queensland Symphony Orchestra / Wilfred Lehmann

8:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Vienna Blood (Wiener Blut)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 5405

8:15 AM / Traditional: Danny Boy
Cantus / Cantus 1201

8:20 AM / Johannes Brahms: Walpurgisnacht
Jonathan Feldman, piano / Gil Shaham, violin / DG 463483

8:22 AM / Claude Debussy: Piano Trio
David Golub, piano / Arabesque 6643

8:46 AM / Enriquez de Valderrabano: Sonata No. 8
Hopkinson Smith, lute

8:48 AM / Richard Wagner: Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Berlin Philharmonic / Klaus Tennstedt / EMI 68616


9:01 AM / Thomas C. Kelly: Pastoral and Reel
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Fionnuala Hunt

9:06 AM / John Barry: Dances with Wolves: Suite
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80319

9:13 AM / Antonio Bazzini: The Dance of the Goblins (La ronde des Lutins)
Susanna Mildonian, harp / Maxence Larrieu, flute / Denon 7301

9:21 AM / Dobrinka Tabakova: Suite in Old Style
Maxim Rysanov, viola / Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra / Maxim Rysanov / ECM 2239

9:41 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 4
Sonnerie / Monica Huggett / Avie 2171


10:01 AM / William Brade: German Dances
Ludwig Guttler, trumpet / Brass Ensemble / Capriccio 10146

10:06 AM / John Williams: Harry Potter: Prologue and Harry's Wonderous World
Studio Orchestra / John Williams / Warner 83491

10:14 AM / Christoph Gluck: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Lisa Beznosiuk, flute / Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / LOiseau 410553

10:23 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Fantasia for a Gentleman
Goran Sollscher, guitar / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 429232

10:48 AM / Francesco Veracini: Violin Sonata No. 5
John Holloway, violin / ECM 1889


11:01 AM / Christoph Graupner: Concerto: Allegro
L'Ensemble des Idees heureuses / Genevieve Soly / Analekta 3162

11:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: In Nature's Realm
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8453

11:20 AM / Louis Spohr: Potpourri on Themes of Mozart
Academy Chamber Ensemble / Chandos 9424

11:35 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Tuba Concerto
Patrick Harrild, tuba / London Symphony Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 9262

11:51 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Danse Macabre
Yuja Wang, piano / DG 16606


12:01 PM / Miguel del Aguila: Salon Buenos Aires: Samba
Camerata San Antonio / Bridge 9302

12:06 PM / Bela Bartok: Romanian Folk Dances
I Solisti Italiani / Denon 75040

12:13 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Mephistos Hollenrufe
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Zubin Mehta / Sony 66860

12:23 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Symphony Concertante No. 4
Academy of Ancient Music / Simon Standage / Chandos 540

12:44 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 27
Vienna Chamber Orchestra / Philippe Entremont


1:01 PM / Edward Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80310

1:09 PM / Rudolf Friml: The Devil's Joke
Stephanie Chase, violin / Koch 7662

1:16 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Oboe Quartet No. 48
Consortium Classicum / Dabringhau 3314

1:36 PM / Traditional: Bannocks of Beer Meal
Alison Melville, recorder / Early-Music.com 7761

1:40 PM / Henry Purcell: Fairy Queen: Suite
New York Chamber Musicians / Ilonna Pederson / Dorian 90189


2:01 PM / Giovanni Battista Fontana: Sonata No. 16
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

2:06 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Festive Polonaise
Vienna Philharmonic / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 447751

2:14 PM / Diego Ortiz: Renaissance Rip
New London Consort / London 425209

2:19 PM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 3
London Symphony Orchestra / Colin Davis / LSO 51

2:52 PM / Franz Liszt: Mephisto Polka
Sviatoslav Richter, piano / Philips 438620


3:01 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Overture
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / David Zinman / Philips 442275

3:06 PM / Gustav Holst: The Planets: Jupiter
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra / Herbert von Karajan / DG 400028

3:14 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Dance with the Broomstick (Tanze mit dem Besenstiel)
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra / Christian Pollack

3:20 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for 2 Violins
Petra Mullejans, violin; Gottfried von der Goltz, violin / Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

3:38 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata for Two Pianos
Christina and Michelle Naughton, piano duo / Orfeo 859121


4:01 PM / William Grant Still: Lyric Quartet: The Quiet One
Oregon String Quartet / Koch 7546

4:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata and Fugue
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / Philips 432092

4:16 PM / Laurel Zucker: Christolino
Roman Fukshansky, clarinet; Deb Schidler, oboe; David Rufus Olivier, bassoon; Eric Aichen, horn / Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 2013

4:20 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Serenade for Strings
Vienna Philharmonic / Myung-Whun Chung / DG 471613

4:49 PM / E.J. Moeran: Overture for a Masque
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8577


5:01 PM / Ramon Montoya: Solea
Paco Pena, guitar / Nimbus 5093

5:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 13
Emil Gilels, piano / DG 400036

5:23 PM / Manuel de Falla: Ritual Fire Dance
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80170

5:28 PM / Franz Schubert: The Devil's Pleasure House (Des Teufels Lustschloss): Overture
English Sinfonia / Charles Groves / Carlton 1272

5:37 PM / Charlie Chaplin: Medley of Chaplin Themes
Catherine Wilson, piano / DOREMI 71111

5:48 PM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 9 (after Corelli)
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze


6:01 PM / Joan Trimble: The Green Bough
Posner & Garvelmann, piano / Koch 7287

6:06 PM / Ferruccio Busoni: Comedy Overture
Rome Symphony Orchestra / Francesco La Vecchia / Naxos 572922

6:14 PM / Claude Debussy: Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Sony 34561

6:17 PM / Robert Schumann: Cello Concerto
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Colin Davis / Sony 42663

6:43 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: I Lombardi: "La mia letizia"
Joseph Calleja, tenor / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Carlo Rizzi / London 5417

6:46 PM / Kurt Schwertsik: Transylvanian Symphony for Strings
Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra / HK Gruber / Largo 56627


7:01 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Strings
I Musici / Philips 438876

7:06 PM / Benjamin Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Royal Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Telarc 80126

7:24 PM / Franz Schubert: Der Erlkonig (The Elf King)
Valerie Tryon, piano / Naxos 554729

7:30 PM / Alexander Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 429984

7:38 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Song: Hexenlied (Witch's Song)
Jonathan Feldman, piano / Gil Shaham, violin / DG 463483

7:42 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 4
Eric Ruske, horn / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80367


8:00 PM / J S Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #6 in B flat
Apollo's Fire / Eclectra 2047

8:16 PM / Claude Debussy: Images inedites
Alain Planes, piano / / HarmMund 901947

8:30 PM / Edward MacDowell: To a Wild Rose
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra / Richard Auldon Clark / Koch 7282

8:33 PM / Ernst Mielck: Concertpiece in e minor
Liisa Pohjola, piano / Turku Philharmonic Orchestra / Hannu Lintu / Sterling 1035


9:00 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #9 in C: finale
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Charles Mackerras / Virgin 90708

9:16 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata in E
Avison Ensemble / Linn 413

9:23 PM / Richard Strauss: Oboe Concerto in D
Lajos Lencses, oboe / Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Neville Marriner / Haenssler 93 026

9:48 PM / Alexander Borodin: Scherzo for string quartet
Dante Quartet / ASV 6229


10:00 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in D
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute / Musica Antiqua of Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / DG/Archiv 415299

10:12 PM / Jan Van Gilse: Nonet (1916): andante
Viotta Ensemble / NM Classic 92056

10:22 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #30 in D
Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 427811

10:45 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Classical Symphony (#1 in C)
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8400


11:00 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream Nocturne
Orchestra of St Johns / John Lubbock / Fidelio 1817

11:08 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #48 in C "Maria Theresia"
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 419607

11:36 PM / Benjamin Britten: Simple Symphony
Guildhall String Ensemble / RCA 7846

11:52 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Cypresses #5 & #9
Hagen Quartet / DG 419601


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University